state logo

Lake County Ohio GenWeb

Biographies

Early biographies will be added to this page as they can be transcribed. You may also submit original biographies or biographies from copyright-expired (pre 1926) texts for inclusion here.
* Those with asterisks may be off-site and may be ftp files.
Table of Contents to
the biographies from
History of Northeastern Ohio
by John Struthers Stewart 1935

Table of Contents to
Soldiers and Widows
of the American Revolution
who Lived in Lake County

by Mildred Steed

Table of Contents to  
Lake Co., OH Biographies
from the US Biographies Project

Abstracts of Ohio Men 1881 from
The History of Northern Wisconsin
(also listed individually)

Table of Contents and Book  
Obituaries and Life Sketches
of the Early Saints Who Lived
and Died in the Kirtland, Ohio Area

by Janet Lisonbee

Every-name Index to  
Obituaries and Life Sketches

Abbey, George, 1806-1894
Abbot, David, 1765-
Abel, John, 1756-1836
Aiken, David D., Hon., 1794-1861
Aldrich, E. T. C., 1827-1876
Alexander, John W., 1844-
Ames, Stephen, 1748-1825
Antisel, Silas, 1749-1817
Atkinson, William T, 1829-
Babcock, Joseph C. 1843-1921
Bacon, David Nelson, 1816-
Bacon, Horace, 1849-
Bailey, Harlow, 1792-1880
Bailey, Silas, 1754-1845
Barber, Sanford D., 1847-
Barden, Bertha R.
Bartram, Daniel, 1745-1817
Bates, George A., (1915)
Beard, Harriet, Mrs., 1788-1876
Beard, William H.*, 1825-
Beardslee, Henry C.
Beebe, Ezra, 1737-1813
Bidwell, William, 1767-1831
Bissell, Benjamin, 1761-1841
Blakely, Nathaniel, 1798-1883
Blish, Benjamin, Sr., 1753-1825
Blish, Benjamin, 1753-1825
Blish, Benjamin, 1753-1825
Blish, Benjamin, 1753-1825
Blish, Benjamin, Jr., 1784-1864
Blish, Zenas, Hon., 1793-1870
Bohill, Hiram, 1819-
Bond, Eli
Boyce, Joseph H., 1823-
Brakeman, Ezra Capt., ca 1808 - 1894
Branch, William, 1760-1849
Brass, Garrit, 1753-1837
Brooks, Harry Clyde
Brown, Erma
Brown, Oliver, 1760-1845
Burgess, Perry, 1886-1962
Cahoon, William, 1765-1828
Call, Joseph, 1741-1821
Campbell, John, 1759?-
Card, William, 1753-1820
Carroll, Stephen D.
Carpenter, Ezra, 1764-1849
Carter, Jabez, 1750-1836
Chaffe, Reuben B., 1797-1879
Cleveland, Tracy, 1749-1836
Cole, Victor Arthur, 1912-1971
Colgrove, George W., (1915)
Colson, Christopher, 1765-1824
Cook, James*, 1839-
Corning, Nathan, 1805-after 1878
Corning, Nelson D., 1831-
Cottrell, Nicholas, 1766-       
Craine, Roger, 1762-1841
Crandall, Amariah, 1759-1861
Crary, Christopher, 1759-1848
Curtis, Mrs. Lydia Cone
Deane, Myrtle Mary, 1897-1998
Dickinson, C. E. 1843-
Dickinson, Parley. 1807-
Dille, Melvin E.
Dingley, Nellie M.
Doolittle, Mark R., 1824-
Eddy, William R., 1760-1841
Ellis, Lemuel, 1764-1859
Emerson, Joseph, 1754-1835
Emery, John, 1758-1846
Emms, Joshua, 1751-1845
Evans, Ora, 1760-1845
Fayerweather, S. Carlos., 1827-
Ferguson, 1757-1841
Fiser, 1888-1937
Fisher, George M., 76
Fobes, Lemuel, 1754-1835
Ford, Andrew, 1752-1837
Fox, Israel, 1755-
French, Nathan, 1760-1847
French, Seba, 1761-1836
Fuller, Joseph, 1758-1846
Garfield, James A, 1831-1881
Garfield, James Abram*, 1831-1882
Gerald, Abel*, 1819-
Gill, Seymour, 1784-1841
Gould, Edward E, 1841-
Graham, David, 1815-
Graves, Robert R., Captain, 1838-
Gray, David, 1780-1885
Green, Alonzo, 1823-
Green, Alonzo H., 1834-1925
Green, Joseph, 1767-1853
Greenwood, Ross Allen 1886-1971
Greer, Colbert H., '76
Hanks, Elijah, 1761-1839
Harmon, Oliver, 1756-1846
Harper, Alexander (Col.), 1744-1798
Harper, Alexander J, 1829-
Harrington, Augustus, 1809-
Hart, T.G., 1842-
Harvey, Thomas W., 1821-
Harvey, Thomas W., 1821-1892
Harvey, Thomas W.*, 1821-
Hawley, Charles Burridge, '04
Hayden, Samuel, 1749-1838
Hill, Amasa, 1763-1847
Hickock, Simeon C., 1817-1901
Hickox, Eleazar
Hills, Jedediah
Hitchcock, Peter, 1771-1854
Hitchcock, Reuben, 1806-
Hodges, Simeon, 1768-1838
Holcomb, Dereath R.*, 1844-
Holcomb, Joel, 1760-1847
Hollister, Asahel, 1763-1839
Hopkins, Anna Churchill, 1804-
House, Charles F, 1847-
Howe, Eber D., 1798-
Howe, Henry E. 1834-
Huntington, Colbert, 1797-
Huntington, Gov. Samuel, 1767-1817
Huntington, Gov. Samuel, 1767-1817
Huntoon, Thomas, 1753-1831
Jerome, Frank J., '73
Jones, Beniah, 1755-1839
Jones, Elkanah, 1761-1849
Joy, Ebenezer, 1764-1837
Keener, Edwin D., 1854-
Kellogg, Jonathan, 1773-1836
Kerr, Levi, 1822-1885
Kimball, Abel, 1762-1841
Kingsbury, Solomon, 1787-1831
Kurtz, Lillian E., '81
Ladd, George Trumbull,* 1842-
Lamport, C. D. 1841-
Lathrop, William L., '75
Lee, Nelson Oaks, 1832-
Lincoln, Paul M., '88
Loomis, Eleanor, '00
Lloyd, George, 1840-
Manchester, Heman J., 1841-
Markell, Peter, 1765-1837
Martin, Isaac, 1757-1832
Mathews, Alfred, '71
McGwinn, George D., '96
Merriman, A., 1795-1867
Merry, Ebenezer, ca. 1773-1846
Messenger, Isaac, 1746-1839
Miller, Samuel, ca 1802-1867
Mixer, Phineas, 1756-1821
Moodey, Robert A, 1832-1884
Moore, John III, 1752-1843
Morgan, Nellie Cashel 1871-1956
Morgan, Timothy William 1863-1954
Morley, Albert, 1797-1883
Morley, Ezekiel, 1759-1852
Morley, Thomas, 1758-1844
Morse, Benjamin, 1755-1813
Morse, George H, 1848-
Morse, John Flavial*, 1801-1884
Munson, Ashbel
Munson, Candace (Spencer), 1775-1835
Munson, George, 1815-1869
Munson, Henry Wetmore, 1800-1864
Munson, Mary Elizabeth (Wright) 1820-1883
Nichols, Jonas, 1758-1843
Norton, Addie Nye, ’01
Norwood, Stephen, 1762-1842
Norwood, Stephen, 1762-1842
Nye, Benjamin
Paige, David R., 1806-1877
Paine, Edward Capt., 1746-1841
Paine, Edward Gen., 1746-1841
Paine, Eleazer, 1764-1804
Paine, Harriet N., 1814-1880
Palmer, Isaac, 1802-1884
Parker, Clark, Capt., 1781-1847
Parkman, Robert Breck, 1771-
Parks, Amaziah, 1758-1838
Parmly, Jahial, 1830-
Pepoon, Helen A., '73
Pierce, Dewitt C., 1835-
Pitcher, Benjamin, 1767-1849
Post, William Franklin, 1858-1917
Potter, Joseph Adams, 1816-
Raynolds, George K., 1820-
Reynolds, John, 1760-1840
Rogers, Samuel, 1766-1850
Root, Erastus, 1803-
Rosa, Isaac, 1767-1841
Sawdey, Edward C.*, 1848-
Sawyer, Vernon C., 1830-
Seeley, Bondinot, 1823-
Seeley, Uri, abt1791-1877
Sessions, Anson, 1770-1827
Sessions, Anson
Shepard, Henry H.*, 1836-
Simmons, Peleg, 1761-1854
Sironen, Lempi
Skinner, Abraham, 1755-1826
Skinner, Abraham Capt., 1755-1826
Skinner, Abraham, 1755-1826
Smead, Samuel Mills, Dr., 1830-1888
Smith, Ebenezer
Smith, John, 1752-1836
Snead, Samuel, 1748-1842
Spence, Miss Matilda, ’10
Sperry, Marachie Van Orden, 1754-1845
Spillman, Harry, ’01
Stannard, Walter D., 1841-
Stevens, Ansel E.,* 1812-1888
Sweet, Caleb, -1828
Sweet, Joshua, 1764-1840
Sweet, Preserved, 1834-1894
Thompson, J. D..*, 1834-
Trowbridge, Wesley, 1834-
Trumbull, Luther, 1787-1840
Tryon, James H., 1822-
Turney, Asa, 1759-1833
Turney, Jessie M., ’91
Tuttle, Grandison Newell, Judge, 1837-
Tyler, Jacob, 1762-1847
Viall, Edgar W., 1834-aft 1900
Vrooman, Bartholomew, 1761-1839
Waite, William, 1765-1844
Walker, James, 1849-1923
Walworth, John, 1765-1812
Walworth, John, 1765-1812
Ward, Lucy Ann Carroll, 1817-1895
Warner, Franz C., ’96
Warner, M. J, 1851-
Webb, H. A., 1833-
Wheeler, Seymour ca1790-1845
Wilcox, Aaron, 1814-
Williams, L.L., 1843-
Wilson, Ebenezer, 1745-1839
Wilson, George, 1828-
Wire, Samuel*, 1818-
Wirt, Martin, 1760-1815
Woodman, Benjamin H, 1827-
Woodworth, Ezekiel, 1759-1839
Woodworth, James, 1766-1859
Wright, George W., 1819-1876
Wyman, Charles Lloyd, ’99
Wyman, Thomas B., ’98
Wyman, William, 1765-1842

Back to Lake OHGenWeb

Please note:

If you have other Lake County resources or corrections please contact the webmaster at CynthiaGenWeb@juno.com

Last updated 26 Dec 2011

© 1996 Becky Falin
Updated 2003-11 by Cynthia Turk