Lake County Ohio GenWeb

1895 Painesville City General Directory,
A - Bq

Abstracted by Linda Jeffery
2006


A

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Abbey, L.

 

 

res. 429 N. State St.

Abrams, Mrs. H.L.

widow George

 

res extension W. High

Abrams, Miss Florence

Dressmaker

 

res extension W. High

Adams, Byron

 

132 Gillett

bds do

Adams, Miss M. M.

 

 

res 304 S. State

Adams, Miss H.G.

School Teacher

 

res 304 S. State

Adams, Miss Grace

Stenographer

219 Main

bds 220 Liberty

Adler, A.

Engineer

City Hall

bds Cowles House

Agey, H.L.

Car Repairer

P&W

bds 130 E. Jackson

Alexander, J.W.

 

Painesville Glass Co.

res 536 Mentor Ave

Alexander, G.S.

 

 

res 536 Mentor Ave

Alexander, Clyde

Lab

 

bds 137 S. State

Alford, Miss E.

 

Cowles House

res Miller Ave

Alford, Miss F.

Domestic

 

res Miller Ave

Alford, Miss Alice

Domestic

 

res Miller Ave

Allen, J.A.

Agent Champion Mowers

171 E. Erie

res 165 E. Erie

Allen, F.C.

Clks Blackmon & Sons

 

res 120 Pearl

Allen, Mrs. T.C.

widow H.W.

 

124 E. High

Allen, J.M.

Clks Hart Bros

 

bds 136 W. Erie

Allshouse, W.A.

Driver

Painesville Roller Mills

res 217 Bank

Alman, Osman

 

Harrison & Stiverson

bds 345 Main

Alvord, Horace

Attorney

127 N. State

res 522 Mentor Ave

Alvord, Mrs. S.P.

widow Joel

 

res 127 N. St. Clair

Alvord, G.W.

Attorney

311 Main

res 161 N. St. Clair

Alvord, Miss L.R.

 

 

res 317 Richmond

Alvord, Mrs. G.W.

 

 

res 317 Richmond

American Express Co

F.L. Burnham Agent

120 S. State

 

American Gutter & Cornice Co.

 

128 Latimore

 

Ames, John

Carpenter

 

res 648 W. Jackson

Ames, Mrs. L.W.

widow J.T.

 

res 214 Jefferson

Amidon, Mrs. L.E.

Dressmaker

 

res 145 S. State

Amidon, J.E.

 

 

res 406 Walnut

Amidon, H.N. Sr.

 

 

res 624 Mentor Ave

Amidon, H.N. Jr.

Doctor

146 N. St. Clair

res 146 N. St. Clair

Amidon, Walter

Bartender

 

bds Cowles House

Anderson, Alfred

Teamster

 

res 9 E. Jackson (old number)

Anderson, Mrs. E.N.

widow B.

309 Mentor Ave

 

Anderson, W.C.

Drayman

 

res 135 Watson

Anderson, I.M.

Gardner

 

res 115 W. South

Anderson, Miss Lottie

Dressmaker

 

res 115 W. South

Anderson, Augustus

 

522 Mentor Ave

 

Anderson, Amanda

 

554 Mentor Ave

 

Anderson, Alfred

Coachman

 

res 641 W. Jackson

Andrews, Stephen

Stoves & Tinware

116 N. St. Clair

res Latimore

Andrews, Stanley

Fireman P&W

 

res Latimore

Andrews, Edward

Gas Well Driller

 

res Latimore

Andrews, Stephen

Drug Clerk

 

res Latimore

Andrews, Esther

Student

 

res Latimore

Andrews, Henry

Lab

 

res 224 Jefferson

Andre, Lewis

Painter

 

res 720 W. Jackson

Andre, Miss A.B.

School Teacher

 

res 720 W. Jackson

Andre, Miss A.N.

Clks J.F. Mathews

 

res 720 W. Jackson

Appleton, Patrick

Brakeman

P&W

res 528 N. St. Clair

Appleton, Mrs. M.

widow W.

 

res. 527 N. St. Clair

Archer, W.W.

Brakeman

P&W

bds 224

Armesy, T.J.

Car Repairer

P&W

res 416 Mentor Ave

Armesy, Mrs. J.L.

Dressmaker

 

res 416 Mentor Ave

Armsey, George

Blacksmith

P&W

res 16 E. Jackson (old number)

Armsey, Priscilla

Milliner

 

res 16 E. Jackson (old number)

Armstrong, Charles

Clks

P&W

bds 142 E. Jackson

Armstrong, R.H.

Brakeman

P&W

bds 151 Prospect

Armstrong, Mrs. J.M..

widow J.E.

 

res 818 Mentor Ave

Arnold, V.J.

Cooper

 

res 890 W. Jackson

Arnold, D.L.

 

 

res 514 W. Jackson

Arnold, Mrs. Sarah

widow D.

 

res 514 W. Jackson

Arter, Mrs. F.E.

 

 

res 130 S. St. Clair

Arundel, H.

Life Insurance

137 S. State

bds 145 S. State

Astonisher, The M.L. Gieseman, Editor

 

348 Main, 2nd floor

 

Atkin, Mrs. T.S.

widow T.

 

res 200 Mentor Ave

Atkin, A.J.

Plumber

 

res 302 E. Jackson

Atkin, R.

Gunsmith

304 S. St. Clair

res 16 E. High (old number)

Atkin, Ira

Student

 

res 16 E. High (old number)

Aults, F.M.

Teamster

 

res Second

Austin, G.B.

Harnessmaker

 

bds 219 N. St. Clair

Austin, A.A.

 

 

res 125 W. South

Austin, W.C.

Pharmacist

Moodey’s Pharmacy

res 324 Richmond

Austin, G.S.

Clk

Moodey’s Pharmacy

res 324 Richmond

Autzen, Miss Mette

Missionary

 

bds 108 Liberty

Averill, W.L.

Lake Captain

 

res 130 Grant

Averill, D.L.

Farmer

 

res 130 Grant

Avery, Theodore

Piano Dealer

323 Main

res 162 Nebraska

Avery, F.B.

Reverand, Rector

St. James Church

res 309 N. State

Avery, C.A.

 

 

res. 214 N. State

Avery, J.H.

 

 

res 214 N. State

Avery, H.W.

Manager

Pine Crest Hotel

res 214 N. State

Avery, W.G.

 

 

bds The Parmly

Axtell, Mrs. E.W.

widow S.P.

 

res 144 E. Erie

Axtell, Miss L.S.B.

 

 

res 144 E. Erie

Axtell, S.B.

Doctor

119 W. Washington

res 119 W. Washington

Ayer, F.T.

Iron Moulder

 

res 316 W. Washington

Ayer, A.H.

Station Agent

N.P.

bds 635 S. State

Ayer, H.P.

 

 

res 318 W. Washington

Ayer, Miss Lola

Dressmaker

 

res 318 W. Washington

Ayer, Mrs. M.E.

Nurse, widow J.H.

 

res 318 W. Washington


B

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Babb, Miss Ella

 

Carnegie’s Bakery

res 311 S. St. Clair

Babcock, J.A.

Jeweler

307 Main

res 659 Mentor Ave

Babcock, R.G.

Student

 

res 659 Mentor Ave

Babcock, Miss M.F.

School Teacher

 

res 659 Mentor Ave

Babcock, F.L.

Stove Mounter

 

res 661 E. Erie

Bacon, Mrs. Mary S.

widow D.N.

 

res 131 Watson

Bail, E.S.

Carpenter

 

res 622 S. St. Clair

Bain, Mrs. James

Tailoress

 

res 528 N. St. Clair

Baker, G.W.

Pattern Maker

 

res 132 Watson

Baker, J.M.

Grafter

 

res 614 Mentor Ave

Baker, Miss Rose

 

131 S. St. Clair

 

Baker, Lucius

 

 

res 209 N. St. Clair

Baker, Mrs. L.

Art Rooms

209 N. St. Clair

 

Baker, E.N.

Teamster

 

res 314 E. Erie

Baker, F.

Carpenter

 

res Newell

Baker, C.C.

 

213 Mentor Ave

bds 115 Richmond

Baker, G.F.

Livery Stable

125 S. State

res 121 E. Jackson

Baker, Mrs. I.L.

Music Teacher

 

res 121 E. Jackson

Baker, G.E.

Clk

W.F. Smith

res 411 Liberty

Baker, W.L.

Commission Merchant

530 Richmond

res 130 Bank

Baker, C.P.

Com. Merchant

 

res 130 Bank

Baldwin, Mrs. H.A.

widow T.

 

res 224 Mentor Ave

Baldwin, D.

Gardner

 

res 539 S. St. Clair

Baldwin, J.A.

Plumber

107 S. State

res 303 Richmond

Baldwin, Miss Nellie

 

115 Richmond

 

Baldwin, H.L.

Student

 

res 303 Richmond

Bannister, W.H.

Painter

 

res 327 Bank

Barber, S.D.

Sheriff

 

res 122 Richmond

Barber, L.C.

Carpenter

 

res 122 Richmond

Barber, Harvey

Meat Cutter

 

res 2 Latimore (old number)

Barber, A.M.

Meat Cutter

 

res 633 N. State

Barber, D.

Blacksmith

 

res 601 N. State

Barclay, Mrs. V.

widow David

 

res 124 Nebraska

Barden, J.P.

Editor

Telegraph

res 308 W. Washington

Barker, Fred M.

Moulder

 

res 157 Prospect

Barker, Frank M.

County Surveyor

303 Main 2nd Floor

res 204 Bank

Barker, C.D.

Physical Director

 

res 204 Bank

Barkalow, L.P.

Clk

Marine Supply Co

res 505 E. Erie

Barkalow, Miss M.E.

Student

 

res 505 E. Erie

Barlow, Miss H.M.

 

308 W. Washington

 

Barnes, A.W.

Meat Peddler

 

res 519 N. St. Clair

Barnes, B.F.

Carpenter

 

res 326 E. Erie

Barnes, F.J.

Pharmacist

Lee and Son

res 213 Richmond

Barnes, A.L.

Student

 

res 720 W. Jackson

Barnes, Hull

 

 

res 9 E. Jackson (old number)

Barnes, G.H.

Fireman

P&W

res 9 E. Jackson (old number)

Barnes, O.L.

Miller

 

res 110 Pearl

Barnes, Calvin

Meat Cutter

D.F. Post

res 411 N. St. Clair

Barnes, Miss N.M.

Student

 

res 411 N. St. Clair

Barnes, Harley

 

Realty Title & Invest Co

res 118 W. South

Barnett, F.E.

Vet’y Surgeon

125 S. State

res 121 Owego

Barnum, W.C.

Groceries

410 Richmond

res 412 Richmond

Barrett, Miss Mary

 

309 N. State

 

Barratt, John

Gardener

 

bds 539 S. St. Clair

Barrows, Miss S.T.

School Teacher

 

res 309 Wood

Barstow, H.L.

Supt

Evergreen Cemetery

res Cemetery St

Barto & Kerr

Clothiers

216-220 Main

 

Barto, J.C.

 

Barto & Kerr

res 207 E. Jackson

Barton, G.W.

Real Estate

303 Main 2nd Floor

res 129 E. Erie

Barton, E.E.

Publisher

 

res 115 E. Washington

Bartlett, E.B.

Ry. Postal Clerk

 

res 536 S. St. Clair

Bartholomew, A.

 

 

res 228 N. St. Clair

Bartholomew, Miss M.A.

Sten

S. Sloan

res 228 N. St. Clair

Batcheldor, George

Tannery

 

bds 739 Richmond

Bates, G.A.

Real Estate

219 Main

res cor Liberty & W Sou

Bates, H.H.

Farmer

 

res 309 N. St. Clair

Bates, H.E.

Clk

National Bank

res 309 N. St. Clair

Bates, Miss E.H.

 

 

res 309 N. St. Clair

Beatty, William

Clk

Barto & Kerr

bds 228 Main 2nd Floor

Beans, M.G.

Plater

Geauga Foundry

res 640 W. Jackson

Becker, W.F.

Brewery Agent

 

res 121 Sterling Ave

Beckley, G.A.

Painter

 

res 218 Bank

Bediant, Miss Mary

 

16 E. High (old number)

 

Beets, Miss B.E.

 

122 Railroad

 

Beech, A.

Brick Maker

 

res 222 E. Walnut

Behm, Miss Louisa

 

120 Mentor Ave

 

Belden, B.T.

Student

 

res 108 Fobes

Bell, Miss Mary

 

220 Liberty

 

Beman, H.W.

Livery Stable

154 S. Park Pl

res 120 Liberty

Benedict, Fred

Brick Layer

 

bds 317 Liberty

Benes, Vincent

Harnessmaker

 

bds 410 E. Main

Benjamin, J.M.

Tax Assessor

 

res 305 Liberty

Benson, F.F.

Machinist

 

res 156 E. Jackson

Berry, Mrs. L.

widow Charles

151 Mentor Ave

 

Bernard, F.F.

Nurseryman

 

res 132 E. Erie

Bernard, Miss L.E.

 

 

res 132 E. Erie

Bernet, Karl

Cabinet Maker

Keener’s

res 117 Payne

Bernhardt, J.

Section Hand

 

res 245 Henry

Bills, A.S.

Piano Dealer

127 N. State 2nd Floor

res 635 S. State

Bishop, F.A.

Baggage Master

P&W

bds 142 E. Jackson

Bishop, C.F.

Piano Tuner

 

res 214 Wood

Bittiger, Mrs. M.

widow L.

 

res 112 Fobes Ave

Bittiger, Lewis

Iron Moulder

 

res 112 Fobes Ave

Bittiger, George

Iron Moulder

 

res 112 Fobes Ave

Bittiger, John

Stove Mounter

 

res 112 Fobes Ave

Bittiger, August

Iron Moulder

 

res 112 Fobes Ave

Bittiger, Sebastian

Cigar Maker

 

res 112 Fobes Ave

Blackmon, G.W. & Sons

Hardware & Plumbing

123 N. State

 

Blackmon, G.W.

 

Blackmon & Sons

res 129 E. South

Blackmon, C.J.

 

Blackmon & Sons

res 129 E. South

Blackmon, C.F.

 

Blackmon & Sons

res 109 Wood

Blackmore, G.W.

Gent’s Furnisher

306 Main

res 345 E. Erie

Blackmore Bros

Merchant Tailors

306 Main

 

Blackmore, Thomas

 

Blackmore Bros

res 309 Liberty

Blackmore, Frank

 

Blackmore Bros

res Cemetery St

Blackmore, John

Bicycle Repairer

129 S. State

res East Side

Black, Nelson

 

 

res 568 E. Erie

Black, W.H.

Clk L.S.&M.S.

off Clev’d

res 124 E. Erie

Blair, R.L.

 

Geauga Foundry

res 700 E. Erie

Blair, Miss Susan

Housekeeper

700 E. Erie

 

Blair, W.B.

 

Miller Moody & Co

res 126 W. Washington

Blair, W.A.

 

 

res 656 E. Erie

Blake, A.A.

Nurseryman

 

res 319 Liberty

Boalt, Mrs. C.G.

 

 

res 124 E. Washington

Boalt, Charles G.

 

 

res 124 E. Washington

Bogue, M.

Policeman

 

res 130 Prospect

Bond, James

Foreman

 

res 136 Bank

Bonewell, J.S.

Jeweler

Rich

bds 117 E. Washington

Bonner, D.H.

Bartender

 

res 442 E. Main

Bonner, C.L.

Butcher

 

res 137 S. State

Booth, C.E.

Proprietor

Cowles House

res 206 N. State

Booth, Mrs. E.T.

 

 

res Cowles House

Borden, W.S.

Bus Driver

 

res 403 E. Main

Bostwick, Mrs. C.B.

 

 

res 223 N. St. Clair

Bosworth, Mrs. M.M.

widow Perry

 

res 204 E. Jackson

Bosworth & Hammar

Attorneys

224 Main 2nd floor

 

Bosworth, H.P.

 

Bosworth & Hammar

res 204 E. Jackson

Bottom, F.T.

Clk Radcliffe & Harrison

 

res 116 Pearl

Boughton, Mrs. Mary

widow C.B.

 

res 132 E. Washington

Bowers, Raymond

Boiler Maker

 

bds 151 Prospect

Bowhall, Henry

Painter

 

res 427 W. Jackson

Bowhall, Amanda

 

 

res 427 W. Jackson

Bowman, Mrs. Anna

widow A.

 

res Elm

Bowman, J.A.

Meat Cutter

 

res Elm

Bowman, H.A.

W.U.T. Messenger

 

res Elm

Boyd, A.P.

Traveling Salesman

 

res 542 S. State


Return to Directory index

Back to Lake OHGenWeb

Please note:

If you have other Lake County resources or corrections please contact the webmaster at CynthiaGenWeb@juno.com

Last updated 18 Jan 2006

© 2006 Lake County, Ohio GenWeb