Lake County Ohio GenWeb

1895 Painesville City General Directory,
Con - E

Abstracted by Linda Jeffery
2006


Con

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Condon, J.A.

Drayman

 

res 502 N. State

Condon, T.P.

Drayman

 

res 502 N. State

Condon, Miss S.A.

Dressmaker

 

res 502 N. State

Cone, A.W.

Engineer

City Mills

res East Side

Cone, F.A.

Miller

 

res Mill

Cone, Miss S.L.

Student

 

res Mill

Cone, S.E.

Clk

J.Q. Darrow

res Mentor, Oh

Conklin, M.A.

 

 

res 416 N. State

Conley, George

Blacksmith

 

res 509 W. Jackson

Conley, James

Teamster

 

res 313 Bank

Conley, William

Teamster

 

res Miller Ave

Conley, Miss Annie

 

425 Mentor Ave

 

Conley, Miss Mollie

 

116 S. Park Pl

 

Conley, David

 

 

res 119 Liberty

Connell, Mrs. John

 

 

res 401 N. St. Clair

Connell, T.

Lab

 

res Stockwell

Connell, Patrick

Lab

 

res 207 E. Walnut

Connell, F.C.

Lab

 

res 207 E. Walnut

Connell, W.C.

Lab

 

res 207 E. Walnut

Connell, D.J.

Meat Cutter

Radcliff & Co

res 402 S. State

Connors, J.J.

Saloon

113 Prospect

 

Connors, Mrs. B.E.

Widow M.

 

res 508 N. State

Connors, J.E.

Machinist

 

res 508 N. State

Connors, Miss M.E.

Dressmaker

 

res 508 N. State

Connors, Miss K.L.

Tailoress

 

res 508 N. State

Connors, Miss J.L.

Tailoress

 

res 508 N. State

Connoley, James

Teamster

 

res 313 Bank

Converse, G.B.

Clk

Cowles House

res 109 Richmond

Conway, Rev. E.J.

Catholic Priest

 

res 416 N. State

Conway, William

 

 

res 416 N. State

Cook, Mrs. L.

Widow L.J.

 

res 209 E. Erie

Cook, G.L.

Express Agent

L.S. & M.S.

bds 112 Phelps

Cook, E.H.

Paper Hanger

 

res Stockwell

Cook, A.S.

Teamster

 

res Elevator Ave

Cook, F.R.

 

 

res Elevator Ave

Cook, Miss M.E.

Student

 

bds 6 Mill

Cooksey, Harry

Pumper

N.P.

res 615 S. State

Coon, Orlo

Clk

Judson & Smart

bds 228 Main 2nd Floor

Coons, Orlando

Teamster

 

res Liberty opp Elevator

Cooper, Mrs. Belle

 

wks out

res 606 S. St. Clair

Corbett, J.W.

 

P & W

res 205 Storrs

Corbett, Mrs. L.

 

 

res 224 W. Jackson

Corkens, John

 

 

res 500 W. Jackson

Corkens, W.H.

Letter Carrier

 

res 107 E. South

Corlett, Thomas

Farmer

 

res 647 E. Erie

Corlett, Miss Isabelle

 

 

bds 150 Railroad

Costello, J.

Harnessmaker

 

bds 137 S. State

Costello, Miss Mark

 

508 Mentor Ave

 

Coucha, Mrs. M.E.

Dressmaker

322 Main 2nd Floor

res 322 Main 2nd Floor

Couch, L.S.

Blacksmith Shop

156 Maiden Lane

res 525 S. St. Clair

Coughlin, D.

Lab

 

res 131 Prospect

Coughlin, D. Jr.

 

P&W

res 131 Prospect

Coughlin, M.

Fireman

P&W

res 131 Prospect

Coughlin, T.

Fireman

on docks

res 131 Prospect

Coughlin, J.

 

Radcliffe & Co.

res 131 Prospect

Coughlin, D.

Brakeman

P&W

res 131 Prospect

Courier The, J.P. Miller Editor

 

608 S. State

 

Courtright, Mrs. E.

Widow J.

 

res 210 E. Jackson

Court House

 

Park Pl cor Mentor Ave

 

Cowles House

C.E. Booth, Proprietor

229 Main

 

Cowles, W.T.

 

 

res 414 S. St. Clair

Cowles, Mrs. M.A.

Widow G.R.

 

res 206 N. State

Coyle, John

Lab

 

res 119 W. Walnut

Coyle, J.J.

Lab

 

res 119 W. Walnut

Coyle, F.H.

Clk

National Bank

res 119 W. Walnut

Crane, Mrs. M.A.

 

 

res 133 Mentor Ave

Crane, Miss M.S.

Milliner

 

res 133 Mentor Ave

Craine, Mrs. A.M.

Widow J.

 

res 231 Richmond

Craine, Mrs. M.A.

Widow T.

 

res 408 S. St. Clair

Craine, Mrs. W.B.

 

 

res 138 E. Jackson

Cram, R.F.

 

W.F. Green & Co

res W. Painesville

Cramton, A.E.

Telegraph Operator

P&W

res Burton

Cramton, A.H.

 

 

res Burton

Crandall, A.B.

Clk

J.S. Lockwood

bds 332 Main 2nd Floor

Crandall, B.C.

Clk

Judson & Smart

bds 512 S. State

Cranston, G.M.

Banker

 

res 206 W. Washington

Crary, Miss M.

 

Whelpley & Co.

bds 140 E. South

Crawford, Miss M.

 

E.L. House & Co

bds 115 Richmond

Creedon & Shedd

Saloon

106 N. State

 

Creedon, M.

 

Creedon & Shedd

res 519 N. State

Creedon, Miss Mary

Dressmaker

 

res 519 N. State

Creedon, Mrs. Ellen

 

 

res 519 N. State

Creedon & Condon

Ice Dealers

501 N. State

 

Creedon, J.C.

 

Creedon & Condon

res 513 N. State

Creedon, J.C. Jr.

 

Creedon & Condon

res 513 N. State

Cregg, Robert

Lab

 

res 127 Hoyt

Croft, H.C.

Carpenter

 

res 319 Bank

Croft, Miss Nellie

 

112 W. Washington

 

Croft, William

Lab

 

res 122 E. Walnut

Croft, C.A.

Brick Layer

 

res 122 E. Walnut

Croft, J.F.

Lab

 

res 122 E. Walnut

Croft, John

 

 

res 122 E. Walnut

Crofoot, I.W. & Son

Meat Market

310 Main

 

Crofoot, I.W.

 

Crofoot & Son

res 308 Main 2nd Floor

Crofoot, M.E.

 

Crofoot & Son

res 113 W. Washington

Crofoot, B.F.

Elk of courts

 

res 320 E. Erie

Crofoot, A.D.

Fish Market

407 E. Main

res 155 Prospect

Crosby, F.C.

Brakeman

P&W

res 515 N. St. Clair

Crosby, G.W.

Milk Peddler

 

res 568 E.. Erie

Crowley, B.F.

Engineer

P&W

res 213 N. State

Crowningshield, Henry

Blacksmith

L.S. & M.S.

res 173 Prospect

Crowningshield, J. Harry

Gardener

 

res 173 Prospect

Curdy, J.E.

Lab

 

res Marion Ave

Curphey, William

Merchant Tailor

218 Main 2nd Floor

res 603 S. State

Curphey, C.D.

Tailor

 

res 603 S. State

Curphey, H.P.

Student

 

res 603 S. State

Curtiss & Sons

Dry Goods

342-344-346 Main

 

Curtiss, G.C.

 

Curtiss & Sons

res 335 E. Erie

Curtiss, C.F.

 

 

res 335 E. Erie

Curtiss, G.W.

 

Curtiss & Sons

res 341 E. Erie

Curtiss, F.C.

 

Curtiss & Sons

res 331 E. Erie

Curtiss, J.H.

Clk

Curtiss & Sons

res 136 W. Erie

Curtiss, F.B.

Telephone Operator

L.S. & M.S.

bds 150 Railroad

Curtiss, J.

Teamster

 

res 432 E. Main

Curtiss, Mrs. M.E.

 

 

bds The Parmly

Curtiss, Theodore

Contractor

 

res 529 Liberty

Cusick, Miss Mary

 

120 E. Washington

 

Cusick, Patrick

 

202 E. Washington

 


D

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Dain, L.W.

Brakeman

L.S. & M.S.

res 409 Prospect

Daniels, Mrs. W.B.

 

 

res 147 N. St. Clair (old number)

Darmody, J.

Lab

 

res 203 Storrs

Darmody, T.

Lab

 

res 203 Storrs

Darrow, J.Q.

Clothier

324 Main

res 136 S. Park Pl

Davidson, John

 

 

res 720 N. State

Davidson, James

Fireman

P&W

res 718 N. State

Davidson, T.

Brakeman

P&W

res 121 Payne

Davies, D.T.

Ry. Postal Clerk

 

res 626 W. Jackson

Davies, Miss R.N.

 

 

res 626 W. Jackson

Davies, Miss T.N.

 

 

res 626 W. Jackson

Davies, Miss M.M.

Clk

S.A. Haskell

bds 131 S. St. Clair

Davis, W.A.

Boots and Shoes

124 N. State

res 119 Wood

Davis, S.C.

Clk

W.A. Davis

res 119 Wood

Davis, E.Y.

Clk

U.S. Express Co.

res 119 Wood

Davis, D.R.

Photographer

129 S. St. Clair

res 129 E. Washington

Davis, Thomas

Foreman

P&W

res 511 W. jackson

Davis, H.L.

Engineer

on docks

res 621 Richmond

Davis, Harry

 

C.F. House

bds 115 S. St. Clair

Davis, J.H.

Carpenter

 

res 623 S. St. Clair

Davis, W.W.

Lather

 

bds 315 N. State

Davis, Mrs. M.M.

Dressmaker

 

res 304 Prospect

Dayton, T.B.

Tin Shop

146 N. State

res 133 E. South

Dayton, Mrs. M.

Widow E.

 

res 124 W. Jackson

Dayton, James

Tinner

 

res 124 W. Jackson

Dayton, Mrs. Emma

Dressmaker

 

res 225 N. St. Clair

Dean, William

Barber Shop

401 E. Main 3rd Floor

 

Dean, Mrs. C.S.

Widow H.

 

res 216 Richmond

Dean, Miss Mary F.

Librarian

Tem. Rooms

bds 149 N. State

DeChantel, Sister

 

 

res 426 N. State

DeGroff, E.S.

Teamster

 

res Grand River

DeGroff, Maria

 

 

res Grand River

DeMeritt, C.O.

 

 

res 877 W. Jackson

Dennison, Helen

 

203 Mentor Ave

 

Densmore, E.R.

Tinner

 

res 113 Pearl St

Derby, Samuel

Farmer

 

res 730 Mentor Ave

Derby, George

Lab

 

res Stebbins Ave

Dermity, Alice

 

321 W. Washington

 

Deschanes & Labonte

Tailors

338 Main 2nd Floor

 

Deschanes, H.

Deschanes & Labonte

 

res 338 Main 2nd Floor

Detzel, Mary

Widow F.

 

res 208 N. St. Clair

Detzel, G.R.

Saloon

117 N. State

res 208 N. St. Clair

Detzel, Miss H.C.

 

 

res 208 N. St. Clair

Deuer, Miss B.M.

 

97 E. Erie (old number)

 

Devaul, Charles

Lab

 

res 541 E. Main

Dewey, Mrs. M.E.

Widow E.

 

res 330 E. Erie St.

Dickel, G.C.

Traveling Salesman

 

res Latimore St.

Dickey, John

Farmer

 

res 710 W. Jackson St.

Dickinson, John

Shoemaker

 

res 104 E. South St.

Dickinson, John Jr.

Carpenter

 

res 104 E. South St.

Dill, C.A.

Engineer

P&W

res 210 W. Jackson St.

Dillon, C.F.

 

Storrs & Harrison Nur

res 143 Fobes Ave.

Dillon, Miss M.L.

Dressmaker

 

res 143 Fobes Ave

Dingly, Mrs. M.

Widow W.

 

res 107 E. Erie St.

Dingly, M.A.

Electrician

 

res 107 E. Erie St.

Dixon, Charles

Whitewasher

 

res 146 Stebbins Ave

Dobbs, F.C.

 

 

res 312 Richmond St.

Dobbs, C.C>

 

 

res 312 Richmond St.

Dockry, T.J.

 

P&W

res 567 W. Jackson St.

Dockry, B.B.

 

L.S.&M.S.

res 714 N. State St.

Dockry, Miss Mary

 

108 W. Washington St.

 

Dodge, D.C.

Farmer

 

res 217 W. High St.

Dodsworth, Miss Fannie

 

 

res 119 W. Washington

Dolan, Miss Mollie

Housekeeper

448 Mentor Ave

 

Dolan, Edward Jr.

 

Storrs & Harrison Nur

res 28 Storrs (old number)

Dolan, Edward

Lab

 

res 28 Storrs (old number)

Dolan, William

 

S.R. King

res 118 Elm St.

Dolan, Miss A.M.

Student

 

res 118 Elm St.

Dollar Savings Bank

W.R. Radcliffe Teller

330 Main St.

 

Donahue, William

 

 

res 26 Storrs (old number)

Donahue, William Jr.

Lab

 

res 26 Storrs (old number)

Donahue, J.M.

Bartender

 

bds 112 Railroad Street

Donahue, John

Bartender

 

res 26 Storrs (old number)

Donaldson, E.T.

Groceries

553 S. State St.

res 510 S. St. Clair St.

Donaldson & Morse

Electro Platers

553 S. State St.

 

Donaldson, W.E.

 

Donaldson & Morse

res 510 S. St. Clair St.

Donaldson, C.M.

Weighmaster

P&W

res 523 S. St. Clair St.

Donaldson, N.E.

Tinner

 

res 426 S. St. Clair St.

Donaldson, D.

 

Treat & Donaldson

res 426 S. St. Clair St.

Donaldson, A.D.

Draftsman

 

res 510 S. St. Clair St.

Doolittle, J.T.

 

 

res 139 Bank St.

Doolittle, M.R.

Auction and Com

135 S. State St.

res 127 N. St. Clair St.

Doolittle, M.R. Jr.

Foreman

Telegraph

res 418 N. St. Clair St.

Doolittle, Mrs. H.

Widow S.

 

res 10 Pearl St. (old number)

Dorene, Miss M.T.

 

213 Mentor Ave.

 

Doty, Mrs. E.A.

Widow L.

 

res 27 Chestnut Ave.

Doty, Mrs. Emma

Housekeeper

648 E. Erie St.

 

Doty, F.R.

Carriage Painter

 

res 213 Bank St.

Doty, Mrs. C.L.

Widow G.

 

res 115 W. Washington

Dougherty, Miss Margie

 

321 W. Washington St.

 

Dougherty, Miss Nellie

 

448 Mentor Ave.

 

Doubledee, James

Lab

 

bds 502 N. State St.

Doubledee, William

Lab

P&W

res Chester Ave

Dow, R.F.

Doctor

126 N. State 2nd Floor

res 720 Mentor Ave

Dow, C.A.

Student

 

res 720 Mentor Ave

Dow, F.

Student

 

res 141 N. St. Clair St.

Dow, Mrs. F.M.

 

 

res 818 Mentor Ave.

Dow, H.E.

Barber

 

res 113 Gillett St.

Dow, Mrs. K.

Widow C.A.

 

res 113 Gillett St.

Dowling, Mrs. A.

Widow T.

 

res 513 N. State St.

Downing, F.M.

Clk

Radcliffe & Co.

res 750 Mentor Ave.

Downs, G.W.

Groceries

700 Mentor Ave

res 239 Matthews St.

Driscoll, J.S.

Foreman on docks

 

res 121 Morse Ave.

Driscoll, John

Engineer

P&W

res 121 Morse Ave

Driscoll, Thomas

Works on docks

 

res 121 Morse Ave

DuBois, Mrs. H.M.

Widow D.

 

res 138 Railroad St.

DuBois, G.L.

Lab

 

res 138 Railroad St.

Duffy, Mrs. E.M.

Widow A.J.

 

res 249 Owego St.

Duffy, J.J.

Hostler

P&W

bds 249 Owego St.

Duffy, P.M.

Brakeman

P&W

res 245 Owego St.

Duffy, Miss M.

 

 

res 215 Sanford St.

Duffy, M.A.

Teamster

 

res 604 Liberty St.

Duffee, James

 

 

res 411 Prospect St.

Duncan, L.B.

Shoemaker

408 E. Main St.

res 410 E. Walnut St.

Duncan, W.S.

Manager

Ferry Line

res 150 Railroad St.

Duncan, G.N.

 

 

res 154 Nebraska St.

Duncan, E.E.

Clk N.P.

 

res 154 Nebraska St.

Dunnigan, Edward

Plumber

 

res 107 W. Washington

Durand, C.W.

Life Insurance

 

res 165 Nebraska St.

Durand, Miss E.

 

 

bds 112 Phelps St.

Durand, L.

Carpenter

 

res 201 S. State St.

Durand, George

Engineer

P&W

res 124 E. Jackson St.

Durban, Mrs. M.

Widow S.E.

 

res 125 S. St. Clair St.

Durban, Miss H.A.

Dressmaker

 

res 125 S. St. Clair St.

Durban, R.S.

Machinist

 

res 125 S. St. Clair St.

Durfee, M.F.

 

Post & Durfee

res 115 Nebraska St.

Durfy, H.H.

Doctor Veterinary Surg

 

res Grand River St.

Dutton, M.T.

Wood Worker

 

res 122 E. High St.

Dutton, S.N.

 

 

res 122 E. High St.

Dutton, L.M.

Engineer

L.S.&M.S.

res 164 Railroad St.

Dyer, Mrs. J.N.

Widow J.

 

res 402 Liberty St.

Dyer, Miss V.E.

 

 

res 402 Liberty St.

Dyer, W.H.

Con

L.S. & M.S.

res 202 W. Jackson ST.


E

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Eaton, G.L.

Building Contractor

 

res 111 Gillett St.

Eaton, Miss Katie

Student

 

res 111 Gillett St.

Eaton, William

Carpenter

 

res 111 Gillett St.

Echternach, C.F.

Traveling Salesman

 

res 567 Mentor Ave

Eddy, Mrs. C.

Widow R.

 

res 509 Liberty St.

Eddy, D.M.

 

 

res 115 Richmond St.

Eddy, F.H.

Driver

D.F. Post

res 124 Casement Ave.

Eddy, C.H.

Bill Poster

 

res 204 S. State St.

Eddy, Mrs. C.H.

Dressmaker

 

res 204 S. State St.

Ede, W.

Lab

 

res Wilcox

Edgar, Mrs. J.A.

Dressmaker

134 N. St. Clair Street

 

Edgar, Miss M.C.

Dressmaker

 

res 134 N. St. Clair St.

Edgecomb, H.D.

Saloon

112 N. State St.

res 110 N. State St. 2nd F

Edmonds, T.V.

Car Repairer

 

res 609 Richmond St.

Edmonds, Miss I.G.

Clk

P&W

res 609 Richmond St.

Edwards, Miss J.

Music Teacher

 

res 406 S. State St.

Egert, Karl

Section Hand

L.S. & M.S.

res 365 Elm St.

Egert, Fred

 

Storrs & Harrison Nur

res 218 Elm St.

Egert, Fred Jr.

Section Hand

L.S. & M.S.

res 218 Elm St.

Eledge, J.F.

 

231 Mentor Ave

 

Eledge, Charles

Lab

 

res 553 W. Jackson St.

Elias & Co.

Meat Market

539 S. State St.

 

Elias, S.J.

 

Elias & Co.

res 540 S. St. Clair St.

Elias, Mrs. T.E.

Widow H.H.

 

res 219 Richmond St.

Elias, H.A.

Traveling Salesman

 

res 219 Richmond St.

Elliott, J.G.

Printer Advertiser

 

res 345 E. Erie rear

Ellis, Miss E.M.

Student

 

res 129 E. Jackson St.

Ellsworth, Miss Lillie

Bookkeeper

E.D. Keener

bds 126 S. St. Clair St.

Elwell, W.A.

Engineer

P&W

res 140 W. Jackson St.

Elwell, Isaac

Mason

 

res 548 E. Main St.

Elwell, Martin

Mason

 

res 548 E. Main St.

Elwell, Frank

Mason

 

res 548 E. Main St.

Ely, Mrs. L.N.

Widow L.W.

 

res 155 Mentor Ave.

Ely, A.I.

Brakeman

P&W

res 127 Prospect St.

Emminer, Miss Gertrude

 

541 S. State St.

 

Eulace, Miss Emma

 

Cowles House

 

Everett, Isaac

 

 

res 115 Wood St.


Return to Directory index

Back to Lake OHGenWeb

Please note:

If you have other Lake County resources or corrections please contact the webmaster at CynthiaGenWeb@juno.com

Last updated 18 Jan 2006

© 2006 Lake County, Ohio GenWeb