Lake County Ohio GenWeb

1895 Painesville City General Directory,
U - Z

Abstracted by Linda Jeffery
2006


U

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Underwood, C.S.

Machinist

 

res 317 Wood Street

Underwood, O.C.

Sailor

 

res 317 Wood Street

Underwood, Mrs. E.S.

Widow W.B.

 

res 136 W. South Street

Underwood, Miss C.L.

Student

 

res 310 W. Jackson St.

Underwood, G.B.

Carpenter

 

res 209 Wood Street

Utley, Mrs. A.

Widow H.

 

res 112 Nebraska Street


V

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Valentine, N.C.

Carpenter

 

res 126 W. South Street

Valentine, Miss Susie

Dressmaker

 

res 126 W. South Street

Valentine, Mrs. R.

Widow E.

 

res 541 S. State Street

Vanepps, Charles

Mason

 

res Jefferson near Axtell

Viall, C.C.

Broker

 

res 554 Mentor Avenue

Vizzard, J.A.

Clerk

The Parmly

res 505 E. Erie Street

Vorce, David

Teamster

 

res 129 Hoyt Street

Vreeland, E.P.

Blacksmith

 

res 612 E. Main Street

Vreeland, F.M.

 

House & Co.

res 612 E. Main Street

Vrooman, J.B.

 

 

res 119 E. South Street


W

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Wakelee, P.B.

Machinist

 

res 607 S. State Street

Wakelee, Miss Gertrude

Student

 

res 607 S. State Street

Wakelee, Miss Jessie

Music Teacher

 

res 607 S. State Street

Waldo, G.E.

Lab

 

res 117 Hoyt Street

Waldo, Miss L.M.

Dressmaker

 

res 117 Hoyt Street

Waldron, R.R.

Conductor

P & W

res 715 W. Jackson St.

Waldron, C.H.

Caller

P & W

res 715 W. Jackson St.

Wales, W.J.

Farmer

 

res 121 Courtland Street

Walker, Mrs. E.C.

Widow A. W.

 

res 303 Richmond Street

Walters, J.D.

Carpenter

 

res Burton Street

Walters, C.

Carpenter

 

res 43 E. Erie Street (old number)

Walthour, W.B.

Train Master

P & W

res 230 Richmond Street

Walthour, H.L.

Clk

Fairport Elevator

res 230 Richmond Street

Ward, J.C.

Cigars

The Parmly

 

Ward, J.C.

Justice Peace

off 224 Main 2nd Floor

res 109 E. Washington

Ward, Hart

Carpenter

 

bds 160 E. Erie Street

Ward & Pomeroy

Blacksmiths

Miller Avenue

 

Ward, W.

 

Ward & Pomeroy

res Miller Avenue

Warn, Mrs. S.A.

 

 

res 148 Bank Street

Warn, Miss A.

 

 

res 148 Bank Street

Warn, J. M.

Farmer

 

res 148 Bank Street

Warner, Mrs. L.A.

Widow S.

 

res 147 N. St. Clair St.

Warner, Mrs. F.C.

Music Teacher

 

res 115 Nebraska Street

Warner, F.G.L.

Traveling Salesman

 

res 120 E. South Street

Warner, F.C.

Student

 

res 120 E. South Street

Warner, Mrs. M.L.

Widow M.J.

 

res 152 W. Erie Street

Warren, F.L.

Dentist

228 Main 2nd Floor

res 517 S. State Street

Warren, J.W.

Brakeman

P & W

res 75 W. Washington

Warren, Mrs. K.

Widow G.

 

res 517 S. State Street

Warren, H.A.

Banker

 

res 125 Wood Street

Warren, Miss M.M.

Student

 

res 125 Wood Street

Warren, Edward

Painter

 

res Second Street

Warren, H.N.

Brakeman

P & W

res Second Street

Waterbury, Miss S.

Dressmaker

 

bds 145 S. State Street

Waters, J.H.

 

 

res 214 Wood Street

Watkins, Mrs. R.A.

 

 

res 124 Pearl Street

Watrous, C.R.

Conductor

P & W

res 129 Mathews Street

Way, Betsy

Dressmaker

 

res 108 Pearl Street

Way, Mrs. N.E.

Dressmaker

 

res 131 S. St. Clair St.

Webb, Herbert

Brick Burner

 

bds 137 S. State Street

Webster, A.

Farmer

 

res 247 Bank Street

Wedge, F.M.

 

Cemetery

res 148 Casement Ave.

Wedge, F.D.

Miller

 

res 148 Casement Ave.

Wehrenberg, Miss Mary

 

113 N. Park Place

 

Wehrenberg, F.

Tailor

H.C. Johnson

res 514 S. St. Clair St.

Weinbrenner, Eliza

 

417 E. Erie Street

 

Wells, George

Paper Hanger

under Higgins & Co.

res W. Painesville

Wells, Mrs. C.M.

Widow J.

 

res 138 Railroad Street

Wells, Miss L.B.

Clerk

Curtiss & Sons

res 118 W. Washington

Wells, Miss E.M.

Dressmaker

 

res 118 W. Washington

Werner, W.M. & Co.

Drugs and Groceries

314 Main Street

 

Werner, W.M.

 

Werner & Co.

res 376 E. Erie Street

Werner, Mrs. A.C.

Widow N.

 

res 372 E. Erie Street

Werner, W.C.

Florist

Cor Eagle & N. St. Clair

bds 422 N. St. Clair St.

Werner, C.J.

Pharmacist

 

res 422 N. St. Clair St.

Werner, Mrs. R.M.

School Teacher

 

res 422 N. St. Clair St.

Werner, Mrs. Clara

 

 

res 422 N. St. Clair St.

West, A.J.

Driver

Radcliffe & Co.

res 125½ E. Washington

West, Stephen

Farmer

 

res 720 Mentor Avenue

Weston, R.B.

Section Foreman

P & W

res 106 E. Jackson St.

Weston, T.J.

Fireman

P & W

res 175 E. Jackson St.

Western Union Telegraph Co. A.P. Sanford Manager

 

215 Main Street

 

Wetherbee, E.G.

 

 

res 447 Mentor Avenue

Wetzel, John

 

Storrs & Harrison Nursery

res Oak Street

Wetzel, John Jr.

 

Storrs & Harrison Nursery

res Oak Street

Wetzel, Frank

 

Storrs & Harrison Nursery

res Oak Street

Wharton, Mrs. S.

Widow G.W.

 

res 8 Watson Street (old number)

Wharton, H.M.

Drayman

 

res 8 Watson Street (old number)

Wheeler, C.H.

Boots and Shoes

107 S. State Street

res 321 Richmond St.

Wheeler, A.A.

 

 

res 121 S. St. Clair St.

Wheeler, J.

Teamster

 

res 121 Grant Street

Wheeler, Miss J.M.

Dressmaker

 

res 121 Grant Street

Wheeler, Miss Lillie

 

Cowles House

 

Wheeler, Mrs. N.S.

 

 

bds 125 W. High Street

Wheelock, H.A.

 

Green & Co.

res Liberty near Stockwell

Whelpley, W.P. & Co.

Dry Goods

336-340 Main Street

 

Whelpley, Mrs. V.

Widow W.P.

 

res 140 E. South Street

Whelpley, Miss B.M.

Clerk

Whelpley & Co.

res 140 E. South Street

Whelpley, A.W.

Clerk

Whelpley & Co.

res 140 E. South Street

Whitaker, Mrs. T.

 

 

res 620 Mentor Avenue

White, Miss Florence

 

Cowles House

 

White, C.

Lab

 

res 252 Newell Street

Whitely, Edward

Lab

 

res 616 S. St. Clair St.

Whitely, P.H.

Teamster

 

res 509 Liberty Street

Whitely, Mrs. Mary

Widow E.

 

res 118 E. Walnut St.

Whitely, W.F.

Lab

 

res 118 E. Walnut St.

Whitely, F.A.

 

J.F. Smith

res 538 Richmond 2nd Fl

Whitney, J.B.

Horse Trainer

 

res 721 S. State Street

Whitney, E.D.

 

 

res 721 S. State Street

Wilcox, Mrs. A.D.

Widow W.

 

res 310 S. St. Clair St.

Wilcox, Mrs. M.

 

 

res 556 E. Main Street

Wilcox, Charles

Carpenter

 

bds 137 S. State Street

Wilcox, Miss M.E.

 

 

res 109 W. High Street

Wilcox, A.L.

 

Sanderson & Wilcox

res 125 E. Washington

Wilder, G.N.

 

 

res 151 Mentor Avenue

Wilkerson, C.

Lab

 

res 506 W. Jackson St.

Wilkerson, B.

Lab

 

res 506 W. Jackson St.

Wilkerson, P.

Lab

 

res 506 W. Jackson St.

Wilkes, F.

 

Coe & Wilkes

res 305 W. Washington

Wilkes, Miss F.L.

 

 

res 305 W. Washington

Willard, L.

Yard Master

P & W

res 318 Richmond Street

Williams, A.L.

Job Printer

103 S. State 2nd Floor

res 128 N. St. Clair St.

Williams, J.L.

 

214 N. State Street

 

Williams, Sister

 

 

res 426 N. State Street

Williams, Ralph

 

413 N. State Street

 

Williams, Miss M.T.

 

 

res 508 S. State Street

Williams, D.E.

Farmer

 

res 117 S. St. Clair St.

Williams, E.L.

Farmer

 

res 117 S. St. Clair St.

Williams, Mrs. M.E.

Widow C.

 

res 535 S. St. Clair St.

Williams, Charles

Machinist

P & W

res 535 S. St. Clair St.

Williams, W.H.

Lab

 

res 602 S. State Street

Williams, J.H.

Lab

 

res 602 S. State Street

Williams, H.S.

Farmer

 

res 538 S. State Street

Williams, Miss E.

Clk

Pratt & Son

bds 119 Liberty Street

Wilson Manufacturing Co.

 

128 Latimore Street

 

Wilson, M.J.

 

Wilson Mf’g Co.

res 435 Mentor Avenue

Wilson, R.M.

Student

 

res 435 Mentor Avenue

Wilson, Z.S.

 

 

res 152 W. Erie Street

Wilson, T.J.

Upholsterer

 

res 120 S. St. Clair St.

Wilson, F.E.

Painter

 

res 158 Nebraska Street

Wilson, Frank

 

153 E. Erie Street

 

Wilson, Androw

 

J.D. Sargent

res Button Avenue

Wilson, Francis

Bartender

 

res Button Avenue

Wishling, Miss K.

 

132 E. South Street

 

Witzman, Edmond

Carpenter

 

res 120 Grant Street

Wolf, Lena

 

120 Wood Street

 

Wolff, J.G.

Groceries and Coal

420 W. Jackson Street

res 416 W. Jackson St.

Wolff, W.J.

Fireman

P & W

res 416 W. Jackson St.

Wolff, Miss M.K.

Clerks

J.G. Wolff

res 416 W. Jackson St.

Wolverton, F.L.

Real Estate

 

res 507 Mentor Avenue

Wonser, Mrs. Ellen

 

 

res 851 W. Jackson St.

Wonser, E.H.

Printer

 

res 851 W. Jackson St.

Wood, R.S.

Jeweler

J.A. Babcock

res 108 S. Park Place

Wood, J.J.

 

 

res 121 Sterling Avenue

Wood, Charles

Lab

 

res 538 E. Main Street

Wood, W.H.

Machinist

 

res 538 E. Main Street

Wood, F.F.

Me’h Dentist

 

res 538 E. Main Street

Wood, A.N.

Building Contractor

 

res 136 Casement Ave.

Wood, Mrs. M.

Widow. H.R.

 

res Parmly Row

Woodford, Mrs. L.E.

Widow C.

 

res 746 W. Jackson St.

Woodford, A.P.

Printer

 

res 746 W. Jackson St.

Woodman, B.H. & Son

Lumber Yard

500 Richmond Street

 

Woodman, B.H.

 

Woodman & Son

res 141 S. State Street

Woodman, S.T.

 

Woodman & Son

res 112 E. South Street

Woodruff, Mrs. W.

 

 

res 159 Prospect Street

Woodruff, Miss Mary

Music Teacher

 

res 159 Prospect Street

Woodruff, G.S.

Painter

 

res 159 Prospect Street

Woodruff, Dr. S.E.

Traveling Salesman

 

res 109 W. South Street

Woodruff, D.E.

 

 

res 123 Nebraska Street

Woodward, H.

Building Contractor

 

res 412 N. State Street

Woodward, F.C.

Fireman

P & W

res 412 N. State Street

Woolridge, M.C.

Con

P & W

res 165 Prospect Street

Woolsey, Mrs. S.L.

Widow D.

 

bds 156 N. St. Clair St.

Wooten, J.L.

Lab

 

res 23 Chestnut Avenue

Wooten, C.A.

Lab

 

res 23 Chestnut Avenue

Wooten, Mrs. M.

Widow C.A.

 

res 23 Chestnut Avenue

Wooten, Joseph

Telegraph Operator

Western Union

res 562 W. Jackson St.

Wooten, Miss Eliza

 

474 Mentor Avenue

 

Worden, Mrs. H.C.

Dressmaker

 

res 319 Liberty Street

Wright, G.O.

Artistic Painter

109 Maiden Lane

res 705 Liberty Street

Wright, W.C.

Farmer

 

res 132 Gillett Street

Wright, Miss A.J.

Music Teacher

335 Main 2nd Floor

bds 119 E. South Street

Wright, J.A.

Painter

 

res Liberty near Stockwell

Wyman, V.E.

 

Realty, Title & Investment Co.

bds 119 N. Park Place

W.C.T.U, rooms 139 S. State, Miss Dean.

Librarian

 

 


Y

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Yeoman, Nathaniel

Gardener

 

res 907 Madison Avenue

Young, Miss Hattie N.

 

 

res 119 N. Park Place

Young, Miss E.M.

 

 

res 152 W. Erie Street

Young, Mrs. H.

Widow L.M.

 

res 156 N. St. Clair St.

Young, James M.

Clk Cleveland, Ohio

 

res 156 N. St. Clair St.

Young, Dr. D.M.

Doctor

95 N. St. Clair (old Number)

res 95 N. St. Clair (old number)

Young, S.F.

Engineer

Docks

res 95 N. St. Clair St. (old number)

Young, D.R.

Wood Turner

 

res 95 N. St. Clair St. (old number)

Young, Miss H.E.

 

 

res 125 W. High Street

Y.M.C.A. Rooms; A.E. Gazeley, Secretary

 

323 Main St. 2nd Floor

 


Z

Name Occupation, etc. Business Other Address

Zarbock, W.

Machinist

 

res 102 Fobes Avenue

Zita, Sister

 

 

res 426 N. State Street


Return to Directory index

Back to Lake OHGenWeb

Please note:

If you have other Lake County resources or corrections please contact the webmaster at CynthiaGenWeb@juno.com

Last updated 18 Jan 2006

© 2006 Lake County, Ohio GenWeb