Lake County Ohio GenWeb

Postmasters of Lake County


The following postmasters of Lake County are listed in the National Archives Microfilm Publications M841, Rolls 99 and 100. The document is entitled "Record of Appointments of Postmasters 1832-September 30, 1971"† The documents were supplied by Georgia Naughton and her late mother Evelyn Brunson.¬† Names were extracted by Marianne Wiley.¬† [Some names and dates were too difficult to read and are not included; some dates may conflict with each other. Some time intervals between listees are long and may have had additional postmasters. Some postal stations may be in Geauga Co.]

This article first appeared in "LakeLines," the newsletter of Lake County Genealogical Society in April, 2010.

Arcole

Swan, Charles F. 1837

McGinness, James B. 1846

McGinness, John W. 1847

McGinness, Jas B. 1857

Discontinued 1858

 

Breakman

[Teare], Minnie 1890 or 91

Chaffee, David E. 1900

Ps. To Painesville 1901

 

Bridge Creek

Wilber, George 1839

 

Concord

Wilson, Zenas 1836

Burr, Roswell 1845

Judd, Samuel H. 1852

Smith, Solomon C. 1853

Burr, Roswell 1853

Wilson, Alpheus 1883

Castle, Sara E. 1901

Discontinued to Painesville 1901

 

East Ainsburgh

Shaler, Ephraim  1839

Discontinued 1841

 

Fairport

[Late]  in Geauga Co.

Dixon, Elijah 1834

Hills, Addison 1841

Knight, Deater 1844

Cormick, Robert M.  1853

Frank, George 1854

Discontinued 1856

Merrill, Samuel J. 1889

Pincus, Hart 1893

[Elspy], Joseph A. 1897

[Drmon], Thomas M. 1901

Hungerford, Levi W. 1915

Warren, Elias D. 1913

Discontinued Fairport Harbor Branch 1920

 

Grand River

Averill, John W. Jr. 1890

Snell, Elzene 1899

Curtis, Louis F. 1903

Carr, Alexander D. 1904

Henrickle, Frank L. 1911

Webster, Niel C. 1916

Gibson, Maude 1933

Patterson, Mary Owens 1935

Curran, William E. 1940

Brunson, Evelyn R. 1947

Naughton, Georgia 1977

Fulgenzi, Mary Ann 1993

 

Hampshire

Huntoon, Corbin 1842

Discontinued 1843

 

Hillhouse

House, John Jr. 1836

Wilcox, Moses C. 1844

McMillan, Wm. 1847

Thorp, Henry 1852

Beebe, Allen C. 1854

Card, Benjamin 1871

Hawley, Harrison G. 1875

Redill, [Rary] H. 1877

Jepson, Samuel H. 1877

Arndd, Monroe [?]

Donovan, Cornelius 1866

Discontinued to Painesville 1901

 

Kirtland

Cowdey, Lyman 1841

Daggett, Nathan 1842

Cowdrey, Lyman 1844

Frank, Lawrence H. 1846

Sherman, Isaac 1849

Frank, Lawrence H. 1853

Holmes, Daniel 1858

Brindle, Portia 1889

Richner, Margaret A. 1893

Wells, John F. 1898

Discontinue to Willoughby 1909

 

Kirtland Mills

Cowdery, Lyman 1841

Changed to Kirtland 18??

 

Lane

King, Cordelia M. 1890

Tooley, Adelbert R. 1898

Discontinued to Perry 1900

 

Little Mountain

Patrick, C. 1874

Discontinued 1876

Re-established in Geauga Co. 1879

Reynolds, Arlington G. 1879

Sherman, Alexander H. 1886

Babcock, Henry M. 1889

Discontinued to Mentor 1912

 

Madison

Burr, Charles 1836

Kellogg, John 1849

Parker, Lewis 1853

?  1869

King, Edwin 1882

Kellogg, Henry (?)

Saxton, Seth P. 1887

Saxton, Henry J. 1889

[?ale], Otis W. 1894

Searls, Charles W. 1898

Davet, Frank [H.] 1914

Bates, Fred G. 1922

 

Mentor

[Late] in Geauga Co.

Parker, Clark 1841

Birchard, Amos 1845

Briggs, Erastus 1847

Kerr, William S. 1849

Burridge, Eleazor 1853

Holmes, Daniel 1855 or 58

Radcliffe, Thomas C. 1889

Hopkins, Martin V. 1893

Smith, Franklin M. 1897

Code, Thomas H. 1914

Lyons, Wm. F. 1922

 

North Madison

[Willing, Luciene] 1842

Corlett, Wm H. 1876

Patchin, Isaac (?) 1893

Martin, Frank A. 1897

Quirk, John B. 1900

Mail to Madison 1904

North Newbary

Shumway, Manning 1838

Cowles, Asa 1841

 

North Perry

Late in Geauga Co.

Cook, Joseph 1832

Eddy, D. M. (?) 1842

Adams, Benj’ 1842

Cook, Thomas E. 1844

Matthews, Wm. E. 1845

Thompson, M. 1845

Cook, Nancy 1846

Butterfield, Joseph W.  1852

Cook, Jospeh W. 1853

Discontinued  1854

 

Painesville

[Late] in Geauga Co.

Adams, Benjamin 1836

Card, Joseph 1841

Day, George E. H. 1844

Kingsbury, Horace 1845

Root, Lyman 1846

Kerr, Daniel 1849

Smith, Landon 1853

[Seguild], Jonathan 1872

Hill, D. C.  (?)

Doolittle, Mark R. 1890

Burridge, George P. 1894

Barden, John P. 1898

Moodey, Charles A. 1906

Carroll, Stephen 1914

Goff, Robert G. 1923

 

Perry

Late in Geauga Co.

Bailey, Jacob 1847

Judd, Jotham C. 1847

Wise, Theodore B. 1881

Brown, James F. 1893

Salkeld, Glenn H. 1899

Foster, Wm. R. 1914

Veseg, Hylas L. 1923

 

Richmond City

Now in Lake County

Dyer, Edward G. 1837

Catlin, Bushrod 1839

Peck, William E. 1840

Everett, George 1842

Potter, John M. 1843

Porter, Welcome 1843

Abel, Karcey 1845

Discontinued 1848

South Kirtland

Tiffany, William 1868

McKee, Wm. 1874

Tiffany, Wm.1874

Tiffany, Jennette 1882

Crary, Wm. R.  1893

Beale, Marshall D. 1898

Dist to Willoughby 1902

 

South Thompson

Pease, Philo 1842

Pease, Lorenzo D. 184(?)

 

South Willoughby

Johnson, Samuel 1852

Discontinued 1852

 

Temple

Williams, [Martius] B. 1890

Kelley, Cassius M. 1891

Graser, Wm. C.  1891

McFarland, Milton S. 1896

[Curry], Ebanezer 1900

Dis. To Willoughby 1902

 

Trumbull Mills

Ransom, John  1834(?)

Discontinued 1838

 

Unionville

Russell, Lorenzo 1839

Torrey, Ira A. 1843

Doolittle, Charles H. 1846

Tinker, Alvan L. 1849

Howe, John H. 1851

Shears, Spencer 1853

Cleveland, Wilber F. 1867

[S]anton, Geo. W. 1874

Howard, Hiram L. 1883

Eddy, John R. 1884

Kimball, Chas. (?)

Victs, [?]bor  1886

Richards, Austin CH. 1891

French, Albert C. 1893

Lewis, Eugene E. 1898

Lapham, Allonzo M. 1902

Sh[aird], Julia E. 1905

Nash, Frank A. 1919

Changed to Ashtabula 1919

 

Welshfield

Nash, Alden G. 1838

Nash, Alden J. 1842

 

West Mentor

Luse, Lester, H. 1877

Angier, James H. 1985

Doty, James A. 1889

[Mead], Allen H. 1896

Case, Eugene E. 1897

Clother, Wm. G. 1900

Case, Robert M. 1900

Sawyer, Willard A. 1909

Snell, Roy A. 1917

Dis. Mentor 1921

 

Wheeler

Wheeler, Edward P. 1889

Wheeler, [Ettie] S. 1895

Clark, Ettie S. 1895

[Sharks], Harriet 1905

Dis. To Madison (?)

 

Wickliffe

Vorce, Silas A.  1843

Lloyd, Thomas 1845

Hutchinson, David S. 1852

[Story], Michael S. 1871

Walker, John H. 1885

Rush, Chester A. 1887

Bigelow, Josephine 1891

Waite, James F. 1892

[Rush], Chester A. 1894

Waite, James F. 1896

[Fuller], Jeptha L. 1902

Fuller, J. Winn 1904

Rush, C. A. 1913

Rush, Roy S. 1918

Lovett, Louise S. 1920

 

Willoughby

[Late] in Cuyahoga Co.

Moody, Loman A. 1841

Christy, Daniel 1843

Hunt, James 1845

Boyce, Joseph H. 1849

Egbert, Samuel 1853

Back to Lake OHGenWeb

Please note:

If you have other Lake County resources or corrections please contact the webmaster at CynthiaGenWeb@juno.com

Last updated 6 Aug 2010

© 2010 Lake County, Ohio GenWeb

Back to Lake OHGenWeb