Lake County Ohio GenWeb

Some of the Farms That Made Lake County Famous

Each entry below has a paragraph in the original 1915 New Century Atlas of Lake County, Ohio. This atlas has been microfilmed and is available from the Family History Library: FHL US/CAN Film 877767 Item 2.

An original color copy has been at Morley Library, but it is in such fragile condition that it cannot be copied. The paragraphs include information about the size and location of the farm, the crops, buildings, water supply. They usually include the owner’s address, and occasionally some other information about the family. Previous owners, spouses or family members may be mentioned. Some of the farms were “summer homes” of Cleveland residents, and many other owners did not live on these farms at all.

Owner

Township

Farm Name

Others Mentioned

Anderson, J. J.

Concord

The Homestead Farm

Noah Anderson

Cole, Chloe A. Mrs.

Concord

Home Acres

Frank Donnelly

Leuty, George W.

Concord

The Leuty Stock Farm

Jacob Morse

Leuty, W. E.

Concord

Brookdale

William Leuty, Jacob Morse

Minor, A. L.

Concord                 

Ridgewood Farm

 

Minor, A. L.

Mentor (O-T-L)

The Outlook (See Ridgewood Farm)

Mr. Vile

Murphy, J. P.

Concord

Valley View Farm

 

Murray, M. A.

Concord

Murray Meadows

 

Merrill, S. J.

Concord

Green Meadows

Judge Nye

Middlefield Timber Co.

Concord

The Spring Dale

 

Murray, F. H.

Concord

Old Homestead

 

Pattison, Melvin

Concord

Orchard Slope Farms

 

Rust, E. D.

Concord

Cobble Knoll

Obed Rust, Burridge

Radcliffe, Mrs. W. M.

Pomeroy, Mrs. L. L.

Concord

Roadside Farm

Mr. Oviatt, Orrin Wilsom, Thomas Kelly, Thomas Murray, W. M. Radcliffe, Lloyd L. Pomeroy

Taylor, Lovina E.

Taylor, G. B.

Concord

Chestnut Hill Farm

Robert Briggs, Bishop Warren

Winchell, Charles B.

Concord

Brookside

Simeon Winchell, Simeon Winchell, Jr.

Allen, Floyd S.

Kirtland

Grey Gables Fruit Farm

Ranney, R. Hart

Bole, Roberts Holden

Kirtland

 

 

Barnes, O. L.

Kirtland

Whippoorwill Farm

Albert Williams

Crary, William R.

Kirtland

Orchard Farm

Deacon George Ranney, Mrs. Alice P. Axtell

Criswell, W. A.

Kirtland

Woodburne Farm

 

Everett, Josephine P.

Everett, H. A.

Kirtland

Leodoro Farm

 

Fenner, Lyman J.

Kirtland

Monte Vista

 

Hilborn, S. E.

Kirtland

Sprig Brook Farm

Mr. Redfield,

Alexander Williams,

Mr. Elisha Goodell,

Robert L. Hilborn,

Mrs. S. E. Hilborn,

E. H. Hilborn

Johnson, C. H.

Kirtland

Old Elm Tree Farm

 

King, H. W.

Kirtland

Kingwood Farm

Mr. Fred P. Freshly,

E. K. Williams

Moore, Perry & Orra

Kirtland

Moore Hill Farm

Hiram Moore, Luther Snow

Morse, Mary L. & heirs of F. H. Morse

Kirtland

The Old Morse Farm

John Morse

McFarland, M. S. Estate &McFarland, O. S.

Kirtland

Temple Hill Place & Valley View

Mrs. McFarland

Pike, Bessie M.

Kirtland

Hickory Grove Farm (old Gilmore Farm)

Gilmore, Jane Colby, Stella M. Colby

Russell, Geo. C. Dr.

Kirtland

Russellhurst Farms

 

Schupp, J. W.

Kirtland

Brook Trout Pool

 

Sherwin, H. A.

Kirtland

Winden

 

Sperry, Allen P.

Kirtland

Acme Farm (old Luke Wilson farm)

Luke Wilson, Peter Sperry

Schupp, Minnie M. Mrs.

Kirtland

Valley Farm

Samuel Brown

Thompson, W. E.

Kirtland

Seven Gables Farm

James Thompson, Mr. Ivens, John Thompson

Whiting, William B.

Kirtland

Wilgert Orchards

Gertrude M. Whiting

Bartlett, O. A.

LeRoy

Old Homestead Farm

Joseph Bartlett, P. Bartlett, Ansel Bartlett

Court, Willis S.

LeRoy

Court Home

J. B. Whipple

Carn, Charles & Lydia

LeRoy

Spring Brook Farm

Hugh Carn

Covert, A. E.

LeRoy

Mark Twain Ranch (old Enos Tew Farm)

John Valentine, Enos Tew, E. C. Valentine Leander Valentine, O. W. Basquin

Callow, Edwin A.

LeRoy

Mullen Hill Farm

Mr. McMullen, Edward Callow

Doncaster, Emily L. Estate

LeRoy

Elmwood

Marcus Holcomb, William Wright, Israel Comstock, J. W. Doncaster

Kellogg, Eugene C.

LeRoy

Old Home Farm

J. E. Kellogg

Ober, A. F.

LeRoy

Maple Glen

M. C. Arnold

Ostrander, George L. & Gertrude M.

LeRoy

Maostran Farm

Gertrude Mason

Proctor, Guy E.

LeRoy

Brookland

Otis Warner, Edward Proctor

Merrill, S. J.

LeRoy

Bonnie Brae

 

Tenney, Charles P.

LeRoy

The Corners Farm

J. G. Prentiss, Elizabeth Vrooman, James Vrooman, O. P. Tenney

Tew, Enos

LeRoy

Elm Tree Farm

John Valentine, A. E. Covert, Leander Valentine

Tew, Enos

LeRoy

Fertile Dale

A. M. Brakeman

Tear, Charles Wm.

LeRoy

Balla Thur

Willam Tear, Charles Tear, John Crellin, Thomas Tear

Tyrrell, Charles M.

LeRoy

Woodside

 

Tyrrell, Alida C.

LeRoy

Brookside

 

Balch, Will

Madison

Balch Homestead

William Balch, George Balch, Bell M. Bennett

Bates, DeLos

Madison

De Los Homestead & River Front Farm

J. D. Bates

Baster, Thos. & J. T.

Madison

Winona

Daniel Parker, George Damon, James Dayton, Pelona Dayton, Frank J. Dayton, Arthur B. Dayton, Louise Baster, Thomas Baster, J. T. Baster

Benjamin, E. F.

Madison

Brookside Farm

 

Bissell, Harry

Madison

Silver Birch Farm

Amiel Siegel

Brown, John H.

Madison

Opportunity Farm

 

Brown, Frank

Madison

Fayway Stock and Poultry Farm

Mrs. Delesta M. Sandey

Chubb, C. P.

Madison

Ivah Cliff

Kate Miller

Corlett, William A.

Madison

Corlett Homestead

 

Crandall, Theodore D.

Madison

Sunnyside

Elinas Lee, Rosalia Maltby

Dascomb, Charles H.

Madison

Pleasant View Farm

E. C. Dascomb

Davet, Joseph J.

Madison

West View

Alnora Worrick

Young Women’s Christian Association

Madison

The Mary Eell’s Vacation Farm

Mrs. Dan. P. Eells

Faust, Paul E.

Madison

Prospect Farm

G. G. Griswold

Foljambe, Mrs. H. C.

Madison

Wood-Beach Farm

Dr. H. C. Foljambe

Foster, Vernon F.

Madison

Sunset View Farm

Charles McMacken, Lena R. Patchen, Clyde W. Foster

Frisbie, Valentine

Madison

Lake View Farm

Irvin Frisbie, Eva Pool

Genung, C. W.

Madison

Genung Homestead

Amos Genung, W. H. Genung

Christian Girl

Madison

Girls Farm

 

Graves, R. W.

Madison

Shore Acres (has house photo)

Zenas Norton, Cynthia Graves

Haywood, Nelson

Madison

Maple Row Farm

Alida Tyler

Hecker, Charles

Madison

Wenonah Farm

Mr. Mure, Wenonah McDowell

Hodges, I. S. Estate

Madison

Jersey Stock Farm

Almond Wilder, jane Marsh, Mrs. Teachout, G. W. Teachout

Kester, William

Madison

Plainview

Mrs. Kester

Keyse, Frank N.

Madison

Hope Ridge

Ella Buttermore

Klasen, Frank

Madison

River Hill Farm

Daniel Soules, Mary J. Spring

Latham, Frank

Madison

Oakhurst

Truman Wilcox estate, Chloe E. Warren, Thomas B. Warren, Royal R. Latham, Melva Latham

McVitty, James

Madison

Spruce Farm

 

Nash, Frank A.

Madison

Tanglewood Farm

Nora Hill, Walter Hill, Cora Hill

Nicholas, F. M.

Madison

Broad Fields

 

Nicholson, Louise

Madison

Ingleside

 

Nolan, Chattie A.

Madison

Onderdonk Homestead

Charles Onderdonk, Mrs. Nolan, Thomas Nolan

Phillips, James C.

Madison

Maple Shade

 

Pike, La Verne F.

Madison

Fair View Farm

 

Rock, John

Madison

Spring Brook Farm

 

Ruggles, Frank W.

Madison

Bonnie Borough

Moses H. Fuller, Ada M. Hampton, Tracey E. Ruggles

Sherman, Charles E.

Madison

Maple Front Farm

 

Turner, Grace E.

Madison

Glen Elen Farm

Mrs. Yant

Wetmore, Mary C.

Madison

Sunny Terrace

Allen J. Wetmore, George Cook Estate

Wilcox, J. Selden

Madison

Orchard Farm

Edmund Smith, Sectus Wood, Sarah Hubbard

Williams, Arthur H.

Madison

The Ranch

J. M. Sparr, Delos Bates

Brown, Hettie A.

Mentor

Spring Dale Cottage

Carl Brown

Cole, Frank A.

Mentor

Birch Lawn Farm (old William Griswold Farm)

William Griswold, Thomas Kelley

Cole, Benton T.

Mentor

Cole Bros. Dairy Farm

Thomas Kelley, Merton Kelley

Cole, Burton & Lucia

Mentor

The Oaks

A. C. Cole, Antoinette Cole

Duer, Ross E.

Mentor

Sunny Slope

 

Frost, Mary H.

Mentor

Echo Hill Farm

Stephen H. Hart, Henry Clapp, N. C. Frost

Hart, Alva J.

Mentor

Hart Homestead

Chester Hart, Julius H. Hart, Elmer Hart, Madora Groesbeck Booth

Justus, C. E.

Mentor

Wistaria Cottage

 

French, George

Mentor

The French Farm

Zeba French

Moore, W. T.

Mentor

Maple Knoll

 

Murray, W. P.

Mentor

Murray Stock Farm

 

Moore, L. W.

Mentor

Mooreland

 

Metzger, Wm. G.

Mentor

Har-Met-Farm

 

Morely, T. D.

Mentor

Chesne Wold

Thomas Morely

Parker, Colonel

Mentor

“The Old Homestead”

Capt. Clark Parker

Parmelee, Alice Maury

Mentor

Parmelee Farm (old Durand Farm)

Calvin Ingersoll, William Durand, Charles C. Huff

Presley, Frank E.

Mentor

Pleasant View

 

Quayle, John H.

Mentor

Lake Wood Farm

 

Robison, Warner S.

Mentor

Beaver Creek Farm

 

Snider, Martin

Mentor

Spring Grove Farm

 

Tyler, Emma Reeve

Mentor

Kennwood

Col. Ames

Tyler, Emma Reeve

Mentor

The Hickories          (old Daniel Christy Farm)

Daniel Christy, Rumsey H. Reeve, Abigail Shaw Reeve, Henry Reeve, Joel Reeve

Tyler, Walter

Mentor

The Elm Farm

 

Tyler, Alvin J.

Mentor

Chestnut Spring Farm

 

Ware, M. O.

Mentor

Maple Grove Farm

 

Anderson, Thayer R.

Painesville

The Anderson Farm

Storrs & Harrison Nurseries, Sylvia A. Frey, henry D. Anderson

Bacon, Mary

Painesville

Bacon’s Field

 

Cumings, Henry H.

Painesville

Cumings Place

Henry Cumings

Casement, Frances S.

Painesville

Jennings Place

Charles C. Jennings

Goff, Hough C.

Painesville

The Goff Farm

 

Gage, John W.

Painesville

Maple Ridge Dairy and Fruit Farm

 

Hine, Clarence A.

Painesville

Riverside Sock Farm

Homer H. Hine, Mary A. Skinner

Lake County

Painesville

The Lake County Infirmary Farm

A. J. White, Laura Canfield

Kohankie, Henry & Son

Painesville

Kohankie & Son Nurseries

 

Kohankie, Julius

Painesville

Julius Kohankie

Jennie O’Connor

Lynch, Thomas

Painesville

Cherry Garden

James Murphy, John Lynch, Huntington Estate, Ellen Flannigan

Luth, F. H.

Painesville

Red Raspberry Farm

Alonzo Shedd

Mantle, Hiram & Herman L.

Painesville

Maple Brook Farm

 

Mixer, William F.

Painesville

Woodside

Fobes, Christine Jacobs, Gertrude Mixer

Norman, Thomas R.

Painesville

Norman Nurseries

 

Naylor, W. T.

Painesville

Painesville Poultry Yard

 

Stevenson, Gould E.

Painesville

Arbor Vitae Farm

Mrs. Harriet Colgrove

Silverthorne, Fannie W. Mrs.

Painesville

Old Orchard Farm

 

Welch, Mark

Painesville

Welch Nurseries

 

Wenham, Russell P.

Painesville

Blue Ribbon Farm

 

Adams, Eva May

Perry

Pleasant View Home

Eva May Manchester, John Q. Adams

Bland, William M.

Perry

Springdale Farm

J. F. Brown, Miss Erdine M. Smith

Bartholomew, Kelsey A.

Perry

Grassy Slope

Virginia M. Wright

Brown, John H.

Perry

Riverside Farm

 

Call, Mrs. E. M.

Perry

Call Nurseries

Solon W. Call, Eunice Olds

Caprenter, Ida Mrs.

Perry

Slightly View (formerly Haines Estate)

Jahial Hurlburt, Jahial Parmley, Mrs. Augusta Whitney

Crane, Max J.

Perry

Hylo Farm

J. A. Lambert, Lucy Abbott

Cathan, S. W.

Perry

Fairview

W. W. Rowland, Miss Blanche Jerome

Champion, H. J.

Perry

Champion Nurseries

 

Corrigan, Mary M.

Perry

Noino

 

Child Bros.

Perry

Old Tavern Farm

 

Carroll, James C.

Perry

Shadeland (part of old Vandeveer Farm)

 

Cross, Ida M.

Perry

Turney Homestead

Alonzo B. Turney, Charles Cross, Ida M. Turney

Colburn, Fairchild S.

Perry

Enterprise Farm

Josephine Doncaster

Few, Alfred

Perry

Springwater Farm

 

Garner, Kate S. & Garner, O. J.

Perry

Orchard View

LaRue M. Garner, Myrtle M. Brinkman, Amber Garner, Cecil L. Garner

Golding, John L.

Perry

Golding Homestead

Sophia H. Drummond, William Golding

Golding, Robert C.

Perry

Sunnyside

Mrs. J. E. Childs

Harrison, Nelson N.

Perry

Fruitdale

Call Estate, Mrs. Thomas Thompson, Miss Eva Farr

Hurlburt, Sarah Mrs.

Perry

Home Acres

Isaac S. Hurbert, Clyde Hull, John Hopkins, Sarah Lockwood Hurlburt

Joiner, Emma

Perry

Twin Pines Fruit Farm

Huson Estate, H. P. Haskel, Emma Adams Joiner

Littlefield, Homer W.

Perry

lanehurst

Mary Ann Irvine

Lapham, Eugene H.

Perry

Chestnut Valley Farm

Nelli Wilson, Fred E. Lapham, Lloyd A. Lapham, Maude I. Lapham, Mabel I. Lapham Tilton

Langshaw, Thos.

Perry

Long Meadow

T. H. Langshaw

Manchester, Charles O.

Perry

Manchester homestead

Eli Graves, Marcus Winchester, Orsemus Manchester, Elmer Manchester, Miss Ella Hurlburt

Manchester, Healey M.

Perry

 Maple Lawn

Nettie Cunningham, Mrs. Eva May Adams

Norton, Eugene J.

Perry

 North Side Farm

Emma L. Graves

Peterson, Peter H.

Perry

Cherry Farm

George Hanshaw. Mary Peterson

Reed, Herman A.

Perry

Big Spring Dairy Farm

William Reed, Herman A. Reed, Addie Keener

Stevenson, F. I.

Perry

 Arbor Vitae

William Stevenson, Josephine Rose

Shumway, G. Walter

Perry

Grand View Farm

 

Stinchcomb, Thos. E.

Perry

Delightful View

 

Shepard, John L.

Perry

Friendly Stock Farm

 

Segner, B.,

James, George S.

Perry

Ballyrue

Mary McNeal

Stone, Jno H.

Perry

Birch Lawn Farm

Isaac Sawdey, E. C. Sawdey, Elsie D. Sawdey, Eva M. Lace

Thompson, John D.

Perry

Maple Front

Moses Thompson, James Brooks

Thompson, Thomas

Perry

Forest Tree Farm

Eli D. Haskell, Alonzo Smith, C. M. Thompson, Colista Call

Van Ness, Henry R.

Perry

Van Ness Homestead

Caleb Van Ness, Mary Frawley, Phoebe Van Ness

West, Thomas B.

Perry

Maple Bend Nurseries

Isaac Watts, Newton Watts, George T. Watts

Drury, Francis E.

Willoughby

Drury Lane Farm

 

Hanna, Jean Claire

Willoughby

Sleepy Hollow Farm

Florence Hale Russell, Elijah Kent Swift, Eliza R. S. Chute, Carlton M. Bliss, Jerry C. Palmer, Abbie C. Palmer, Agnes Conant, August Neujahr, William Bingham

Merrill, Adelaide C.

Willoughby

Apple Ridge Farm

 

Otis, Charles A.

Willoughby

Tannenbaum

W. E. Otis

Smart, C. S.

Willoughby

Gold Mine Farm

Irving Ferguson

Tucker, Gertrude L. C.

Willoughby

Elgercon

Ellen Gertrude Constance

Stewart, W. H. Estate

Willoughby

Stewart-Monroe Villa

 

Sherwin, John

Willoughby

South Farm

 

Walker, Wm. T.

Willoughby

Rippling Brook

 

Back to the History Page

Back to Lake OHGenWeb

Please note:

If you have other Lake County resources or corrections please contact the webmaster at CynthiaGenWeb@juno.com

Last updated 3 Jan 2009

© 2009 Lake County, Ohio GenWeb