Lake County Genealogical Society

First Families of Lake County


            The following are the pioneers found in the packets of the applicants for First Families of Lake County. The information was extracted from the documents enclosed in the packet, rather than from any listing of certificates awarded. Because this was done rapidly, there are probably some discrepancies. Those with + were those which were not applied for, but could be proven with the documents to reside in Lake County prior to 1841. Other documents could be missing. Those with # may have missing documents.

 


Member

No.

Pioneer

Born

Spouse

Residence

Date

Betty McFarland

5a

Allen, Minerva #

1817

Roswell Hayes

Painesville

1820?

Cynthia Turk

18

Amidon, Orcelia

1819

Solomon Densmore

Painesville

1840

Felice C. Pinkney

6a

Andrews, Frederick

1824

Julia Hyde

Mentor

1836

Felice C. Pinkney

6a

Andrews, Nathaniel M. Jr.

1800

Matilda Dunham

Mentor

1836

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Baker, Scuyler S.

1814

Lovina Hopkins

Mentor

1839

Bruce Burkholder

10

Bigelow, Hannah

1771

Josiah Hungerford

LeRoy

1832

Diane Parvin

1

Billington, Elizabeth “Betsy”

1799

George G. C. Ray

LeRoy

1822

Betty McFarland

5b

Bliss, Sybil #

1788

Asa Wilcox

Perry

1840?

Vickie Barry

14

Brooks, David

1772

Rhoda Knowlton

Madison

1820

Vickie Barry

14

Brooks, Laura

1801

Ezra Isham

Madison

1820

Myrtle Joanne Carter

9

Brooks, Mary Ann +

1836

Daniel Ransford Owen

Mentor

1836

Myrtle Joanne Carter

9

Brooks, Samuel

1790-1800

Elizabeth Francis

Mentor

1818

Felice C. Pinkney

6b

Burheit, Sabrina

1803

Jacob Hoose

Mentor

1822

Helen Valocchi

8

Carroll, Lucy Ann +

ca 1817

Elijah Allen Ward

Willoughby

1817

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Churchill, Ann

1804

Daniel Hopkins

Mentor

1820

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Churchill, Samuel

1778

Anna McCarthy

Mentor

1840

Florence Elizabeth Miller

2

Cookson, Mary

bef 1785

Thomas S. Jordan

Concord

1803

Cynthia Turk

18

Densmore, Solomon

1808

Orcelia Amidon

Perry

1835

Betty McFarland

5c

Duncan, Sarah

bef 1770

David Lapham

Mentor

1818

Nancy Potter Turo

20

Fenner, Anthony

1784

Bethanna Aldrich

Kirtland

1820

Nancy Potter Turo

20

Fenner, Arthur Quincy

1837

Cathrine Caldinbaugh/Kolenbaugh

Willoughby

1837

Nancy Potter Turo

20

Fenner, Lyman J.

1805

Dorothy Presley

Chagrin

1829

Clifford Maurice Markell

7

Fitch, Clarissa

1803

John Payne Markell

Kirtland

1825

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Flint, Phebe

1757

Benjamin Hopkins

Mentor

1833

Anita Mae Ford Gabor

19

Ford, Elisha

1781

Elizabeth Vesey

Madison-Perry

1816

Betty McFarland

5a

Ford, Pauline

1791

Ebenezer hayes

Painesville

1834

Myrtle Joanne Carter

9

Francis, Elizabeth

1797

Samuel Brooks

Mentor

1818

Betty McFarland

5a

Hayes, Ebenezer

1765

Pauline Ford

Painesville

1820

Betty McFarland

5a

Hayes, Roswell

1816

Minerva Allen

Painesville

1820

Felice C. Pinkney

6b

Hoose, Cornelius

1825

Jane Ann Usher

Mentor

1825

Felice C. Pinkney

6b

Hoose, Jacob

1796

Sabrina Bureit

Mentor

1822

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Hopkins, Benjamin

1760

Phebe Flint

Mentor

1805

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Hopkins, Daniel

1790

Anna Churchill

Mentor

1810

Barbara J. Layfield

12

Hopkins, Lovina

1823

James Monroe Baker

Mentor

1823

Bruce Burkholder

10

Hungerford, Josiah

1763

Hannah Bigelow

LeRoy

1826

Felice C. Pinkney

6a

Hyde, Julia

1831

Frederick Andrews

Mentor

1832

Patricia Ingersoll Stark

16

Ingersoll, Calvin

1812

Lucinda L. Foster

Mentor

1815

Patricia Ingersoll Stark

16

Ingersoll, Edwin Foster

1833

Alfreda Loveland

Mentor

1833

Geraldine Boyd

4

Ingraham, Joseph Pitts

1803

Sarah “Sally” Snell

Perry

1827

Vickie Barry

14

Isham, Ezra

1794

Laura Brooks

Madison

1820

Vickie Barry

14

Isham, Matilda Elvira

1820

Cullen G. Palmer

Madison

1820

Rebecca Falin

17

Jacobus, Leah

1805

Archibald A. Main

Madison

1838

Betty McFarland

5c

Jarvis, Rebecca

1822

Edward Lapham

Mentor

1839

Florence Elizabeth Miller

2

Jordan, Thomas II

1800

Lucy Ann Lawrence

Concord

1803

Florence Elizabeth Miller

2

Jordan, Thomas S.

bef 1750

Mary Cookson

Painesville

1802

Vickie Barry

14

Knowlton, Rhoda

1782

David Brooks

Madison

1816

Clifford Maurice Markell

7

Koch, Elizabeth

ca 1773

Peter Markell

Kirtland

1816

Betty McFarland

5c

Lapham, David

1764

Sarah Duncan

Mentor

1818

Betty McFarland

5c

Lapham, Edward

1817

Rebecca Jarvis

Mentor

1839

Betty McFarland

5c

Lapham, Thomas

1787

Catherine Megley

Mentor

1820

Theodore Lee Stocking

11

Lee, Clarissa

1792

Chester O. Stocking

Madison

1816

Rebecca Falin

17

Main, Archibald A.

1809

Leah Jacobus

Madison

1838

Vickie Barry

14

Maltbie, Lois

1773

Isaac Palmer

Concord

1812

Clifford Maurice Markell

7

Markell, John Payne

1799

Clarissa Fitch

Kirtland

1816

Clifford Maurice Markell

7

Markell, Peter

ca 1765

Elizabeth Koch

Kirtland

1816

Felice C. Pinkney

6a

Matilda Dunham

1805

Nathaniel M. Andrews Jr.

Mentor

1836

Betty McFarland

5c

Megley, Catherine #

1787

Thomas Lapham

Mentor?

 

Bruce Burkholder

10

Moseley, Rowland J. +

1800

Sarah Hungerford

LeRoy

1825

Myrtle Joanne Carter

9

Owen, Daniel Ransford +

1837

Mary Ann Brooks

Painesville (Fpt)

1837

Vickie Barry

14

Palmer, Cullen G.

1812

Matilda Elvira Isham

Concord

1812

Vickie Barry

14

Palmer, Isaac

1769

Lois Maltbie

Concord

1820

Nancy Potter Turo

20

Presley, Dorothy

1806

Lyman J. Fenner

Willoughby

1837

Diane Parvin

1

Ray, Benjamin B.

1822

Nancy Post

LeRoy

1822

Diane Parvin

1

Ray, George G. C.

1793

Elizabeth “Betsy” Billington

LeRoy

1822

Susan Diane Clark

13

Shearer, Anna

1812

Luman Wheeler

Madison

1831

Geraldine Boyd

4

Snell, Calvin

ca 1776

Sarah “Sally” Sinclair

Perry

1826

Geraldine Boyd

4

Snell, Sarah “Sally”

1808

Joseph Pitts Ingraham

Perry

1827

Theodore Lee Stocking

11

Stocking, Chester O.

1792

Clarissa Lee

Madison

1816

Theodore Lee Stocking

11

Stocking, William Halsey

1814

Mercy Amelia Talcott

Madison

1816

Pamela Daubenspeck

15

Tucker, Elijah B.

ca1800

Eunice Tuttle

Concord

1830

Pamela Daubenspeck

15

Tucker, John

1827

Martha Jane Chandler

Concord

1827

Harley Warren Valentine

3

Valentine, John

1786

Polly ??

LeRoy

1830

Harley Warren Valentine

3

Valentine, Philo

1815

Sarah Tilley

LeRoy

1828

Anita Mae Ford Gabor

19

Vesey, Benjamin

1761

Eunice Lamb

Perry

1816

Anita Mae Ford Gabor

19

Vrooman, Bartholmew

1761

Annatje Matteys (Hannah Mattice)

Painesville now Concord

1815

Helen Valocchi

8

Ward, Elijah Allen

1796

Lucy Ann Carroll

Willoughby

1840

Susan Diane Clark

13

Wheeler, Cynthia T.

1833

Hawley B. Drake

Madison

1833

Susan Diane Clark

13

Wheeler, Luman

1796

Anna Shearer

Madison

1817

Betty McFarland

5b

Wilcox, Asa

1787

Sybil Bliss

Perry

1840

Betty McFarland

5b

Wilcox, Orlando Bliss #

1812

Lydia Allen

Perry?

 


Copyright issues: Copyrights on the files on this site are held by the creators. They may be linked to but not copied except for personal use.

© 2002-2006 Lake County Genealogical Society


Disclaimer: The Lake County Genealogical Society cannot be held responsible for errors in transcription or in original documents. These files were intended only as guides to original records from which the researcher should draw his own conclusions.

For problems or comments on this site, contact the webmaster at lcgsohio@juno.com


HOME


This site last updated on 30 JAN 2012.