HISTORY HALL OF LAKE COUNTY, OHIO FAIRGROUNDS
A BIOGRAPHICAL ANTHOLOGY

By Members and Friends of
Lake County Genealogical Society

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Cover
Title Page
Forward
Acknowledgments
Bibliography

Histories

The Three Lives of Lake County Fair by Andrew H. Baker
A History of History Hall by Carl Thomas Engel
"Lake County Fair" from Painesville Telegraph 1885

Biographies

Eugene Edgar Adams by Ruth C. Hyslop and Cynthia Turk
Allen, Abner Sr by Jackie Clinger
Austin Joseph by Marianne Wiley
William Balch by Joy Unger McMullen
George Barkalow by Cynthia Turk and Sally DeLong Malone
Aaron Bartholomew by Bernie O'Leary and Cynthia Turk
Benjamin Bates by Cynthia Turk
Henry C. Beardslee, M.D. by Ruth C. Hyslop and Cynthia Turk
Robert Blair by Marianne Wiley and Nancy P. Turo
George Blish by Sally DeLong Malone and Cynthia Turk
George L. Bliss by Janet Kucera
Alvah Brown by Joy Unger McMullen
Hosea Brown by Joy Unger McMullen
Oliver Brown by Joy Unger McMullen
Harmon Carroll by Cynthia Turk and Deborah L. Lilly
Henry Carroll by Cynthia Turk and Deborah L. Lilly
Benjamin Chesney by Clarence Bowers
Almon Church by Joy Unger McMullen
William Clayton by Cynthia Turk
Thomas Collister by Ruth C. Hyslop and Cynthia Turk
John Corlett by Joy Unger McMullen
Robert Corlett by Joy Unger McMullen
Christopher Crary by Joanne Perkovich
Christopher G. Crary by Ruth C. Hyslop and Cynthia Turk
Benjamin Crofoof by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Dudley Emerson Crofoot by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Gideon Crofoot by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Joel Crofoot by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Henry Cumings by Cynthia Turk
Nathan Daggett by Jan Bathurst
Nathan Bailey Derrow by Cynthia Turk and Anonymous
William Fobes by Cynthia Turk and Anonymous
Daniel C. Foster by Joy Unger McMullen
Jonathan Foster by Ann Meehan
Charles Hayes Frank by Suzanne H. Ferron
George Frank by Suzanne H. Ferron
Jonathan Goldsmith by Katharine Delavan
The Honorable H. C. Gray by Cynthia Turk
Hiram Harmon by Joy Unger McMullen
Hezekiah Harris by Cynthia Turk
Thomas Harrison, Sr. by Clarence Bowers
Chester Hart by Myrtle Joanne Reed Carter
Moses C. Harvey by Cynthia Turk
Moses S. Harvey by Laurie Davis
William J. Haskell by Joy Unger McMullen and Sally DeLong Malone
John G. Hazeltine by Joy Unger McMullen
Charles Wallace Heard by Joanne Perkovich
Jedediah Hills by Jan Bathurst
Joel Holcomb by Joy Unger McMullen
Daniel Hopkins by Cynthia Turk
Eber Dudley Howe by Suz Walker
Comfort Lewis Hoyt by Cynthia Turk and Sally DeLong Malone
Gov. Samuel Huntington by Chris Staats
Scribner Huntoon by Joy Unger McMullen
Benaiah Jones, Jr. by Susanne Lane
Charles Lace by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Jacob Lamoreaux by Cynthia Turk
Derrick J. Lansing by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Edward Lapham by Barb Lindburg
Cornelius Loveland by Jan Bathurst
Benjamin F. Markell by Cynthia Turk
James Markell by Cynthia Turk
Hon. John P. Markell by Cynthia Turk
Henry Martin by Roberta Cummings and Cynthia Turk
Robert Martin by Cynthia Turk
Hiram Mason by Cynthia Turk
Dean Colbert Mathews by Chris Staats
John Henry Mathews by Anonymous
Martha Devotion Huntington Mathews by Anonymous
Henry Maunder by Cynthia Turk
George and Lyman Mitchell by Joy Unger McMullen and Carolyn Murray-Leinweber
Robert Moodey by Cynthia Turk
Rowland Moseley by Marianne T. Wiley
Ashbel Munson by Cynthia Turk
John Murray by Joy Unger McMullen and Carolyn Murray-Leinweber
John Hewitt Murray (Jr.) by Joy Unger McMullen and Carolyn Murray-Leinweber
Nelson Norton by Bernie O'Leary
David R. Paige by Denise Michaud
Hendrick Ellsworth Paine by Bonnie Eckard Snyder
Dr. Isaac Palmer by Cynthia Turk
Benjamin Barrett Park by Cynthia Turk
Elisha James Patch by Joy Unger McMullen
Captain Joseph Pepoon by Katharine Delavan
William F. Potts by Ruth C. Hyslop
Jacob and Edward V. Prouty by Marianne T. Wiley
Joel Rexford by Joy Unger McMullen
Truman H. Rust by Cynthia Turk
Almon Sawyer by Reenie DeMay
Seth H. Sawyer by Reenie DeMay
Levi Shepard by Clarence Bowers
Dr. W. H. Sherwood by Cynthia Turk
S. Curtis Smith by Cynthia Turk
Truman J. Smith by Myrtle Joanne Reed Carter
Chester O.Stocking by Marianne T. Wiley
Mahlon E. Sweet by Cynthia Turk
Jonathan and John Taylor by Jordan Boots
William Tear by Cynthia Turk
Enos Tew by Cynthia Turk
Jessie J. Thompson by Joy Unger McMullen
Moses Thompson by Barbara Lindberg
Joseph Tuttle by Marie Miller
William B. Tuttle by Barbara Hurst
Benejah S. Upham by Joy Unger McMullen and Nancy P. Turo
Asahel B. Webster by Marianne T. Wiley
Newton Wells by Britany Woodworth
Alpheus Wilson by Marianne T. Wiley
Stephen Wilson by Cynthia Turk
Almira M. Winchel by Deborah L. Lilly
Simeon Winchell, Sr. by Deborah L. Lilly
Simeon Winchell, Jr. by Deborah L. Lilly
Warren Winchell by Deborah L. Lilly
Jonathan Winchester by Marianne T. Wiley
Benjamin H. Woodman by Jennifer A. Merkosky
William Wright by Cynthia Turk



A print version of this book is planned for the future. Please check back here for more information.

Copyright issues: Copyrights on the files on this site are held by the Lake County Genealogical Society. They may be linked to but not copied except for personal use.
© 2011-2014
This page last updated 3 June 2014.
Disclaimer: The Lake County Genealogical Society cannot be held responsible for errors. Researchers should verify facts with original documents.

For problems or comments on this site, contact the webmaster at lcgsohio@juno.com

HOME