Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Lake County Genealogical Society

Painesville

Evergreen Cemetery  Section F Rows 12-21

 Proofed 4 Apr 2003

Name

Sec- tion

Row

Stone #

Inscription

Symbols

Comments

 Hall, Frank E.

F

12

1

Hall/ Frank E./ Died Sept. 18, 1919/ Age 5 days

 

 

 Rose,

F

12

2

Rose

leaf decs

mon

 Miller, Flossy R.

 Miller, Edward R.

F

12

3

Miller/ Flossy R./ 1893-1980/ Edward R./ 1894-1966

leaf decs

matches Rose mon F12-2

 Knight, John M.

F

12

4

John M. Knight/ 1870-1920

 

 

 Knight, Kate E.

F

12

5

Kate E. Knight/ 1869-1948

 

 

 Fitzgerald, Frank L.

F

12

6

Frank L.Fitzgerald/ 1908-1984

Masonic flagholder

 

 Fitzgerald, Susan H.

F

12

7

Susan H. Fitzgerald/ 1908-1967

 

 

 Searl, Helen

F

12

8

Helen

 

sm. marble; see Searl mon F13-9

 Searl, William Wayne

F

12

9

William Wayne/ Searl/ 1915-1922

 

 

 Jacobs, Elizabeth A.

F

12

10

Elizabeth A./ Wife of/ George Jacobs/ Nov. 15, 1877/ Jan. 16, 1918

 

 

 Jacobs, Edward G.

F

12

11

Edward G. Jacobs/ Oct. 21, 1912/ Jan 22, 1998

 

matches Baker mon F12-12

 Baker,

F

12

12

Baker

 

mon

 Kermode, Mary Dolores

 Kermode, Kenneth

F

12

13

Kermode/ Mary Dolores/ Nov. 15, 1915/ Nov. 14, 1971/ Kenneth/ Nov. 21, 1914/ Mar. 27, 1984

cross

flush

 Tear, Christopher J.

F

12

14

Christopher J. Tear/ Apr. 2-1973-June 7

cross

flush; footstone area of F12-13

 Tear, Caroline L.

F

12

15

Caroline L. Tear/ Oct. 9-1971-Nov. 10

cross

flush; footstone area of F12-13

 Kermode, Mason E.

 Kermode, Emma A.

F

12

16

Kermode/ Mason E./ Nov. 10, 1909/ July 27, 1997/ Emma A./ July 13, 1909/ May 23, 1996/ nee Abel

cross

flush

 Bumgardner, James I. Jr.

F

12

17

BUMGARDNER/ James I./ Bumgardner, Jr./ Nov. 1, 1932-Nov. 17, 2000/ Beloved Father, Pop - Pops and Friend/ [gov’t bronze on back] James I. Bumgardner/US Army/ Korea/ Nov 1 1932 + Nov 17 2000

bird on dogwood branch; flying bird

red

 Hall, Bartholomew E.

F

13

1

Hall/ Bartholomew E./ 1884-1964

leaf dec

matches Rose mon F-12-2

 Hall, Kittie Rose

F

13

2

Kittie Rose/ Hall/ 1889-1962

leaf dec

matches Rose mon F-12-2

 Rose, Elmer E.

F

13

3

Father/ Elmer E. Rose/ 1865-1928

leaf dec

matches Rose mon F-12-2

 Rose, Amanda J.

F

13

4

Mother/ Amanda J. Rose/ 1862-1927

leaf dec

matches Rose mon F-12-2

 Knight, Louis

F

13

5

Louis Knight/ 1840-1924/ Co. D. 7, O.V.I.

 

 

 Knight, Rosina

F

13

6

Rosina Knight/ 1842-1945

 

 

 Fitzgerald, Bessie M.

F

13

7

Bessie M. Fitzgerald/ 1882-1969

 

 

 Fitzgerald, James M.

F

13

8

James M. Fitzgerald/ 1872-1944

 

 

 Searl,

F

13

9

Searl

 

mon

 Jacobs, George

F

13

10

George Jacobs/ June 1, 1878/ Sept. 17, 1969

 

matches Baker mon F12-12

 Jacobs, Lena M.

F

13

11

Lena M. Jacobs/ Nov. 26, 1882/ Feb. 8, 1961

 

matches Baker mon F12-12

 Baker, Herbert G.

F

13

12

Herbert G. Baker/ Feb. 15, 1855/ June 18, 1925

 

matches Baker mon F12-12

 Baker, Almena M.

F

13

13

Almena M. Baker/ May 14, 1856/ Feb. 19, 1920

 

matches Baker mon F12-12

 Paine,

F

13

14

Paine

 

mon

 Mason, Edith M.

F

13

15

Edith M./ 1871-1927

 

on Mason side of mon F-13-16

 Haskell,

 Mason,

F

13

16

Haskell Mason

 

sm. mon

 Haskell, Harriet E.

F

13

17

Harriett E. Haskell/ 1863-1931

 

see Haskell mon F13-16

 Haskell, Samuel A.

F

13

18

Samuel A. Haskell/ 1855-1936

 

see Haskell mon F13-16

 Brainard, E. June

 Brainard, Wallace B. Sr.

F

14

1

Brainard/ E. June/ 1918-[NE]/ Wallace B., Sr./ 1898-1968

 

 

 Lant, Ruth M.

F

14

2

Ruth M./ Dau. of/ H. & D. Lant/ 1914-1920

 

limestone

 Searl, Elizabeth S.

F

14

3

Elizabeth S. Searl/ 1885-1974

 

see Searl mon F-13-9

 Searl, George T.

F

14

4

George T. Searl/ 1883-1969

 

see Searl mon F-13-9

 Haffey, Grace S. [Searl]

F

14

5

Grace S./ Haffey 1885-1974

DAR flagholder

see Searl mon F-13-9

 Haffey, Clifford B.

F

14

6

Clifford B. Haffey/ 1884-1950

 

see Searl mon F-13-9

 Hoover, Carolyn Boyd

F

14

7

Carolyn Boyd/ Hoover/ 1883-1924

 

 

 Hoover,

 Montrose,

F

14

8

Montrose/ Hoover/ 1885-1945

 

 

 Hoover, S. Julia

F

14

9

S. Julia Hoover/ 1884-1977

DAR flagholder

flush

 Proctor, Lola H.

F

15

1

Lola H. Proctor/ 1862-1920

Maccabees 139 flagholder

 

 Chapman, Fred H.

F

15

2

Fred H. Chapman/ 1865-1934

 

 

 Brainard, Jeanette

F

15

3

Jeanette Brainard/ 1928-1929

 

 

 Fritz, Charlotte Brainard

F

15

4

Charlotte Brainard/ Fritz/ 1916-1989

 

flush; almost behind F-15-5

 Brainard, Fred

 Brainard, Edith

F

15

5

Brainard/ Fred/ 1894-1978/ Edith/ 1892-1962

 

 

 Brainard, Mary J.

 Brainard, Newell C.

F

15

6

Brainard/ Mary J./ 1863-1928/ Newell C./ 1861-1938

 

under maple tree

 Searl, Fred A.

F

15

7

Fred A. Searl/ Aug. 24, 1858-Oct. 27, 1954

 

see Searl mon F-13-9

 Searl, Lizzie T.

F

15

8

Lizzie T. Searl/ Dec. 12, 1859-Dec. 26, 1928

DAR flagholder

see Searl mon F-13-9

 Boyd, Kittie

F

15

9

Kittie Boyd/ 1863-1934

 

 

 Boyd, Howard W.

F

15

10

Howard W. Boyd/ 1896-1919

 

 

 Boyd, David F.

F

15

11

David F. Boyd/ 1848-1924

 

 

 Paine, Hendrick E.

F

15

12

Hendrick E. Paine/ 1845-1938/ Union Soldier 1861-1865

GAR flagholder

see Paine mon F-13-14

 Paine, Jennie L.

F

15

13

Jennie L. Paine/ 1843-1921

 

see Paine mon F-13-14

 Haskell, Ruth C.

F

15

14

Ruth C. Haskell/ 1897-1971

 

 

 Haskell, Samuel B.

F

15

15

Samuel B. Haskell/ 1894-1950

 

 

 Johnston, Catherine Elizabeth

F

16

1

Johnston/ Catherine Elizabeth/ 1900-1902

 

 

 Johnston, R. Belle Stafford

F

16

2

Johnston/ R. Belle Stafford/ 1877 - 1948

Eastern Star emblem

 

 Johnston, Frederick F.

F

16

3

Johnston/ Frederick F./1872 1924

York Rite Masonic emblem

 

 Colwell, Elizabeth Lamar

 Colwell, Albert

F

16

4

Colwell/ Elizabeth Lamar/ 1847-1923/ Albert/ 1842-1918/ Co. D. 7 Reg.-Co. I, 177 Reg. O.V..I.

GAR flagholder

 

 Dennis, Alfred A.

 Dennis, Emma M. Fredebaugh

F

16

5

Dennis/ Alfred A./ 1869-1946/ nee Fredebaugh/ Emma M./ 1871-1945

WWI flagholder; flower

 

 Crofoot, Delia

F

16

6

Delia Crofoot/ 1870-1927

flower decs; thistle

see mon. F-17-7

 Crofoot, Frank

F

16

7

Frank Crofoot/ 1860-1923

flower decs; thistle

see mon. F-17-7

 Park, Ruth S.

F

16

8

Ruth S. Park/ 1897-1974

OES flagholder

 

 Park, Benjamin S.

F

16

9

Benjamin S. Park/ Ohio/ Commander (MC) US NAVY/ World War I & II/ Dec 4 1895 Dec 23 1964

WWII flagholder

gov’t granite

 Park, Bertha R.

F

16

10

Bertha R. Park/ 1872-1963

DAR flagholder

 

 Park, Benjamin B.

F

17

11

Benjamin B. Park/ 1869 - 1931

 

 

 Sugden, Helen M.

F

17

1

Helen M. Sugden/ 1903-1985

 

 

 Beebe, Charlotte J.

 Beebe, Kenneth R.

F

17

2

Charlotte J. Beebe/ 1906-1976/ Kenneth R. Beebe/ 1906-1984

 

 

 Wise, Emma J.

F

17

3

Emma J. Wise/ 1897-1984

OES flagholder

 

 Wise, Harry Benson

F

17

4

Harry B. Wise/ 1893-1970/ [gov’t granite footstone] +/ Harry Benson Wise/ Ohio/ 135 FLD ARTY 37 DIV/ World War I/ April 13 1893 Nov 11 1970

Masonic & WW I flagholders

 

 Wildman, Anna McLean

 Woodworth, Kathlyn W.

F

17

5

Mother/ Anna McLean Wildman/ 1869-1928/ Kathlyn W. Woodworth/ 1911-1990

 

 

 Viktora, Bertha Dennis

 Viktora, Arthur

F

17

6

Viktora/ Bertha/ 1906-1988/ nee Dennis/ Arthur/ 1907-1956

flowers; Eastern Star & Masonic emblems

 

 Crofoot,

F

17

7

Crofoot

oak leaves in flower; thistles

lg. mon

 Park, Benjamin S. Jr.

F

17

8

Benjamin S. Park Jr/ Ohio/ Captain Medical Corps/ Jan 12 1935 March 15 1969

cross; Korean War flagholder

gov’t granite

 King, Lydia

F

18

1

1852/ Mother/ Lydia King/ 1941

flowers

dates vertical

 King, Philip H.

F

18

2

Father/ Philip H. King/ June 14, 1851/ Dec. 12, 1920

 

cross-shaped limestone

 King, Isabelle M.

F

18

3

1893/ Daughter/ Isabelle M. King/ [NE]

 

dates vertical

 Baker, Eulalia J.

F

18

4

Mother/ Eulalia J. Baker/ Nov. 12, 1849/ Apr. 14, 1936

 

see Baker mon F-19-4

 Baker, Carlos F.

F

18

5

Father/ Carlos F. Baker/ Apr. 27, 1846/ Feb. 9, 1909

 

see Baker mon F-19-4

 Tuttle, Helen B.

F

18

6

Mother/ Helen B. Tuttle/ Nov. 16, 1879/ July 15, 1954

 

matches Baker mon F-19-4

 Tuttle, Fred L.

F

18

7

Father/ Fred L.Tuttle/ Dec. 8, 1881/ Feb. 11, 1977

 

matches Baker mon F-19-4

 Tuttle, Marie L.

F

18

8

Mother/ Marie L. Tuttle/ July 28, 1848/ Aug. 24, 1921

 

see Tuttle mon F-20-6

 Tuttle, Lloyd G.

F

18

9

Father/ Lloyd G. Tuttle/ Sept. 5, 1848/ Nov. 18, 1928

 

see Tuttle mon F-19-6

 Remely, Robert L.

F

18

10

Robert L. Remely/ Aug. 13, 1921/ June 14, 1983

WWII flagholder

 

 Pykko, Esther M.

F

19

1

Esther M. Pykko/ 1894 - 1961

Eastern Star emblem

see Crosby mon F-20-2

 Crosby, Ella L.

F

19

2

Crosby/ Ella L. Crosby/ 1858-1921

 

see Crosby mon F-20-2

 Crosby, Francis C.

F

19

3

Francis C. Crosby/ 1858-1944

 

see Crosby mon F-20-2

 Baker, Carlos F.

 Baker, Eulalia Burr

 Baker, Frank

F

19

4

Baker/ Carlos F./ Apr. 27, 1846 Feb. 9, 1909/ Eulalia Burr Baker/ Nov. 12, 1849 Apr. 14, 1936/ Baby Frank/ Aug. 16, 1875 Feb. 17, 1876

 

mon

 Reiseley, Rebecca Lynn

F

19

5

Rebecca Lynn Remeley/ Born 6-12-84/ Died 6-12-84/ Newborn/ Brunner & Nixon Funeral Home/ _ N. State Street, Painesville Ohio

 

funeral home marker-barely legible

 Tuttle,

F

19

6

Tuttle

 

mon

 Killinen, Neil W.

F

20

1

Neil W. Killinen/ 1906-1966

 

 

 Crosby,

 Killinen,

F

20

2

[E face] CROSBY/ [W face] KILLINEN/ Psalm 133.

church windows; flower decs

mon

 Asuma, Dale

 Asuma, Lee

F

20

3

Twins/ Dale-Lee/ Asuma/ Jan 30, 1928

 

flush; matches mon F-20-2

 Czerr, Georgia H. Hawley

F

20

4

Georgia H. Czerr/ nee Hawley/ 1907 - 1975

vines

 

 Tribby, George L.

F

20

5

Corporal/ George L. Tribby/ 1896-1927/ Band, HDG. Co. 39th INF.

WWI flagholder

 

 Tuttle, Daughter 1

 Tuttle, Daughter 2

F

20

6

Tuttle/ Daughters of Fred L and Helen B. Tuttle/ Nov. 15, 1912/ Mar. 7, 1921

flower decs

flush; under pine tree

 Killinen, Nilo

F

21

1

Father/ Nilo Killinen/ 1870 1929

church windows; KR/6 flagholder

 

 Killinen, Sanna

F

21

2

Mother/ Sanna Killinen/ 1864 1935

church windows; KN flagholder

 

 Asuma, Sadie

 Asuma, A. Walter

F

21

3

Asuma/ Sadie/ 1898 1989/ A. Walter/ 1897 1973

church windows; KN & KR/6 flagholders

 

 Czerr, Casper R.

F

21

4

Casper R Czerr/ CAP/ 1901 - 1959

ivy

 

 Czerr, Harold A.

F

21

5

Harold A. Czerr/ Ohio/ Sgt. 308 Engrs ___ ___/ Nov 24 1934

 

upright gov’t marble, eroded

 Czerr, Catherine S.

F

21

6

Catherine S. Czerr/ 1872 1949

 

 

 Czerr, Julius F.

F

21

7

Julius [?] F. Czerr/ Died Aug 4 1906/ Aged 7 mo 19 ds

 

old weathered, could be 1806

Prev County-wide
Index
Next Painesville
Township
Cemeteries
About
Evergreen
Cemetery

Copyright issues: Copyrights on the files on this site are held by the creators. They may be linked to but not copied except for personal use.
Disclaimer: The Lake County Genealogical Society cannot be held responsible for errors in transcription or in original documents. These files were intended only as guides to original records from which the researcher should draw his own conclusions.

For problems or comments on this site, contact the webmaster at lcgsohio@juno.com

HOME