Licking County Genealogical Society
A Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society
101 West Main Street, Newark, OH 43055-5054
(located on the 2nd Floor of the Newark Library, main branch of the Licking County Library.)

Phone: (740) 349-5510


HOME

ANCESTRY
LIBRARY

For Use in Library Only

ANNUAL APRIL
DINNER
Information & Reservation Form

AWARDS

BIOGRAPHIES

CALENDAR
Meetings & Events

CEMETERY PHOTOS
Hosted by L.C.G.S

C.I.G.
Computer Interest Group

EDUCATION

F.A.Q.

FAMILY NAMES
in the Family History Section
of the L.C.G.S. Library

FAMILY PICTURES
donated to L.C.G.S.

FAMILY SEARCH.COM

FAMILY SEARCH.COM
Record Search For
Canada, U.S. & Mexico

FAMILY SEARCH.COM
Ohio Death Certificates
(1908-1953)

FIRST FAMILIES OF LICKING COUNTY

HERITAGEQUEST
ONLINE

INFORMATION
Officers, Chairman, Lantern Staff
Library Holdings, etc.

L.C.G.S. LIBRARY

LICKING COUNTY
RESEARCH

LICKING LANTERN
L.C.G.S. Quarterly Table of Contents

LICKING LIBRARY

LINKS

MEMBER'S WEB SITES

MEMBERSHIP FORM
Join L.C.G.S.

OHIO CENSUS
L.C.G.S Microfilm Holdings

OHIO GENEALOGICAL SOCIETY
Member Databases

ONLINE PUBLICATION
Pre-1808 Transcribed
Land Records

ONLINE PUBLICATION
Index to 1812 Licking
County Tax Duplicate

ONLINE PUBLICATION
Index to 1816 Licking
County Tax Record

ONLINE PUBLICATION
Index to Early Licking County
Home Register 1838-1872

PHOTO GALLERY

PIONEER FAMILIES
of Licking County Wanted

PUBLICATIONS
L.C.G.S. Publications for sale

PUBLICATIONS
ORDER FORM

PUBLICATION
"ATLAS" INDEX

PUBLICATION
"THE GREEN TREE"INDEX

PUBLICATION
"PROBATE RECORDS 1829-1904" INDEX

REVOLUTIONARY
WAR SOLDIERS
Of Licking County

SCHOOL PICTURES
from Licking County

SOCIETY OF CIVIL WAR FAMILIES
of Licking County

TOWNSHIP MAP
With Year Formed,
Range &Township

WHAT'S NEW

YESTERYEAR PICTURES

1820 CENSUS
Head of Household



Photogallery Page 2


2008 Bicentennial Pioneer Project Recipients
Shown in large group photo at Zerger Hall
Monday, August 04, 2008
LCGS Annual August Picnic

Front row, left to right: Evelyn Winter, Ronna Eagle, Geneva Warner, Laverne Mahaffey, Vicki Sulpher, Cym Schmidt-Budd, Louise (Peffers) Morgan, Lois Crouse, Candice Layne; second row: Barbara Urban, Sara Ford, Judith Rastatter, Lucy Rees Poorman, Bonnie Overton, Marilyn Norris, Tiffany Myers, Ruth (Patterson) Osborn, Janelle Osborn, Sharon Boder; back row: Barbara Wiseman, Fred Winter, Larry Rogers, Arland Rogers, Phyllis Swigert, Norma Francis, Charles Eagle, Larry Mitchell, John Eyman, Carla Chaney, Jim Burger, Gay Anderson, Mary Beth Hall, Ernest Moreland, Barbara Grandstaff.

The Bicentennial Pioneer Project has been a fantastic success! More than 100 individuals have submitted the names of several
hundred pioneer ancestors who lived, married and died in Licking County, Ohio before 1830.
However, since the deadline has passed, we've received requests from others to add their ancestors.
Either they missed the deadline, forgot and/or didn't even know about the project.
We're extending the deadline for Phase II to October 15, 2008 with the presentation of those certificates
at the December meeting at Zerger Hall, Monday, December 1st, 2008.
For those who would like applications, forms are still available at the LCGS Library.
Also, for those individuals who have access to a computer, go to the LCGS website at:
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohlcgs2/index.html where you will find information as well as
an interactive pioneer application that can be downloaded, filled out and printed.
The form can't be saved, so be sure to print out two copies, one for yourself and the other for submission.
There was also a form in the last issue of the Licking Lantern, Vol. XXXIII No. 2, 2008.

Below is the list of Bicentennial Pioneers.

BICENTENNIAL PIONEER APPLICATIONS
SUBMITTED AS OF August 4th, 2008

PIONEER ANCESTOR

SPOUSE

SUBMITTER

ALBERY, John T. MYER, Mary Connie JEREMIAH
ALLBAUGH, Solomon SMITH, Alice Lois (Allbaugh) WYCOFF
ALLBAUGH, Zachariah   Lois (Allbaugh) WYCOFF
BAKER, Althea GRANGER, Oren Jerry L. DELEZEN
BEARD, John HOSKINSON, Elizabeth Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
BICKLE, Henry PATTERSON, Asenath Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
BEAVER, Abraham *COFFMAN, Barbara Marvin CROUSE
BEAVER, David STRICKLER, Ann(e) Janice B. PATTERSON
BEAVER, David, Jr. CORBIN, Frances Janice B. PATTERSON
BEAVER, Harrison BUCKLES, Janice Janice B. PATTERSON
BEAVER, Martin ROADS, Elizabeth Marvin CROUSE
BEEM, Michael GREEN, Elizabeth Connie JEREMIAH
BLINE, Jacob FREDERICK, Elizabeth Charles Frederick WINTER
BODLE, Michael CARY, Margaret John T. BODLE
BROWN, Nicholas WHITAKER, Sarah Susan MOUGALIAN
BRUCE, Thomas ROBINSON, Elisabeth Royal BRUCE + Larry & Thomas
CALLAHAN, George WELLS, Mary Carla CHANEY
CALLAHAN, Priscilla HOOPER, John Carla CHANEY
CLARK, Henson JAGGERS, Mary Mary E. McCURDY
CLARK, William PATTERSON, Elizabeth Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
COCHRAN, Thomas B. BEAVER, Melissa Marvin CROUSE
CONARD, Mahlon SOMERVILLE, Mary Ann Barbara (Conard) GRANDSTAFF
COURSON, Benjamin Sr.   Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
COURSON, Isaac Sr. ORR, Jane Tanya (Lovelady) MYERS + Aaron & Tiffany
COURSON, Peter LAYTON, Nancy Tanya (Lovelady) MYERS + Aaron & Tiffany
CRAMER, David RAMEY, Ellen M. Norma J. (Rice) FRANCIS
CRAMER, Peter JOHNSON, Mary "Polly" Norma J. (Rice) FRANCIS
CRITCHET, Matthew H. CRITCHET, Sarah David L. CRITCHETT
CRITCHET, Jonathan HANDY, Sally David L. CRITCHETT
CRITCHET, Benjamin HARVEY, Miriam David L. CRITCHETT
DAVIDSON, William   William T. SWINEHART
DAVIS, James GROVE, Susannah John Chadwin EYMAN
DAVIS, Samuel STONE, Mary John Chadwin EYMAN
DAVIS, Rebecca BRUMBACH, John John Chadwin EYMAN
DEBOLT, William SUTTON, Rhoda Peggy JACOBS
DEBOLT, Rezin   Peggy JACOBS
DEMOSS, James GEORGE, Leah Russell E. PEFFERS
DEMOSS, John LIPSCOMB, Elizabeth Russell E. PEFFERS
DENMAN, Mathias ELSTON, Rhoda Candice Veldine LAYNE
DENMAN, Mathias ELSTON, Rhoda Carla (Porter) CHANEY
DENMAN, Philip FOX, Amelia Candice Veldine LAYNE
DENMAN, Philip R. PLATT, Susan Candice Veldine LAYNE
DENMAN, Zenas Hathaway SMITH, Jane Mary Jane CRAWMER
DENT, Joseph H. TONGE, Nancy "Ann" Sheila DENT
DeWOLF, Benjamin CARTER, Jerusha James HENDERSON
DOWNING, Eli ARNOLD, Mercy Barbara (Conard) GRANDSTAFF
DOWNING, Nathan SADLER, Nancy Barbara (Conard) GRANDSTAFF
DRAKE, Robert MENDENHALL, Margaret Russell DRAKE
DRUMM, Philip A. BISSETT, Eleanor H. Victoria D. SULPHER
DRUMM, Philip A. BISSETT, Eleanor H. Bonnie J. OVERTON
DRUMM, Philip A. BISSETT, Eleanor H. Larry E. MITCHELL
DRUMM, William WHITACRE, Ruth Larry E. MITCHELL
DUSH, Adam LEBART, Elenor Edith (Wright) KEIM
DUSTHIMER, Anthony HOSKINSON, Rebecca Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
EAGLE, Hiram GLOVER, Rebecca Charles E. EAGLE
EAGLE/EGLE, John SPENCER, Catharine Charles E. EAGLE
EAGLE/EGLE, Valentine HINES, Maria Louisa Charles E. EAGLE
EDMOND, Samuel PAUL, Dorothy "Dolly" Clare D. EDMAN
EDMOND, Peter? JOHNS, Martha? Clare D. EDMAN
ELLIOTT, Samuel Jr. PARR, Margaret Jackie (Duke) FERGUSON
ELLIOTT, William SMITH, Mahala Jackie (Duke) FERGUSON
FARMER, Isaac PERRY, Mary Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
FARMER, James HILLERY, Hetty Ann Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
FARMER, Mary METHENY, John Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
FULK, Jacob DISPONET, Margaret Donald H. FOULK
GRANGER, Oren BAKER, Althea Jerry L. DELEZEN
GRIFFITH, Daniel   Donald GRIFFITH
HARRIS, William Sr. SMITH, Martha Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
HARTWELL, Nathan McCALLA, Naomi Sunda (Anderson) PETERS & 4 sisters
HELPHREY, John Dowell JENKINS, Ann Gail (Duke) ROBERTS & Jackie FERGUSON
HELPHREY, Frederick F. PARR, Sarah Ann Gail (Duke) ROBERTS
HENDRICKS, Benjamin M. GRAY, Ann Evelyn (Rey) WINTER
HENDRICKS, James MURPHY, Belinda Evelyn (Rey) WINTER
HENDRICKS, James T. BARSTOW, Martha Evelyn (Rey) WINTER
HENDRICKSON, William HAHN, Ruth Mary (McCullough) HANCOCK
HILL, Caleb ROSE, Rebecah Geneva (Gorsuch) WARNER
HOLMES, Eli BROWN, Catherine Susan MOUGALIAN
HOLMES, James WHITAKER, Nancy Ann Susan MOUGALIAN
HOLMES, Joshua LOBDELL, Margaret Susan MOUGALIAN
HOOVER, Emanuel ? Mary Geneva (Gorsuch) WARNER
HOOVER, Henry HAMLINE, Eva Geneva (Gorsuch) WARNER
HOSKINSON, Andrew BEARD, Sarah Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
HOSKINSON, Isaiah Jr. PATTERSON, Rachel Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
HOSKINSON, Isaiah Sr. WINCHELL BEARD, Hannah Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
HOSKINSON, James M. Sr. NICHOLS, Nancy Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
HOSKINSON, John I. M. PATTERSON, Lydia Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
HUPP, Balser, Jr. KNUPP, Magdaline Marilyn (Broceus) NORRIS
JONES, Nathan RINE, Nancy Carla CHANEY
JONES, William BRIGHT, Christiana Carla CHANEY
KIRKPATRICK, David RAY, Anna (Patterson) Charles Frederick WINTER
KIRKPATRICK, John R. PATTERSON, Agnes Charles Frederick WINTER
LAMSON, Daniel ROGERS, Roseanna Ernest L. MORELAND
LAMSON, Harrison BENEDICT, Laura Ernest L. MORELAND
LAUGHREY, Edward GREEN, Elizabeth Carla CHANEY
LAUGHREY, John HITE, Catherine Carla CHANEY
LAYTON, Armsted HOSKINSON, Hannah M. Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
LEE, Sycha LEE, Charles Henry Patricia G. GEIGER
LEVINGSTON, Andrew Sr. SHANES, Elizabeth Ronna (Eyman) EAGLE
LEVINGSTON, Andrew Jr. JACKSON, Mary Ronna (Eyman) EAGLE
LEVINGSTON, Andrew Jr. CHINITH, Mary Ronna (Eyman) EAGLE
LEVINGSTON, George Sr. HILEY?, Margaret Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
LEVINGSTON, George Jr. SIMPSON, Sarah Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
LEVINGSTON, Nicholas JACKSON, Susan Ronna (Eyman) EAGLE
LEVINGSTON, Tobias HAWK, Sarah Ann Ronna (Eyman) EAGLE
LIPPENCOTT, Ephriam PATTERSON, Mary Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
McKELVEY, Samuel HOSKINSON, Rachel M. Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
MILES, John JONES, Martha Edith (Wright) KEIM
MILES, John DUSH, Barbara Edith (Wright) KEIM
MIRES/MYERS, Andrew LIVINGSTON, Susanna Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
MORELAND, Bezaleel FAHS, Margaret Ernest L. MORELAND
MORELAND, William LAMSON, Nancy Ernest L. MORELAND
MYERS, Jacob MORGAN, Mary Barbara (Myers) WISEMAN
NEIBARGER, Jacob MARCH, Christina Carla CHANEY
NEIBARGER, John March DENMAN, Huldah Carla CHANEY
NEIBARGER, Wm. March DEBOLT, Mary Ghlee Ann STONEBURNER
NICHOLS, Isaiah HIZEN, Sarah Mary Lou (Nichols) FAIRALL & Martha Ann (Nichols) TYKODI
NICHOLS, John EVERLY?, Elizabeth Mary E. BENTLEY
NICHOLS, Joseph RINE, Elizabeth Mary E. BENTLEY
NICHOLS, Levi NEWTON, Elizabeth Mary Lou (Nichols) FAIRALL & Martha Ann (Nichols) TYKODI
NICHOLS, Levi Jr. PARKER, Elmira Mary Lou (Nichols) FAIRALL & Martha Ann (Nichols) TYKODI
ORR, James COURSON, Charity Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
ORR, James COURSON, Charity Marilyn (Broceus) NORRIS for Wm. Richard ORR
ORR, Robert JENKINS, Elizabeth Marilyn (Broceus) NORRIS
ORR, Sarah MEREDITH, Samuel Marilyn (Broceus) NORRIS
PAINTER, Enoch HARRIS, Mary Julie (Painter) PITTMANN
PARR, John PATTERSON, Sarah "Sally" Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
PARR, Thomas HOSKINSON, Mary Jane Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
PARR, Harrison ORR, Sarah Virginia (Parr) MARTIN & Dona (Parr) SMITH
PARR, Richard PATTERSON, Elizabeth Dona (Parr) SMITH
PARR, Samuel LEONARD, Sarah William D. PARR
PARR, William Smith EDGELL, Elizabeth William D. PARR
PATTERSON, John Wilson MAXSON, Sarah "Sally" Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
PEFFERS, David Elijah WILLIAMS, Mary “Polly” Anna Louise (Peffers) MORGAN
PITZER, Anthony PURDY, Elizabeth Barbara (Pitzer) URBAN
PITZER, Anthony BALL, Eunice Lois (LeBay) CROUSE
PITZER, Anthony JOHNSON, Mary Lois (LeBay) CROUSE
PITZER, Anthony PURDY, Elizabeth Lois (LeBay) CROUSE
PITZER, John GREEN, Mary "Polly" Lois (LeBay) CROUSE
PYLE, John BRANNON, Martha Judith (Orr) RASTATTER
REES, John ROADS, Barbara Lucy Poorman REES
REES, Mary THOMAS, “Big Davy” Mary Lou (Nichols) FAIRALL & Martha Ann (Nichols) TYKODI
REES, Theophilus THOMAS, Elizabeth Mary Lou (Nichols) FAIRALL & Martha Ann (Nichols) TYKODI
RIFFEY, Henry COFFMAN, Anna Mary Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
ROADS, John BRUMBAUGH, Catherine Marvin CROUSE
ROGERS, Cyrus PECK, Philetta H. Mary Beth (Rogers) HALL
ROGERS, Dacon BATES, Ersula J. Glenn D. ROGERS
ROGERS, Elijah FERGUSON, Elizabeth Michael J. ROGERS
ROGERS, Elisabeth CRITCHFIELD, Arthur Ronna J. EAGLE
ROGERS, George R. Sr. HANES, Phoebe Michael J. ROGERS
ROGERS, George R. Jr. WHITTMER, Susan Michael J. ROGERS
ROGERS, Harriett PORTER, John Ronna J. EAGLE
ROGERS, Michael Wallace COLE, Mary "Polly" Glenn D. ROGERS
ROGERS, Michael Wallace COLE, Mary "Polly" Mary Beth (Rogers) HALL
ROGERS, Nancy MURPHY, William W. Ronna J. EAGLE
ROGERS, Samuel MONROE, Margaret Larry A. ROGERS & 7 others
ROGERS, William WIGGINS, Sophia Larry A. ROGERS & 7 others
SHAW, Zachariah HILL, Marium Roger SHAW
SIGLER, John PITZER, Rachel Lois (LeBay) CROUSE
SIGLER, William HULL, Abigail Lois (LeBay) CROUSE
SIMMONS, John J. WISE, Mary J. Yvonne (Simmons) SICKLES
SIMMONS, Van BUTCHER, Sarah Yvonne (Simmons) SICKLES
SIMPSON, Isaac BAKER, Rachel Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
SIMPSON, Isaac BAKER, Rachel Phyllis R. (Campbell) SWIGERT
SIMPSON, Isaac GREENWELL, Susan Helen (Harn) DAVENPORT
SIMPSON, Jonathan LEVINGSTON, Julia Ann Phyllis R. (Campbell) SWIGERT
SOUTHARD, Thomas W. PRESTON, Susanna A. William T. SWINEHART
SPENCER, John CALDWELL, Elizabeth James BURGER
SPENCER, Robert SHREYER, Rebecca James BURGER
SPENCER, William JACKSON, Elizabeth James BURGER
STADDEN, Henry GUNN, Eliza L. Barbara (Conard) GRANDSTAFF
STEWART, James Mary (?) Charles Frederick WINTER
STEWART, James Y. ROBINSON, Louisa Jane Charles Frederick WINTER
STEWART, John STEWART, Margaret Charles Frederick WINTER
STONE, Thomas, Sr. WISE, Barbara Sharon A. BODER
STONE, Thomas Jr. HITE, Julia Ann Sharon A. BODER
VARNER, Catharine MEEK, David Sunda (Anderson) PETERS & 4 sisters
VARNER, Samuel BONIFIELD, Anna Sunda (Anderson) PETERS & 4 sisters
VARNER, Samuel Martin BONIFIELD, Anna Kenneth C. VARNER
VARNER, William Martin BECKHAM, Emma Kansas Kenneth C. VARNER
WEEKLEY, Elias BOYER, Margaret Stella Laverne (Smith) MAHAFFEY
WEEKLEY, Elias BOYER, Margaret Sunda (Anderson) PETERS & 4 sisters
WEEKLEY, John Wm. DUNN, Sarah Ann Sunda (Anderson) PETERS & 4 sisters
WELLS, Elisha DUTCHER, Jane Joy (Wells) DYER
WELLS, Orlando STUART, Elizabeth Joy (Wells) DYER
WELLS, Osmond Anna Joy (Wells) DYER
WHITAKER, Dacon ROGERS, Rachel Susan MOUGALIAN
WHITAKER, Josias HOLMES, Catherine Susan MOUGALIAN
WILLEY, Thomas IDEN, Lucinda Stella Laverne (Smith) MAHAFFEY
WILLIAMS, James Nelson PARK, Martha Cym K. SCHMIDT-BUDD
WILLIAMS, Samuel WHITEHEAD, Hulda Cym K. SCHMIDT-BUDD
WILLOUGHBY, Birdsey DeWOLF, Nancy James C. HENDERSON
WILSON, Archibald NEWMAN, Nancy Wendy WILSON
WILSON, John Newman   Wendy WILSON
WINEGARDNER, Adam CROUSE, Susannah Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
WINEGARDNER, Adam JORDAN, Sarah Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
WINEGARDNER, Catharine SNIDER, Joseph Helen (Orr) McGAUGHY
WINEGARDNER, Henry HANDLEY, Alese Alice Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
WINEGARDNER, Levi A. COLLINS, Catherine Ruth & Janelle OSBORN
WISELY, George GREEN, Elizabeth Charles W. WISELEY
WISELY, George GREEN, Sophia Charles W. WISELEY
WOOLARD, John LILLIEBURGER, Leah William T. SWINEHART
WOOLF, John YOUNG, Eliza Jeanne (Swan) GARNETT
YOUNG, Uzal TICHENER, Comfort Jeanne (Swan) GARNETT


Page 1

Page 2

Page 3

Page 4

Page 5
Annual Dinner Photos

Page 6

Page 7

   

RETURN TO: HOME



Contents © 2012 Licking County Genealogical Society, All rights reserved
Page updated Thursday, April 12, 2012