Aguduth Achim Jewish Cemetery
Amherst Township, Lorain County, Ohio

Map to Location

Copied from Lorain County's out-of-print publication, Cemetery Inscriptions of Lorain County, Ohio 1980, by volunteer, Jeanne Crews, 1999.

This cemetery is located on the north side of Route 113, 2/10 mile east of Oberlin Road. The first burials there are of Joseph Weinstein and Anna Babich, both in 1942. Records are maintained by Temple B'Bai Abraham, Elyria OH. Contact Mr. Hecky Becker, 270 Harwood Street, Elyria OH 44035. Phone 440-366-3141.

Note: Names listed under last name does not mean all are related.(Applies only to Agudath Achim Cemetery.) Most of the links to headstones on this page go to the Find A Grave website.

 

ATKIN
Leo, 1897- July 10, 1963, 66y
Ralph, 1905- July 30, 1959, 54y

AVERBOOK
William, 1887- 1945, 58y
Celia, 1889- Oct 2, 1950, 61y

BABICH
Anna, 1891-1942, 51y
Elizabeth., 1886- July 25, 1962, 76y

BAUMGARD
Norman L.,1922- Aug 29, 1969, 47y

BECKER
Abe A.,1915- May 7, 1945, 29y
Sam,1887- Sept 8, 1952, 65y
Yetta,1879- Nov 4, 1959, 80y
Louis Allen,1910- 1972, 62y

BELLER
Morris,1883- Oct 18, 1955, 72y

BELLIN
Abram Al,1905- Mar 11, 1972, 67y

BRENNER
Abraham M., 1886- Mar 1, 1962, 76y
Morris,1898- June 11, 1970, 82y

BUSHMAN
Clara LESNICK,1900- Mar 3, 1963, 63y

DAVIS
Philip,1869-1953, 85y

GALANTY
Ben,1892-1948, 56y

GARDNER
Joseph J.,1901- Apr 24, 1963, 62y

GELBMAN
Rebecca,1882- Feb 21, 1960, 78y

GOLECHEN
Abraham, 1880- Dec 27, 1956, 76y
Celia, 1881- July 19, 1969, 88y

GOTTLEIB
Hyme,1892- Apr 2, 1968, 76y

GROSS
Ernest,1885- Jan 3, 1960, 75y
Katherine,1883- May 9, 1954, 71y

HECHT
Norman J.,1913- Feb 16, 1966, 53y

HULLMAN
Louie,1913- May 3, 1966, 53y
Izak,1882- July 5, 1954, 72y
Rose,1883- Sept 19, 1963, 80y

HYMAN
Evelyn S.,1907- Jan 4, 1965, 58y
Harry,1909- Nov 28, 1958, 49y
Lillian B.,1904- July 31, 1961, 57y
Maurice M.,1900- Dec 20, 1967, 67y

KAILES
Elis,1870- Mar 22, 1962, 92y
Jennie,1872- 1955, 83y
Samuel J.,1905- June 9, 1970, 65y

KAPLAN
Sam,1891- Mar 9, 1966, 75y
SoniaBECKER,1890- Jan 22, 1957, 67y

KATZ
Max, 1891- 1950, 59y

LESNICK
David,1896- 1944, 48y
Lew,1900- 1972

LEITNER
Charlotte,1871- 1958, 87y
Joseph,1874- 1958, 84y

LICHTCSIEN - originally transcribed LICHTCSION
Hannah,1875- Oct 31, 1950, 75y
M. J.,1875- 1946, 71y
Morris,1897- Dec 5, 1953, 66y
William,1903- June 28, 1959, 56y

LINDEMANN originally transcribed LINDERMAN
Herman,1871- 1952, 81y
Gertrude,1880- 1948, 68y

MENDELSON
Solomon,1870 - Feb 23, 1962, 92y

MILLER
Louis,1882- 1952, 70y

MURSTEIN originally transcribed MURNSTEIN
Anna LASH, 1881- Oct 2, 1950, 69y

NOTKIN
David,1878- 1944, 66y
Millie,1881- 1956, 75y

OESTERMAN
Albert,1905 - July 2, 1964, 59y
Mary,1907- Oct 24, 1964, 57y

PASSEN
William,1904- Oct 18, 1963, 59y

PETERS
Esther,1884 - Feb 13, 1951, 67y
Ethel,1897 - July 19, 1961, 64y
Isaac,1882 - Jan 18, 1972, 89y

PHILLIPSON
Fannie,1888 - Apr 22, 1987, 79y
Samuel,1880 - May 18, 1958, 78y

POLLACK
Adil,1890 - Dec 11, 1982, 72y
Harry, 1885 - Oct 7, 1952, 67y

RASSLER
Jack N.,1906 - Feb 14, 1968, 62y

RIVKIND
David,1875 - 1959, 84y
Fannie,1877 - Jan 7, 1960, 83y
Morris,1866 - Sept 15, 1952, 86y

ROSEN
Estina,1914 - Jan 16, 1960, 46y
Sara, wife Harry,1910 - Nov 4, 1952,62y

ROTHMAN
Josephine,1875 - 1952, 77y

SACHEROFF
Morris,1885 - 1958, 73y
Sarah K.,1888 - Jan 3, 1971, 83y

SALTUPER
Ethel,1880 - Jan 8, 1964, 84y
Edith H., 1903 - June 5, 1973, 69y

SCHULTZ
Philip,1883 - 1950, 67y

SHAPERO
Ben,1891- July 28, 1962, 71y
Rebecca,1892 - 1959, 67y

SHINDLE originally transcribed SHINDEL
Sam,1894 - 1955, 61y

SIGEL
Max,1894 - Jan 25, 1969, 75y

SILVERBERG
Shirlee K., 1926- Sept 7, 1970, 44y

SMITH
Sarah, 1890 - 1947, 57y

STEINBERG
Esther, 1887 - 1949, 62y
Jacob, 1880 - Feb 11, 1964, 84y
Susie, 1903 - Mar 20, 1971, 68y
Louis, 1906 - Nov 17, 1972, 65y

SWIDLER
Hyman, 1870 - 1952, 82y

TEICH
Abraham, 1900 - Sept 8, 1960, 60y
Tillie, 1904 - Jan 4, 1971, 67y

WEINSTEIN
Bessie, 1878 - Sept 15, 1948, 70y
Isadore, 1909 - Feb 8, 1961, 52y
Myer, 1882 - Oct 16, 1966, 84y - originally transcribed Meyer
Joseph, 1875 - 1942, 67y

WIDZER
David, 1872 - 1958, 86y
Sarah, 1873 - 1948, 75y

ZAGRANS
Jack E., 1926 - June 18, 1973, 46y

EDELMAN
Baby, 1947

OSTROV
Baby, Aug 14, 1955

ROGOFF
Baby, Feb 5, 1943

SCHULHOFF
Baby, June 2, 1944

SCHROEDER
Baby, Nov 12, 1948

Additional Decendents added since the Cemetery Book was published:

ARNDT
Mary HACKER, July 24, 1844 - Aug 2, 1910

ATKIN
Minnie, 1897 - 2001
Stanley, 1904 - Mar 21, 1990

AXELROD
Howard L., Jan 31, 1944 - Feb 22, 2007

BABICH
Leah, 1886 - 1962
Manuel, 1879 - 1976

BECKER
Avery Ian, July 2, 1947 - Nov 12, 1985
Eleanor Sarah, 1913 - 2001

BELLEN
Bess, 1914 - 1988

BELLER
Bertha, 1890 - 1974
Elaine J., 1929 - 1979
Nelson D., 1922 - 2003
Norman Jacob, 1919 - 2001

BERGMAN
Eugene, 1897 - 1986

BERKE
Louis Jr. Dr., 1904 - 1995

BERMAN
Alvin L., Dr., Feb 19, 1941 - Oct 3, 1999
Marijo A., April 16, 1930 - May 24, 1996

BRENNER
Anna, 1901 - 1991
Sophie, 1900 - 1987

ESTEP
George Dwight, July 15, 1876 - Nov 14, 1924

EVENCHICK
Jack A., 1901 - 1983
Hazel, 1904 - 1980

FLEISHER
Harry, 1896 - 1982
Sarah, 1896 - 1989

GARDNER
Betty, 1905 - 1981

GOLECHEN
Ben, 1911 - 1986

GOTTLIEB
Harry, 1922 - 1993

HYMAN
David P., 1888 - 1991
Helene L., 1933 - 2004
Julius S., 1895 - 1993
Rose D., 1906 - 1990

JACOBY
Jack H., 1909 - 1984
Katherine G., 1916 - 2006

KAHN
Eva, 1900 - 1979
Sam, 1899 - 1979

KAILES
Florence Elaine SCHIFF, Feb 6, 1912 - Aug 8, 1991

KAPLAN
Lou, 1924 - Mar 14, 2006

KELSEY
Hezekiah, 1800 - 1946

KING
Edythe, 1912 - 1985

KLASS
Clara

LEE
Georgia POWERS, 1870 - June 25, 1904

LESNICK, 1907 - 1984
Irving J., 1904 - 1977

LESNICK
Anna R., 1908 - 1981

LEWIS
Lilian, 1910 - 1979

LICHTCSIEN
Michael S., Dec. 26, 1969 - Jan. 18, 1988
Philip, Jan. 13, 1925 - Mar. 15, 1991
Tessie, 1900 - 1977

LUSTIG
Elfriede, 1916 - 1978
Henry H., 1915 - 1994

MILLER
Sylvia, 1897 - 1982

NIEDERHAUSER
Shana, 1939 - 1983

RANDLES
Grover C., Aug. 30, 1884 - Aug. 15, 1968

ROSEN
Harry, 1911 - 1990
Sara Billie, d. Nov. 2, 1972

RUBIN
Esther Kay, 1920 - 1989
Gerald Nathan, 1915 - 1983

SCHULTZ
Erwin M., 1919 - 1986
Libbie, 1895 - 1974

SCHWARTZ
Ruth, 1913 - 1984
Sidney, 1911 - 1982

SHAPERO
Albert, 1925 - 1986
Hyme, 1923 - 2000

SIGALOVE
Nathan, 1906 - 1982

SIGEL
Ruth, 1902 - 1988

SMITH
Ben, 1888 - 1981
Jennie

MILLER, Dec. 28, 1890 - Nov. 3, 1980

SPIKE
Benjamin, 1902 - 1993
Gertrude, 1906 - 1993

STEEMAN
Baby, d. Oct. 2, 1976

TEICH
Neomia FLEISHER, 1926 - 2004

TUHOLSKE
Herbert J., 1924 - 1976

WALDSTEIN
Gertrude, 1897 - 1994

WARREN
Joseph Lee, d. 1995

WEIL
Johanna, 1893 - 1985
Louis, 1888 - 1974

WEINSTEIN
Ida,1912 - 1975

ZAGRANS
Marilyn "Sooky", 1931 - 1986

 
Return to Lorain County Cemetery Main Page

Lorain Chapter OGS

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from lcc-ogs@sunmtn.net, loraingen@yahoo.com, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Spacer Image
last edited Monday, 03-Jun-2013 12:37:13 MDT 774 visitors