LaPorte Cemetery
Carlisle Township, Lorain County, Ohio

Map to Location

Copied from Lorain County's out-of-print publication, Cemetery Inscriptions of Lorain County, Ohio 1980, by volunteer, Margaret Cheney. Updated inscription readings by Nancy and Elmer Meyers.

LaPorte is located on the north side of Butternut Ridge Road, ½ mile east of Lagrange Road. The first burial was in 1823. Lucretia M. Johnson, 18-year old daughter of Phenehas and Hannah. In 1840 Sylvanus and Betsey Fuller sold to the Carlisle Township Trustees land now occupied as a burying ground. This was a half acre for which they received $18.00. Additions to this plot were made in 1871 and 1878. LaPorte Cemetery information: Carlisle Road Department, 11969 LaGrange Rd, LaGrange OH 44050, 440-458-6688.

Photos have been submitted by Joyce through www.FindAGrave.com and added to this site with her permission July 19, 2009.

STEPIC
Mike, 1891-1973

WITBECK
George Allen, 1931-1993
Edmund J. Sr. 1904-1995
Mildred B. 1903-1987

FLOOD
Donald R. 1929-
Shirley E. 1936-

PARKS
Harold W., 1910-1974
Iva C., 1911-

CRAIGHEAD
Charles H., 1916-
Mildred V., wife, 1914-1971

SHEPHERD
Ellsworth W.1908-1985
Marian L.1915-1998

POWELL
Mildred M.1925-1990

ELROD
Cordie F.July 4, 1896-July 18, 1973

STONESTREET
Herbert C.1914-1968
Nancy K.1923-

MELTON
Randy Alex 1955-1983

WRIGHT
William L. Sept. 21, 1972- Sept. 21,1991

RICHERT
Albert 1888-1980

AMSPAUGH
Clyde H. 1903-1975
Edna M. 1908

WHITE
Betty J., 1934-1974

PLAS
Eugene C. 1926-1988
Beatrice E.1927-

BROWN
Earl H. 1914-1986
Edith J. 1914-

AXFORD
Charles G.1920-1994
Lila R. 1923-1986

YEAPLES
Edward, 1905-1966
Eva C., 1905-

JACKSON
Harry E., 1890-1970
Bertha I., 1891-

STONESTREET
Herbert 1944-1980

SINES
Delbert A.1919-1980

ADAMS
Golden L. 1914-1993
Bobbie H. 1919-

ERB
Edward Jeffery1964-1990

RICHERT
Otto, 1895-1975
Helen M., 1911-

POWNALL
William O.1901-1986
Emma D. 1916-1982

WALKER
Kenneth W.1917-
Grace N. 1920-1989

MELTON
Dennis C. 1954-
Brenda L. 1955-1998

RUNYON
Earl A. 1931-1981

LUKE
Blanche O. 1909-1996

MALONE
Alberta E. 1912-1994

KRAPS
Stuart 1963-1982

BORLING
Charles J. 1923-
Sarah J. 1926-1999

MacDONALD
Rolla E. 1895-1988 WWI 135 FA
Katharyn E. 1895-1985

RUNYON
Martin E. Oct. 26, 1966-March 15, 1996

PONTIUS
Ronald C. 1911-
Katherine H. 1906-1998

McMULLEN
Charles A. 1908-1988
Blanche H. 1907-
Virginia J. March 16, 1920-May 15,1980
Donald C. April 7, 1918- Sept. 20, 1989 - Veteran

ERB
Florence M. 1908-1983
Edward J. 1908-1998

WILBUR
Alta M. 1909-1998
Carl L., 1912-1970

HOGUE
Richard A. Sept. 18, 1924-May 17, 1985

BODINE
William L., 1897-1966
Frances V., 1886-

HORVATH
Peter H. 1924-1991 - Veteran
Andrew 1907-1986
Marian 1911-1991

EMDE
H. Joanne Dec. 27, 1936- March 1, 1990

WATKINS
Charles M.Jan. 7, 1934-1Jan. 3, 2000

WIRKNER
Joseph J. 1926-
Sylvia 1927-

MOORE
James F. 1922-1995
Helen L. 1928-1990

HOLTON
Margaret, 1896-1968
Leonard, 1905-1975

EHLKE
Bill A. 1922-
Beth 1924-

NICHOLS
Ruth E., Jan. 22, 1895 – June 4, 1988
Clyde E., Feb 23, 1894-June 2, 1968, Ohio 2nd Lt. 156 Depot Brigade

BRUCE
Ralph E. Oct. 20, 1906- Feb. 4, /1991
Genevieve April 23, 1925-
Marvin S. Nov. 21, 912 – April 1, 1991

ERVINE
Robert Eugene, July 7, 1936-May 18, 1969, A 2C US AIR FORCE OHIO

SMITH
Lawrence H. Feb. 6, 1918 – June 9, 1978

MIHALIS
Thomas 1897-1979
Velva 1913-
Thomas K. 1934-1979 - Veteran

KENNEDY
1922-1985 - Veteran

PERRY
Carl E.Nov. 10, 1973 – July 7, 1979

COPPLE
Nellie B. 1900-1986

MONTGOMERY
Mike April 8, 1969 – April 22, 1989

MILLER
Lorna L. 1932-2000
A. Henry 1928-

LAMBERT
Jessie F. 1907-1985
Florence G. 1910-1984

HAMILTON
Floyd E. 1908-1982
Lucille M. 1908-1987

CLEMENT
Arzie W. 1898-1985
Lillian M. 1906-1982

KERESSI
Richard A. June 8, 1952 – Nov.6, 1995 - Veteran

NORTHOUSE
Margaret E. Oct. 15, 913-Dec. 22, 1989 - Veteran

AXFORD
Pamela M. 1953-1979
Larry R. 1950-

YOUNG
Fred R. 1899-1970

MANNS
Russell H. 1913-1998
Thelma M. 1914-1998

NEWBERRY
Gary W. 1957-1991

WEBBER
Charles A., 1917-
Lucille D., 1920-1965

SMITH
Frank H. 1911-1978
Ruth A. 1912-

YATES
Arthur E., Nov 25, 1919-Mar 18, 1974, EMI US NAVY WWII OHIO

BLOCK
Harold W., Dec 18, 1912-July 20, 1970, L.C.D.R. US NAVY WWII

KERESSI
George E. 1922-
Adelle A. 1927-

TURNER
Deborah Feb. 23, 1963 – March 26, 1999

RUPEL
Angie M. Dec. 29, 1980 – March 15, 1981

WILEY
Elwin Herbert Dec. 26, 1910 – Nov.11, 1996 - Veteran

HILL
Curtis R. 1914-1988
Leonarda M. 1914-2000

KLINECT
Melvin L. 1927-1980
Laura M. 1927

WORTHINGTON
Floyd G., 1897-
Marjorie V., 1906-

BLOCK
William O., 1887-1965
Ada May, 1891

SPECK
Harry B. 1913-
Stella T.1915-1996

LAUER
Robert I.1946-1989

SHREVE
Dallas C., 1898-
Olive E. 1877-1968

VANDERSOMMEN
Mabel E., 1905-1993

BAKER
Phyllis L. 1921-1988
Macklin G. 1932-1990

HALLETT
Herbert W. 1899-1988
Beatrice E. 1904-1982

STINNET
Douglass T., April 24, 1970 – May 26, 1991

BOWEN
Wm Lester, June 14, 1906 – April 16, 1993
E. Ruth, Sept. 6, 1908 – Aug.14, 1997

PICKARD
Edward G., 1906-1973
Helen G., 1908-2000

WORTHINGTON
John M., 1903-1966
Marion L., 1915-

LAUER
Irving A., 1908-1964
Ada L., 1915-1965

HILDEBRANDT
Golden J., 1902-1970
Esther L., 1908-1966

ROMEYN
Antonie, 1883-1930
Ruth, 1885-1957

BROWN
Ernest A., 1895-1968
Alvena M., 1901-

WORTHINGTON
John M., Aug 6, 1903-Dec 30, 1966, S.I.U.S.N.R. WWII OHIO

TECCO
Patrick, 1917-1981

HANDROSH
Ernest R. 1904-1987
Lois B., 1907-1991

McMULLEN
Oliver W., June 29, 1907 – July 15, 1979

HAHN
Hellen M. 1915-1995
John H., father, 1913-1963

RUPEL
Dale R., daddy, 1907-1963

WITT
William E., 1913-
Ruth B., 1915-1974

ANDRESS
George W., 1899-1960
Irene B., 1900-1973

PIERSON
Mary Elizabeth 1907

BRUCE
Monica Marie, 1954-1970
Elizabeth,1905-1993
Harold E., 1905-1980

HOLMES
Ben W., 1877-1953
Isabel E., 1878-1949

BRUCE
Charles A., 1876-1949
Lydia E., 1876-1949

FRICK
Ernest, 1874-1949
Elizabeth, 1888-

BRUCE
Louis H., 1886-1958
Alice M., 1893-1954

SLAUTER
Harry E., 1895-1960

STARKEY
A. Wayne, 1915-1959
Gertrude K., 1910-1972

BURR
Phila M., 1884-1949
Dwight A., 1880-1956

FABER
Clarence A., 1894-1975
Leonard W., Dec 3, 1888-June 6, 1966, Pvt Battry E 322 Field Art. WWI

MAEDER
Ronald J. 1949-1980

CUNNINGHAM
Lysle R., 1905-1957
Thelma L., 1908-
Rose R., mother, 1879-1956
John S., father, 1878-1960

SMITH
Charles E., 1916-1952
Clara M., 1912

BRUCE
Jennie M., 1880-1965
Frank W., 1874-1955

GLEISNER
Charles P., 1895-1971
Mary, 1899-1948

LAUER
Warren M., 1924-1989
Shirley, E. 1924-2000
Marty W., Nov.19, 1954 – Aug. 9, 1999
George O., son Kate M., 1897-1962
Jennie M., 1901-1948
Kate M., mother George & Irving, 1871-1949

BRIGHTHILL
Roy E., 1888-1958
New grave no stone on 3-20-01

SECKT
Lloyd Carl, May 11, 1925-May 28, 1990
Elizabeth, April 6, 1924, March 3, 2001>

BLAKESLEE
Origen, May 22, 1836-June 28, 1913
Harriet, wife, Jan 11, 1840-Aug 17, 1889
Perley, Nov 1, 1788-Oct 30, 1865
Mary, wife, Oct 31, 1795-Nov 24, 1879

HUMPHREYS
Elmer E., 1862-1949
Alzina R., 1861-1948
Hamlin J., 183-1950

BUNGART
Eva B., May 1, 1870-May 16, 1930

NEAD
Percy E.1895-1994
Sue E., 1890-1978

NEAD
Allen G., 1899-1931
Jennie M., 1901-

EDDY
Burton E., father, 1883-1946
Martha E., mother, 1892-

SMITH
Henry J., 1873-1933
Carrie B., 1879-1962
Thelma, dau, 1908-1939

SMITH
Clifford E., May 3, 1916 – Oct. 12, 1992 - Veteran
Robert J., 1922-1986

BLAKESLEE
Ida W.
Bert H.
William Randolph

SMITH
Katherine C., wife, 1878-1938
George, 1872-1941

SMITH
Albert H.P., son, 1895-1901
Katie, dau. 1897-1900
Mary C., mother, 1872-1900
Allen B., 1872-1926

HARING
Angeline B., mother, 1836-1928
Carlton A., son, 1869-1897
Anna E., dau, 1871-1890
Elbert, father, 1846-1888

SMITH
Richard E., 1918-
Grace T., 1917-1993

SLAUTER
Frank J., 1858-1935
Sarah S., wife 1858-1930

LYSAGHT
Edna L., Mom, 1901-1965

HANDROSH
Max, 1858-1928
Elizabeth, 1846-1941

FAUVER
James E., 1855-1931
Myra O., 1861-1946

ALEXANDER
Elmer G., 1875-1938
Helen L., 1886-1965

ROBSON
Ted E., 1921-1994- Veteran
Marion J.,1927-1984
Phillip C., 1896-1985
Hazel D., 1898-1980
Charles E., 1867-1968
Celia C., 1868-1942

STORRS
Edward C., 1858-1926
Minnie W., 1866-1929

NEWCOMB
Lily, 1980-1929
Sarah, 1857-1933

CLARK
Isaiah D., 1849-1930, GAR

WATSON
George W., 1862-1939
Martha S., 1865-1948

SCHAUB
Jacob B., 1844-1922, 3rd Independent Co., Ohio
Anna C., 1867-1952

BRIGHTHILL
Stella L., 1861-1954
Samuel C., 1854-1928

WARNER
Maurice J., 1908-1978

ROBSON
Anna Sarah, 1872-1923
Joseph M., vet., 1868-1935

BUSWELL
Lucille BRAZEE, 1892-1926

SCHAUB
Elsie, 1902-1955

VERNAM
Florence M., 1892-1944

MASSEY
George W., 1874-1949
Sarah H., 1877-1943

CHURCH
Grace E., mother, 1884-1942

WARNER
Bert M., father, 1876-1959
Mildred C., mother, 1878-1960
Mary Eleanor, baby, 1919

WATSON
James, 1861-1927

HAMLIN
Lorenzo Dow, 1867-1951

HAMLIN
Lydia L., 1840-1920
Noah C., 1832-1921

DELP
George S., husb. 1880-1941

DIMILIME / DIMALINE
Cora M., 1913-
Park A., 1908-1989
Almon, 1881-1933
Olie, 1882-

WORTHINGTON
Henry C., 1884-1922
Hattie E., wife, 1849-

ALLEN
Anna M., 1855-1947
W.G., 1855-1919

SMITH
James A., 1867-1952
Marietta A., 1876-1964, GAR [marked on top white stone]
baby grave

HOPKINS
Eva M., 10/26/1900 - 10/8/1986
Alfred John, March 23, 1897-March 6, 1974

SHOLES
George, 1865-1935
Lovina, 1875-1938

PFEIFFER
Viola H., 1874-1956
Albert F., 1870-1918

LANTSBERRY
Henry W., 1867-1937
Myrtie A., wife, 1873-1907

DIMALINE
Abram, 1848-1921
Mary E. KIPP, wife, 1852-1927

HAZELTON
William, Co I, 8th Ohio Inf.

CROSS
Luella, mother, 1887-1941

WELTON
Fred E., 1859-1929
Alice F., 1867-1957

DRIGGS
George, father, 1862-1924
William, son, 1885-1936
Harry L., June 25, 1890-Sept 10, 1951, Pfc Base Hosp 67 WWI

MOWATT
Minnie A., 1887-1960
Frank S., 1886-1953
Baby Jimmie, 1917

HAHN
Henry, 1873-1957
Johanna, 1884-1962

DRIGGS
Ricka WITT, mother, 1863-1913
Dean, dau, 1899-1917

WORTHINGTON
Bernard, 1870-1930
Elnora, 1872-1959
Chester, 1889-1900

BLOCK
Marjorie E.1921-1936

UPTON
Ada M., 1886-
DeForest, 1883-
Carol Ann, 1941

SHEPARD
Andrew Leslie Stanley, June 4, 1891-Dec 12, 1946, Ohio Pvt 1st Class 6 Reg 2 Div USM

SHEPARD
Carroll T., 1890-1957
Marguerite, 1890-
William R., 1919-1921
Donna L., 1915-1925

SMITH
John, 1831-1907GAR
Sarah, 1848-1922
John Benjamin, 1879-1887
Joseph Arthur, 1885-1887
Sarah WOODEN, 1811-1881

KENDIG
Sonny, 1917-1919

BAXTER
Francis J., wife C.H., 1844-1901

SABO
Geza F., 1878-1939
Agnes R., 1882-1952

SWANSON
Lola WARD, 1890-1967
Charles A., 1879-1947
Charles, Jr., 1934-1934

HAMM
Esther M., 1899-
Clarence S., 1896-1971

HAMMERSTROM
Mattie, Aug 25, 1890-
Alfred C., Feb 26, 1895-July 21, 1968, Pfc Hq Det 83rd Div WWI

SECKT
Paul, 1857-1911
Martha, 1866-1942
Deborah SECKT LARSON (urn buried with Leona SECKT, but name is on Martha's stone)
Leona, mother, 1894-1963
Carl, father, 1892-

JONES
Estelle, 1864-1912

BRAZEE
Frank, 1856-1919
Florence, wife, 1860-1943

MILLER
Bertha H., 1885-1944

BROCKMAN
Henry F., 1829-1905
Margaretha, 1846-1922

CRAWFORD
Elmer L., 1887-1958

CRAWFORD (Cont.)
Ethel L., 1893-1941

KOLB
Troas A., wife, 1909-
Walter L., Sr., husb, 1896-1955
Walter L., Jr., son, 1913-1944

KOLB
Hazel G., mother, Mar 11, 1895-July 15, 1926

LANGAHAN / LANAGHAN
Charles, May 1, 1836-May 18, 1941, cpl Co H 103rd Ohio Inf

OGDEN
Frank Leroy, 1884-1918

McDONALD
Minnie M., 1881-1958
Howard L., 1875-1952

BOSLEY
Flora A., wife, 1891-1976
Ralph E., 1893-1961

THOMAS
Charles M., 1896-1965
M. Grace, wife, 1897-1937

WEBSTER
Charles D., 1847-1936, 20th Ohio Indep Battry 18th Corp. Mich.
Jessie B., 1857-1932

WILCOX
Hattie E., 1845-1923

SMITH
Ella A., 1853-1936

LANGAHAN
Mattie C., 1889-1959

KOLB
Carl M., 1897-1909
Oscar C., 1894-1918, Co D 347th Reg Inf O, Pri

KOLB
Moses, Apr 19, 1865-Nov 17, 1928
Catherine H., Apr 24, 1870-Nov 4, 1945

STARKEY
William W., 1906-
Anna A., 1895-1974

SMITH
June Belle KAYSER, 1918-1992
Robert John, 1919
Ruth Ann, 1927-1994
David Richard, 1921-1995
Anna A., 1895-1974
Clifton O., 1913-1918
Terrence Lee, 1948-1951
Melville P., 1890-1963

WILLIS
Mary E., 1905-1970
Henry E., 1899-1938

WILTON
Max F., 1913-1938
Leon A., 1888-1971
Sophia H., 188__ m. Apr 28, 1910

McCOMBS
Abram H., d Oct 11, 1900, 74y 4m 12d>
Uriah, d May 2, 1871, 69y 4m 17d

BAILEY
Josie J., 1879-1902
Frances M., 1843-1944
Charley G., 1850-1926

McMULLEN
Clayton A., father, 1879-1937

GOULDIE
Frank X., father, 1850-1907
Elizabeth, mother, 1860-1918
Jeanette, 1882-1954

MILLER
Shirley, 1932-2000
Dick, 1932-

WILBUR
William E., 1857-1941
Annie M., 1862-1938

SMITH
Frank E., father, 1889-1956
Martha M., mother, 1892-1968
Leonard, 1921-1937

SMITH
Helena P., 1870-1954
Fred, 1870-1933

NEWTON
Eupame, 1835-1903 GAR
Haven, Co B.. 128 OVI

MILLER
Fred, 1906-1907

WELLS
Flora, d 1904
Percy, d 1920

GLEASON
George K., 1883-1920
Arthur F., 1906-1921
Blanche M., 1885-1934

SMITH
Melvin Arthur,4-16-1926- 7/6/1998 - Veteran

BAILEY
Pearl, mother, 1885-
Arthur P., father, 1875-1962

SLAUTER
Francis, 1833-1902

SLAUTERS
Hiram, 1833-1901

BRAZIE
Lorenzo, 1843-1895

PENFOUND
Ellen, 1837-1894
William, 1836-1924

GLEASON
Elizabeth PENFOUND, 1869-1915

PENFOUND
Harry, 1872-1956

GARBER
Elsie V., 1933-
Joseph A., 1932-1998

HANGE
Ella C., 1868-1947
Frank S., 1864-1937

HAMLIN
Clyde, 1898-1953
Helen E., 1895-

BRUCE
Grace E., mother, 1882-1957
Phelon W., father, 1886-1936

EHRKE
Arthur H., 1897-1935

RUSH
Joyce
Jack E., 1927-1991

GOODSPEED
Hope D., 1914-1970
William H., 1908-

SMITH
John R., 1866-1926
Mary M., 1878-1955

RICCARDI
Joseph E. Jan. 10, 1921– June 20, 2000 born Giuseppe Ricciardi

GREGG
Harry H., father, 1875-1962
Lois L., mother, 1882-1971
Joyce L., dau, 1910-1940

WHITNEY
S. Louisa, Apr 27, 1827-Nov 10, 1888

BOOTH
James, d Mar 9, 1879, So. Dennis, Mass., 87y 8m 119d
Caroline N., wife, d May 6, 1887, 72y
Caroline N., dau . d Sept 21, 1840
Evelyn P.1853-1925
John, 1849-1934

HAMLIN
William B., 1863-1933
Fannie L., 1867-1891
Lynne A., 1875-1942

EMERY
CharlesF., 1872-1943

PHELPS
Mary Caroline BOOTH, 1874-1933

BOOTH
Capt. John, 1823-1899, co H. 103d OVI
Sarah, wife, 1840-1934

BOOTH
John, d Mar 30, 1863, 86y
William, d Dec 19, 1881, 77y
Betsey, wife J., d May 4, 1873, 92y

WEBSTER
William, Feb 20, 1809-Apr 20, 1888
Catharine PHILLIPS, wife, July 3, 1813-Sept 23, 1863
William, 1856-1909

HICKS
Ida. M., 1904-1982
Glen H., 1902-1978
Gerald W., 1935-1974
Hattie May, mother, 1875-1937
Florence H. KEARNEY, dau, 1898-1958

MILLER
Charlie R., 1878-1934
Mary E., 1877-1962

SMITH
Frank K., 1834-1904

TUTTLE
William, Apr 18, 1837-Sept 3, 1889 GAR
Charles, d Dec 23, 1871, 76y 5m 15d
Sally, Oct 30, 1811-Sept 8, 1897

PATTERSON
William, 1811-1901
Phebe VINCENT, wife, 1813-1856
Caroline BLANCHARD, wife, 1819-1897

HOLBROOK
Merrick, d Mar 14, 1892, 43y
Emma F., wife, d Apr 15, 1881, 27y 3m

BARLOW
Belle, aunt, 1877-1950

BINGHAM
Oscar, 1850-1931
Ida, 1854-1939
William H., 1867-1918

STORRS
Roy Henry, Sept 28, 1893-Feb 6, 1964, Sgt Medical Dept Ohio WWI

DEWHURST
Miles, d Mar 21, 1877, 79y 23d
Mary, wife, d Aug 16, 1879, 83y 12d
George K., 1829-1918

GARRETT
Leroy, June 24, 1888-Sept. 19, 1971
Sidney J., 1830-1896
Minerva B., 1834-1915
Walter H., 1897-1901
Carl N., 1895-1902

HURLBURT
S.C., no dates, CO A 62 OVI

ANDRESS
Golda, 1892-19__
Earl, 1879-1950

YOUNG
Bertha L., 1877-1944
Harry C., 1877-1951

FIRESTONE
Permelia, 1866-1954
George W., 1863-1940

GOODYEAR
Ina C., 1880-1954
George R., 1871-1942

FULLER
Charles E., Oct 21, 1855-Nov 2, 1914
Cora B., Nov 16, 1858-apr 7, 1938
Caroline M., d Oct 31, 1878
Ernest, d Jan 18, 1885>

ROBSON
John C., 1855-1914
Lissie H., wife, 1848-1929

DEWHURST
Loretta, mother, 1845-1916
Edmond, father, 1835-1925

COWLES
Etta J., 1884-19__
Fred G., 1878-1944

PIERCE
Ernest P., 1878-1959
Harriette E., 1876-1946

BRUCE
Marvin Z., 1841-1890, CO H 103 OVI
Phebe C., wife, 1845-1913
George A., 1872-1887

BRUCE
Amanzo, d Dec 31, 1889, 46y 7m
Addie J., wife, d Dec 23, 1876, 33y 9m

FOSTER
I.B., 1822-1882
Hannah, 1828-1890

WINCHELL
Irene, dau Stephen & Irene, d Aug 22, 1885, 58y 10m 4d

WINCHEL(L)
Rachel, d Sept 28, 1842, 73y
Irene DUNHAM wife of Stephen WINCHELL, d 25 May, 1846, 42y
Stephen R.,son of S. & I. WINCHELL, d July unreadable

BASSETT
Phebe, b Sept 22, 1790 – d Feb 26, 1872
Daniel, b Jan. 4, 1782 – d May 7, 1846

GARRETT
Mary B., 1861-1930
Charles H., 1866-1934

IVES
Catherine, 1912-1937

BRUCE
Arthur W., 1868-1955
Maud J., 1875-1932

FOX
Bertha M., 1888-1956

HARDY
Daisy M., 1872-1948
John W., 1867-1934

HARDY
Oscar, 1861-1898
Carrie, wife, 1865-1885

PATTERSON
Joseph Stephen, 1845-1928, CO. D 198 Reg OVI
Nellie SAYLES, wife, 1848-1931

BRUCE
Harrison J., 1850-1926 GAR
Sylvia BINGHAM, wife, 1854-1937

PARK
William C. MD, 1877-1927
Grace A., 1881-1955

SMITH
Florence P., 1872-1943
James W., 1873-1937

SEABOLD
Edward, 1892-1955
Flossie, 1895-1932

CHAPMAN
Loella FOX, 1852-1950

ALLEN
Delano R., 1856-1935

TAYLOR
William G., 1832-1910, CO H 103 Reg OVI
Emma, wife, 1843-1934
George L., son, 1875-1912

FABER
Maryette, 1825-1916

PRINDLE
Fred C., 1899-1902
Richard H., 1884-1911
Mabel, 1887-1965
Lizzie, 1861-1927

PRINDLE
William C., 1850-1918
Eva GILMAN, 1855-1919

BRUCE
Nirah E., May 24, 1868-July 27, 188?

REISINGER
Cora B. BRUCE, 1870-1912

BRUCE
Horace S., father, 1852-1916
Phebe L., mother, 1862-1946
horace M., grdson, 1916-1939

SLAUTER
William Hiram, 1864-1934

PRESTON
James Cook,Feb.17, 1938 – July 2, 1995

SLAUTER
Jared G., illegible
Mary J., wife, dau G & N PRINDLE, d May 13, 1866, 41y 6m
Jared, d Mar 25, 1871, 88y 9m
Sally, wife, d Apr 11, 1863, 75y

PRINDLE
Henry, May 2, 1819-Sept 10, 1880
Christina E., wife, Jan 13, 1822-Oct 12, 1885
Chauncey, d May 8, 1872-786
Nancy, d Sept 23, 1871, 76y
Mary Agnes, d Sept 19, 1858, 6m
Hattie Amelia, d Aug 9, 1860, 3m
May Bell, d Oct 12, 1862 2m

PRINDLE
Frank S., 1855-1931
Della M., 1855-1941

VINCENT
Freeman H., d Nov 9, 1859, 30y 1m
Emeline L., dau Oren & Polly, d Apr 4, 1849, 6y 4m 21d
Samuel F., son Oren & Polly, d Sept 1, 1848, 12y 24d

DODGE
Elijah, d Sept 12, 184?, 73y

BRAMAN
Otis, d Sept 17, 1844 1842,65y
Lydia, wife, d Sept. 14, 1844 age 60 y

WEBSTER
William, d Oct 17, 1844, 11y

BROOKS
Calvin U., d Aug 25, 1852 47y
Persila A., dau GW & AM, d Nov 16, 1847, 1y 2m 18d
Adison H., son GW & AM, d Aug 26, 1842
LT. I.N., no dates, CO H 9th IL CAV GAR

BRUCE
Eli, 1818-1901
Permetia, wife, 1820-1888
Eli, d May 6, 1840, 57y
Martha M., dau IV & JA, d Nov 10, 1861

FULLER
Abraham, May 20, 1820-Dec 23, 1889
Caroline, wife, d Feb 21, 1869, 48y 8m 15d
Betsey, wife S., d Oct 19, 1855, 76y
Charles W., d Nov 12, 1839, 21y
Sylvanus, d Mar 6, 1848, 70y
Metta P., dau A & C, d Oct 14, 1851, 16y

SESSION
Charity, wife Abner, d Sept 16, 1848, 73y

BROOKS
Capt James, d Dec 30, 1832, 74y RW
Lydia K., wife, d Dec 3, 1847, 84y

PHELPS
Eugenia Teressia, dau Mary & Roger, d Apr 10, 1848, 11m

PATTERSON
Hiram,b April 18, 1815 – d March 22, 1896
Lydia K. BROOKS, wife, b Aug. 30, 1811 – Aug. 10, 1851
Mary, no dates

BROWN
Mary, d Dec 18, 1853, 34y

BROOKS
George W., Mar 31, 1830-July 7, 1888
Ann H., wife Rev A.D. OLDS Jan 15, 1815-Sept 30, 1863
Hezekiah, Apr 6, 1821-Sept 17, 1822
Alfred, Dec 6, 1840-Dec 26, 1840
Hannah JOHNSON, mother, wife Hezekiah, Apr 22, 1793-July 22, 1880
Hezekiah, father, Apr 10, 1791-Jan 24, 1863
Ansel Barret, d Dec 22, 1863, 47y
Alice HUNT, d Jan 30, 1864, 16y
Hezekiah, 1825-1907

BROOKS
Samuel, b Feb. 26, 1786- unreadable
Sophia JOHNSON, wife, b June 21, 1791-d March 1, 1864

RICHARDSON
Georgeiana, 1850-1905

TAYLOR
Daniel, July 8, 1803-Oct 23, 1885
Ester, wife, Jan 20, 1810-Oct 25, 1896

CARPENTER
Phebe R., wife Lyman, d 1865
Premilia, dau L & P, d May 15, 1842

VINCENT
Sally, wife J.T., d May 6, 1867, 75y
John T., d July 1, 1847, 62y
Emily A., dau J & S, d Apr 4, 1849

BRUCE
illegible
Niram, d Nov 29, 1864, 56y
Irene JOHNSON, wife, d June 2, 1877, 76y

STRONG
Delia M., dau E & J, d Apr 1, 1855

JOHNSON
Hannah, wife Phineas, dau Isaac & Hannah MILLER, d Apr 30, 1826, 57y
Lucretia M., dau P & H, d Aug 23, 1823, 18y

SMITH
Catherine M., wife Jas. S., d Oct 12, 1844, 21y 9m 20d

HARDY
Elizabeth, England _____, Mar 28, 1870, 90y
John, d Mar 11, 1889

HANGE / HANCE
Ira, d Apr 23, 1815, 26y
Edwin, no dates

PHELPS
Cornelia, no dates

SHELDON
Abijah, d Feb 20, 1858

SPICER
Richard, d Oct 21, 1858, 69y
Harriet, wife, d Dec 10, 1857, 60y
Adaline, dau, d July 26, 1841
Nancy, wife Cornelius, d Aug 10, 1833

LEES
Robert, illegible

HARDY
Hannah, wife John, d Jan 30, 1848, 38y
Melinda, dau John, d 1832

WILKINSON
Thomas, d Sept 16, 1842, 29y

BROOKINS
Andrew, d June 27, 1844, 28y
___________
Lovesa, illegible

PATTERSON
Emma POWER, dau J & E, d 22, 1867, 58y

DEWHURST
Thomas, d Oct 12, 1884 87y
Ann, wife Thomas
George, Feb 22, 1808-Oct 8, 1885

NEWTON
Berdie, son W & F, d Mar 23, 1869, 6 6m
William H., d Feb 16, 1869, 61y 4m 21d
Fanny, d Feb 22, 1869, 59y 10m 10d

STODDARD
George N., son Thomas & Lydia, d illegible, 28y
Lydia, wife Thomas A., d May 18, 1851, 44y 5m 8d

SLAUTER
Ephriam, d July 28, 1843, 89y

CROWELL
Elias W., d Aug 21, 1821, 39y 8m 11d

WHITACKER
Samuel S., d May 1, 1863 or 65, 59y
Lydia P., wife, d Mar 7, 1838, 48y

CROWELL
Sarah L., 1833-1907
Moses, d Mar 14, 1847-39y
Mary, wife, d July 31, 1852, 43y

PATTERSON
Joseph R., son Joseph & Elizabeth, d Jan 18, 1847, 23y
Francis G., son Joseph & Elizabeth, d Dec 25, 1844, 21y

WILSON
Mary Ann, dau Robert & Mary, d Jan 18, 1863, 26y

BRECKENRIDGE
Fidelia A.W., wife Lewis, 1840-1860

HARDY
Harriet W., wife J.H., d Nov 28, 1858, 20y 8m

MARTIN
Lucy, wife Edward, England Nov 10, 1848, 30y

WILSON,
George, illegible

CHAPMAN
Henry Lord, son KA & Margaret, drowned Jan 1, 1875, 6y

PATTERSON
Levi, d Jan 21, 1849, 80y

KEYS
Mary Ann, dau Edward & E, d Aug 26, 1862, child

RODGERS
Lucy, wife M., d Apr 26, 1849, 66y 3m 22d

TERRY
Peleg M., Feb 11, 1789-Jan 28, 1875
Betsey, wife, d Nov 1, 1836, 48y 5m 26d

DURKEE
Persis, dau GO & B, d Feb 29, 1848, 7y

DRAPER
Gideon, d July 29, 1866, 65y

MUSSON
Benjamin, father, no dates
Philo B., brother, no dates
Ann H. Little Mellie, no dates
Henry Lord, son, no dates

TENNY
Daniel, 1794-1875
Ellen, 1832-1852

KENT
Martha L., 1771-1845

TENNY
Sylvia K., Oct 26, 1792-July 16, 1877

BROOKS
Samuel, Feb 27, 1786-Dec 20, 1874
Sophia JOHNSON, wife, June 22, 1791-Mar 1, 1861
Mary L., dau S & S, Aug 15, 1832-Mar 1, 1845

JOHNSON
Joseph, d July 3, 1871, 786 War of 1812
Anna BROWN, wife, d Oct 6, 1886, 82y 2m
Charles, Dec 2, 1829-July 11, 1852
Mary A., wife, Mar 5, 1832-Nov 2, 1907
Edward, d Jan 24, 1865, 38y 4m
Sophia, dau J & A, d Sept 8, 1872 or 73, 9y

HENRY
William, 1830-1912 GAR
C. M., 1840-1928
Geneva, 1895-1976

THATCHER
Ranson D. son of Rev. Wm. & Sarah, d June22, 185? age 8 mo 26 day

BROZIE / BRAZIE
Almiria, wife John, d Jan 15, 1862, 39y 7m

MARLETT
illegible

KELSEY
Frederick M., d Dec 19, 1855, 41y
Caroline, wife, d July 4, 1848, 26y
Emilius F., son FM & ME, d Nov 22, 1852

KELSEY
Asahiel, d Jan 28, 1839, 70y
Asahel E., July 17, 1762-Jan 28, 1839
Anna, wife, Jan 31, 1772-Nov 25, 1854
Mary, dau, Aug 1808-May 18, 1833
Henry B., Aug 1, 1805-Jan 21, 1879
Rowena S., wife, Aug 27, 1814-Dec 19, 1883
Cornelia, ch HB & RS, Apr 21, 1842-Jan 24, 1843
Theodore F., ch HB & RS, June 2, 1844-Sept 10, 1844
Everard D., ch HB & RS, Feb 26, 1846-Nov 16, 1847
Mary Ann, ch HB & RS, June 14, 1848-Oc 2, 1853
Anna R., ch HB & RS, Sept 5, 1854-Aug 27, 1856
Henry E., Sept 21, 1851-Oc5 15, 1946

WARNER
Horace, no dates d Oct 31, 1844
Emma Isabell, dau H & LA, d Dec 12, 1819

BISHOP
Nelson, no dates
Albert, no dates
Lewis, no dates

PIERCE
Philemon, Aug 11, 1808-Nov 9, 1863, 55y 2m 28d
Diantha, Oct 15, 1813-Feb 29, 1880, 66y 4m 14d
Eva A., 1872-1875

KEENE
J.F., no dates, Sgt CO C 23 OVI

AGARD
Friend W., d Apr 6, 1863, 55y

ADAMS
Sallia, wife O., d Sept 1, 1866

DART
Sarah ADAMS, wife Wm., d May 1, 1861

MARTIN
John, illegible GAR
Clara M., dau E & M, d Feb 27, 1861
Martha, wife Edward, d Dec 16, 1883

ANDRUS
Merritt, d Apr 17, 1861
Benjamin, 1784-1866
Jonas Willard, d Sept 25, 1833

ANDRUS
Freelove, wife of ?, mother, 1786-1870

JAGO
Mary J., 1870-1878

JONES
Rev. R, unreadable.b May 26, 1828-d Feb.28, 1924
J. B.

GARRETT
Alonzo D., 1821-1891
Jane E., 1821-1883
Annaliza, 1845-1887
Arthur, 1855-1861
Evalina, 1860-1887

JONES
Clara A. CORNELL, wife B.D., d Feb 11, 1877, 43y
Mary, dau, d Sept 28, 1868, 16m 21d
James C., son, 1865-1901

CORNELL
James, d Apr 20, 1860, 63y 6m

BASSETT
Daniel, b 4 Jan 1782?,d 7 May 1846
Phebe, b 22 Sept 1790, d 26 Feb 1872

WINCHEL
Irene DUNHAM, wife of Stephen, d 25 May 1846, 42y

PATTERSON
Hiram, b 18 Apr 1815, d 22 Mar 1896

The following persons are buried in LaPorte Cem. per the death records at the Elyria Health Dept. No grave markerswere located for these people.

ALLEN
Anna M. Mathews 1855-1947

ALLEN
William Gilbert 1855-1919

ANDRESS
Alice DRIGGS 1851-1911

BAILEY
Martha F. WEBSTER 1843-1944

BENDESIY
Mike 1850-1926

BIRD
Elmer 1858-1915

BLAKESLEE
Randolph 1910-1928

BOOTH
Anna G. 1821-1913

BRUCE
Phelon W. 1876-1936
Ruby 1915-1915

CHAPMAN
Mellie B. 1875-1926

CHENEY
Susan M. BRAZEE 1854-1935

COIMAN
Baby 1927-1927

COMMAN
Baby 1924-1924

COON
Augesta Dora PFAFF 1862-1923

COUSINS
Alfred J. 1884-1942

DELLEFIELD
Lena Lorine H. 1917-1943

DEWHURST
George K. 1845-1916

DITCH
Baby 1915-1915

DRIGGS
Fredricka Witt 1863-1913
George 1862-1924
William Paul 1885-1936

GLEASON
Bert 1874-1910
Elizabeth PENFOUND 1870-1915

GLEISNER
Baby #11948-1948
Baby #21948-1948

HAHN
Baby 1921-1921
Carl G. 1914-1919

HAMLIN
Clyde 1898-1953

HENSON Mary COLSON 1848-1930
Tom1844-1927

HOPKINS
Ellen May DAVIS 1861-1932
Harvey 1841-1922
Marguerite Elaine 1925-1925

HUNT
Ethel B. 1883-1957

IVES
Joanne Carole 1936-1937

KENDIG
Baby 1917-1919

KOLB
Virginia1868-1945

LANAGHAN
Merwin Charles 1914-1948
Patsy Kay 1947-1948
Ray Ellsworth 1883-1926

LODER
Sarah Willard 1900-1919

MADDOCK
Emma Jane 1858-1948

McMULLEN
Charles Arthur 1908-1997
Harold Clayton 1921-1922

MOORE
William 1885-1947

MOSHIER
Francis C.1849-1922

NEAD
Jennie M. COUSINS 1901-1998

NEWTON
Isma Sarah 1866-1938

OGDEN
LeRoy E. 1910-1910

PELTON
Clarinda Wing 1840-1911

REYNOLDS
Juliette F. DOW1836-1912

ROBINSON
Anna S. HADAWAY 1871-1923

SECKT
Baby 1914-1914
Martha BRILL 1866-1942

SHEPARD
Lizzie UPTON 1856-1935
Waldo 1858-1929

SLAUTER
Baby 1930-1930
Charles 1886-1921
Lola DUMAS 1887-1950

SMITH
Clifton Oliver 1913-1918

STOCKFORD
Charles 1864-1911

WEBBER
Juanita E. TEMPLE 1906-1952

WORTHINGTON
Baby 1919-1919
Dorothy Drage 1902-1926

 
Return to Lorain County Cemetery Main Page

Lorain Chapter OGS

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from lcc-ogs@sunmtn.net, loraingen@yahoo.com, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Spacer Image
last edited Monday, 03-Jun-2013 12:37:36 MDT 1014 visitors