Ridgelawn Cemetery
Elyria, Lorain County, Ohio

CROSSLEY
Melliezenia, 1853-1908

GUTHMAN
Father, 1826-1895
Mother, 1826-1915
Sophia, 1867-1894

FREEMAN
Phinneas G., 1830-1904
Ruth A., 1834-1918
Leon, 1867-1896
Lizzie M., 1869-1894

STEGER
Paul, 1866-1904
Herman, 1901-1903

JONES
Charles A., 1849-1927
Samuel R., 1881-1926
Owen J., 1883-1893

BROOKS
Walter E., Aug 13, 1846-Feb 6, 1925
Frances TOPLIFF, wife, 1855-1893

SPITZENBERG
Johlingen Germany, 1834-1891

INGLETON
Thomas, 1828-1895
Elizabeth, 1828-1914
Florence PAINE, 1866-1894

MELIN
Pansie J., dau SA & ML. Mar 29, 1891-Dec 9, 1891

EDWARDS
Ephraim, 1835-1911
Eliza, wife, 1836-1892

HABILL
Charles E., 1850-1908
Carrie I., 1854-1921
Roy E., 1883-1892
Charles I., 1879-1913

HADAWAY
Charles, father, 1843-1891
Margaret, mother, 1846-1927

BROWN
Edward P., 1855-1904

HANCOCK
Samuel B., May 13, 1839-Jan 13, 1898
Sarah, wife, Sept 29, 1838-May 1, 1894

BARNEY
Etta M., 1860-1923

BEESE
L., Nov 30, 1823-June 17, 1893
Anna, wife, Oct 8, 1828-Feb 24, 1905

BURRELL
John, 1870-1895
George A., 1830-1896
Ellen M., 1837-1924

BRUHN
Henry, 1852-1928
Mary, 1850-

DUMAS
George, father, 1856-1907
Phildelia, mother, 1854-1923

BUDD
James H., Co G, 101 Ohio Inf

STARK
Carl, Sr., 1853-1901
Lena, 1856-
Carl, Jr., 1882-
Elizabeth BILLMAN, 1815-1895

NIEDING
Jonnie, 1889-1899
Maggie, 1883-1896

BRYANT
Rosena, wife W., Oct 11, 1839-
Willie, Apr 23, 1841-Jan 22, 1901

ECKHARD
Theodore C., 1839-1908
Marie, 1842-1922

PERKINS
Henry E., 1845-1922, GAR
Jennette R., wife, 1847-1896
Hattie A., 1871-1895

SCHMITTGEN
Ernst W., 1827-1912
Charlotte, 1830-1897

HESLIP
John, 1840-1902
Maria, 1845-1900
Franklin, 1872-1896
Elmer, 1881-1898

HUMISTON
Mattie E., son IC & MA, 1877-1895

WISE
Mayna, 1892-1895
Areta, 1862-1916

DUNHAM
Samuel E., 1853-1924
Ida E., 1853-
Gladys M., 1892-1895

MANNS
Michael, Nov 17, 1843-Feb 21, 1923
Katherine E., July 4, 1845-Sept 11,1896

SAMPSELL
Leonettie NICHOLS, 1856-1896
Dell, 1863-1895

NICHOLS
Hiram P., 1828-1898
Nancy M., 1832-1919

PETERS
Fred, 1836-1895
Louise, 1836-1907

THOMAS
David, father, 1839-1926
Emily T., mother, 1841-1922
Edith M. HART, dau, 1876-1895

JONES
Ralph, son J & E, Dec 1894-Oct 1895
Joseph H., 1886-1915

JANTZ
Eba, Apr 9, 1873-July 9, 1895

RODGERS
Sarah, wife Joseph, d July 16, 1893, 35y

PFUNDT
Rudolph, 1859-1904
Wilhelmina, 1861-1911
Rudolph, 1888-1927

BEHRENS
Heinerich, 1852-1915
Wilphelmine, wife, 1859-1923
Anna BEHRENS HARTZEL, 1885-1926

WALTON
Thomas, Oct 12, 1821-
Christian, wife, Feb 16, 1817-Feb 2, 1892

TREMBLEY
Minor K., wife, 1828-1899
Margaret E., wife, 1828-1922
Dwight M., 1850-1892

MARSHALL
Willie, 1871-1893

WENDT
Christian, Apr 16, 1831-Oct 14, 1911
Friederika, wife, Feb 3, 1831-Sept 13, 1892

GEHRKE
Augusta, mother, 1854-1929
Carl E., father, 1853-

ZARNKE
Carl J., 1846-1920
Sophie, 1841-1925
August, 1876-1893

KOEPP
Henry C., 1881-1926

SHELDON
P.G., Co K, 103 Ohio Inf

STANDEN
Chloe J., wife Geor H., Aug 19, 1855-Sept 24, 1896

DAVIS
William, son L & M, Sept 28,1856-Aug 18,1900

BENNETT
Thomas C., May 14, 1856-Apr 22, 1897
John A.S., June 1, 1889-Nov 2, 1904

SMITH
Rose E., 1862-1897

WILSON
J.J., 1843-1916
Jane, wife, 1839-1910
Carnett Moss, Mar 31, 1875-Nov 1, 1896

REDMOND
N.A., 1838-1896
Julia C., wife, Oct 28,1824-

CHAMBERLIN
W.B., 1816-1902

WHITTLESEY
H.W., Co B, 110 Ohio Inf
Mary, mother, 1818-1896

LEPPEIN
William, 1890-1891

TAFT
Helen, Oct 11, 1893-May 14, 1894

COON
Frankie, Nov 18,1889-July 28, 1894
George N., 1865-1901

TODD
Marvin Mills, 1847-1916
Louise LORD, 1850-1897
Mattie L., 1872-1893

BUTMAN
Samuel J., 1847-1919

BAKER
Thomas, 1827-1906
Rachel EMIELY, wife, 1846-1896

PLOUCHER
Olive KRAUSE, 1859-1918

KRAUSE
Paul, 1836-1899
Barbary SPIEGELBERG, wife, 1838-1892

GILLANDERS
John, 1832-1903, Co C., 7th Ohio V.I.

McNALLY
Peter, U.S. Navy

CLINE
Jacob, Co I, 8th Ohio Inf

REYNOLDS
E.P., Lt. Co C. 103 Ohio Inf

HALSEY
W.B., Co C, 72nd Ohio Inf

WADE
Lewis F., Co F., 31 Ohio Inf

COLBURN
Nathan D., Co K, 196 Ohio Inf

WHITE
Joseph, Cpl. Co K, 43rd U.S.C.T.

GILTNER
Marshall, Co G, 128 Ohio Inf

FRENCH
Thomas, 1809-1902
Catherine HAYSE, wife, 1813-1889
E.P., 1842-1915
Leonora M. LEONARD, wife, 1840-1909

TUTTLE
Charles H., 1843-1904, GAR
Elizabeth FRENCH, wife, 1845-1920

HOUGHTON
Henry Homer, Feb 26, 1842-Jan 15, 1907
Emma, wife, June 12, 1844-Nov 6, 1889

HINDERT
Ruth, dau E & L., May 6, 1902

AVERILL
Charles, 1834-1890
Mary A., wife, 1838-1910
Thomas, 1866-1910

SCHMIDT
Herman F., Sept 16, 1876-Dec 13, 1900

FITCH
Albert M., Jan 31, 1839-Jan 14, 1890
Emma HILL, wife, Oct 7, 1842-Nov 14, 1915

THOMPSON
George, 1829-1906, Co H. 103 O.V.I.
Harriet, wife, 1830-1891
Ann, 2d wife, 1844-1926

SHELDON
Elam, M., 1847-1922, GAR

GATES
Carl, 1821-1905
Wilhelmina, wife, 1825-1907

TITE
Frank, Aug 21, 1861-Jan 27, 1918
H.C. DEAN, wife, Mar 28, 1866-Mar 25, 1897

THEISS
Fred, 1862-1890

WIELAND
George D., 1850-1916
Andrew, 1876-1890
Julia FRAMBACH, 1819-1904

MORSE
H.L., father, d Apr 6, 1891, 58y 6m 7d GAR
Catherine A., d Feb 12, 1901, 65y 11m 26d

JARVIS
Thomas, father, 1842-1891
Amelia, mother, 1848-1927

GUTHMAN
George, 1863-1912
Violet, 1909-1926

BROOKS
Lydia A., Feb 10,1853-July 5, 1926
Alonzo L., brother, 1843-1916

SMITH
Frank F., 1857-1929
Jennie F., 1857-1929

STEVEL
Jacob J., 1828-1902
Elizabeth STEWART, 1829-1891
John W., 1853-1900
James F., 1857-1897

CARY
Philip H., July 4, 1889-Oct 27, 1916
Lillian H., Feb 17, 1858-Mar 24, 1912

HULBERT
John Wesley, 1827-1902
Ellen M.WARD, 1832-1889

HAMMER
William, Jan 1865-Sept 1896, 31y 7m 27d
Henry, Sept 1840-Apr 1915
Elizabeth LAPP, wife, Feb 1840-Dec 1888
Clara A., June 1881-Sept 1896

MARSHALL
Joseph, d May 27, 1896, 29y
Selina, wife, d May 23, 1891, 18y

BAKER
Robert, son E & C, Nov 9, 1889-Aug 16, 1890
Franc Rubby, July 25, 1891-Mar 25, 1894

STANDERR
Jennie MINER, Nov 27, 1867-June 18, 1897

MINER
George N., Jan 9, 1840-May 25, 1889, Cpl. G.N., Co A. 124th Ohio Inf

MIDDLETON
James, 1824-1907
Mary, wife, 1824-1919

WAGHORN
William, 1841-1928
Susan, 1839-1919
Fred
Charles
William H., June 7, 1867-Oct 16, 1890

WILSON
Charles E., Aug 26, 1840-Dec 3, 1925 GAR
Elzina, wife, 1842-1927
Grace, dau, d Apr 3, 1890, 16y 3m

JEWETT
William, Aug 11, 1832-Mar 1, 1898
Elizabeth, wife, Dec 31, 1829-Nov 19, 1907
J. Edward, Sept 23, 1860-May 10, 1889

KROHN
Henry, June 13, 1873-July 31, 1889

KING
Harriet M., 1900-1924

HUDSON
J.W., Co E, 42nd Ohio Inf

DAVIS
Edward, Dec 10, 1838-Apr 12, 1915
Elizabeth, wife, June 1835-Apr 14, 1894

CATER
Father, d June 24, 1909, 75y
Mother, d Nov 16, 1902, 70y
Mary, dau, 22y

STARK
John, Oct 17, 1843-Aug 11, 1906
Fredaricha, Nov 13, 1849-Dec 30,1926
Fred, June 26, 1871-Mar 30, 1903
Frieda, dau J & F. (illegible)

SCHNUERER
John L., July 11, 1898-July 13, 1898
Louis, Mar 22, 1856-Apr 5, 1912
Louis G., Jan 20, 1894-July 28, 1894

SCHROEDER
Christian, Feb 13, 1838-May 23, 1889
Marie, June 13, 1835-June 14, 1904

WELLERT
Anna, 1870-1925

BALCROFT
George, Co F. 18th Conn Inf

LEWIS
H.P., June 26, 1802-Sept 8, 1890
Eliza, wife, Sept 18, 1806-Sept 19, 1889

MADDOCK
Jonas B., 1851-1924
Mary P., 1859-

FOWL
Lavinia M., 1860-1917

ROSS
Hugh, Jan 11, 1829-Mar 20, 1895
Isabelle, wife, Oct 8, 1838- Feb 1, 1905
Hughena, Aug 10, 1903, 30y 5m 13d
Maggie H., wife C. SMITH, 23y 1m 1d
R.W., 1865-1905

GRUBEL
Herbert, Dec 23, 1897-May 6, 1898

CHANDLER
Mary A., 1833-1907, Army Nurse, 1862-65
Charles, 1845-1912, Co H, 103 OVI

VOLKSTADT
John, 1846-1891
Rieka, 1849-1927
Minnie, 1872-1891
Grace, 1887-1887
Franz, 1888-1888
Mary

SMITH
Francis, father, 1821-1890
Ruth C., mother, 1832-1909
Francis Hollis, Jun 11, 1883, 17y 10m 23d

SISSON
H.A., 1827-1899
Terizah, wife, 1830-

SUDRO
Friedrich, 1856-1912
Wilhelmine, 1859-1924

NEIPFOOT
John Henry, Sep 6, 1818-Dec 6, 1896

SCHMIDT
Carolina, 1830-1913

SCHROEDER
Ludwig, father, 1849-1926
Minnie, mother, 1859-
Frank, 1877-1889
Bertha, 1893-1918

BIGGS
George T., 1859-1919
Mattie, wife, 1856-1886

GOLDBERG
Charles, 1846-1916
Louie, 1882-1886

DRAMM
Charles, d Aug 14, 1898, 74y 3m 11d
Wilhelmine, wife, d June 14, 1910, 83y

SCHROEDER
Rudolph, d Oct 24, 1893, 38y 2m 7d

PATCHETT
William H., 1855-1920
Zilla M., 1853-1888
Jacob, baby, 1888

PECKHAM
Bernice C., dau, GF & RM, Oct 8, 1854, 1y 13d
Nellie, dau, GF & RM, Aug 12, 1860 5y 20d
G.F., Ass't Surg'n 78th Ohio Inf

TITE
Edward Hardwood, 1910-1913

WAKEMAN
Leona, d Sept 7, 1908, 10m 8d

HIGGINS
Harley M., papa, 1894-1922
Leland, 1887-1888

LEADER
Dodworth J., 1870-1928

GOVE
Melvina L., Seabrook, N.H., Sept 9, 1846-

DIBBLE
Jessie, wife, F.D., Aug 26, 1861-July 1, 1881
Frederich H., 1823-1897, DAR
Mary A., wife, 1823-1897

SAUNDERS
William, 1842-1918
Mary ARTRESS, 1843-1925

LEADER
Hannah ARTRESS, 1849-1923

ARTRESS
William, father, 1811-1884
_____, mother, 1813-1905

FIELD
Lewey Lee, 1850-1926
Mina STOUGH, 1851-1905
Lottie Lee, 1881-1885

HINMAN
Edgar H., Dec 16, 1846-June 5,1912 GAR
Ada M., wife, Jan 7, 1852-Aug 25,1909
Edgar E., Nov 2,1886-Aug 6,1887
Harold F., Sept 19, 1878-Apr 23, 1903

 

 

Ridgelawn Main Page


 

 
Return to Lorain County Cemetery Main Page

Lorain Chapter OGS

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from lcc-ogs@sunmtn.net, loraingen@yahoo.com, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Spacer Image
last edited Monday, 03-Jun-2013 12:37:04 MDT 443 visitors