Ridgelawn Cemetery
Elyria, Lorain County, Ohio

GRIFFITHS
Henry, 1842-1911
Hillary, wife, 1843-1904

SUTCLIFF
Frances HOWE, wife P., Oct 26, 1851-Nov 11, 1881

HUTCHINGS
Amret, 1822-1909
Almon W., 1849-1913
Phebe R., 1848-1920

HOVIS
Charlotte H., 1909-1914

EDISON
Fordice W., July 3, 1832-June 29, 1923
Emily J., wife, Nov 22, 1847-Oct 31, 1881
Harry J., May 1, 1870-Oct 14, 1891
Anna H JOHNSTON, auntie, 1849-1928

DANIELS
George, 1847-1908
Emma DEACON, wife, 1850-1883

WALLINGTON
Ann, mother, 1822-1883

MELIN
Rodney, 1908-1926
V.O., 1850-1909


ROSTER OF SOLDIERS OF THE REBELLION

BARDICK
Jas., Capt. 15th Ohio Bat

ABBY
Horace, Co D., 128th Ohio Inf

SQUIRES
S.E. Co K, 23rd Ohio Inf

ORT
David, Co G, 19th Ohio Inf

MYNDERS
A.D., Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

PHIPPS
Owen, Co I, 128th Ohio Inf

LONG
N.F., Co H, 2nd Ohio Cav

McAVOY
M.J., Co I, 128th Ohio Inf

SACKETT
William, Co C, 176th Ohio Inf

GRISWOLD
A.O., Capt Co F, 186 Ohio Inf

COUGHLIN
T.M., Co B, 188th Ohio Inf

CALDEN
D.L., Co F, 5th Ohio Cav

GAULT
W.G., Co E, 120th Ohio Inf

LYNDES
Fred W., Co D, 23rd, Ohio Inf

McROBBERTS
A., Lt. Co H, 41st Ohio Inf

LYON
George, Bat C, 1st Ohio Lt Art

BIGGS
J.C., Co I, 8th Ohio Inf

WILFORD
Joe, Co E., 128th Ohio Inf

BEESE
Fred, Co G, 107th Ohio Inf

BUTTS
George, Seaman, US Navy

THAYER
L.S., Co E, 166th Ohio Inf

FULGER
Thomas, Lt, Adjt 29th Ohio Inf

WILFORD
Samuel, Co I, 84th Ohio Inf

OZMAN
Lewis, Co D, 8th Ohio Inf

BURNS
B.F., Co K, 23rd Ohio Inf

HOARD
J.M., Capt., Co C, 24th Iowa Inf

GOMAN
George, Co C., 128th Ohio Inf

LYNDES
Anson, Co H, 41st Ohio Inf

BLOUSE
J.D., Co I, 7th Ohio Cav

LYNDES
John, Co D, 88th Ohio Inf

HALLIWELL
J.C., Co B, 42nd Ohio Inf

URIAS
William, Co D, 23rd Ohio Inf

TUNNINGTON
Fred, Co F, 22nd Conn Inf

CONNAFEE
Charles, Lt., Co H, 101 PA Inf

BROADWELL
William, Co G, 17th U.S.C.T.

WILLIAMS
H.S., Co B, 1st Mich Cav

RICHARD
Willis, Co K, 135th Ohio Inf

TURNER
J.T., Co E, 7th Ohio Inf

HALSEY
W.B., Co G, 72nd Ohio Inf

HUDSON
J.W., Co E, 42nd Ohio Inf

FARMER
Henry, Co K, 135th Ohio Inf

METCALF
G.P., Co G, 136th N.Y. Inf

WHITE
Joe, Co K, 43 U.S.C.T.

BONNETT
J.E., Co A, 24th Ohio Inf

REYNOLDS
E.P., Lt., Co C, 103rd Ohio Inf

WOLCOTT
C.J., Co G, 84th Ohio Inf

EMMONS
A.J., Co E, 124th Ohio Inf

WOODRUFF
H.C., Seaman, US. Navy

ACKERLY
G.B., Co H, 1st Ill Cav

SMITH
G.F., 20th Ohio Bat

GRISWOLD
L.D., Maj., Surg, 103rd Ohio Inf

MADDOCK
Joseph, Co A, 2nd Ohio Cav

WILLIAMS
H.L., Co A, 2nd Ohio Cav

WILLIAMS
C.H., Lt., Co E, 4th N.H. Inf

REFFENING
F.S., Co I, 8th Ohio Inf

WHITTLESEY
Hiram, Co B, 110th Ohio Inf

PADDOCK
Arthur, Co H, 8th Ohio Inf

CLARK
D.M., Lt., Co A, 83rd Ill Inf

McCOY
Harrison, Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

ELDER
M.A., musician, 7th Ohio Inf

WILLIAMS
G.P., Capt., Co K, 135 Ohio Inf

HURLBURT
C.L., Co B, 128th Ohio Inf

THOMPSON
George, Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

WHITTLESY
C.L., Co K, 23rd Ohio Inf

GINSTIE
John, Co H, 43rd Ohio Inf

POTTER
C.H., Co B, 6th Wis Inf

PARK
William H., Capt., Sgt., 110th Ohio Inf

WILLARD
J.E., Co B, 128th Ohio Inf

PECK
Zenaphen, Bat E., 1st Ohio Art

CRANDALL
W.N., Co A, 22nd Mich Inf

WARDEN
Jonathan, Co F, 67th Ohio Inf

ENNIS
David, Co D, 8th Ohio Inf

WRIGHT
L.F., 15th Ohio Bat

VAGLEY
Henry, Co B., 2nd Ohio Cav

BEAL
Moses, 15th Ohio Bat

PARSONS
A.F., Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

SHERWOOD
Thomas, Co B. 128th Ohio Inf

FLOWER
James, Co K, 135th Ohio Inf

SHELDON
Perry, Co K, 103rd Ohio Inf

PECKHAM
G.F., Capt., Sgt., 76 Ohio Inf

BOOTH
John, Co H. 103rd Ohio Inf

HUDSON
J.W., Co E, 42nd Ohio Inf

HARRINGTON
D.E., Co E, 65th Ohio Inf

BAILEY
James, Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

BRYANT
W.H., Co E, 42nd Ohio Inf

HOYT
S.T., Bat B, 1st Ohio Art

SCHNEIDER
Jacob, Co G, 107th Ohio Art

HOUGHTON
J.T., Bat E, 1st Ohio Art

BEACH
W.M., Bat E, 1st Ohio Art

KELSEY
L.C., Co D, 124th Ill Inf

ALLEN
J.F., 23rd N.Y., Battery

COTTON
C.W., Bat E, 1st Ohio Art

WAGNER
J.C., Co G, 9th N.Y., Cav

MOUNTAIN
John, Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

MOONSHINE
Joseph, Co B, 8th Ohio Inf

BRUICE
Marvin, Co H, 103rd Ohio Inf

MINER
G. N., Co A 124th Ohio Inf

GREGORY
V.H., Co E, 65th Ohio

WOOD
Loren, Bat E, 1st Ohio Art


NICHOLS
George, M.D., 1845-1929
Martha, 1848-1924
Floyd, 1871-1878
Dallas, 1876-1878
George Jr., 1882-1885
John B., 1807-1890
Seviah SPRING, wife, 1805-1884

BUTTERFIELD
Elijah, 1835-1907
Maria A., 1835-1915

LEE
Charles F., 1843-1917 GAR
Ella L MOREHOUSE, 1846-1914
Ida V., 1871-1895
Nellie M., 1874-1898

KING
John G., 1857-1906
Mary E., 1858-1920

ROLLING
Louis, July 6, 1843-Feb 9, 1896, Co C, 103rd Ohio Inf

BOYNTON
Burton, 1858-1883
Joshua E., 1832-1911
Eliza J., 1838-1897

BAILEY
Archie L., b & d Dec 25, 1885
Orvil G., Nov 2, 1890-May 3, 1892

BARDILL
James, 1839-1888
Sarah HENSON, 1838-1916
Percy, 1871-1895
Archer, 1877-1885
Grace, 1880-1881

GOLAND
Thomas, d Jan 8, 1883, 60y
Maria, wife, 1821-1911

KELLEY
George R., 1856-
Anna E., 1857-1924
Guy O., 1878-1882
Edith R., 1882-1883

WURST
George Brell, d Oct 27, 1884, 22y 7m 23d
Ralph W., inf son H & E
Ella J., wife H., 1855-1921

HADAWAY
Father, 1845-1908
Mother, 1851-1897
Fred, 1885-1915
Clarence, 6m

CRANDALL
Warren N., 1846-1904

HULSE
Carl, Jan 1, 1882-Sept 28, 1882

KRUGMAN
August, 1853-1925
Ricka, wife, 1856-
George A., 1849-
Sophia M., 1844-1928

HACHTEL
Michael, 1829-1881
Barbary, wife, 1836-1898

HOYT
Samuel T., 1842-1896, GAR

BANCROFT
George, Apr 16, 1833-Dec 25, 1882
Hannah BARTLE, wife, Mar 24, 1836-Oct 27, 1900
Sarah ROE, Apr 27, 1859-Mar 20, 1910

BUDD
Cyrenius, 1813-1880
Isabella BEATY, wife, 1819-1900

MOREHOUSE
Rachel HILL, d May 17, 1880, 56y

COBB
Ralph L., Apr. 11, 1816-Jan 11, 1895
Mary H., Feb 24, 1822-Jan 5, 1898

BUDD
George A., 1838-1908
Sally PARKER, 1877-1884

CHILDS
Thomas, d Jan 12, 1878, 66y

DUNFEE
Mary L., wife Nathaniel, d Jan 29, 1880-24y 1m 10d

KOPPLEBERGER
Jennie, wife, Charles E. WARNER d Feb 2, 1878

BEESE
Frederick, Oct 24, 1825-Aug 27, 1902, GAR
Mary S., wife, Jan 17, 1828-Mar 8, 1897

ALLEN
Evoline, wife James W., Nov 15, 1824-Aug 8, 1881

RATCIL
Mary E., Feb 24, 1836-Jan 31, 1881

FAY
W.L., 1848-1914
Emma A. VINCENT, wife, June 23, 1879, 24y 10m 12d

VINCENT
James, d Mar 17, 1880, 56y 10m
Lucy M., wife, d Sept 2, 1912, 83y 3m
J.T., 1850-1906
C.W.V., 1856-

LEWIS
James, Aug 11, 1820-Apr 1, 1881, GAR
Mary A. BARDILL, wife, May 12, 1824-Apr 27, 1897
Nellie M., June 10, 1852-May 11, 1882

HELDMEYER
William, Liverpool, Medina Co., O. Apr 13, 1850-July 2, 1912
Mary BEESE, Elyria, O., Feb 23, 1856-July 18, 1908
Julia, 1870-1870
Fannie, 1879-1879

ROBINSON
W.D., Co D, 178 Ohio

EAGER
John, 1825-1907
Mary, wife, 1836-1915

SHEARER
Ethel M., 1868-1926

DENNISTON
G.C., Capt., Co I, 8th Ohio Inf

LERSCH
Karl, 1805-1887
Louise STITZ, 1799-1878
parents of John LERSCH

WARDEN
Charles A., 1861-1884
Dora, 1881-1882
Lena, 1875-1888
Charlie, 1884-1898

WILFORD
Samuel G., father, 1843-1899
Emma L, mother, 1847-1923
Thomas Jarman, 1808-1881

BARTLETT
Charles, 1844-1926
Mary, 1856-
Frankie L SMITH, wife Charles, Oct 27, 1850-Jan 9, 1881

MOTLEY
William C., 1838-
Sarah BURGES, 1836-1924
Annie, 1864-1882

PETERS
John, June 29, 1828-June 23, 1905 GAR
Frederia KLAND, wife, Sept 19,1818-Aug 16, 1890

HOWLET
Joseph, d Oct 24, 1895
Mary A.F.,wife, d Mar 2, 1896
Mary A., wife Joseph H., d Oct 2, 1886, 73y

AXTELL
Theresa A., Dau A & S, d Oct 30, 1859, 14y9m 22d

KNAPP
Phileman, d Sept 29,1889, 58y 5m 27d, CplCo D., 178th Reg OVI
Susan R OSBORN, wife, d Aug 16, 1909, 83y4m 12d
Charles E., d Oct 11, 1888, 21y 1m 3d
William H., d May 25, 1881, 29y 1m 27d
George A., d Oct 22, 1885, 29y 5m 14d

PECK
Zenophon, 1843-1904
Mary A., 1844-1914
Charles, 1877-1881
Grace, 1879-1881

DAVIES
George S., 1832-1887
Jane E., 1838-1910

LAMBERTON
Alexander, 1836-1913
Margaret WRIGHT, wife, 1837-1904
Janett, dau, 1868-1881

STEIN
Grandmother
Mother
Father
Fred
Charlie
Otto
Baby

BLAHA
Joseph, d Oct 2, 1897, 78y
Martin, d July 7, 1898, 46y
Elizabeth, Mar 19, 1847-Dec 10, 1919
Frank, Nov 9, 1886-Nov 17, 1923

STEPHEN
Jacob, Feb 12, 1845-May 9, 1880

McBRADY
Christina E., Feb 12, 1873-Mar 25? 1892

HOYT
Nathan G., d Nov 15, 1870, 70y 29d
Harriest, wife, d May 23, 1893, 82y 2m 19d

NICHOLS
Arthur W., July 2, 1854-Dec 26,1886

ALLEN
James F., Oct 7, 1845-Apr 30, 1895

WHITFORD
G., 1847-1913
Lattie A., 1849-1920

 

 

Ridgelawn Main Page


 

 
Return to Lorain County Cemetery Main Page

Lorain Chapter OGS

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from lcc-ogs@sunmtn.net, loraingen@yahoo.com, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Spacer Image
last edited Monday, 03-Jun-2013 12:37:05 MDT 495 visitors