St. Joseph Catholic Cemetery
Amherst Township, Lorain County, Ohio

Map to Location

Copied from Lorain County's out-of-print publication,
Cemetery Inscriptions of Lorain County, Ohio 1980, by volunteer Ben Sulesk, 2000.

St. Joseph Cemetery is located on the north side of Middle Ridge, just west of South Amherst Road, this Catholic parish cemetery was purchased in 1880 by Father Romer. For further information contact the church office at 200 St Joseph Dr., Amherst OH 44001, phone 440-988-2848.

Note: Please be advised, some of these links go to the Find A Grave Site and are not on this site.

 

SZAROLETA
Leo, 1898-1954

SACKETT
Salvatore, 1876-1965

GALUSHA
Helen, 1891-1965

KELLEHER
Dolores C., 1917-1971

KELLEHER
Ronald F., Apr 28, 1945-Dec 23, 1963

SOTORA
Ganora, 1923-1962

WALLACE
Andrew, Nov 30, 1897-Sep 13, 1960

CHEMMEL
Alphonse, 1874-1957

YARMOCK
Alex, May 14, 1915-Oct 19, 1956

LIEB
Louis A., 1892-1956
Irene, 1898-1965

DUDASH
Andrew, 1886-1956
Elizabeth M., 1887-1955

SPIVOK
Charles E., 1878-1955
Anna J., 1885-1951

KOBE
Louis, 1888-1956

HYSTER
Elizabeth, 1896-1955
Peter, 1886-1974

MICHAEL
John H., 1888-1956

DELLEFIELD
James A., 1921-1949

WINIARSKI
Charles M., 1903-1977

GRIFFIN
Hannah, Jul 19, 1874 - Nov 25, 1892, 18y 4m 6d
Thomas, Jul 19, 1865-Feb 11, 1889 or 99
Ellen, Jun 2, 1876-May 23, 1887
Lawrence, d Apr 15, 1895, 64y
Ann, d Sep 18, 1894, 63y

VEHLBER
Katharina, Nov 14, 1848-May 14, 1889
Rosie, May 7, 1889-Sep 6, 1889
Frederich, Mar 26, 1848-Apr 30, 1904
Mary M., wife, Aug 25, 1871-Mar 8, 1907

LAWLESS
William, d Aug 14, 1890, 48 y, CO E, 124 OVI, GAR

McDERMOTT
Frank, d Aug 10, 1934, OH PVT IC, 166 INF, 42 DIV WW1

McDERMOTT
Mabel YOUNG, mother, 1891-1970

YOUNGLESS
Martin, 1853-1909
Josephine, 1880-1959

AUBLE
Dora, 1898-1936

MEYER
Elizabeth, 1875-1905

BROWN
Elizabeth, 1843-1910

BROWN
Margaret, dau, 1909-1929
Jacob J., father,, 1873-1939
Elizabeth, mother, 1875-1972

BUSHER
Leo, 1890-1949, WWI

BROWN
Frank J., 1903-1963

ANTHONY
Raymon, 1911-1937

ANTHONY
no first name, d Feb 2, 1893 54y

GRANT
no names or dates

GRANT
Margaret, dau, 1870-1940
George, 1843-1915
Jane, 1845-1907

CROW
Edward, father, 1829-1892
Mary, 1834-1901

GINTZ
Edward, 1870-1937

DONAHUE
Daniel, d Jan 16, 1896, 65y
Bridget, wife, d Jun 2, 1895, 75y

ROLING
John, 1844-1899

KORNATH
Catherine, 1858-1951

KORNATH
John, 1860-1935

ROLING
Anthony, 1889-1960

SLACK
Minnie, 1896-1935
Rosa, no dates

KLASSEN
Lawrence, 1880-1961

HURLBUT
Minnie KLASSEN, 1877-1957

KLASSEN
Nicholas, 1881-1941

WOHLEVER
Michael, 1873-1960
Emma C., 1879-1963

GRIFFIN
Timothy, 1867-1897

WOHLEVER
Peter, 1868-1939
Elizabeth, 1872-1951

WOHLEVER
Jacob, 1903-1972

NIESEN
Regina, 1844-1897

WOHLEVER
Dean, 1909-1928

HEMMER
John, brother, 1862-1934
Mary, sister, 1864-1939

GIEDLINSKI
Martin P, Sr., 1877-1935

GIEDLINSKI
Helen E., 1885-1960

BENOIT
Eugene A., 1903-1940
Anna T., 1906-1966

GIEDLINSKI
Bernard A., 1920-1975

SULLIVAN
John J., 1860-1898

SULLIVAN
Sarah, 1861-1931

SPECKER
Clarence G., 1884-1939

FAULHABER
George, 1887-1935

BEAM
Richard E., 1928-1976

SIMON
Florence M., 1918-1975

SKINNER
Suzanne M., 1950-1973

SKURA
Michael, 1895-1974

WNEK
Betty, 1920-1976
Ted, 1919 - 2000 Married Sept 27, 1941

FEES
Bertha A., 1889-1968

SUKEL
Jack J., 1919-1966

CHUDINSKI
Norma E., 1917-1966

WINIARSKI
Lorie Ann, d Jul, 1968

WINIARSKI
Brent d Nov, 1969

STEVENS
Robert Lee, Apr 8, 1918-Aug 10, 1967, OH, Tec 5, 254 Sig Const Co, WWII

BUCHANAN
Bertha M., Mar 11, 1894-Nov 16, 1969

BUCHANAN
Herbert P., Dec 31, 1898-Nov 16, 1967

PRICE
Richard Joseph, Mar 7, 1924-Jan 1, 1966

SCHWARZ
Antonie, mother, 1899-1965

DISCENZO
Carmen, 1904-1966

TROTTIER
Pamela Jo, Apr 29, 1953-May 25, 1966

SIVINSKI
Stanley J., 1914-1971
Helen L., 1917-1965

BUZAS
Charles, 1882-1965
Louise, 1880-1967

LOS
Walter J., 1926-1973

DEIDRICK
Edward J., Feb 16, 1896-Mar 30, 1973
Elizabeth M.,Jun 16, 1894-Nov 11, 1971

URSCHEL
Walter J., 1895-1975

SIWIERKA
Rosalia C., 1926-1970

KNOBLE
Michael Sean, d Apr 1970

BROWN
Joyce Ann, Jul 17, 1948-Jul 11, 1969

NAHM
Alfred F., 1901-1966

OUTLAND
John F., 1905-1965
Christine T., 1903-1964

SAROS
Louis, 1896-1963
Juliana, 1897-1976

HORVATH
James, 1900-1961

PRIBANIC
Anna, 1875-1947
Thomas, 1871-1940

KOGTYIS
Mihaly, 1859-1913

MEYER
Edmund D., Nov 6, 1899-Mar 30, 1967

SCHMITZ
Anton W., 1872-1954
Louise T., 1873-1960

DELFING
Nichles, d Nov 15, 1906, 64y
Margaret, d Jan 28, 1908, 71y
Steve b Mar 14, 1877, 6y
Peter, Apr 26, 1870-Jul 4, 1890, 20y 2m

WELCH
Bridget, d 1882, 57y
John, d 1898, 79y

O'BRIEN
Wm., d 1882, 22y

WEIDNER
Mattais, d 1882
Anthony, d 1884
John, d 1889, 57y
Anthony, d 1882
Elizabeth, d 1882

BURKHARD
Barbara, d 1881

BUNGART
Laurence, 1822-1915
Mary, 1826-190

LASHER
no names, no dates

HENGEN
James L., Nov 21, 1884-Oct 5, 1947
Sarah M., Oct 4, 1893-Dec 14, 1972

SULLIVAN
Frank W., 1883-1955
Julia T., 1885-1951

KRAMER
Louis J., 1895-1974
Anna C., 1895-1965

DECOSKY
Peter, 1883-1946

DECOSKY
Mary, 1888-1958

MEGYESI
John, 1871-1943

MEGYESI
Mary, 1874-1945

KNIPP
Andrew S., 1885-1944
Mary S., 1881-1948

GINTZ
Mary Ann, 1870-1944

NAGY
Frank, Mar 12, 1912-Mar 22, 1969
Robert, Dec 13, 1906-Feb 17, 1969

CANDITO
Roy, 1908-1968

QUESTER
Tod Andrew, Apr 3, 1964-May 4, 1969

QUESTER
Charles Joseph, Apr 30, 1960-Dec 27, 1975

ULESKI
Stella, May 6, 1861-Mar 30, 1945
Anton, Jan 1, 1859-Mar 3, 1943

CORBETT
Charles W., 1882-1943
Calista L., 1889-1969

ROLING
George W., 1897-1945
Rose K., 1901-1966

SAHEN
George, 1887-1943

KOHLER
Kolman, 1913-1943

SZUCH
George J., 1871-1942
Theresa T., 1878-1948

HOLDEN
Frances E., 1872-1941

HOOKALO
Joseph, 1896-1942
Julia G., 1908-1966

KLIMOSEWSKI
Joseph, 1885-1943

PRIBANIC
John, 1913-1946

LENCEWICZ
Konstanty, 1882-1946
Zuzanna, 1886-1961

MENZ
Mathilda, 1831-1885
J. Peter, 1828-1902

ASCHENBACH
Conrad G., 1877-1959
Louise M., 1879-1972
James R., Nov 6, 1943-Aug 20, 1972

SMITH
George, 1863-1919

KEEFE
illegible., d Dec 31, 1883, 34y
Sally Mary Irene Anderson, dau, d 1925, 4m, 18d

PLATO
Agnes, 1907-1910
Harmon J., 1861-1910
Mary A., 1863-1935

PLATO
Joseph C., 1902-1941

COSTIGAN
Patrick, d Apr 3, 1882 49y

WERSCHAM
Henry, 1835-1884
Magdalene, 1838-?
Michael, son, 1874-1897

WENZEL
Heather Marie, d Jan 6, 1977

WENZEL
William, Jun 25, 1889-Aug 2, 1972

HENGEN
James M., 1865-1947
Constontena, 1870-1942

VAN NIEL
Lucy A., 1908-1975
Edwin J., 1902-1942

LUCCIO
Augustine, 1901-1946

LUCCIO
Gerald, 1937-1942

DELFING
Elizabeth, 1875-1957
Jacob, 1871-1946

SZABO
Rose L. RIBICH, 1914-1941

SZABO
Mary R., 1914-1941

SABO
John Joseph, Nov 9, 1924-May 24, 1965

SZABO
Joseph, 1886-1963
Mary H., 1893-1965

PONGRACZ
Richard L., Apr 1, 1940-Jul 21, 1962

KUHN
Bert A., 1907-1963

GRESSLER
Paul J., 1873-1963
Florence, 1882-1964

FRICK
Elizabeth, 1885-1944

GRONSKY
Dale, 1949--1970

LOUGH
Bernard, 1917-1970

HOY
Helen, 1905-1970

SCHMITZ
Elmer, 1908-1971

OTT
Ricky, 1964-1972

CLANCY
John, 1909-1973
Ann M., 1910-1975

MARSHALL
Robert, 1933-1973

GLOWASKI
Henry, 1902-1973

KELLY
Joseph Wm., 1925-1973

FRANKLIN
Joseph A., 1918-1970

SHUTTE
Mary PRICE, 1906-1971

PRICE
Sophe, 1913-1972

MARTINEK
Richard J., 1921-1976
Margaret, 1908-1967

SYROWSKI
Steve, 1913-1975

DANICKI
Elfrieda, 1914-1975

FRANKLIN
Frank, 1881-1962
Catherine, 1887-1973

MUNIGA
Peter, 1913-1974

DOLYK
Walter, 1950-1973

BEAUPRE
Thomas, 1952-1973

DOMBROSKY
Aaron, 1975-1976
Joe, 1896-1972

POZNIAK
Felix, 1894-1971

SZUCH
Jim J., 1888-1977
Rose, 1888-1965

KULINSKI
Michael, 1900-1969

CZARNY
Vincent, 1918-1967

SLEDZ
John, 1885-1964
Anna, 1888-1945

KOZHER
Henry, 1909-1936

BOGARDY
Rose, 1894-1957
Frank, 1890-1936

ZEZULA
Joseph, 1890-1958
Sophia, 1877-1925

GRYFIEWICZ
John, 1877-1913

McNIELL
James, d 1883, 71y
Elizabeth, d 1904, 74y

BRENGMAN
John, 1814-?
Elizabeth, 1817-1889

BRINGMAN
C., d 1886 or 88, 35y

BECKER
George, 1849-1891
Magdalena, 1853-1889
Lewis G., 1878-1898
Gerhart P., 1884-1885

COY
Daniel W., d 1971

LUMAN
baby boy, 1974-1974

SCHMITZ
Katharina, d 1882, 72y

SMITH
Karl N., d 1886, 9y

RAAB
Peter, Jan 29, 1815-Jun 30, 1894

RAAB
Anna S., 1842-1910

RAAB
John, 1872-1941

FUHRMAN
Joseph, no dates
Gertrud, no dates

REEDY
Mary, d May 1, 1898, 74y
John Jr., d Nov 19, 1890, 27y
John, d Jul 19, 1888, ; 71y

SHINSKY
Aldrick, 1930-1934

WALASKI
Anthony, 1866-1935

WALASKI (cont)
Constance, 1875-1958

SZEKELY
Roza, 1897-1937

TAMAS
John, 1850-1937

MASS
Catherine D., Sep 29, 1890-Feb 22, 1922

DRAVES
Albert, 1849-1892
Anna, 1859-1939

KLASSEN
Gerhart, 1839-1891
Maggie, 1856-1908

STEELOVIC
Theresa, 1880-1961

SEZEN
Peter, Jan 10, 1888-Jan31, 1967

ORAM
Frank, 1860-1924

YOUNGLESS
George R., 1934-1959

DELZEITH
Sylvester, 1897-1969
Ella M., 1886-1970

SCHMITZ
Stephen, 1896-1911
Frank, 1904-1911

SCHMITZ
Stephen, 1844-1911
Anna, 1853-1934

CANDITO
Joseph, 1879-1962

GATZ
Albert, 1857-1906

GATES
Anna, 1866-1918

GATES
John, 1854-1910

RAAB
Lena WENZEL, 1855-1922

BETZ
Rose A., 1897-1928

HOFFMAN
Anna WENZEL, 1883-1911

WENZEL
Elizabeth, 1862-1905
William, 1854-1908

DRAVES
Frank, 1882-1955
Margaret, 1883-1974

WENZEL
Frank, 1899-1933

MOKOSH
Paula, 1957-1957

MEYER
Mark E., 1956-1956

MEYER
Carol Jean, 1955-1955

HYSTER
Ernestine, d. Feb 23, 1954

SCHULTZ
Margaret, 1946-1946

ZAK
baby girl, 1962-1962

KISER
baby boy, 1964-1964

DEW
baby boy, 1964-1964

ANDERSON
Julie Ann, d May 16, 1966

STOWKOWSKI
baby K., 1966-1966

VILLA,
Robert T., 1966-1966

MANICHL
baby boy, 1966-1966

STALLER
baby girl, 1967-1967

GENTILE
Carolyn, 1969-1969

DELLINGER
Connie, 1965-1969

DOMMER
Christine D., d Nov, 1970

BITTMAN
Sue Ann, d Jan 10, 1971

STERNA
Mary, 1918-1922

MAGJLNJGKA
Marianna, May 9, 1914-May 14, 1915

JANOSME
Tamas, 1847-1914

FARKAS
Maria, Dec 26, 1914-Jun 11, 1915

DAGIEL
Josef, d 1914

SEGORA
Johnev, Jun 13, 1909-Jan 23, 1914

SKURA
Walter J., 1922-1923

SKURA
Joseph M., 1921-1922

GENTILLE
Matteo, Mar 21, 1912-Jan 25, 1913

DAGIL
Bronislaw, no dates

DAGEL
Stanislaw, d 1908

GRESSZLER
Teresa, Jun 10, 1921-Jul 18, 1921

EASMAL
Wahbay Elias, Jan 29, 1922-Feb 1, 1922

GEORGE
Rosie, no dates

ASHYK
Victoria, d 1912

FOLDESI
Ernest, 1880-1908

GRESSLER
Arthur D., 1924-1924

JOSEPH
Emil Mosud, May 30, 1890-Sep 18, 1974

JOSEPH
Anna, 1902-1940

SZABO
Istvan, 1874-1938

BONNER
Amy Christine, d Jan 1974

MOESHER
girl inf, d May 5, 1958
boy inf, d Apr 24, 1962
boy inf, d Jan 24, 1963
girl inf, d Feb 2, 1965

WENZEL
John J., 1895-1948
Lucile T., 1896-1974

BRENNAN
David G., 1893-1969
Mary O., 1893-1975

BRENNAN
Roy, 1915-1962

CSEAK
Margaret, 1887-1964

GATES
Albert, 1892-1945

PULLMAN
Elizabeth, 1888-1961

SCHMIDT
Ulrich, 1878-1961

McGARVEY
Henry G., 1917-1959

MAKRUSKI
Henry F., 1884-1960

WARD
Francis C., 1906-1965
Esther C., 1908-1959

GRAY
Roy W., 1890-1939
L. Irene, 1889-1963

FINLEY
Kathleen Rose, 1945-1961

SLIMAN
Ngmey, 1895-1961

WOHLEVER
Robert, 1909-1963

LALONDE
Nelson J., 1904-1975
Rose E., 1901-1963

WALKER
Dorothy, 1922-1964

POZON
Stephen, 18799-1957
Charlotte, 1895-1962

DOLLARD
John, 1889-1959

GAINOK
Andrew, 1898-1962
Julia, 1903-1972

DROZDOWSKI
Joseph, 1908-1963

BOZICEVICH
Frank, 1885-1967

HANSEN
Roy L., 1904-1965
Mary A., 1907-1971

CHESTI
Joseph, 1896-1954

PIWINSKI
Helen, 1890-1954
Thomas, 1880-1967

ABRAHAM
Amelia, 1891-1967
George, 1861-1953

HAAS
Sally, 1937-1952
Elmer, 1909-1966

SCHMITZ
Cecelia, 1905-1974
Albert, 1906-1974

McCRANN
Anna, 1873-1951

BALOG
Joseph, 1896-1951

RICH
Joseph, 1893-1966
Lena, 1901-1950

MALATINK
Helen, 1874-1957

OSYK
Victor, 1895-1950

GAINES
Elizabeth 1869 - 1933 (Mother of Edward Phillip)

KELLEY
Edward P., 1893-1949
Stefana 1899 - 1979

KELLEY
Patrick Daniel, June 29, 1929 - Mar 2, 2002

WNEK
Theodore, no dates
Jack, no dates
Jeffrey, d 1972

PERRY
Billie Gene, 1943-1949

PRICE
Frank P., 1902-1967

GRESZLER
Stephen, 1882-1973

COSTANZO
Angelo, 1921-1965

DAGIL
John J., 1877-1964
Anna G., 1884-1965

McGUIRE
Anna, 1898-1964

DIEDRICK
Michael, 1885-1964
Clara, 1888-1963

ZIOCEK
Stella, 1889-1936
John, 1884-1962

KNOBLG
Joseph L., 1882-1967
Grace E., 1883-1965

KUBURCIK
John J. 1944-1966
Aley, 1912-1958

DIEDRICK
Cordelia, 1916-1958

SZILAGYI
Steve, 1890-1970
Mary, 1895-1974

HOLDEN
Willard R., 1899-1971

FEDOR
George, 1872-1957
Julia, 1881-1969
Andrew, 1907-1973

KATONA
John, 1888-1963
Elizabeth, 1890-1976

SYROWSKI
Frank H., 1907-1967

SMITH
Joseph, 1874-1947
Anna, 1879-1956

BORYCHKA
John, 1875-1947
Agnes, 1871-1947

POZSGAI
Alexander, 1876-1947
Cecelia, 1884-1960

MADENACH
Antone E., 1875-1963

FUHRMAN
Sophia, 1882-1974
Anthony, 1879-1960

DELFING
Edmund F., 1916-1957

YOUNG
Clayton, 1887-1964
Margaret, 1884-1947

NAGLE
Josephine, 1893-1948

LAWLESS
Matthew W., 1882-1948

HAMMILL
Margaret, 1870-1949

FITZPATRICK
John, 1880-1949

GIEDLINSKI
Norma, 1920-1948

GIEDLINSKI
Joseph, 1916-1963

BARRES
Casper, 1876-1950
Louise A., 1877-1957

KLEIN
Margaret, 1900-1949

STIRPAK
Alex, 1872-1949
Anna, 1876-1955

DARVAS
Frank, 1882-1947

DUNHAM
Jennie R., 1915-1948

MARTIN
David, Jan 25, 1951-Jan 25, 1951

FINNEY
John, 1951-1956

STACHELSKI
John J., 1914-1974

WAGNER
Walter J., 1892-1958

BROWN
Harold A., 1888-1960
Mary A., 1888-1958

BARTLOME
Alice, 1904-1964

KURACZI
Alex, 1887-1968

ROUERE
Philomena, 1907-1976

KOLENDA
Lena, 1897-1975

LUPE
John J., 1919-1975

WEARSCH
Joseph B., 1914-1976

LIBENGOOD
Frances M., 1930-1976

GRUE
W. M. Thomas, 1949--1976

TRIPAK
Elizabeth, 1915-1975

FORTMAN
Robert, 1924-1974

YOWORSKY
Frank, 1945-1976

SHINSKY
Virginia, 1917-1975

DRAVES
Drusillla, 1913-1975

HYSTER
Douglas, 1964-1976

KAISER
George, 1915-1976

KOSAKOWSKI
Stella T., 1915-1977

ALTEN
Walter J., 1917-1976

SWILLEY
John V., 1915-1975

PEKAR
Charles, 1904-1974

WALDRON
Wm. E., 1896-1977
Kathryn, 1896-1973

DURJAVA
Frank M., 1908-1973

URIG
Timothy James, 1960-1973

EVANS
Teresa, 1909-1973

DAGIL
Marie, 1921-1973

ROSENBUSCH
Elmer, 1912-1974
Doris, 1914-1972

EDWARDS
Richard, 1937-1972

HUYA
Ignatius, 1906-1972

SHINSKY
Frank P., 1899-1975

GARGASZ
Joseph, 1912-1971

SCHEMMEL
Ruth, 1908-1971

MULICA
Anna R., 1923-1971

DIEDRICK
Robert P., 1907-1970

CAPASSO
Thomas, 1896-1966
Rose, 1900-1969

KOLENDA
William, 1889-1966
Anna, 1895-1973

ABRAHAM
Nicholas, 1908-1966

SHAIRBA
Joseph, 1913-1966

KRAUSE
Harold J., 1904-1967

LOS
Gary, 1951-1967

NAGEL
George, 1901-1968

BORYCZKA
John T., 1892-1967

HORVATH
Wm., 1902-1968

ASHYK
Ben, 1889-1968

COSTANZO
Mike, 1894-1969
Rose C., 1899-1977

PAPPAS
Edward J., 1913-1969

BARRICELLO
Alphonse, 1888-1970

Additional Decedents not in the original publication:

ANTHONY
Agnes C., 1924 - 1978
Gerald E., 1922 - 1996
Kenneth J., 1951 - 1981

BROWN
Frank, 1903 - 1933

FRANKLIN
Helen M., DELLAFIELD, April 1, 1913 - Oct 21, 1995

GINTZ
Leonard, 1870 - 1937

HYSTER
Anna M., May 21, 1926 - April 15, 2003
Louis J. Jr., Dec 6, 1917 - July 25, 2003

KLASSEN
Gerhardt, 1839 - 1891
Maggie, 1856 - 1908

LAWLESS
William, 124th Ohio Inf. Co. E.

MICHAEL
Anna M., 1892 - 1972

ROLING
Margaret, 1894 - 1977

WINIARSKI
Patricia, Feb 26, 1946 - June 26, 1947

WOHLEVER
Dennis, July 28, 1935 - Sept 12, 2007
Margaret, Mar 8, 1938 - Jan 15, 1990
Myrtle KURTH, Oct 14, 1911 - Sept 20, 2004

 
 
Return to Lorain County Cemetery Main Page

Lorain Chapter OGS

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from lcc-ogs@sunmtn.net, loraingen@yahoo.com, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Spacer Image
last edited Monday, 03-Jun-2013 12:37:57 MDT 1032 visitors