Amherst High School "The Record", 1936
Principle Fred R. Powers
Teachers
Education and what grade they teach is given.
Edna M. Beller
Effie H. Smith
Margaret Pandy
Emma Drechsler
Margaret Schnieder
Ethel E. Eppley
Arlene Kelch
Florence Ehrman
Iona M. Good
Thelma Rond
Margaret C. Gaeher
Florence Bodman
Russel Stauffer
Viola Keenan
Marion L. Steele
Margaret F. Rice
Dorothy Jones
Norwood S. Hearn
Robert I. Hubbard
Dorothea M. Zilch
Beatrice Johnstone
Lucille Leach
Hope McClaflin
Arthur W. Engle
Evelyn F. Ludwig
Ruth Ehrman
Katheryn P. Murray
First Grade
Miss Bond, Teacher
D. Leimbach
P. Koepke
D. Leuzler
J. Patterson
D. Jenkins
V. Becker
D. Deidrich
H. Hogrefe
D. Zvara
H. Horvath
J. Vargo
D. Hall
L. Linn
C. Stiwald
M. Mackenzie
R. Messig
B. Schroeder
R. Manichl
B. Koepp
R. Bomback
D. Fredrick
S. Wasserman
J. Ellis
N. Miller
J. Anderson
D. Katonak
L. Hayes
S. Towne
E. Sick
M. Hoffner
First Grade
Miss Schneider, Teacher
R. Thomas
J. Vargo
H. Miller
D. Givson
R. Sabiers
C. Gall
C. Shaffer
E. Emmerich
R. Armstrong
G. Dodson
A. Barckert
R. Fullmer
M. Kominis
D. Swartz
S. Hamel
B. Werner
R. Sagert
B. Sprague
N. Mead
H. Raesler
L. Van Nuys
G. Woodings
H. Holzauer
F. Kilingenmeler
P. Wilhelm
L. White
Second Grade
Mrs. Smith, Teacher
R. Thomas
J. Sharp
G. Gage
J. Hurlebus
D. Redman
D. Wallace
D. Sanders
C. Barck
R. Schwitzke
P. Warwick
J. Zillyett
M. Ward
W. Penton
R. Younglass
M. Heller
R. Schroader
J. Bruce
R. Dodson
W. Bettler
Second Grade
Miss Pandy, Teacher
R. Obershaw
L. Hutton
R. Krueck
N. Bartlome
G. Tresch
H. Conger
L. Zipp
H. Conger
R. Nichols
L. Cahl
R. Raesler
B. Ernst
C. Barckert
E. Binting
R. Hebebrand
P. Darakis
G. Koepp
A. Sick
C. Menz
B. Ward
H. Wacker
E. Hill
B. Gibson
R. Herbst
F. Tresch
P. Connell
W. Wilhelm
P. Shand
P. Bechtel
R. Walker
Third Grade
Mrs. Keenan, Teacher
G. Smith
F. Childress
D. Aldrich
L. Armstrong
M. Izold
D. Edwards
R. Emmerich
R. Schofield
C. Wolf
L. Hamel
D. Leimbach
V. Bruce
B. Snider
D. Beres
L. Becker
E. Palen
E. Koepke
P. Beesing
A. Schwartz
M. Manichl
G. Vollmer
A. Emmerich
D. Sweet
W. Hogrefe
A. Bombach
G. Sommer
Third Grade
Mrs. Bodman, Teacher
P. Penton
S. Kreeger
J. Kingsley
C. Krueck
D. Strauss
R. Arndt
B. Taylor
R. Leuszler
T. Heinzerling
D. Miller
L. Gawn
J. Croyle
C. Becker
R. Koch
W. Haas
J. Lach
T. Ernst
J. Maston
D. MacKenzie
R. Schaeffer
R. Hebebrand
R. Dull
J. Dean
L. Rosenkranz
N. Werner
F. Vargo
M. Peabody
B. Schaefer
P. Miller
R. Slumska
J. Jones
J. Krieg
Fourth Grade
Miss Gaehr, Teacher
R. Cahl
G. Stiwald
S. Ward
N. Waverick
M. Braun
J. Gordon
F. Nagle
R. Eppley
N. Nichols
C. Nugent
W. Heller
P. Miller
G. Kingsley
L. Schultheiss
J. Parlen
B. Aebersold
R. Hutton
L. Holl
E. Leimbach
G. Taylor
M. Powers
M. Springer
E. Kirschner
A. Brill
P. Bobbick
E. Hamann
N. Rosenkranz
M. Zvara
J. Scheiferstein
M. Braun
F. Towne
Fourth Grade
Miss Drechsler, Teacher
W. Bailey
D. Deuschie
M. Karafil
R. Croyle
G. Young
M. Linn
M. Barome
J. Wilhelm
E. Springer
H. Sabiers
E. Hoffman
W. Hall
R. Hasenflue
P. Packard
F. Van Nuys
C. Kominis
O. Vargo
J. Dute
J. Belt
C. Franks
J. Kolenda
J. Beetler
G. McKinney
H. Van Nuys
J. Darakis
C. Coverdale
J. Howard
L. Fisch
L. Kruse
P. Frank
Fifth Grade
Miss Ehrman, Teacher
M. Radosevich
L. Leuzler
A. Conrad
C. Steart
J. Penton
R. Comstock
L. Grobe
N. Barckert
S. Miller
F. MacKenzie
A. Backer
D. Dute
T. Nichols
P. Belt
R. Brucker
N. Whiton
P. Holliday
R. Ehrman
P. Hogrefe
E. Bierman
L. Sommer
C. Chapo
M. Holzhauer
G. Ward
M. Deuschle
C. Miller
N. Riddle
Fifth Grade
Miss Beller, Teacher
F. Wacker
R. Brown
R. Schultz
S. Ehlert
T. Moody
R. Bartlome
L. Schibley
L. Heller
R. Rosenkranz
J. Sabiers
L. Dean
N. Ritzrow
A. Gawne
J. McClellan
W. Brucker
R. Sagert
E. Kristancic
H. Wacker
R. Womack
F. Linn
H. Burke
G. Karafill
D. Walker
B. Haas
C. Palon
L. Kubuske
M. Hollingsworth
C. Wolf
S. Menz
Sixth Grade
"X"
L. Koepke
T. Sprenger
J. Childress
P. Swartz
J. Hebebrand
B. Hull
W. Slumska
C. Lantz
J. Donnelly
G. Kruse
C. Stroka
W. Holzhauer
J. Wilhelm
J. Redman
J. Krieg
D. Gawn
N. Blythe
K. Franks
I. Beetler
J. Hollingsorth
G. Walker
J. Sipos
A. Mischka
R. Hill
L. Kreeger
W. Radosevich
G. Beetler
E. Lantz
J. Kozapas
N. Lange
D. Turner
D. Bomback
Sixth Grade
"Y"
R. Maynard
B. Witt
E. Connell
J. Smith
M. Kaser
C. Bruce
O. Schaeffer
D. Karafill
A. Bado
V. Schubert
H. Hall
J. Bauer
F. Decker
W. Fritz
L. Nichols
H. Patterson
E. Stiwald
H. Kirchner
V. Strauss
W. Lach
L. Plato
D. Maze
H. La Vine
H. King
E. Maloney
U. Johnson
H. Weigand
A. Emmerick
T. Ivan
A. Mays
W. Koepke
R. Wragg
Seventh Grade
"X"
I. Zipp
D. Schieferstein
W. Bruce
E. Towne
M. Holzhauer
E. Towne
E. Horvat
E. Izold
A. Strauss
F. Gringle
A. Maston
B. Koepp
R. Zvara
P. Hoffman
J. Webster
B. Kolenda
J. Schwitzke
L. Pumphrey
P. Birdsong
W. Van Haun
R. Hollingsworth
L. Wolczikowski
A. Strauss
B. Shadduck
E. Krieg
M. Strelka
B. Donnelly
G. Hall
I Howard
H. Sharp
N. Hill
Seventh Grade
"Y"
M. Brill
E. Bruce
J. Brucker
A. Wagner
C. Hamann
E. Rahl
C. Schofield
B. Deuschle
J. Kapucinski
A. Darakis
R. Bortner
S. Sweet
P. Shaffer
J. Van Nuys
E. Van Keuren
K. Harsar
E. Van Keuren
B. Barris
G. Bierman
C. Speroff
W. Bailey
J. Schultz
R. Krieg
R. Riddle
E. Thomas
H. Krieg
R. Hasenflue
D. Daley
M. Kozopas
B. Rosenkranz
Y. McQueen
J. Sterna
D. Brucker
M. Vargo
B. Kruse
Eighth Grade
"X"
G. Conger
D. Berger
N. Bierman
B. Herbst
M. Bradley
T. Belt
B. Murray
J. Wilhelm
M. Nagle
R. Becker
J. Bado
B. Baus
R. Hogrefe
L. Michael
D. Miller
V. Stevens
M. Penton
L. Twigg
R. Winson
J. Grasse
J. Comstock
N. Hollingsworth
G. Jaeger
H. Shand
L. Kapusinski
G. Schraeder
D. Lange
P. Meitzke
M. Nagle
M. Peitch
Eighth Grade
"Y"
K. Sommers
R. Linn
M. Hollstein
E. Shand
M. Lawrence
M. Waker
M. Smith
J. Springer
L. Ehiert
J. Draga
J. Withrow
R. Bomback
M. Barckert
E. Maze
A. Linn
F. Behrendt
R. Dute
W. Ehrman
R. Ott
W. Dean
I. Towne
R. Edwards
J. Innes
J. Whiton
D. Kolenda
L. Hoffner
H. Feranks
R. Kreeger
M. Martin
H. Thomas
R. Beesing
R. Fderick
J. Ivan
N. Kurth
Seniors
In Memory of Bruce Tippet, class of 36, death August 31, 1935
Betty Ott
Ava Masters
Florence Schmitz
Doris Braun
Mary Lantz
Grayce Bortner
Herbert Van Keuren
Robert Hall
Evelyn Webster
Donna Pumphrey
Robert Gerber
Erik M. Penton
Victoria Shinskey
Vera Koepke
Russell Andrws
Clyde Rosenkranz
Mary Attie
Agness Brennen
Roy Beesing
Michael Mikitka
Geraldine Cooper
Helen Kurth
Robert Stevens
Arnold Koepp
Stella Solack
Helen Kirshner
Howard Burke
Russell Schieferstein
Betty Toth
Mattie Linn
Andrew Levay
Harry Powers
Mary Louise Gaeher
Olive Guild
Kenneth Fritz
Frank Reichert
Eleanor Patterson
Audrey Bierman
John Sausaman
Stanley Stark
Victoria Solack
Kathryn Braun
Elmer Smith
Stanley Gambish
Phyllis Woodings
Dorthea Ernst
Joseph Abraham
Adam Drozdowski
Louise Meitzke
Juniors
Girls Boys
D. Michael F. Raab
W. Papworth
V. Jones
D. Wilhelm
S. Solack
T. Schieferstein
P. Vargo
O. Beres
P. Murray
M. Bechtel
E. Ritzrow
D. Conger
O. Radosevich
M. Becker
M. Kreig
D. Knotavich
H. Kirschner
F. Albrecht
R. Mikitka
L. Poor
R. Mays
N. Schaeffer
P. Webecher
J. Patterson
F. Ellerington
N. Beesing
W. Michael
J. Borman
R. Cromwell
F. Gambish
B. Jenne
R. Puskey
R. Aschenbach
W. Ellerington
N. Becker
M. Jackson
E. Nord
R. Gillette
H. Hollingsworth
F. Schwitzke
C. Bartish
F. Herrmann
D. Harris
H. Bennett
C. Wilson
W. Bardar
M. Kolbe
F. Gledlinski
R. Krieg
T. Alexander
L. Bechtel
R. Haas
E. Cook
E. Lach
A. Zimmerman
E. Ehlert
R. Cliford
H. Lange
Sophomores
Girls Boys
W. Wallace
A. Truscello
L. Donnelly
H. Behrendt
N. Miller
V. Winson
J. Twigg
D. Guiselman
M. Izold
H. Murdy
M. McDermott
M. Berger
G. Wiegand
F. Raesler
E. Kreger
J. Bruce
J. McClellan
M. Muniga
H. Abraham
R. Hollingsworth
M. Krieg
B. Bruce
L. Hayes
R. Barris
M. Hill
L. Math
C. Kreeger
A. Grasse
M. St. George
R. Laux
E. Maloney
C. Kubuske
J. Mihitka
J. McCann
R. Slack
R. Thomas
H. Young
W. Patterson
R. Ott
W. Kunzman
E. Sabiers
B. Pumphrey
D. Schmitkouns
A. Baxter
M. Drozdowski
A. Huber
R. Louge
C. Blackford
J. Morris
I. Maxwell
C. Messal
K. Kerpics
P. Wenzel
J. Short
N. Kreeger
P. Maynard
G. Van Keuren
E. Schibley
D. Maze
J. Fuhrman
J. Larson
B. Hoffner
H. Gammons
R. Bortner
W. Ehrman
R. Schieferstein
R. Lauer
Freshmen
Girls Boys
G. Slumska
A. Nichols
C. Bore
F. Sagert
L. Bahl
LI. Philips
E. Edwards
R. Fleckner
B. Ehlert
M. Krieg
F. Holzhauer
B. Abraham
E. Springer
V. Ellerington
F. Brennen
E. Kovach
D. Schwitzke
R. Johnson
M. Lantz
S. Katonak
A. Master
H. Attie
D. Raesler
N. Aldrich
I. O'Dor
L. Krieg
E. Startk
A. Schmitz
D. Kerpics
S. Gambish
J. Brennen
H. Scharein
E. M. Lehman
E. Frederick
C. Ward
E. Newman
D. Brill
J. Smith
N. Barris
I. Truscello
E. Koepke
E. Eirschner
R. Miller
B. Braun
J. Dybinski
D. Weiland
G. Belden
R. Grugel
H. Dietz
G. Slumska
H. Penton
W. Raab
R. Ernst
N. Masten
C. Rahl
H. Burke
C. Sabiers
G. Poor
A. Taylor
A. Kristancic
J. Youngless
L. Horvath
G. Gordon
R. Holzhauer
H. Linn
J. Delefeld
R. Zimmerman
C. Gerber
L. Tyler
H. Niesen
W. Boyce
H. Edwards
J. Howard
F. Hoffman
C. Kelleher
C. Towne
E. Kubuske
D. Lasco
M. Paton
L. Berner
C. Borocz
C. Sommers
G. Braun
R. Sanders

Lorain Chapter OGS

Copyright Notice: All files on this site are copyrighted by their creator. They may be linked to but may not be reproduced on another site without specific permission from lcc-ogs@sunmtn.net, loraingen@yahoo.com, and/or the contributor. Although public information is not in and of itself copyrightable, the format in which they are presented, the notes and comments, etc., are. It is however, quite permissible to print or save the files to a personal computer for personal use ONLY.

Spacer Image
last edited Monday, 03-Jun-2013 13:15:57 MDT 449 visitors