Baker/Yoho Family

(1973 Articles)

OGS Logo small


Bottom This Page
Family Research in Monroe County ...
by
Catherine Foreaker Fedorchak
(20 Aug 1918 - 14 Oct 1994)
7590 West 85th Avenue
Crown Point, Indiana 46307

Newspaper Column Appearing
in
"The Spirit of Democracy"
Woodsfield, Ohio
Probably printed in 1973

BAKER - YOHO - 1st Installment

There are certain ground rules for genealogical research, and one of these is to be specific about sources of information to prove lineage. In the interests of posterity and in the event these columns are ever read by future generations, I do try to give my sources of information. Trying to reconstruct early Monroe Co. families is a difficult task at best, and there is sometimes conflicting information to be had, so it seems apparent that in such cases of conflicting information the reader will just have to judge for himself which source is the more credible, or else set out to prove it for himself.

The above paragraph was occasioned by a letter I received from Mr. Dean E. Parsons, 8818 E. Durante Road, San Gabriel, California 91775. He states he is descended through 4 lines from Capt. John Baker and his wife, Elizabeth Sullivan Baker. She is buried in the Steed Cemetery near Woodsfield (see these columns under date of Feb. 8, 1968, July 13, and July 27, 1972). Capt. John was killed by Indians near Baker's Station. The exact location of that Fort is given in W.Va. History, Vol. 1, #2, Jan. 1940 - page 121 - "Bakers Fort was erected in 1782 by Capt. John Baker and located at the head of Cresaps Bottom, Mead District, now Marshall Co., W.Va. It was designated in many contemporary records as Bakers Station and sometimes as Cresaps Fort." Other sources locate it as being a little way below the mouth of Captina Creek (Which flows into the Ohio River a short distance north of the Monroe - Belmont Co. line) on the Virginia side of the river.

He brought to my attention some conflicting information given in those earlier columns, so let us try again this week to see if we can see where the error lies. Mr. Parsons stated that in the July 27, 1972 article I stated the Henry Yoho (Rev. Soldier) mar. an Elizabeth Baker, and in the July 13, 1972 article I stated that the same Henry Yoho had married a Catharine (presumably Baker).

So I am caught with my names mixed - now to see where I got the information I used in those columns. Among the notes in my oversized file on the Baker family, I find this: "Mrs. Ada Finnicum, 210 So. G. St., Lompoc, California 93436, has proven (Rev.) service for Peter G. Yoho, who married Catharine." From a deed record in Ohio Co., Va. dated 24 Mar. 1828, it seems that 9 of this Peter's heirs sold his property to a Henry Yoho, Jr. (See the column dated Aug. 3, 1972). Mr. Parsons wrote for this record and gave me this information: "The price was $450.00 for a certain piece of land in Ohio Co. Va. on Fish Creek, being part of an original survey granted to Abijah McClain by patent the first day of Sept. 1785, and conveyed by said McClain to Peter Yoho, being nine undivided shares or parts of said 170 acres, the whole consisting of eleven undivided parts or shares." Therefore, from this information Peter must have had 11 heirs at his death. I think that Henry Yoho, Jr., (which designation does not always mean "son" but sometimes "nephew") was son of Peter, and perhaps nephew of Henry. Henry, Jr., probably held one/eleventh part in his own right, with another heir someplace to make the 11th one. Mr. Parsons also told me that Ohio Co. Deed Book 19, page 379 shows that Simon Archer and his wife, Margaret Yoho, sold a share of the same 170 acres to Henry Yoho Jr., so she must have been the 11th heir. This Simon Archer was not the son of Capt. James Archer of Monroe Co.

Mrs. Finnicum's material also mentions "HENRY YOHO (Rev. Soldier) who mar. Elizabeth Baker," so that is where I got the information in the July 27, 1972 column. (She also said the children of this couple were Geo. Yoho, mar. Rachel Garner, James Yoho, who mar. Polly Garner, twins Elizabeth who mar. Thos. Ruckman, and Margaret who mar. H. Parsons and Caty who mar. John Parsons -- All this is erroneous too, I believe, based on further information from Mr. Dean Parsons to be given in next week's installment. The DAR Patriot Index states this Rev. Soldier (HENRY YOHO 1752-1845) was married to a lady named Catharine (and according to Mr. Dean Parsons, she was nee Baker). So the information in the July 13, 1972 column came from the DAR Patriot Index, which I would take as being more probably correct.

After writing these columns for about 5 years, it is impossible for me to remember every name and date I use. Mrs. Marjorie Kilander, a genealogist friend of mine, is attempting to index all the names in these columns, so when that is done, perhaps finding things will be much simpler.

If Henry Yoho's wife was Catharine Baker, then Mrs. Finnicum probably has the name of Catharine for Peter Yoho (brother of Henry) also in error.

Mr. Parsons believes that the Rev. Soldier, PETER YOHO, was married to MARGARET BAKER, and that Catharine Baker and Margaret Baker were twin daughters of Capt. John Baker. He said that Peter Yoho is listed in the 1820 census in Ohio Co., Va. over 45, but not in the 1830 census. However, in 1830 there is a MARGARET with one daughter, 15/19. He also has a record of the sale of this Peter's property on Oct. 1823, and Christian Gatts was the administrator. This is probably recorded in Ohio Co., W.Va. although he did not so state.

The use of the same given names in succeeding generations further frustrates efforts to untangle these families. In Washington Co., Pa. -- Will Book 1, page 98, there is a will for Christian Kitts, dated Nov. 29, 1788, probated April 1, 1789, and his children were: Andrew, Nicholas, Christian (Jr.), Mary Elizabeth, only daughter. The executors were his brothers, George and Valentine. George Kitts is probably the same as the Belmont Co., Rev. Soldier, George Gates, whose name is given in different sources as Kits, Gates, Goetz, Gatts, etc. and this too tends to add to the confusion.

Mr. Parsons also stated he has a land transaction dated 1838 (probably from Ohio Co., Va., although he did not say) in which HENRY and CATHARINE YOHO sold land to Joshua Garner, who was their son-in-law.

To Be Continued

###

Family Research in Monroe County ...
by
Catherine Foreaker Fedorchak
(20 Aug 1918 - 14 Oct 1994)
7590 West 85th Avenue
Crown Point, Indiana 46307

Newspaper Column Appearing
in
"The Spirit of Democracy"
Woodsfield, Ohio
Probably printed in 1973

BAKER - YOHO - 2nd Installment

This is the way Mr. Dean Parsons traces his lineage on 4 lines back to Capt. John Baker and Elizabeth Baker. Two are on his paternal side and two on this maternal side.

PATERNAL (1) - His grandfather, Wilfred W. Parsons (2/13/1876 - 4/19/1943) was the son of Henry Seth Parsons (10/12/1846 - 6/27/1877) and Mary Ellen Garner (8/22/1846 - 8/13/1883). Mary Ellen was the dau. of Henry Garner (9/15/1812 - 3/13/1901) who in turn was the son of Joshua Garner ( 1781 - Oct/1867) and Mary Yoho, who was the dau. of Henry Yoho and Catharine Baker, dau. of Capt. John Baker.

(2) - Henry Seth Parsons (see above, was the son of Joseph Parsons (D. 11/8/1846) and Margaret Yoho (8/18/1816 -8/7/1887) who had a twin sister, Catharine Yoho, mar. to Jeahue Parsons, brother of this Joseph) and Margaret Yoho Parsons was the dau. of Henry Yoho and Annabelle Buchanan (B. 1780 - D. 1/3/1868. This Henry was the son of Margaret Baker and Peter Yoho (Rev. Soldier) with Margaret being the dau. of Capt. John Baker.

His MATERNAL lines (3) and (4) go like this: (3) His grandmother was Rosa Bell Goddard Parsons (4/19/1878 - 11/13/1950) who mar. Wilfred W. Parsons - see (1) above. She was the daughter of Robert Randolph Goddard (5/1/1849 - 1/16/1932) and his wife, Catharine "Cassie" Yoho (4/15/1848 - 8/7/1916). Cassie Yoho, in turn, was the dau. of George Yoho (12/12/1806 - 8/17/1890) and his wife Rachel Garner (2/29/1808 - 9/25/1868). George Yoho was the son of HENRY AND ANNABELLE YOHO (see also 2 above) and Rachel Garner Yoho was the dau. of Joshua Garner, (b. 1781 - d. Oct. 1867) and his wife Mary Yoho. Going back through Henry Yoho, he gets to Peter Yoho, Rev. Soldier and Margaret Baker Yoho, dau. of Capt. John Baker; and going back through Mary Yoho Garner, we find she was the dau. of Henry Yoho (Rev. Soldier) and Catharine Baker, dau. of Capt. John Baker (see also #1 above).

The only way to really do this family is to chart it, and perhaps use different colored inks for the various lines. Writing it down in this manner becomes confusing after a few generations. That is why I like for people to chart their families when writing to me for information. After a few letters of this type, I really begin to become dizzy. I guess one could use the chart that was printed some weeks previously to sort out all the relationships here, but the very thoughts of trying to start on this family, gives me mal-de-mer. Mr. Dean Parsons says he subscribes to this paper, just to read this column, so perhaps he will take the hint and make a chart, and send me a copy.

Mr. Parsons sent me a chart of the children in the family of Henry Yoho and Annabell[e] Buchanan. He seems to think that Mrs. Finnicum has the information on the Rev. Soldier, Henry Yoho's family, mixed up with Henry and Annabelle['s] family. He has been in contact with a Mrs. Golda Booth of Moundsville, W.Va., a granddaughter of Jeahue Parsons and Catharine Yoho, and her mother was the source of her information on the Henry - Annabell[e] Yoho Family.

She took the dates for this Henry Yoho from his tombstone - Oct. 26, 1781 - Dec. 5, 1862 and also stated that these dates were from Annabell's tombstone, Nov. 23, 1780 - Jan. 31, 1873.

The children, according to Mrs. Booth were (1) JAMES YOHO, born 1/27/1818, died 7/25/1900, mar. Polly (Mary) Garner; (2) GEORGE YOHO 12/21/1806 - 8/17/1890, mar. Rachel Garner; (3) PETER YOHO, 12/12/1808 - 3/23/1887, mar. Mary L. Mayhall; (4) HENRY B. YOHO, 4/10/1826 - 1/24/1903, mar. Catherine Kelley; (5 & 6) CATHERINE YOHO, died 7/21/1876, mar. Jeahue Parsons; and her twin, (5 & 6) MARGARET YOHO, died 8/7/1887, mar. Joseph Parsons; (7) MARY YOHO, b. 1823, mar. Wm. Yoho; (8) ELIZABETH YOHO, mar. Thomas Ruckman. I imagine all these persons lived in W.Va. but Mr. Dean Parsons did not state where they lived.

The mother in the above family, Annabell Buchanan Yoho, was the daughter of William Buchanan, late of the county of Monongalia, whose will can be found in F, page 60 - dated 21 Jan 1813, and proved at Aug. term. He left bequests to "my dau. GEEN MORGIN, $20.00 to be paid when my land in Monongalia Co. is sold," also bequests to his children, MARGARET STRAYER, MARY GRAHAM, ANIBEL YOHO, REBECCA BURTON, ELONER RINE, WILLIAM BUCHANAN, EBENEZER BUCHANAN, Granddaughter MARY BRATTAN, and son-in-law JOHN STRAYER.

There was a William Buchanan who lived near Buchanan Church outside of Woodsfield on the Lewisville Road - he could have been the Wm. in this will, but I have not specifically tried to prove this assumption.
(To be Continued).


Family Research in Monroe County ...
by
Catherine Foreaker Fedorchak
(20 Aug 1918 - 14 Oct 1994)
7590 West 85th Avenue
Crown Point, Indiana 46307

Newspaper Column Appearing
in
"The Spirit of Democracy"
Woodsfield, Ohio
Probably printed in 1973

BAKER - YOHO - 3rd Installment

From all the information available to me, it seems that CAPT. JOHN BAKER had 11 children. Capt. John (according to the DAR PATRIOT INDEX) was b. circa 1740 and was killed by Indians in 1787. Elizabeth Sullivan Baker, his wife, is buried in Steed's cemetery near Woodsfield, and her tombstone indicates that she died May 22, 1836, aged 92 years, 3 months, and 8 days, therefore, born circa Feb. 14, 1744. I gave information in this column, under date of Feb. 8, 1968, on these children, but since that was 5 years ago, I guess the information will bear repeating, and updating. These children are not in order of birth, except where such information was available to me.

(1) Henry Baker. He is supposed to have died in 1847/48, aged 85. If true that would place his birth circa 1762/63, and also if true, when Capt. John was about 23, and Elizabeth 19, but she may not have been his mother - see (6) given later. Henry was supposedly captured by Indians in 1781 when he was about 18 years old but must have been rescued, or made his escape some way, as some sources show that he married Elizabeth Parr in 1785, and then Nancy Swaney in Belmont Co., Ohio Feb. 24, 1825. That record is supposed to be in Belmont Co. I also have a note that the Moundsville, W.Va. library has some information on him.

(2) Margaret Baker Yoho, wife of Peter Yoho (Rev. Soldier). The 1830 census according to Mr. Parsons gives her age in 1830 as 60/70, which would give her a birth date of 1760/1770.

(3) Catherine Baker Yoho, wife of Henry (Rev. Soldier). She was supposed to be a twin to Margaret, so born between 1760/1770.

(4) Jacob Baker. He was born in 1775 and died in 1861. His descendants are given in this column under date of Feb. 8, 1968, and also in my book, Monroe Co. Ohio Records, Vol. VI, p. 82-86. He married Mary Steen, see Deed Book 1, Jefferson Co., Ohio, which clearly states, "Jacob Baker of Va." The name of Steen, according to Dr. Raymond Bell of Washington, Pa., is also the same as Stephens. An Andrew Stephens (Steen) lived in Greene Co., Pa. and some of his descendants came to Monroe Co.

(5) Martin Baker, born circa 1780/1783. One source someplace gives his birth as Oct. 10, 1780. He is listed as aged 70 in the Monroe Co. 1850 census, and he died 27 April 1857. He was married twice, first wife unknown, and 2nd wife was Sarah Farnsworth, and that marriage took place in Belmont Co. Feb 16, 1812. It was probably recorded in Belmont Co. prior to the formation of Monroe, but the Bakers probably already lived in Monroe Co. near Woodsfield in 1812. For his descendants see my book, Monroe Co. Ohio Records, Vol. VIII, pp. 96-100.

(6) Isaac Baker was born Feb. 1782 and died in 1865. N.S. DAR paper No. 319705 is for descent from Capt. John Baker through this son. That paper gives Isaac's birth as 1782 and death as 1865. It also states his wife was Ruth Brooke. Hardesty's HISTORICAL HAND ATLAS OF MONROE CO., published in 1882, gives her name as Brock. I believe Brock is more likely as Brocks also lived in Monroe Co. However, some of the Belmont Co. histories give her name as Ruth Perkins. Page 9 of Hardesty's HISTORICAL HAND ATLAS OF MONROE CO., states, "John Nelson Baker, born this county (Monroe) March 8, 1823, son of Isaac Baker who died in 1865 and Ruth BROCK, who died in 1844." The lady who submitted the DAR paper was descended from Isaac and Ruth Baker through another son, George Washington Baker (1802-1880) and Nancy Floyd (1803-1859) who were married in 1821. This paper also refers to an earlier one for proof of service for Capt. John Baker, No. 317289, however, I do not have a copy of that paper. Paper #319705 also indicates that Elizabeth Sullivan and Capt. Baker were married in Philadelphia, Pa. in 1765.

Mr. Earl Carson of Boyne City, Michigan, also interested in this family, has stated that he believes Capt. John was married once prior to his marriage to Elizabeth Sullivan. Therefore if he and this DAR paper are correct and that marriage was in 1765, then Henry Baker (#1 in this column) born 1762/63 could not have been the son of Elizabeth Sullivan.

With the aforementioned 6 children, there are possibility of 5 more, although I have no way of determining a birthdate for them, based on my limited information.

(7) Joseph Baker, supposed to have married Mary Findley, Oct. 18, 1797, which record is also supposedly in Ohio Co. W.Va.

(8) George Baker, died about 1845, and buried at Graysville, W.Va.

(9) John Baker, Jr. killed by Indians in May, 1794 at the Battle of Captina Creek. (See Hardesty's HISTORICAL HAND ATLAS OF MONROE CO., page 205). Some sources say this John, Jr. had children, and going on that assumption, we could assume he was around 20 or older when killed, or born circa 1774 or prior.

(10) Betsey, or Elizabeth, also supposed to have been killed by Indians.

(11) Mary who supposedly married Christian Gatts. (This name also sometimes Gates, Gitts, Kitts, Goetz, etc. and from around Washington Co., Pa.) There were also several men of this name. (See Baker-Yoho Col. 1, published two weeks previously.) There we have Christian Kitts, Sr. who died between Nov. 1788 and Apr. 1789 (no wife given) with a son, Christian, Jr. Then there is the Christian Gatts and Mary, his wife, who sold 1/11th part of Peter Yoho's land in 1828 (See Baker-Yoho Col. 1 published two weeks previously and the column dated Aug. 3, 1972) The Mary Gatts in that record was supposed to be a daughter of Peter Yoho and Margaret Baker, (child #2 in this column) so she could not be this No. 11 child of Capt. John Baker. Perhaps she was the wife of the Christian who left the will in Washington Co., Pa. and had also died by 1789.

Any further attempt to sort out this family must be done in the 1790 and 1800 census schedules of Ohio Co., Va. or Washington Co., Pa. or deed records of those two counties. If any reader has more information to add, or questions to pose, I would be glad to hear from him. I have also heard from Mrs. George C. Schempp, 164 Oakwood Lane, Ithaca, N.Y. who is a descendant of Capt. John Baker.

###
Top This Page




Extracted by: Richard Henthorn
Posted: 31 Mar 2011