Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

BELMONT COUNTY, OHIO
BIOGRAPHIES

Presented by

Linda Cunningham Fluharty,
Mary Staley & Phyllis Slater.

From
    "History of the Upper Ohio Valley,"    
Vol. II; Brant & Fuller, 1890.

 
COLERAIN TOWNSHIP
David S. Adams
Dr. Isaac G. Cope
David Cowen
David Hawthorne
Jacob McMillan
Sarah McMillan
David K. Naylor
Isaac Vickers
Josiah Watson
Milton Yost
 
FLUSHING TOWNSHIP
A. William Beatty
Alfred Bethel
James Bethel
David Branson
Isaac Clevenger
James B. Collins
Frank M. Cowen
Abijah B. Fisher
Mrs. Rachel Fisher
Edward L. Hobson
John A. Hobson
Hon. Isaac Holloway
Daniel Wheeler Huff
Frank M. Judkins
Thomas W. Kirk
George S. Latham
Frank Mead
Morris Family History
James Parks
John W. Price
Henry Stanton
Charles Stratton
Isaac J. Walker
John V. Webster
 
GOSHEN TOWNSHIP
John W. Bently
Robert W. Bone
James A. Burson
Samuel Dunn
Jeremiah Field
Joseph L. Heed
Nathan Humphrey
Thomas B. Jackson
John Linder
Clark H. Mayhew
William Nichols
James V. Stillwell
Benjamin White
 
PEASE TOWNSHIP
William A. Allen
John Armstrong
W. F. Bayha
Joseph Bird
Benjamin F. Brady
George W. Chessell
Matthew A. Chew
William Clark
Judge John S. Cochrane
W. B. Crawford
Rev. Dr. Frank S. De Hass
James H. Drennen
George Duncan
William K. Elson
Henry Floto
E. W. Gilmore
Thomas L. Glessner
C. F. Handel
Joseph T. Hanes
Charles A. H. Helling
William E. Hervey, M.D.
James L. Higgins
Thomas Hill
Stephen Hipkins, Jr.
Robert T. Howell
John C. Kehrer
Robert Kirkwood
Koehnline Bros.
August F. Koehrsen
Charles W. Kuckuck
John W. Lane
William B. Lewis
D. S. Loe
Conrad Long
Alexander Lyle
William B. McClure, M.D.
Dr. James McCum McConahey
G. T. McCue
Daniel Z. McSwords
William Mann
Ebenezer Martin
John P. Maywood
Thomas J. Mears
Samuel Milligan
Matthew C. Mitchell
Rockwell B. Mitchell
Joseph B. Montgomery
Harry Northwood
Albert R. Ong
Capt. William H. Orr
David Park
Oliver C. Parker
Rhodes Family
Charles Seabright
Hiram W. Smith
Thomas J. Smith
J. H. Tilton
Dr. John M. Todd
G. W. Tweedy
Hon. David Wagener
Van Wagener, M.D.
Henry Warwood
Dr. Simon B. West
Brady O. Williams, M.D.
Joel Wood
William H. Wood
 
PULTNEY TOWNSHIP
Judge A. W. Anderson
William G. Allen
Mrs. Mary A. (Merritt) Alexander
Frank B. Archer
Thomas Ault
William G. Barnard
Rev. Lewis William Barr
Dexter W. Boone, M.D.
Philip Brailly
William H. Brown
Joseph Clements
William C. Cochran
Joseph W. Cooper, M.D.
Ralph Crozier
Samuel O. Cummins
James B. Darrah
Benjamin F. Day
John DuBois
James Fitton
A. T. Garden
John Garrett
William N. Gill
Isaac N. Grafton
William Greenlee
Jacob Heatherington
Charles Henry
Frederick Hoffman
Marion Huffman
Joseph F. Hutchison
George S. Jennings
William Johnson
Edward Jones
Rees Jones
Harry M. Kelly
Carolus C. Kelly
Henry C. Kemple
George Kern
Carl Eurnest Kurtz
Charles J. La Roche
Samuel H. McGregor
Alexander McGregor
William J. McClain
Robert Merritt
Samuel Moore
Edmund G. Morgan
Ezekiel C. Morris
Robert W. Muhleman, M.D.
Robert E. Neal
Alexander Neff
Andrew James Neff
Theodore Neff
Alexander Ogle
Benjamin F. Ogle
Christian L. Poorman
William M. Reed
Jacob Rietz
Albert D. Rodefer
Andrew Roeder
Nathan H. Rowles
John W. Sanders
Charles W. Satterfield
Peter Sellars
John B. Shannafelt
David J. Smith
Joseph B. Smith
George W. Walters
Levi Wells
Harry G. Wilson
James Wilson
 
RICHLAND TOWNSHIP
Dr. John Alexander
Conrad Ault
Daniel Ault
Joseph Ault
John F. Baldwin
Henry Beam
Washington Beam
Solomon Bentley
Dunham M. Berry
Hiram Boroff
William Boyd
William Boyd, Jr.
George Brown
Thomas Burtoft
Samuel Campbell
Robert Carlile
William Chambers
Col. James F. Charlesworth
Robert Clark
Thomas E. Clark
William J. Clark
Thomas A. Clark
William E. Clark
Samuel C. Clark
William N. Coffland
Joseph Cowgill
Alexander C. Danford
Hon. Lorenzo Danford
A. C. Darrah
William Denham
Josepa H. Denham
James Dixon
Andrew Douglass
William Estep, M. D.
Amos Fawcett
Francis B. Ferrel
James W. Frazier
William Fulton
Hon. Isaac H. Gaston
Seldon George
Seldon T. Haines
Robert Hall
Robert S. Hall
William Q. Hall
Alexander C. Hammond
Hardesty Family
Alexander G. Hawthorne
Peter W. Helpbringer
John Henderson
Joseph A. Henderson
A. H. Hewetson
Christopher Hinkle
W. D. Hoff
James Hutchison
John S. Hutchison
George Jepson
James Johnson
John Johnson
Thomas Johnson
Newell K. Kennon
William Kennon, LL.D.
Hon. Wilson S. Kennon
John C. Kintner
William Knox
Albert Lawrence
Benjamin M. Loper
Andrew McFarland
Elijah McFarland
James McFarland
A. T. McKelvey
John McNiece
Jesse B. Magee
John Marshall
Owen Meehan
James W. Mellott
David H. Milligan
Col. Joseph R. Mitchell
Henry Morgan
Louis Murdaugh
Henry Neff
John W. Neff
William Neff
David Neiswanger
John W. Nichols
Thomas M. Nichol
James Orr
Michael G. Overbaugh
William Parkinson
Isaac H. Patterson
Calvin Patton
Henry F. Pickering
John Charles Pickering
Robert Pogue
John Pollock
John Porterfield
William D. Porterfield
Louis B. Potts
Henry Rehm
George Robinson
Hon. Benjamin Ruggles
William Satterthwaite
Adam Scales
Charles C. Schumacher
Leroy C. Sedwick
John W. Shannon
The Sidwell Family
John S. Smith
Daniel Steenrod
George Steenrod
John Stewart
James A. Stewart
John E. Stewart
John Stewart
Lewis Sutton
Richard Sutton
Zachariah Sutton
John Taggart
Joseph J. Taggart
Samuel Taylor
Samuel M. Thompson
Frederick Troll
William B. Waddell
Benjamin Watkins
Henry C. Welday
John White
William White
Robert Wilkins
Joshua Worley
John F. Young
 
SMITH TOWNSHIP
B. R. Ault
Michael Ault, Jr.
John Baugh
Moses Boggs
Edward Bryson
J. A. Bryson
William M. Clifford
Robert M. Fulton
John C. Gay
George Green
Henry R. Haines
Miles R. Hart
James Hogan
Daniel Holahan
W. J. Kelsey
Jacob Lewis
Joseph Lester
E. H. Lucas
Samuel C. Lucas
Albert McAllister
Wilson McCloud
Robert McConnell
Hiram McGaughey
Robert McGaughey
James N. McMaster
A. Mayhugh
Robert I. Ogilbee
James A. Ramsey
R. D. Sutton
William T. Taylor
William Warnock, Sr.
A. P. White
Job Dillon
William Eaton
John V. Fisher
A. J. Hogue
John C. Israel
William B. Kirk
Ralph W. Kirk
William T. McCreary
J. O. McKelvey
Rev. William G. Major
Samuel Pollock
Ambrose Steger
 
WARREN TOWNSHIP
John Albrecht
Valentine Ault
John Bradfield
Hon. William Bundy
James Edgerton
Dr. James Sykes Ely
Joseph Gibbons
Peter Giffen
T. T. Hanlon
Jacob Heed
F. W. Hibbard
Nathan Hilles
Skipworth Hiles
Hon. Samuel Hilles
George E. Hilles
John W. Hingeley
Isaac R. Lane
Hon. John W. Laughlin
E. P. Lee
Levi B. Lee
Dr. Benjamin H. Mackall
Rev. C. E. Manchester
Rev. James R. Mills, D. D.
William Stanton
B. P. Reed
John A. Tallman
Richard H. Taneyhill
L. F. Wilson
 
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIP
William Alton
Alexander Armstrong
Julius Armstrong
L. W. Armstrong
Job Hall
Alonzo Hall
S. T. Hoover
Henry Kinney, Jr.
Morgan Pugh
Richard Shepherd
John R. Taylor
A. M. Workman
 
WHEELING TOWNSHIP
James Alexander
Clark Boyd
John Caldwell
William M. Campbell
Thomas Duff
Malcom Ferguson
Edward Handerschild
Henderson Hays
Asa Hoge
William McCracken
Thomas Morgan
Balaam Nichols
James B. Patton
Thomas L. Patton
William Patton
William L. Patton
James Price
Henry Taylor
James Taylor
John Watson
 
YORK TOWNSHIP
J. S. Boone, M. D.
G. M. Fowles
James A. Giffen
Charles M. Green
Robert Johnson, Jr.
Volney Nickolaus
John G. Owens
E. R. Potts
George E. Ramsay
I. W. Ramsay
W. A. Ramsay
John Ramser
Dr. E. N. Riggs
Philip Wurster