Montgomery County Chapter
Ohio Genealogical Society

Record of Burials of Indigent Soldiers and Sailors

Return to Montgomery County OGS Home Page



The following list of indigent soldiers and sailors was transcribed from the 1884-1902 book of the Commissioners of Montgomery County, Ohio.† The original information is located at the Montgomery County Records Center and Archives, 117 South Main Street, 6th Floor, Dayton, OH 45422.† This information was originally published in the genealogy society's Family Tree Newsleter in 1985.

 

Some information was illegible and has been transcribed to the best of our knowledge. †The rank of Pvt was merely dittoed, while we have found some of the men were of another rank.† This information must be treated with caution, as mistakes seem to have been made, but it is full of useful information, particularly since the Civil War markers in cemeteries frequently did not contain full names or dates.

 

Thirteen out of 44 soldiers or sailors who were supposedly buried at the Soldiers Home (those marked with an X) do not appear in the records of the Dayton National Cemetery, so this is another reason for caution.† This list has not been checked against the veterans burial records at the County Recorderís Office.† Also, two of the ones supposedly buried in Calvary (also marked with an X) were not in Calvary Cemetery's records.† Many thanks to the Calvary staff for correcting the names and some dates that were illegible in the original transcription.

LAST NAME

F NAME

D DATE

BURIAL

RANK

CO

REG

SERVICE

OCCUPATION

COMMENT

-eher

George

12/15/1885

Carlisle OH

Pvt

E

146 ONG

Infantry

laborer

buried Warren Co

Able

Michael

03/08/1888

Woodland

Pvt

A

22 Reg OH

Infantry

stonemason

Achor

Nelson

10/11/1893

Woodland

Pvt

A

142 IN Vol

Infantry

farmer

Adams

Mani L

04/12/1898

Woodland

Pvt

F

3 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Adel

Jno

11/01/1894

Woodland

Pvt

I

28 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Albright

Eliz

12/20/1901

Woodland

Pvt

A

45 NY

 

housewife

Allen

Geo P

11/28/1892

Woodland

Pvt

A

25th OVI

Infantry

photographer

Allen

Nathan

01/21/1891

Woodland

Pvt

M

4th Vol

Infantry

carpenter

Allison

Wm

04/18/1894

Woodland

Pvt

K

93 OVI

Infantry

painter

Altman

Frank

01/24/1887

Woodland

Pvt

F

2 OH

Infantry

shoemaker

Amos

L

03/17/1899

Poorhost?

Pvt

I

17 US Col

Infantry

housekeeper

 

Anderson

Cynia

02/08/1899

Hillgrove

Pvt

B

2 OVI

Infantry

plasterer

Ankeney

Isaac

12/13/1898

Hawker

Pvt

D

154 ONG

 

carpenter

buried Greene Co

Asher

J S

07/10/1896

Woodland

Pvt

E

70 IN Vol

Infantry

laborer

Atkin

Wm R

01/11/1891

Woodland

Pvt

 

1st Independent

McMullin's Batt

collar maker

Atkins

David P

10/09/1901

Woodland

Pvt

K

189 OVI

Infantry

janitor

Auchenbaugh

Wm

01/11/1890

Germantown

Pvt

B

44 OH

Infantry

laborer

Ayers

Maude M

10/12/1899

Woodland

Pvt

G

51 Ind Vol

Infantry

housekeeper

B----ley

J A

05/19/1896

Woodland

Pvt

B

4 NJ

 

tailor

Backer

Henry

08/21/1886

Greencastle

Pvt

 

1st OH Inf

Infantry

laborer

Baker

Granville

09/05/1896

Phillipsburg

Pvt

H

63 OVI

Infantry

carpenter

record said "Christian Church Cem"

Baker

Griffin

05/18/1899

Poplar Hill

Pvt

K

149 ONG

 

farmer

Baker

Valentine

12/19/1891

Woodland

Pvt

P

73 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Baldwin

Frank

03/04/1893

Lower Miami

Pvt

H

1st VT Vol

Cavalry

unknown

Baldwin

Julia A

04/28/1901

Greencastle

Pvt

E

11 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Ball

Jacob

07/22/1900

Calvary

Pvt

I

187 OH Vol

 

laborer

Baltzell

Robert C

09/07/1898

Woodland

Pvt

B

13 MD

Infantry

laborer

Barnes

Jeremiah

09/29/1888

Zion

2Lt

D

132 ONG

 

farmer

Barnett

Anna M

01/03/1902

Beardshear

Pvt

D

183 PA Vol

 

housekeeper

Barnett

Henry

07/10/1901

Beardshear

Pvt

D

183 PA Vol

Infantry

farmer

Barr

Stephen

12/08/1887

Poasttown OH

Pvt

J

13 OH

Cavalry

farmer

Butler Co

Barrett

A L

10/19/1900

Woodland

Pvt

I

83 OH Vol

 

painter

Battorff

David

09/09/1901

Woodland

Pvt

B

94 OVI

Infantry

stone cutter

Bauer

John

12/11/1900

Calvary

Pvt

E

1 OH

Infantry

cabinet maker

Beach

Daniel

02/19/1893

Greencastle

Pvt

C

122 OVI

Infantry

clerk

Beach

Moses H

07/31/1892

Woodland

Seaman

 

OH-USS Grossbeck

Sailor

laborer

 

Beaver

Eugene

04/26/1893

 

Pvt

E

93 OVI

Infantry

clerk

Becker

Daniel

05/09/1891

Woodland

Pvt

B

1st Vol

Infantry

printer &

paper hanger

Beckman

Herman

04/23/1893

Calvary

Pvt

F

8 Vet Res Corps

 

carpenter

Benke

Henry

06/28/1898

Woodland

Pvt

H

8 OVC

Cavalry

carpenter

Benner

Zachariah

05/31/1890

Hillgrove

Pvt

C

194 OH

Infantry

laborer

 

Bennett

James J

02/15/1887

Woodland

Pvt

G

63 OH

Infantry

Musician

Berger

William

03/25/1897

 

Pvt

 

 

Marines

machinist

Biggs

Wm H

09/22/1901

Woodland

Pvt

A

1 OH Vol

Engineers

unknown

Bighlen?

Joseph

02/25/1888

Hillgrove

Pvt

G

82nd Reg OH

Infantry

laborer

Binkle

Casper

09/01/1888

Calvary X

Pvt

D

2 NJ

Infantry

stone cutter

Bittroff

Wilhelmia

01/20/1900

Calvary

Pvt

A

37 OOI?

 

unknown

Black

Lucinda

11/08/1899

Tippecanoe OH

Pvt

A

11 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Blagg

Jno R

06/24/1894

Greencastle

Pvt

E

184 OH

Infantry

carpenter

Blessing

Lucy

06/13/1900

Woodland

Pvt

F

34 OH

 

housekeeper

Bnurson

Richard

08/12/1889

S Arlington OH

Pvt

E

36 IL Vol

Infantry

tobacco buyer

Boehme

Frank

04/29/1895

Woodland

Pvt

C

20th MA Vol

 

stocking weaver

 

Boernstein

Adolphus

11/07/1892

Woodland

Pvt

E

21st Vet Res Corps Vol

 

carpenter

Bomberger

Benj

02/05/1889

Woodland

Pvt

H

82 OH

Infantry

carpenter

Boner?

Albert

05/11/1902

Eaton OH

Pvt

C

69 OH Vol

 

carpenter

Booher

Cynthia

01/29/1898

Woodland

Pvt

A

11 OVI

Infantry

unknown

Booher

Eliza E

02/02/1900

Woodland

Pvt

A

131 ONG

 

housewife

Booher

Jesse

08/28/1902

Woodland

Pvt

A

11 OVI

Infantry

carpenter

Booher

Miller I

08/15/1889

Woodland

Pvt

C

131st OH

 

laborer

Boos

Emanuel

04/24/1898

Woodland

Pvt

G

12 OVI

Infantry

plasterer

Boughers

Jno

03/02/1893

Arlington

Pvt

H

156 OVI

Infantry

farming

Bowers

Wm H

09/15/1896

Woodland

Pvt

E

9 IN

Cavalry

barber

Boyd

Jno H

01/31/1895

Middletown OH

Pvt

 

5 Indpt Battery

O L Infty

Infantry

laborer

Brackney

Asa

10/16/1891

Centerville

Pvt

F

8th

 

laborer

Braley

Joshua

07/07/1896

Woodland

Pvt

F

11 OVI

Infantry

blacksmith

Brandenburg

John

09/30/1897

 

Pvt

 

19 NY Battery

 

farmer

 

Braunschweiger

Edward

02/08/1894

Calvary

Pvt

B

27th PA

Infantry

laborer

Brecount

Decamp

03/11/1898

Woodland

Pvt

B

1 OVI

Infantry

unknown

Mexican

Breen

Michael

12/01/1896

Calvary

Pvt

D

3 NY Vol

Infantry

weaver

Bressin

Celestine

01/17/1897

Calvary

Pvt

K

4 OVC

Cavalry

stonecutter

Brewer

Wm H

01/24/1896

Woodland

Pvt

A

16 OVI

Infantry

carpet weaver

Brinkman

Albert

02/21/1890

Woodland

Pvt

G

2nd

Heavy Art

invalid

Britton

Abraham

08/04/1895

Woodland

Pvt

D

184 OVI

Infantry

shoe maker

Brock

Darel W

04/21/1899

Woodland

Pvt

D

189 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Brooke

Geo W

02/21/1899

Troy OH

Pvt

I

1 US Vet Eng Vol

Engineers

brickmaker

Brookey

Geo

02/04/1894

Woodland

Pvt

 

17th OH Battery

Artillery

cooper

Brooks

Jno W

09/28/1900

Woodland

Pvt

K

117 IL Vol

 

agent

Brown

Chas

01/10/1894

Franklin OH

Pvt

E

18th OVI

Infantry

salesman

Brown

Franklin M

02/08/1898

Greencastle

Pvt

 

US Sp? Gen Sherman

 

laborer

Brown

Jas

09/16/1893

Woodland

Pvt

H

26th OVI

Infantry

laborer

Brown

Jno H

04/29/1893

Pleasant Hill

Pvt

C

110 OH

Infantry

salesman

Brunner?

Peter

01/28/1895

Woodland

Pvt

E

4 OH

Cavalry

farmer

Brutchie

Jane

05/13/1902

Germantown

Pvt

I?

2 DC

 

house keeping

Buchannan

 

03/14/1898

Woodland

Pvt

E

21 PA Vol

Cavalry

unknown

Burgmeier

Julius

03/09/1897

Calvary

Pvt

8?

58 OVI

Infantry

brewer

Butler

Wm

11/25/1888

Woodland

Pvt

K

22 OH

Infantry

plasterer

Butt

Nelson

08/30/1898

Wellen Grove

Pvt

1

7 Ind Batt OH

 

ja---or

Butterfield

Frank

03/10/1899

Woodland

Pvt

D

28 NY Vol

Infantry

mason

Caldwell

Jos F

04/01/1897

Woodland

Pvt

K

146 OVI

Infantry

wheelright

Campbell

Hezekiah

04/03/1892

Woodland

Pvt

O

2 Reg OH

Hvy Arty

planter

Carnell

Geo

02/06/1894

Woodland

Pvt

H

4th OH

Cavalry

unknown

Carns

William

05/20/1897

Woodland

Pvt

C

202 PA

 

moterman

Carroll

Orom?

10/13/1901

Calvary

Pvt

F

11 RI Vol

Infantry

laborer

Carroll

Thos

04/19/1892

Calvary

Pvt

G

35 Reg Ind

Infantry

unknown

Carson

Abraham

03/28/1898

Woodland

Pvt

K

42 PA VI

Infantry

laborer

Carson

Robt

05/04/1902

Poplar Hill

Pvt

G

16 NY

Cavalry

farmer

Carter

James O

07/09/1889

Beardshear

Pvt

B

17 Reg

 

laborer

Carter

Jno W

12/21/1895

Greencastle

Pvt

I

89 OVI

Infantry

carpenter

Carver

George

08/01/1885

Greencastle

Pvt

I

93rd OVI

Infantry

carpenter

Cary

Anna

09/28/1896

St Joseph

Pvt

E

10 OVI

Infantry

laborer

buried Cincinnati

Casad?

H C

04/25/1893

Fairfield?

Pvt

E

57 IN Vol

Infantry

foreman in factory

 

Caskey

David P

04/14/1894

Old Centerville

Pvt

B?

2 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Cassady

Mason

06/08/1898

Hillgrove

Sgt Mjr

 

40 Ind Reg

laborer

 

Caswall

Geo A

09/04/1899

Woodland

Pvt

A

11 OVI

Infantry

shoemaker

Cecil

John B

06/05/1902

Middletown OH

Pvt

H

4 OVI

Infantry

blacksmith

Cecil

Mrs Jno B

06/27/1900

Middletown OH

Pvt

H

54 OH

Infantry

unknown

Chadwick

Geo

02/08/1896

W Alexandria

Pvt

G

35 OVI

Infantry

farming

buried Preble Co

Chamberlain

Noble G

03/21/1899

Calvary

Pvt

K

1 OH Hvy

Artillery

machinist

Chambers

Martin

10/07/1901

Soldiers Home

Pvt

A

114 USCT

 

unknown

 

Chambers

W [William]

02/04/1890

Soldiers Home

Pvt

C

116 PA Vol

Infantry

unknown

1st name from VA records

Champion

Sarah J

01/25/1900

Greencastle

Pvt

C

1 Infantry

Infantry

housewife

Champion/ Chauspin

James

07/24/1902

Greencastle

Pvt

C

1 OVI

Infantry

laborer

 

Chuk

James A

09/15/1897

Woodland

Pvt

1

? KY Vol

Infantry

farmer

Circle

Catherine

02/27/1899

Phillipsburg

Pvt

F

74 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Circle

Jacob H

04/08/1894

Phillipsburg

Pvt

F

74 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Clag

Henry U

10/19/1900

Woodland

Pvt

H

77 US Vol

 

laborer

Clark

Jno J

07/19/1895

Calvary

Pvt

C

73 OH Vol

 

unknown

Clark

L L [Luther]

08/24/1893

Soldiers Home

Pvt

C?

29th OH Inf &

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29th WI Cav

 

 

 

Clark

Peyton F

05/23/1892

Woodland

Pvt

A

35 OVI

Infantry

carriage trimmer

 

Clark

Richard

04/13/1896

Soldiers Home

Pvt

C

US Col

Infantry

laborer

d 30 Mar per VA records

Clarkson

J St John

10/23/1885

Woodland

 

 

 

U S Signal

painter

Cluihn

Alexander H

07/01/1885

Woodland

Pvt

G

1st OH Vol

Artillery

unknown

Co--ello

Alfred A

12/08/1886

Greencastle

Pvt

B

4 OH Inf

Infantry

painter

Coffman

Matilda

08/21/1899

Phillipsburg

Pvt

A

63 OVI

Infantry

domestic

Colburn

Mary Jane

02/02/1901

Woodland

Pvt

F

16 CT Vol

Infantry

housewife

Colburn

Thos

10/22/1895

Calvary

Pvt

M

2 CT H A

Artillery

laborer

Collins

E J

12/06/1891

Woodland

Pvt

D

1st OH Reg

 

book keeper

Collins

Franklin M

05/28/1901

Woodland

Pvt

H

86 OVI

Infantry

plasterer

Conley

Joseph

05/03/1885

Calvary

Pvt

H

105th NY Vols

Infantry

laborer

 

Connell

Cath

09/24/1899

Woodland

Pvt

 

3 PA

Artillery

housekeeper

Connell

Michael

05/04/1890

Calvary

Pvt

E

2nd PA

Heavy Art

laborer

Connell

Wm

01/26/1889

Woodland

Pvt

A

27 OVI

Infantry

fireman

Connelly

Bernard

04/26/1899

Calvary

Pvt

K

12 OH Reg

 

teamster

Conner

Vincent

03/10/1896

Woodland

Pvt

F

34 OVI

Infantry

harnessmaker

Cook

Jacob

02/15/1900

Woodland

Pvt

E

58 OVI

Infantry

painter

Cook

Saml

06/25/1902

Eversole

Pvt

B

54 OVI

Infantry

farmer

Cooper

Dan'l M

01/15/1892

Woodland

Pvt

E

2

Hvy Arty

machinist

Cooper

Wm

12/14/1892

Woodland

Pvt

?

79 Reg OH

Infantry

farmer

Coover

Adam

11/08/1887

Woodland

Pvt

D

1st Reg OH

Lt Art

unknown

Cornell

Henry

05/25/1888

Woodland

Pvt

A

28th OH

Infantry

baker

Cornwell

Nancy

10/12/1897

Enon

Pvt

E

 

 

housekeeper

buried Clark Co

Cotral

Saml

05/08/1893

Woodland

Pvt

F

191 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Cotterell

Jos

06/07/1899

Woodland

Pvt

A

11 OVI

Infantry

real estate

Cotterill

Andrew C

03/19/1886

Evergreen

Cpl

D

74th OVI

Infantry

laborer

Couts?

B F

10/22/1896

Pleasant Hill

Pvt

?

93 OH

Infantry

farmer

Cox

David

05/05/1897

Woodland

Pvt

B

13 IN Vol

Infantry

painter

Crampton

Thomas

08/02/1898

Soldiers Home

Pvt

H

63 PA

Reg Unknown

 

 

Craven

David

05/22/1888

 

Pvt

E

48 OH

Infantry

laborer

____ Church Cem

Crawford

Robt

01/09/1890

Woodland

Pvt

B

2nd NY

Cavalry

mechanic

Crosby

Jas H

07/23/1900

Soldiers Home

Pvt

E

58 PA Vol

 

laborer

Crosier

Orlando

12/26/1885

Woodland

Pvt

G

111 PA Vol Inf

Infantry

caulker

Crowe

Mary

04/09/1901

Calvary

 

C

VR Corps

 

housewife

Crowell

Chas E

11/04/1891

Woodland

Pvt

C

1st OVI

Infantry

printer

Crudden?

Samuel

04/20/1898

Woodland

Pvt

D

11 or 200 MD VI

Infantry

machinist

Cullers

Andrew J

06/11/1899

Beardshear

Pvt

H

4 OH Vol

Cavalry

farmer

Cummins

Edw

09/10/1899

Woodland

Pvt

D

5 USCT

 

laborer

Cunningham

James

01/30/1901

Calvary

Pvt

I

110 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Cunny

Frank

01/07/1887

Woodland

Pvt

C

31 OH Inf

Infantry

laborer

Curran

Cath

07/30/1899

Calvary

Pvt

A

1 NJ

 

housewife

Curran

Felix

08/18/1895

Greencastle

Pvt

A

2 NY Vol

Infantry

physician

Curtis

Saml

10/15/1900

Shiloh

Pvt

D

132 OVI

Infantry

farmer

Curtner

Ira

03/05/1895

Woodland

Pvt

G

75 OVI

Infantry

miller

Dailey

Peter

04/26/1889

Calvary

Pvt

A

12 KS

Infantry

laborer

Daley

Frank

02/24/1898

Woodland

Pvt

J?

2 IA Vol

Infantry

agent

dams

Wm H

09/26/1901

Woodland

Pvt

B

26 USC Troops

 

laborer

Daniels

Seth K

03/25/1893

Woodland

Pvt

?

8 OH

Cavalry

painter

Danruth?

John H

11/24/1898

Woodland

 

 

US Ship Roanoke

Bandsman

laborer

Darragh?

W W

09/24/1897

Winchester OH

Pvt

C

35 OVI

Infantry

shoemaker

Daugherty

Andrew P

03/28/1893

Calvary

Pvt

J

52 Ind

Infantry

contractor

Daum

Geo

12/17/1891

Woodland

Pvt

J

37 OH

Infantry

tailor

Dauner

John H

02/10/1885

Beavertown X

Pvt

A

93rd OH

Infantry

laborer

Davidson

Robt M

05/16/1901

Woodland

Pvt

E

130 PA Vol

 

laborer

Davidson

Wm

11/22/1886

Poplar Hill

Pvt

K

125 OH Inf

Infantry

laborer

Davin

James

06/13/1897

Calvary

Pvt

F

1 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Davis

Theo

08/14/1890

Woodland

Pvt

E

82 OH

Infantry

unknown

Davis

Wm

03/18/1893

Woodland

Pvt

H

25 OH

Infantry

iron moulder

Deacon

Mary

11/03/1896

Calvary

Pvt

C

NY Vol

Infantry

housework

widow

Deam

Henry

10/14/1895

Holp

Pvt

F?

8th OVC

Cavalry

farmer

Listed in Germantown; but buried in Holp

Decker

Henry F

03/18/1895

Woodland

Pvt

H

27 NJ

Infantry

unknown

Decker

Peter

02/08/1892

Calvary

Pvt

K

83 OI

Infantry

farmer

Deis

Magdalena

08/03/1897

Calvary

Pvt

I?

8 PA Reg

 

unknown

Demirrick

Rusl F

09/14/1896

Woodland

Pvt

3?

1 WI Vol

Infantry

unknown

Demmings

Wm

04/07/1893

Woodland

Pvt

H

9 OVI

Infantry

blacksmith

Dempsey

Ed

11/07/1891

Calvary

Pvt

C

4 Reg KY

Artillery

laborer

Dempsey

Mary Jane

01/20/1898

Clarksville OH

Pvt

D

3 OVI

Infantry

hatter

 

Dermody

John

06/17/1897

Woodland

Pvt

B

14 CT Vol

Infantry

cigar maker

Derr

Joshua

09/03/1893

Hillgrove

Pvt

D

184th OVI

Infantry

laborer

Deut--

Henry

08/08/1884

 

Pvt

K

2nd MO

Cavalry

tailor

made and cleaned clothes

Devine

Timothy

12/28/1901

Soldiers Home

Pvt

J?

8 US

Infantry

laborer

 

Dice

Jacob

11/26/1888

Bath Church

Pvt

G

11 OH

Infantry

farmer

Dick

Jno

06/13/1895

Bethel

Pvt

F

71st OVI

Infantry

cooper

Dill

Lewis

12/19/1891

Bellbrook

Pvt

 

8th OH Batt

Lt Arty

farmer

Greene Co

Dodds

Nancy

01/29/1901

Beavertown

Pvt

D

74 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Dodds

Samuel

06/28/1886

Beavertown

Cpl

D

74th OVI

Infantry

farmer

Dodds

Thos

06/20/1900

Centerville

Pvt

D

132 OH

 

clerk

Doebler

Michael

12/26/1897

Woodland

Pvt

G

79 PA

Infantry

laborer

Donohue

Patrick

04/26/1900

Calvary

Pvt

M

14 IL Vol

Cavalry

laborer

Douglass

Wm

07/27/1891

Greencastle

Pvt

D

99 PA Vol

 

laborer

Douthitt

Robt E

05/20/1890

Woodland

Pvt

B

194 OH

Infantry

carpenter

Dowling

Jas

03/10/1889

Woodland

Pvt

C

14 US

Infantry

none

unable to work

Downing

Thos

05/13/1892

Woodland

Pvt

L

50 Vol NY

Engineers

blacksmith

Dressing

Mary

12/03/1900

Calvary

Pvt

 

 

US Navy

housewife

Drury

Fanny

03/14/1899

Woodland

Pvt

G

2 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Duffy

Mary

06/20/1900

Calvary

Pvt

D

50 OH

 

housekeeper

Duffy

Mary Ann

07/29/1899

Calvary

Pvt

I

4 DE Vol

 

domestic

Dugan

Thos

07/10/1897

Soldiers Home

Pvt

E

1 OH

Cavalry

fireman

 

Duncan

Wm

06/29/1894

Greencastle

Pvt

L

8 OH Vol

Cavalry

carpenter

Dunlope

Robt

06/04/1891

Waynesville

Pvt

A

5th OVC

Cavalry

farmer

bur Warren Co

Dunn

Cath

04/20/1898

Calvary

Pvt

 

 

 

housewife

Dunn

Jos

01/31/1898

Woodland

Pvt

126

2 Bat

Vet Res Corps

 

hatter

Dunnihoo

Jennie

05/12/1902

Greencastle

Pvt

D

156 OH Vol

 

housekeeping

Dwyer

Michael

01/13/1898

Calvary

Pvt

A

1 OVL

Infantry

rail----

Dyer

Michael

12/11/1897

Woodland

Sgt

 

Trp C2 USC

 

laborer

 

Earhart

Herman

05/21/1892

Lewisburg

Pvt

K

23 Reg OH

Infantry

printer/painter

 

East

Wm M

12/14/1896

Germantown

Pvt

H?

35 OVI

Infantry

warehouse forem

 

Eckhart

Eliz

09/27/1900

Woodland

Pvt

K

91 OH Vol

 

broom maker

Edgar

James H

07/28/1901

Greencastle

Pvt

E

15 NY Vol

Engineers

unknown

Eichler

Julia E

12/27/1901

Woodland

Pvt

A

58 OVI

Infantry

housekeeper

Else

A J

07/30/1887

Woodland

Pvt

J

11 OH

Infantry

laborer

canal boatman

Emmgu?

Caroline

01/01/1897

Germantown

Pvt

H

35 OVI

Infantry

housewife

son

Ensey

David

05/22/1890

Beavertown

Pvt

H

131 OH

Infantry

wagon maker

Erble

Fredinand

05/14/1887

Soldiers Home

Pvt

K

26 OH

Infantry

laborer

VA Center has death date 9 Nov 1870

Erwin

Eliz

12/13/1901

Woodland

Pvt

K

56 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Erwing

Paul

04/30/1892

Woodland

Pvt

A

55th Vol

Infantry

waiter

Euchenhofer

Albert

02/02/1892

Woodland

Pvt

G

131 ONG

 

laborer

Evans

Emanuel

08/24/1902

Shores

Pvt

G

8 IL Vol

Cavalry

blacksmith

Fa-e-

Peter

06/12/1888

Woodland

Pvt

B

50 PA

 

laborer

Faber

Frank

04/21/1894

Calvary

Pvt

B?

28 KY Vol

Infantry

laborer

Fair

Geo W

01/21/1888

Woodland

2nd Lt

 

35th IL-10th

Infantry

brick mason

chief musician 93rd OH

Faul

Aug

03/01/1892

Woodland

Pvt

F

5 Reg

1st Batt

blacksmith

Faul

Louis

05/22/1894

Woodland

Pvt

D

15 MI Vet Vol

 

clerk

Fay

Philip

11/19/1893

Woodland

Pvt

C

91st IL

Infantry

laborer

Fenanty

Patrick

02/03/1900

Greencastle

Pvt

D

69 PA Vol

Infantry

coal mining

Fereston

Henry

02/21/1900

Woodland

Pvt

D

30 KY

Infantry

farmer

Fineman

Mrs John

06/19/1899

Brenner OH

Pvt

K

29 OVI

Infantry

cooper

Finke

Henry

10/19/1896

Calvary

Pvt

B & C

42 & 96 OVI

Infantry

†laborer

 

Finkler

John

07/24/1901

Calvary

Pvt

K?

106 OVI

Infantry

blacksmith

Fischer

Chas

07/21/1887

Soldiers Home

Pvt

C

Merrils? Horse

MO

Cavalry

blacksmith

Fisher

Theodore

08/10/1889

Woodland

Pvt

D

9 IL

Infantry

printer

Fitz-Patrick

Martha

05/10/1898

Calvary

Pvt

G

16 IN VI

Infantry

housewife

Fitzpatrick

Cath

01/01/1897

Calvary

Pvt

D?

74 OVI

Infantry

housewife

Fleming

David

03/16/1893

Woodland

Pvt

P?

94 OH

Infantry

farmer

Fletcher

Mary

03/18/1900

Greencastle

Pvt

 

 

US Navy

housewife

Flynn

Mary

02/14/1897

Calvary

Pvt

C

8 OH

Cavalry

housekeeper

wife

Flynn

Thos

09/19/1894

Calvary

Pvt

C

8 OH

Cavalry

farmer

Focht

Wm H

10/10/1894

Woodland

Pvt

H

84 IN Vol

Infantry

wheel maker

Fogarty

Pat

05/17/1888

Calvary

Pvt

C

61 OH

Infantry

none

inmate of County Home

Foote

Doug M

12/04/1886

Germantown

Pvt

 

4 Reg OH Cav

Cavalry

laborer

Ford

Philander

04/22/1889

Woodland

Pvt

 

10 OH Ind Battery

Lt Art

expressman

Forward

Jno E

08/17/1893

Germantown

Pvt

 

 

Marines

agt

Foster

Benj

09/08/1899

Woodland

Ch Bugeler

D

--- OVI

Infantry

blacksmith

 

Foster

David

12/31/1901

Calvary

Pvt

H

1 OH

Lt Art

laborer

Fox

May

11/19/1896

Farmersville

Pvt

?

36 IN Vol

Infantry

wagon maker

son?

Frank

August

03/06/1897

Woodland

Pvt

B

1 OVI

Infantry

laborer

frederick

Jno

01/13/1893

Woodland

Pvt

P

1st OVI

Infantry

moulder

Freel

James

09/13/1889

Greencastle

Pvt

D

130th Reg

Infantry

none

not able to work

Freet

Cyrus

03/28/1899

Woodland

Pvt

E

44 OH Vol

 

laborer

Frey

Geo W

10/09/1896

Springboro

Pvt

C

146 ONG

 

farmer

buried Warren Co

Fry

Matilda

12/19/1898

Salem Pike

Pvt

D

132 OVI

Infantry

housekeeper

Fulton

Henry S

09/25/1899

Greencastle

Pvt

G

11 PA

 

housekeeper

Furnas

Saml

01/12/1900

Maple Grove

Pvt

G

147 OVI

Infantry

farmer

Furry

Isaac N

11/13/1899

Farmersville

Pvt

E

93 OVI

Infantry

carpenter

Gallagher

John

07/07/1885

Woodland

Pvt

 

 

Marines

unknown

blind

Gallaher

Lewis W

12/03/1895

Shiloh

Pvt

D

11 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Gannon

Patrick

12/08/1893

Calvary

Pvt

H

166? NY

Infantry

laborer

Gant

John H

05/01/1899

Woodland

Pvt

C

13 NJ Vol

 

merchant

Garbar

Peter

06/15/1898

Woodland

Pvt

K

142 PA Vol

 

laborer

Gaskel

Moses B

10/29/1888

Woodland

Pvt

 

--- 2 Bat

Vet Res Corps

 

machine hand

Gaunt

Elias L

06/25/1901

Woodland

Pvt

H

18 OVI

Infantry

millwright

Gautz

Wm O

03/03/1900

Woodland

Pvt

B

4 Battalion

OH Vol

Cavalry

carpenter

Gaylord

Sabina

05/19/1902

Calvary

Pvt

A

118 OH Vol

 

housekeeping

Gaylord

Thos

01/06/1892

Woodland

Pvt

A

118 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Gebhart

Levi

09/07/1898

Hillgrove

Pvt

H

35 Ind Vol

Infantry

painter

Gebhart

Lewis

06/05/1893

Hillgrove

Pvt

D

18 OH

Infantry

laborer

Geist

Casper

01/02/1899

Woodland

Pvt

A

2 MI Vol

 

carpenter

Geist

Wm E

06/06/1888

Salem OH

Pvt

H

54? OH

Infantry

cooper

Geoltz

Andrew

08/10/1897

Woodland

Pvt

B

46 NY Vol

 

shoemaker

George

Jacob K

11/03/1899

Woodland

Pvt

C

8 OH

Cavalry

agent

Germann

Michael W

07/31/1887

Calvary

Pvt

G

139 OH

Infantry

tinner

Gesell

Geo

02/06/1887

Calvary

Pvt

J

1 MO

Light Art

laborer

Gibson

Jno W

10/24/1899

Woodland

Pvt

D

102 OVI

Infantry

plasterer

Gilfoil

Thomas

06/11/1902

Calvary

Pvt

 

173 OVI

Infantry

marble polisher

 

Glazer

Jacob

07/11/1901

Woodland

Pvt

G

51 IN Vol

Infantry

laborer

Glinn

Martin

12/03/1888

Calvary

Pvt

A

107 NY

Infantry

laborer

Goeble

Henry

08/18/1885

Woodland

Pvt

 

2nd Bat NJ Vol

Artillery

carpenter

Grace

Jeremiah

01/04/1890

Woodland

Pvt

C

61

Infantry

teamster

Gragg

Frank M

11/10/1886

Woodland

Pvt

K

148 NY

Infantry

farmer

Graham

James

02/20/1885

Woodland

Pvt

H

102 Vols

Infantry

unknown

Gramlich?

Geo

03/11/1887

Woodland

Pvt

K

4th OH

Cavalry

unknown

Gray

Lewis J

09/15/1894

Woodland

Pvt

C

8 US

Cavalry

printer

Gray

Thos M

09/12/1896

New Paris OH

Pvt

C

50 OVI

Infantry

agent

Graybill

M

08/25/1895

Woodland

Pvt

F

5th CA

Infantry

carpenter

Green

Emma

05/26/1901

Spring Grove

Pvt

13

Ind Battery

Lt Art

housewife

Green

Peter

02/19/1901

Woodland

Pvt

H

117 US Col Vol

 

laborer

Gressner

Theodore

03/25/1898

Woodland

Pvt

C

10 NH I V

 

carpenter

Griffith

Maria

02/23/1901

Union

Pvt

I

12 OVI

Infantry

laborer

Grof

Jos

01/05/1902

Soldiers Home X

Pvt

 

 

unknown

 

Groshaus

Jacob F

12/17/1900

Woodland

Pvt

H

124 Ind Reg Vol

Infantry

carpenter

Gross

Christ

06/07/1896

Woodland

Pvt

B?

2 ONG

 

salesman

H-----

Nathan

01/20/1890

Beavertown X

Pvt

C

58th OH

Infantry

farmer

Ha--s

Saml?

12/22/1889

 

Pvt

E

73rd

Infantry

unknown

 

Ha-man

Wm S

12/06/1896

Woodland

Pvt

8?

5 OVC

Cavalry

shoemaker

Hacker

David F

05/13/1896

Greencastle

Pvt

B

84 IN Vol

Cavalry

sewing mach

sewing machine agent

Hagerman

H

07/06/1891

Woodland

Pvt

C

2nd ONG

 

farmer

Hagerman

Heinrich

11/29/1894

Woodland

Pvt

C

4th LA

 

carpenter

Hagerman?

Robt

08/16/1900

Woodland

Pvt

A

93 OVI

Infantry

blacksmith

Haley

Luke

04/01/1886

Woodland

Pvt

I

Bat

Infantry

laborer

Hall

Jno

01/13/1893

Dunkard

Pvt

?

77 PA Vol

 

cooper

cem 3 miles from ----

Halter

Wm

08/08/1894

Soldiers Home X

Pvt

K

176 NY

 

farmhand

 

Hamburger

Frank

03/10/1891

Hillgrove

Pvt

D

184th Vol

Infantry

shoemaker

Hamilton

David

04/01/1887

S Arlington OH

Pvt

C

63 OH

Infantry

carpenter

 

Hamilton

Geo W

05/20/1897

Woodland

Pvt

A

93 OVI

Infantry

cabinet maker

Haney

James

09/28/1896

Calvary

Pvt

D

1 OH Vol

Artillery

laborer

Hardesty

Jno

03/27/1893

Woodland

Pvt

B?

131 ONG

 

carpenter

Harries

Wm D

07/09/1900

Woodland

Pvt

B

18 IL Vol

 

engineer

Harris

Sarah

08/27/1902

Woodland

Pvt

J

84 Ind Vol

 

housewife

Harrison

John

11/18/1896

Soldiers Home X

Pvt

E

6 OVI

Infantry

laborer

 

Harter

Arthur

09/24/1900

Farmersville

Pvt

 

 

 

unknown

War with Spain

Hatfield

Geo W

02/23/1892

Woodland

Pvt

A

11 OVI

Infantry

architect

Hatfield

J H

09/08/1891

Woodland

Pvt

C

1st OH Reg

Infantry

clerk

Hawley

Irene

09/28/1901

Greencastle

Pvt

L

3 NY

Cavalry

housewife

Hayes

Stephen

07/15/1886

Calvary

PVt

G

61 OVI

Infantry

shoemaker

Heath

Jos

03/24/1899

Woodland

Pvt

E

110 OVI

Infantry

farmer

Heck