Montgomery County Chapter
Ohio Genealogical Society

First Families Pioneer List

Return to Montgomery County OGS Home Page



To protect the member's privacy, we do not give other researchers names or addresses of our members. Instead, we observe the following process.

To contact the appropriate member, send your request to:

Carolyn Johnson Burns
Montgomery County Chapter, OGS
229 Orchard Hill Drive
Dayton, OH 45449-2232

Include two stamped envelopes (one self-addressed) and a copy of your query for each member number of interest. You might want to include some indication of what genealogy information you already have. Your inquiry and self-addressed envelope will then be forwarded to the appropriate member for their consideration, and they will be instructed to contact you directly.

HINTS FOR SEARCHING THIS PAGE

Use your "Find" function (Under the "Edit" tab) to quickly search for your surname of interest.

Pioneer Surname

Pioneer Surname

Pioneer Given Name

Year Established

Year Proven

Member Number

Aiken

James

1804

1994

G-013

Aiken

Sarah (Clawson)

1813

1994

G-013

Apple

Henry

1805

1996

A-018

Apple

John

1820

1996

A-018

Archer

Benjamin

1798

1994

W-035

Archer

David

1798

1994

W-035

Archer

Mary (Nutt)

1799

1994

W-035

Arnold

Susan B. (Foglesong)

1804

1986

No Number

Baker

Gertrude Charity (Toby)

1827

1982

No Number

Baum

Ann Barbara

1807

2001

G-035

Baum

Jacob

1807

2001

G-035

Becker

Ann

1815

2002

G-035

Becker

Henry

1816

2002

G-035

Becker

Rebecca Hart

1815

2002

G-035

Becker, Jr.

John

1815

2002

G-035

Becker, Sr.

John

1815

2002

G-035

Benham

Catherine (VanCleve)

1796

1992

R-015

Benham

Catherine (VanCleve)

1796

1999

R-038

Benham

John Sr.

1805

1994

W-035

Benner

Jacob Jr.

1806

1995

B-039

Benner

Jacob Jr.

1806

1995

S-051

Benner

Jacob Sr.

1806

1995

B-039

Benner

Jacob Sr.

1806

1995

S-051

Benner

Valentine

1828

1995

B-039

Benner

Valentine

1828

1995

S-051

Billmyer

Gabriel

1827

1982

No Number

Billmyer

Mary (Myers)

1803

1982

No Number

Bimm

Ann (Herrman)

1818

1999

H-077

Bimm

John

1818

1999

H-077

Bower

Jacob F. Sr.

1810

1997

B-053

Bower

Jacob F. Sr.

1810

1998

B-066

Bower

Jacob F. Sr.

1810

1998

B-067

Bowman

Barbara Bowser

1802

2006

M-051

Bowman

David

1802

2006

M-051

Bowman

John

1808

2006

M-051

Bowser

Daniel

1800

2006

M-051

Bowser

Elizabeth Myers

1804

2006

M-051

Bowser

George

1802

2006

M-051

Boyer

John George

1805

2006

M-051

Brocius

Julia Ann (Gephart)

1804

1996

J-004

Brumbaugh

David

1825

2006

M-051

Brumbaugh

Elizabeth Bowman

1825

2006

M-051

Burket

Solomon Jr.

1804

1991

No Number

Butt

Henry

1814

1991

No Number

Butt

Jacob

1809

1995

R-022

Butt

Jacob

1809

1982

S-010

Butt

Philip

1814

1991

No Number

Byerly

David

1809

2001

B-058

Byerly

Mary

1809

2001

B-058

Cable

Martin

1810

2004

B-090

Cable

Martin

1810

 

R-036

Cable

Sarah (Hardman)

1811

1986

No Number

Cain

Margaret (Butt)

1814

1991

No Number

Caylor

Daniel

1809

2001

B-058

Caylor

John

1803

2001

B-058

Caylor

John

1801

1999

L-029

Caylor

John/Kohler Johannes

1803

1997

M-007

Caylor

John/Kohler Johannes

1803

1997

M-046

Caylor

Magdalena (Leslie)

1801

1999

L-029

Caylor

Mary

1814

2001

B-058

Caylor

Phoebe

1822

2001

B-058

Caylor

Samuel

1808

1997

M-007

Caylor

Samuel

1808

1997

M-046

Caylor

Uriah

1827

1997

M-007

Caylor

Uriah

1827

1997

M-046

Chevalier

Antony

1803

1984

No Number

Chevalier

Charlotte (McGrew)

1809

1984

No Number

Clark,Jr.

Henry

1812

2000

M-048

Clark,Sr.

Henry

1819

2000

M-048

Clawson

Frederick

1813

1994

G-013

Clawson

Peter

1804

1994

G-013

Coble

Anthony

1809

1994

T-005

Coble

Nicholas

1809

1994

T-005

Coleman

George

1810

2006

M-051

Coleman

John

1811

2006

M-051

Coleman

Mary Boyer

1814

2006

M-051

Compton

William

1820

1999

B-058

Conrad

Margaret E. (Shuey)

1805

1991

No Number

Cox

Anderson

1812

1999

A-023

Cox

John

1805

1999

A-023

Cox

Jonathan

1805

1999

A-023

Dansenbaker

Christana (Bimm)

1818

1999

H-077

Davenport

Elizabeth (Higgins)

1804

1996

H-057

Dean

Alexander

1812

1997

D-016

Deeter

David

1806

1991

No Number

Deeter

Jacob

1806

1991

No Number

Diehl

Elizabeth Shipley

1806

2006

J-014

Diehl

Jacob

1806

2006

J-014

Diehl

John

1806

2006

J-014

Diehl

Susannah Miller

1814

2006

J-014

Doty

Frazy

1816

1990

C-015

Edgar

Robert Jr.

1796

1999

H-077

Elliott

Alexander McClure

1815

1986

No Number

Elwell

Elizabeth (Ewing)

1824

1985

G-006

Ely

Catherine (Hornish)

1819

1990

K-003

Emerick

Andrew

1817

1996

F-002

Etter

Margaret Ketzer

1819

2006

M-051

Etter, Jr.

John

1818

2006

M-051

Ewing

John

1802

1985

G-006

Ewing

John

1797

1986

No Number

Ewing

Rebecca (Elliott)

1797

1986

No Number

Fairchild

Rebecca

1818

2004

B-090

Fairchild

Rebecca (Mintun)

1818

 

R-036

Fetter

Daniel

1810

1991

No Number

Fetter

Mary (Leasure)

1810

1991

No Number

Foglesong

Barbara

1808

2001

B-058

Foglesong

Christian Jr.

1804

1986

No Number

Foglesong

Christian Sr.

1804

1986

No Number

Forrer

Catherine (Zeller)

1807

1991

No Number

Fox

Elizabeth Booker

1807

2010

K-045

Fox

Frederick

1807

2010

K-045

Fox

Mary Magdalene (Benner)

1806

1995

B-039

Fox

Mary Magdalene (Benner)

1806

1995

S-051

Garner

Elizabeth (Ewing)

1802

1985

G-006

Garner

Elizabeth (Ewing)

1797

1986

No Number

Garrison

Dolly (Clawson)

1818

1994

G-013

Gebhart

Catherine Shaffer

1804

2001

S-083

Gebhart

Emanuel

1809

2010

K-045

Gebhart

Johann Nicalaus

1829

2010

K-045

Gebhart

Mary "Polly" (Benner)

1807

1995

B-039

Gebhart

Mary "Polly" (Benner)

1807

1995

S-051

Gebhart

Peter

1804

2001

S-083

Gephart

Johan Peter

1804

1996

J-004

Gephart

John

1804

1996

J-004

Gephart

Philip

1829

1996

J-004

Gift

Mary Barbara

1804

2010

K-045

Gilbert

James

1828

1991

No Number

Gillespie

Margaret (Edgar)

1798

1999

H-077

Greer

Rachel (Worley)

1804

1996

H-057

Hamer

Elizabeth P. (Lowrey)

1820

1998

H-070

Hardman

David

1811

1986

No Number

Hardman

Jonathan

1811

1986

No Number

Hart

John

1816

1989

G-004

Hart

William

1814

2002

G-035

Harter

Nancy Ann (Stuck)

1822

1998

C-024

Hatfield

Moses

1818

1983

S-010

Hatfield

William John

1818

1983

S-010

Hawkins

John Jones

1799

1996

L-019

Hawkins

Samuel

1799

1996

L-019

Heeter

Sebastian

1806

2006

A-015

Herrman

Henry

1826

1999

H-077

Higgins

Amos Sr.

1804

1996

H-057

Higgins

Mary (Worley)

1825

1996

H-057

Hipple

Clinton

1830

2001

S-083

Hipple

Elizabeth Gebhart

1804

2001

S-083

Hipple

William

1820

2001

S-083

Hire

Leonard

1815

1985

S-004

Hiser, Jr.

John

1811

2001

B-058

Hiser, Sr.

John

1808

2001

B-058

Holderman

Jacob

1820

2001

B-058

Hoover

David

1802

1991

No Number

Hoover

Nancy

1802

1991

No Number

Hornish

John Jr.

1823

1990

K-003

Hornish

John Sr.

1819

1990

K-003

Huffman

Ester (Butt)

1809

1982

S-010

Huffman

William

1812

2005

A-028

Huffman

William

1812

1999

H-078

Huffman

William Phillips

1813

2005

A-028

Huffman

William Phillips

1813

1999

H-078

Johnson

Joseph

1810

1999

B-058

Johnson

Joseph

1813

1989

W-007

Kay

James

1820

2001

S-084

Keeling

Margaret (Butt)

1825

1991

No Number

Ketzer

John

1819

2006

M-051

Ketzer

Margaret Windecker

1819

2006

M-051

Kimmel

David

1817

1986

No Number

Kimmel

Jacob

1825

2001

M-056

Kimmel

Susanah Puterbaugh

1820

2001

M-056

Kinsey

Hannah (Wolf)

1804

1989

A-001

Kinsey

Hannah (Wolf)

1804

1988

M-004

Kinsey

Henry

1804

1989

A-001

Kinsey

Henry

1804

1988

M-004

Kinsey

Salome

1822

2001

B-058

Knott

Lydia (Huffman)

1812

1999

H-078

Kuns

Jacob

1805

1991

No Number

Kuns

Mary Magdalina (Ruse)

1805

1991

No Number

LaRose

Elizabeth

1809

2010

K-045

LaRose

John Jacob

1804

2010

K-045

LaRose

John Jacob

1806

1984

No Number

Leasure

Andrew

1807

1991

No Number

Leasure

Daniel Fetters

1829

1991

No Number

Leasure

Jacob

1807

1991

No Number

Lehman

David

1805

1997

D-016

Leiter

Henry

1807

2010

K-045

Leiter

John

1807

2010

K-045

Leslie

Catherine (Reasor)

1810

1999

L-029

Leslie

David

1809

1999

L-029

Leslie

Phoebe (Foglesong)

1811

1986

No Number

Limbert

George

1828

1986

No Number

Limbert

Henry

1825

2004

L-035

Limbert

Henry

1828

1986

No Number

Lodge

Jacob

1818

2008

D-037

Lodge

Mason

1825

2008

D-037

Lowrey

William Carson

1820

1998

H-070

Mast

Mary

1802

1991

No Number

McClain

Catherine

1804

2002

P-034

McClain

John

1816

1992

R-015

McClain

John

1816

1999

R-038

McClain

Mary Van Cleve

1796

2002

P-034

McClain

Sarah (Swaynie)

1816

1992

R-015

McClain

Sarah (Swaynie)

1816

1999

R-038

McGrew

William

1809

1984

No Number

Mead

Dionicea

1814

2009

K-034

Miller

Isaac

1806

2006

J-014

Miller

Solomon

1816

1986

M-008

Mills

Martha

1816

1990

C-015

Mintun

John

1818

2004

B-090

Mintun

John

1818

 

R-036

Morgan

Peter

1819

1999

B-058

Morgan

Samuel

1820

1999

B-058

Moyer

Elizabeth Heck

1812

2008

K-019

Moyer

Henry

1804

2008

K-019

Moyer

Peter

1812

2008

K-019

Murray

Daniel

1813

2000

P-025

Murray

Elizabeth Welbaum

1811

2000

P-025

Murray

John

1811

2000

P-025

Myers

Christian

1803

2006

M-051

Myers

Manassa

1818

1982

No Number

Myers

Michael

1803

1982

No Number

Neal

Ruth (Miller)

1815

1986

M-008

Niepman

Wilhelmina (Reed)

1822

1998

R-032

Noffsinger

Sarah (Caylor)

1808

1997

M-007

Nutt

Aaron Sr.

1799

1994

W-035

Nutt

Abigail (Benham)

1805

1994

W-035

Olinger

John

1823

2001

M-056

Pontius

Catherine

1828

1999

L-029

Pontius

Catherine (Stuck)

1828

1993

H-034

Powell

James

1816

2003

F-024

Powell

Mary Reeder

1816

2003

F-024

Puterbaugh

Catherine Olinger

1820

2001

M-056

Puterbaugh

George

1820

2001

M-056

Puterbaugh

Mary (Simmerman)

1815

1999

L-029

Putterbaugh

Mary (Simmerman)

1815

1993

H-034

Razor

Daniel

1815

1986

No Number

Razor

Sarah (Swank)

1816

1986

No Number

Reasor

Daniel

1818

1999

L-029

Reasor

Henry

1818

1999

L-029

Reasor

Jacob

1828

1999

L-029

Reed

Peter

1822

1998

R-032

Repp

Daniel

1809

2001

M-056

Repp

Elizabeth Roedick

1809

2001

M-056

Routsong

Catherine Flook

1824

2008

H-105

Routsong

Clarinda Swadner

1826

2008

H-105

Routsong

Henry Mathias

1824

2008

H-105

Routsong

Jacob

1824

2008

H-105

Ruse

Henry

1809

1991

No Number

Ruse

Nicholas

1809

1991

No Number

Ruse

Sarah (Leasure)

1826

1991

No Number

Russell

Catharine Lyons

1828

2005

N-015

Russell

James

1800

2005

N-015

Russell

John

1800

2005

N-015

Russell

Nancy McKee

1800

2005

N-015

Saylor

Daniel

1816

1989

G-004

Schaeffer

Catherine (Gephart)

1804

1996

J-004

Schaeffer

Gertrude

1805

2006

M-051

Schaeffer

Maria Catherine Lorish

1805

2006

M-051

Schwartz

Louise (Wolpers)

1824

1983

S-039

Sells

Catherine (Wheeler)

1820

1996

R-030

Shaw, Jr.

Jonathan

1811

2004

K-042

Shaw, Jr.

Jonathan

1811

2010

R-053

Shell

John Henry

1820

1996

M-007

Shell

Jonathan

1820

1996

M-007

Shoup

Susan (Fetters)

1810

1991

No Number

Shroyer

Harriet (Long)

1823

1999

H-077

Shuey

Christina (Zeller)

1805

1991

No Number

Shuey

Martin

1805

1991

No Number

Simmerman

Jacob

1817

1993

H-034

Simmerman

Jacob B

1817

1999

L-029

Simmerman

John

1815

1993

H-034

Simmerman

John

1815

1999

L-029

Simpson

Catherine Kimmel

1827

2001

M-056

Sink

Gerge

1804

1991

No Number

Sink

Susannah

1804

1991

No Number

Sinks

Andrew

1803

2003

S-091

Sinks

Andrew Yount

1822

2003

S-091

Sinks

George

1803

2003

S-091

Sinks

Permilla Yount

1806

2003

S-091

Skaddin

Robert K.

1813

1986

F-006

Skaddin

Robert K.

1813

1986

G-013

Smith

Abraham

1829

2005

S-104

Smith

John

1827

2005

S-104

Smith

Timothy T.

1820

2001

G-035

Spitler

Jacob

1806

1986

No Number

Spurlock

Elizabeth

1811

2004

K-042

Spurlock

Elizabeth

1811

2010

R-053

Staley

Jacob

1820

2005

H-100

Staley

Margaret

1810

2005

H-100

Stoker

John

1820

1999

B-058

Stuck

Charles

1826

1998

C-024

Stuck

Margaret (Simmerman)

1828

1993

H-034

Stuck

Margaret (Simmerman)

1828

1999

L-029

Stuck

Peter

1828

1993

H-034

Stuck

Peter

1828

1999

L-029

Stutzman

Elizabeth

1806

1991

No Number

Stutzman

Jacob

1805

1991

No Number

Suderland

Sarah Reasor

1825

2006

J-014

Sullivan

Stith Mead

1822