PIKE COUNTY NAMES AND YEARS OF DEATH OF EARLY RESIDENT WHO DIED INTESTATE.
(Definition of Intestate - having died without leaving a valid will.)


YEAR 1815:
 James SAMPLE, James WIDNER

YEAR 1816:
 John GRAVES, Francis HAMPTON, Jacob HOLZENBIELER; Jacob KELLER,
John KIMBALL & Thomas SAPPINGTON.

YEAR 1817:
 Edward ARNOLD, John BENNETT, Jeremiah DOWNING,
Jesse HUFF and Charles KINNISON.

YEAR 1819:
  John CLARK, Alexander GILRUTH, Thomas HOLTON, William SMITH,
Thomas W. SWINNEY & Robert TAYLOR.

YEAR 1820:
John HOWARD, Lydia HUFF,
Peleg  KERR & Isaac W. WHEELER.

YEAR 1821:
 John BEAUCHAMP, Arthur CHENOWETH, Jacob HAZLETON,
  Levi  MORRIS & William VANDERVORT.

YEAR 1822:
  Jacob BARGER Sr., Adam BURNER,  Joseph DEVORES, Peter DONNAN,
Nathan GLOVER, William JONES, & Joseph J. MARTIN, Cornelius POWELSON, William STEWART, William TAYLOR, Benjamin WATKINS,  & Thomas WILLIAMS,

YEAR 1823:  
Rachel BUMGARNER, Alexander COLLISON, Thomas DAY, Charles HOUCHENS,
Elizabeth WILCOTT, Delila WILLIAMS & Samuel WILSON.

YEAR 1824:  
John GUTHRIE, Enos PRATHER &  Elizabeth SARGENT.

YEAR 1825:
Richard CHENOWETH, William DAY, Aaron GUTHERY,
Samuel HIXON & Abraham TOWNSEND.

YEAR 1826:
 Daniel BOWYER, William COLLINGS, James C. DUNHAM, Samuel HENRY, Levi HODGES,
Samuel C. LEWIS, Nathan SMITH, Fancy WARREN, &  Ebeneezer WOOD.

YEAR 1827:
 Stephen BROWN, Charles CISSNA, Elisha FITCH, John INGERSALL, Abraham POWELSON,
Jacob PRYE, George SARGENT & Joah VANMETER.

YEAR 1828:
 Joseph CHENOWETH, James DAVIS, Moses GUTHRIE,  & George LAYTON.

YEAR 1929:
 Thomas GRAHAM.

YEAR 1830:
  Joseph BOILER, Robert GIVENS, John Myers, John ROGERS,
 Benjamin WELCH, Thomas WILEY, & Joseph WILLIAMS.

YEAR 1831:  
Allen BARNES, Ebeneezer DALE, Jacob DAY,
Jesse M. GRAHAM, & Nathaniel WILLIS.

YEAR 1832:
 James CROSS &  Andrew GLAZE.

YEAR 1833:
  John BROWN, James CAMPBELL, John CONOVER, James DAY,  Peter FORTNEY,
Asher HOWARD, Abner PANCAKE, Milton PANCAKE  & John VULGAMORE.

YEAR 1834:
  Esk____? HALL, Huffman KEEN, John PETERS, Thomas SEWELL Sr.,
William SHIELDS, Benjamin TOWNSEND & Joseph WOLF.

YEAR 1835:
Dorcas CISSNA, Evan CISSNA, George DENNON, Sidney DONNAN, Mary HOUGH,
 Isaac LAWRENCE, Joseph REED & Jemira STINSON.

YEAR 1836:
Jonathan BIRD, James HOLTON/HOLTEN, &  Samuel LUNBECK

YEAR 1837:
John BROWN, James C. GOODEN, Catherine HARTINGER, John KING, Elisha LUCAS,
Edward H. SMITH, Wheeler THOMPSON, John WARE & Samuel WICKER.

YEAR 1838:
Abisha DOWNING, Caleb HARPER, William D. PETERS.

YEAR 1839:
None listed

YEAR 1840:
Richard BURK, Davis HAINES, William M. KINKAID, Jeremiah F. KUHN, Thomas McCAN, William REED, Charles ROBINSON, David STAINS, Mabra THOMAS & John WARREN.

YEAR 1841:
Elias BEEMAN, Isaac CUNNINGHAM, John FRESHOUR, John HAINES, Henry RHODES, John STEWART, William TOWNSEND & Joseph M. VULGAMORE.

YEAR 1842:
John B. ADAMS, John BLAIR, Benjamin COFFMAN, Archer HOLMAN, Wilson JACOBS, Samuel McCREA, John MATTHEWS, John NOLIND, John SHANKS, Henry SHOCK, Jacob SMITH, Robert L. WEST,   Thomas  WILSON & James WRIGHT.

YEAR 1843:
Reuben BUMGARNER & Abraham RHODES.

YEAR 1844:
Michael ADAMS,  William ADWELL, James CORWIN, David CROW, Robert EAGER, Andrew HANNAH, Elizabeth HARRISON, Jarad JONES, John C. MURPHY, John C. PHILLIPS, Martin SHULTS, Nelson TURNER, & George WILDBAHN.

YEAR 1845:
William CROW, Lucius CUTLER,  James M. DOLLOHAN, Asa DRAKE, Joseph HUFFMAN, Samuel JONES, James O'BRIEN, Peter RINLEY Sr., Jane STAINS, Elizabeth VINCENT/VINSON,
& Nancy WRIGHT.

YEAR 1846:
Ezekiel BARNES, Robert BATEMAN Sr., Lucy A. CHENALULT, Thomas KINCAID, Washington LORANCE, Jacob LOY, Samuel NELSON, Abraham G. NOEL, Friend PINNEY, Carver HOZELL, Jacob SHAFER, Henry STARR, William TANNAHILL, James TOMLINSON, Rebecca WEST
 & Jacob ZIMMERMAN.


Information copied by Ruth Sakal from Pike County records.
Society's Newsletter September 1979

Copyright © 2004, 2005
Pike Co. Genealogy Society a Chapter of O.G.S.
P. O. Box 224, Waverly, Ohio 45690

Back to Misc Page 

Home Page