Obituaries

Abshire, Nancy J.  
Acord, Joseph Delphin 
Adams, Benjamin 
Adams, Mrs. Ben 
Adkins, Jesse Jerome 
Adrain, Clarence 
Allen, Mrs. Bertha 
Anderson, Rowena 
Armstrong, Mrs Emma 
Armstrong, Lula B. 
Arnett,  Mrs. Emily Margaret  
Arnett, G. K.  
Ater, Mrs. Mabel 


Bailey, Laverne 
Barr, Hugh M. 
Barnes, Capt. James Q 
Beekman, Anise Penn 
Bellaw, Roy Allen 
Beekman, Mrs. Pearl 
Benner, Ora A. 
Best, Mrs. Margaret 
Blair, Andrea Sue 
Blazer, Mordicia (Mark) E. 
Blazer,  Zelma Wills 
Bliss, Bessie G  
Boggs, Mrs. Ida Mae 
Bolen,  Florence S. 
Botkins, William C  
Bowsher, Dr. Robert E. 
Boyer, Josephine L. 
Bradley, Ernest Lloyd  
Brandenburg, Bessie  
Brandenburg, John H. Jr. 
Breinig, Anna M.  
Brown, Bernice  
Brownfield, Robert F. 
Brust, Adam  
Brust,  Elizabeth 
Burkitt, Catherine 
Burkitt, Harry Delbert 
Burkitt, Mrs.   
Butcher, H. Adam  

Campbell, William O
Chalmer, Gladys 
Chattin, Lon T. 
Chenoweth, Miss Addie M. 
Clay, Gartal M. 
Clements, Velvia 
Coffee, John Langley 
Compton, Charles R. 
Compton, Vivian 
Conley, Sr.,  Rev Kerna  
Gox, Goldie 
Crabtree, Mina  
Crabtree, Floyd E. (Tortie) 
Crabtree, Sr., Oral 
Crabtree, Ruth (White) 
Cremeens, Velma I.(Stir) 
Curtis, Larry C. 
Cutlip, Chester (Ted) 
Cutlip, Harley E.  
Cutlip, Mrs. Louise Mae 
Cutlip, Oliver Wilson 

Dailey, Dorothy 
Davis, Charles W. 
Davis, Elson 
Davis, John Henry 
Davis, Joshua  
Davis, Mary C 
Davis, William S. 
Deacon, Roberta (Marhoover) 
Dean, Marjorie Miss 
Detillion, Paul 
DeWine, Amy (Wilburn) 
DeWitt, James W. 
Donohoe, John Frank 
Dougherty,  Eliza (Stafford). 
Dougherty, Richard 
Dowdle, John Ernest (Hookie) 
Downard, Ray     
Downing, John W. 
Downing, Raymond F. 
Dunham, Earl A. 
Dunham, Sarah (Elizabeth) 
Dunkle, William B. 
Dyke, Jack R. 
Dyke,  Robert J. 

Eblin, Ella  
Echard, Frances 
Ellington, James J. 
Ellington, Jennie Sprouse 
Elliott, Mrs. James (Mary) 
Emmitt, Cynthia (Mrs) 
Emmitt, David A. 
Emmitt, John 
Emmitt, May (Mrs.) 
Emmitt, Rufus 
Evans, Lionel "Jake" 
Eylar, John A. 

Farmer, Miss Anna 
Farmer, Benjamin 
Farmer, Charles E 
Mrs. Effie Jane Farmer 
Farmer, Dr. Melvin K. 
Farmer, Goldie O. 
Fisher, Oscar P. 
Fitch, Duane 
Fitch , William O.  
Flee, William 
Foster, Edwin Russell 
Francis, Bernice Kelley 
Freshour, Goldie 
Frey, Frederick 
Frey, Robert W. 
Frey, Mrs. Esther Jane 
Frey, Frederick 

Gableman, Charles P. 
Gehres, Hewitt A. 
Gehres Joseph 
Gehres, Saran Ann    
George, John Wallace 
George, Mrs. Vivian Alice 
Gillenwater, Robert 
Givens, Comfort 
Givens, Mrs. James 
Graham, Stephen  
Gray, George W. 
Gregory, Edna D. 
Grooms, Edgar 
Grooms, Elbert L. 
Grooms, Emily D. 
Grooms, Given C. 
Grooms, Hazel  
Grooms, John R. 
Groves, Davis 

Hall, James 
Hamilton, S. H. 
Harris, Charles M. 
Harris, Dorothy A. 
Harris, James 
Harris, James C. 
Harris, Virgil 
Hatfield, Ina Leora 
Hatfield, Roy H. 
Heath, Dr. J. R. 
Helman, Mrs. Lillie F. 
Henderson, Fairie G. 
Higby, James  
Higgins, Mrs. Isabelle 
Higgins, Col Thomas W. 
Hinds, Virginia 
Hoffman, Henry E.  
Holt, Elisha 
Holt, Mrs. Ida Ellen 
Hooiser, Albert 
Hougland, Oscar 
Hughes, Mrs. Martha 
Hughes, Mrs. Samatha 
Hunt, Miss Ruth E. 

James, Charles C. 
James, Mrs. Earl F. 
Jenkins, Melvin  
Johnson, Mrs. Orsin 
Johnson, Virginia 

Keairns, Harold 
Keechle, John R.  
Keller, Matilda Roselieb 
Kengle, Elizabeth  
Knisley, Gladys M.   

Lansing,  Myrtle M. 
Leeth, Robert 
Lloyd, Mrs. Samuel 
Logan,  Mrs. C. C. 
Logan, Mrs. Kate (Dougherty) 
Lorbach, Charles E. 
Lowder, Clara R.  

Maloy, Cora Belle 
Maloy, Wm. Henry 
Maynard  (Infant) 
Masters, George 
Miller, Mrs. Emma C. 
Miller, James Isaac  
Moats, Alfred 
Montgomery, Mary L. 
Morgan, Mrs. Carrie 
Morris, Mrs. Nola 
Mustard,  Alva Clinton 
Myers, Fredrick H. 

Nace  Bessie 
Newland, Florence 
Noel, Ed 
Noel, Mrs. Ella  

Osborn, John T. 
Osborn, William 
Oyer, Grover L. 

Pancake, Viola  
Parker, Martha G. 
Patterson, Mrs. Nancy 
Pauley,  Joseph W. 
Peery, Mrs. Flora 
Peery, Thomas Wesley 
Penn, Carl D. 
Penn, Dr. J. C. 
Peters, Charles F. 
Pitts, Charles D. 
Posey Joseph B. 

Rader, Rev. Melvin A. 
Ramsey, Mrs. Ruth L. 
Richmond, Albert J. 
Roberts, Gladys  
Rodel, Frank 
Rodel, Margaret 
Renode, Mrs. Letitia 
Renode, Stephen 
Rose, John W. 
Roselieb, Albert Charles 
Ross, Roy  

Sakal, Ruth (Lewis) 
Samson, Johanna A.  
Scharenberg, Mrs. Elizabeth  
Schoonover, Mrs. Mariah 
Schreiber, Charles 
Schutle, Mrs. Ada 
Scott, Edward 
Scott, Mrs. Mabel 
Scowden, Charles Lee 
Shepard, Mildred M. 
Sheilds, Kenneth 
Shoemaker, Elmer E 
Shopshire, Thomas N. 
Simison, Ralph 
Slavens, John J. 
Smith, Elizabeth 
Smith, John W.  
Smith, Mrs. Polly 
Smith, William Junior   
Snyder, Mrs. Dorothy T. 
Snyder, Edna Mrs. 
Snyder, Elmer "Doc" 
Southworth, Rev. Orville 
Streitenberger, Rachael A. 
Sturgell, Christopher 
Swan, Ernest W. 
Swiger, James E. 
Swiger,  Loraine (Brant) 

Tharp, Benjamin Mack  
Tibbetts, Walter L. 
Travis, George W. 

Underwood, Joseph 

Vallery, Oscar 
Vandergriff, Mrs. Edith 
Vandergriff, Mrs. Evelyn 
Vandergriff, Fred M. 
Vincent, Leslie 
Vulgamore, John Myron 
Vulgamore, Mrs. Myrtle 

Ward, Andy R Jr. 
Ware, Rev. Purl 
Ware,  Roy C. 
Watt, Reva K. (Sonny)  
Way, Wanda  
Weaver, Nancy 
Weichmann, Margaret B. 
West, Mrs. Edna 
Wheeling, Charles W. 
Wilburn, Fred 
Wiltberger, Dr. William W. 
Williams, Marvin E. 
Willis, Victor A. 
Wilson, Hon. Joseph D. 
Wittkugle, Mrs. Bertha 
Wood, Edgar A. 
Wood, Rosena 
Woods, Charles Wesley 
Woods, Harley C. 
Woods, Mrs. Ruby 

Yates Silas 
Yeager, Mrs. Beulah M

Zimmerman, Sr.,  Harry E 
Zimmerman, Mary H.  

Updated Sept 1, 2014


If you have an obituary or death notice -  would like to share with others, please email the information to us.

(Please report any links that don't work properly)

Email: PikeCoGenSociety@yahoo.com
(Re:  obit)

Copyrighted © 2003 -  2014
Pike County Genealogy & Historical Society
P. O. Box 224
 Waverly, Ohio 45690

BACK TO HOME PAGE