OhWebGen logo

                                Putnam County OHGenWeb
                                Part of the USGenWeb Project

../images/USGenWebA3WS.gif



                                        Miscellaneous Ohio Units

                                                      animated american flag
NAME UNIT CO. RANK SERVICE INFORMATION SOURCE
Anderson, Alexander 21st Ohio Inf D Sergeant Enlisted 23 Aug 1861, mustered out 23 Nov 1861. KF
Berryhill, John 68th Reg OVI B Private Enrolled 21 Nov 1861, disability discharge, 17 Oct 1862, Bolivar, Tennessee CG
Burkholder, Abraham H. 88th Reg. OVI
179th OVI
I

S
Colonel Quartermaster.  Entered 22 Jun 1863, mustered out
17 June1865.
CJS
Castle, Mathew M. 26th Reg.
Ohio Inf.
H Private Widow applied for a pension in May 1895. MS
Cook, Mordecai H. 21st Infantry Reg. Ohio G Private Enlisted February 4, 1864,
Died of disease on 20 June 1864 in Jeffersonville, IN,
Distinguished Service
BL
Day, Oliver 4th Reg
21st Ohio Inf
B Private Enlisted 23 Sep 1861, mustered out 8 Aug 1864. KF
Doty, Cornelius Illinois Infantry I Private Died 1893 Cem
Durfey, Ruben R. 38th Reg. OVI F Private Enlisted Aug. 19, 1861 at Royal Oak, OH
died May 31, 1862 in Cranesville, Paulding Co., OH.
KC
Fender, Adam 185th Reg. OVI K Private Enlisted Toledo, OH Feb 24, 1865
discharged Jun 29, 1865 Louisville, KY hospital.
AH
Frey, Jacob 99th Inf. Reg. Ohio I Private Wounded and captured during the battle of Chickamauga, Ga. in September 1863.  He was sent to Danville, Virginia Prison and then transferred to Andersonville, Ga Confederate Prison Camp, where he died July 29, 1864 of diarrhea. DM
Fuller, Jacob Willis 189th Reg. OVI D Private Enlistment Feb. 11, 1865 - Sep. 28, 1865 KC
Hagemann, Theodor 37th Inf
OVI
C Private Served from October 1862 to August 1863 HR
Hoover, Andrew Costa 132nd ohio H Sergeant Enrolled May 2, 1864 at Charloe, Ohio.
Mustered out Sept 10th 1864, Camp Chase Ohio.
JH
Michael, William  18th U.S. Infantry B Private Born April 4, 1838 in Darbyville, Pickaway County, Ohio.
Enlisted on Sep 3, 1861 at Columbus, Ohio.
Honorably Discharged on Sep 3, 1864 at Jonesberry, Georgia.
RH
Mines, Isaac J. 5th Reg. USCHA F Private Born 3 May 1851; died 15 May 1894 in Van Wert, Ohio
Osburn, John W. 12th Reg
OVI
65th Reg. 
 OVI
65th Reg.
OVIV
I

K

K
Private

Private

Corporal

Enrolled 25 June 1861

25 Oct 1861- 31 Dec 1863

Re-enlisted as Veteran Volunteer on Jan 1, 1864, discharged Nov 13, 1865. 
CG
Osburn, Peter S.  182 Reg Ohio Inf K Private Enlisted 12 Sep 1864 and mustered out 7 July 1865.
CG
Sims, Joseph 124th Reg Ohio Inf K Private Enrolled 1 Aug 1863, wounded 27 Oct 1863, died 4 Nov 1863, Chattanooga, Tennessee.
CG
Standley, Francis Marion 7th Reg
.Ohio Cav
C Private Enlisted 24 Sep 1862, Discharged 24 May 1865 in Lexington, Kentucky; last surviving Civil War veteran in Leipsic, Ohio CJS
Truitt, William 83rd Inf. Reg. Ohio E
H
Private
Enlisted  21 August 1862. Transfered on 17 January 1865 from Co. E to Co. H.  Mustered out on 24 July 1865 in Galveston, TX.  Died August 16, 1887 in Leipsic, OH. RH
Waltner, John W. 150th OVI
182nd OVI
G
D
Private
Private
Mustered in 2 May 1864 in Cleveland, Ohio, mustered out 7 Jul 1865 in Nashville, Tennessee CJS
Wheeler, Isaac W. 99th Inf. Reg. Ohio I Private Enlisted 10 Aug. 1862
Died 14 Jan. 1863 Nashville,TN.
MW
Wheeler, Leven D. 129th Reg. Ohio C Private
Corporal
Enlisted 12 July 1863 - 4 Mar. 1864
Promoted 25 Oct. 1863
MW
Zickefoose, Elias C.  83rd Infantry Reg. Ohio H
E
Private
Enlisted  21 August 1862. Transfered on 17 January 1865 from Co. H to Co. E.  Died 12 March 1865 in Army Hospital, Natchez, MS. RH
Zickefoose, Henry 83rd Infantry Reg. Ohio E
H
Private
Enlisted  21 August 1862. Transfered on 17 January 1865 from Co. E to Co. H.  Mustered out on 24 July 1865 in Galveston, TX.  Died February 4, 1890 in Leipsic, OH. RH

                                         SOURCE:
                                         AH = Anne Halford
                                         BL = Beverly Lyons

                                         Cem = Cemetery

                                         CG = Cynthia  Greenman

                                         CJS = Carole J. Schetter

                                         DM = D. McGuire

                                         HR = Darlene (Kramer) Roll

                                         JH = Joseph Hoover

                                         KC = Kay Copeland

                                         KF = Kim Fioravanti

                                         MW = Marilyn Willer

                                         MS = Maria Schneider

                                         RH  =  Ryan Hawk