Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

 

<< Home

 

xxxxxxx

Richland County Genealogical Society - Richland County, Ohio

First Families of Richland County

MEMBER / ANCESTOR LIST


A list of members of the First Families of Richland County AND the ancestors that they have submitted as having been born, died or lived in Richland County before 12/31/1840.

For FFRC application information see our First Families of Richland County page.

xxxxxxxxxxxxx  
# Member Induction Ancestors / Proven Date
1 URBAN, Donna Etzwiler [deceased] 1984 Martha Louise Arnold Etzwiler, 1837
Harriett Caroline Lewis Hiltabidle, 1838
Samuel Lewis, 1834
2 TRAVIS, Erma E. 1984 Samuel Lewis, 1834
Harriett C. Lewis Hiltabiddle, 1838
Martha Louise Arnold Etzwiler, 1837
3 LATIMER, Cary Belle 1984 J. Jacob Hiffner, 1819
John Heiffner, 1817
Frederick Heiffner, 1817
Margaret Peight, 1817
4 HENDERSON, Marianna (Latimer) 1984
1986
1989
Jacob Koogle, 1819
J. Jacob Hiffner, 1817
John Heiffner, 1817
Frederick Heiffner, 1817
Margaret Peight, 1817
James Latimer, 1825
Elizabeth (Travis) Latimer, 1825
William St. Clair Latimer, 1825
5 GIRARD, Sarah Sue 1989 Jacob Koogle / Coogle, 1819
6 BROCKLESBY, Mary Abigail 1984
1986
Jacob Becker / Baker, 1836
Mary Woodhouse, 1822
Abigail Curtis, 1836
Joseph Curtis, 1822
7 SPAULDING, George Edgar Jr. 1984 James McKee, 1835
8 MILLER, Doris E. Broach 1984 Joseph Hagerman, 1815
James Osbun Hagerman, 1814
Nancy Pittenger, 1824
9 TRAVIS, Harry 1984 Joseph Meek, 1839
Robert Meek, 1825
Samuel Meek, 1839
10 NEEL, Thomas Stephen 1984 Andrew Richey, 1815
John Patterson, 1836
Henderson Richey, 1836
Jane Patterson, 1836
11 MILLER, Adella May Aleene Evans 1984 Joseph Hughes, 1838
Mary Lindaman / Lindeman, 1838
12 HOSTETTER, Ruth Ann 1984 Mary Jane Swendal, 1836
David Hostetter, 1838
Joseph Hostetter, 1837
Elizabeth Hershey, 1837
William H. Strickland, 1824
Elizabeth Hough, 1825
Joseph Strickland, Jr., 1824
Mary Harper, 1824
Joseph Strickland, Sr., 1820
William Harper, 1815
Henry Hough, 1830
Miriam Sherraden, 1820
John Hough, 1826
Paul Sherraden, 1820
Elizabeth Smith, 1820
Soloman Sheriff, 1836
John Sheriff, 1836
Edward Pritchard, 1834
13 HOSTETTER, Harriet Amelia Sheriff 1984 Edward Pritchard, 1834
John Sheriff, 1836
Solomon Sheriff, 1836
Mary Jane Swendal, 1836
14 HOSTETTER, Herschel Joseph 1984 David Hostetter, 1838
Joseph Hostetter, 1837
Elizabeth Hershey, 1837
William H. Strickland, 1824
Elizabeth Hough, 1826
Joseph Strickland, Jr., 1824
Mary Harper, 1824
Joseph Strickland, Sr., 1820
William Harper, 1815
Henry Hough, 1830
Miriam Sherraden, 1820
John Hough, 1826
Paul Sherraden, 1820
Elizabeth Smith, 1820
15 MURPHY, Mary Irene Henry 1984 John Parks, 1835
Margaret Kinkade, 1835
16 CUNNING, Barbara Soliday 1984 Christian Zeigler, 1824
Melvina Zeigler, 1830
17 HAMILTON, Helen B. 1984 Emaline Melissa Andrews, 1838
Thomas Brown Andrews, 1823
Matilla Pollard, 1815
Moses Andrews, 1823
Silas Pollard, 1815
18 KINTON, Adele Rae  1984 Robert Kinton
Martha Kinton
Jacob Williams, 1830
Mary Williams, 1830
John Pritchard, 1836
Sarah (Andrews) Pritchard
William Steward, 1820
Mercy (Clark) Steward, 1820
Abraham Williams 1819
Sarah Williams, 1819
James Williams, 1819
Amanda (Steward) Williams, 1819
John Kinton, 1840
Mary (Williams) Kinton, 1839
19 FOREMAN, Jane Elizabeth Nickleson 1984 Mary Woodhouse, 1823
Joseph Curtis, 1823
Jane Standland Curtis, 1823
Richard Woodhouse, 1820
20 HEYDINGER, Carolyn Jean 1986 Georg Heinrich Matthes, 1838
John Adam Matthes, 1838
21 SEITZ, Roberta Lou Day  1986 Joseph Day, 1815
Amos Day, 1815
Eleanor Thomas, 1815
22 BOLLINGER, Richard Lee 1985 Rudolf Bolinger, 1840
John Ferguson, 1840
Isaac Pulver, 1840
George Washington Ferguson, 1833
23 BEVERSTOCK, Bonnie Kay 1985 Noah Cook, 1814
Thomas Cook, 1814
24 CARB, Marjorie Perkins 1985 Michael Shanaberger, 1818
Martin Luther Shanabarger, 1838
25 METCALF, Keith Eldon 1985 John Henry Metcalf, 1836
26 CLINE, Mrs. William Edward 1985 John Cline, 1818
Joseph Flora, 1814
John H. Armstrong, 1836
John Cline II, 1839
Nancy Flora, 1814
27 SEITZ, Janet Ann 1985 Joseph Day, 1815
Eleanor Thomas, 1815
Amos Day, 1815
28 HENNEY, Frank Eugene 1985 Benjamin Eighinger, 1819
Phillip Eighinger, 1819
Frederick Dale/Deal/Diehl, 1823
29 HENNEY, Mary Jane Armstrong 1985 Christian Pifer, 1836
Samuel Pifer, 1840
Elizabeth Brandeberry Laughery, 1836
John Laughery, 1836
30 LEWIS, Martha J. Champion 1986
1990
John Champion, 1823
Christian Champion, 1824
Jemima Champion, 1824
Patrick B. Purdy, 1824
Jeanett Wallace Purdy, 1824
Archibald Purdy, 1825
Margaret (Purdy) Purdy, 1825
31 ANDREWS, Robert Edward 1986 James Andrews, 1815
Christiana Helfrick, 1815
32 PAHNKE, Janis Bigelow 1986 Joseph Sonnanstine, 1840
Solona Sonnanstine, 1840
Joseph Sonnanstine, 1840
33 JONES, William Curtis Benjamin 1986 Joseph Jones, 1820
34 McCASKEY, Eldora Ruth Lofquist 1986 John Hissong, 1835
Rachel Spade, 1835
35 MILLER, Charles Edwin 1987 Daniel Miller, 1818
Lydia Hershner, 1818
Henry Hershner, 1819
Elizabeth Ruhl, 1819
Lemuel Jackson Reed, 1823
Bartholomew Reed, 1823
John Ruhl, 1830
36 THEW, Robert Eugene 1988 Richard Thew, 1821
Ann Bothamly, 1821
Parkinson Bothamly, 1825
William Thew, 1822
37 McCOMBS, Ila Mae Thew 1988 Richard Thew, 1821
Ann Bothamly, 1821
Parkinson Bothamly, 1825
William Thew, 1822
38 SMARTO, Rosemary Schill 1988 Landerline Shill, 1834
George Schill, 1834
Theresa Hummel, 1834
39 RISH, David A. 1988 David McQuown, 1826
Mary Sloan, 1833
40 JACOBSEN, Marjorie Jane Woodard 1989 Valentine Sheriff, Jr., 1834
Valentine Sheriff, Sr., 1834
41 JOHNSON, Myrna M. Spohn 1989 Martin Spohn, 1838
42 FOY, Janis Lynn Miller 1990 Amos Day, 1820
Joseph Day, 1813
Eleanor Thomas Day, 1813
Marcus Day, 1813
Mary Young Day, 1830
John Young, 1830
43 KOPP, Rita Ann Bone 1990 Samuel Hazlett, 1824
Mary Wilson, 1824
Robert Wilson Hazlett, 1828
Elizabeth Hill, 1834
Mikiah Hill, 1828
Barbara Halderman, 1828
John Wilson, 1820
Rachel Wilson, 1820
44 HILES, Richard Henry 1990 Richard Hiles, 1830
Ann Faulkner, 1830
William Hiles, 1830
45 HENRY, William Rogers 1990 Michael Henry, 1829
Lewis Henry, 1832
Susannah Snyder, 1834
John Henry, 1836
46 BONECUTTER, Ruby Carolyn 1990 Jacob Cooper, 1822
Lydia Oakley, 1822
William Atwater Cooper, 1835
47 GUTCHALL, Frederick Earl 1990 Jacob Cooper, 1822
Lydia Cooper, 1822
William Atwater Cooper, 1835
48 MAY, Virginia Bowie Miller 1991 Sara Ann Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1835
49 MILLER, Bradford Alan 1991 Sara Ann Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1835
50 MILLER, Mark Douglas 1991 Mary Bauer, 1836
Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
David Hartman, 1840
John Hartman, 1836
John Henry, 1831
Sarah Ann Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Laughery, 1836
51 MILLER, Jeffrey Joseph 1991 Sara Ann Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1835
52 MILLER, Molly Elizabeth 1991 Sara Ann Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1835
53 McFARLAND, Max G. 1991 John Mentzer, 1835
54 MILLER,  Charles 1992 Christian Riblet, 1831
Christina Magdalina Shull, 1831
Daniel Riblet, 1831
Catherine Haflich, 1831
Mary Magdalene Riblet, 1831
Charles Ritter Miller, 1829
Christian Miller, 1829
Eva Ritter, 1829
55 WATKINS, David Dean 1992 John Henry, 1831
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1831
Sarah Ann Henry, 1835
56 MAGLOTT, Lucille Mowers  1993 George W. Beasore, 1828
Daniel Beasore, 1828
Anna Mary "Polly" Potter, 1828
Mary Sackman, 1839
Henry Sackman, 1839
Susanna Ernsberger, 1839
Isaac Mowers, 1837
Maria Kiler/Keller Mowers, 1837
Frederick Kaylor, 1833
Susan Furry / Ferry, 1831
Henry Mowers, 1829
57 SIMON, Elsie Louise 1993 Jacob George, 1836
William George, 1836
Catherine Bender, 1838
58 MILLER, Emily Marie 1993 Sara Ann Henry, 1835
John Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1835
John Laughery, 1836
Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Hartman, 1840
David Hartman, 1840
59 CARABIN, Mary A. 1994
1996
Michael Strickfaden, 1832
Valentine Strickfaden, 1834
Theresa Grunewald, 1834
Bonaventura (Fondor) Strickfaden, 1835
Martin Grunewald, 1834
Anna Maria Simon, 1836
60 O'NEAL, LaDonna Jane Lehnhart 1994 Thomas Coulson Gregg, 1838
61 MYERS, Jean Harriet Haynes 1994 Abraham Hendryx, 1818
Rachel Swartout, 1818
62 MOORE, Harold Earl 1994 Catherine Bender, 1838
Jacob George, 1836
63 SIMON, Robert Allen 1994 Catherine Bender, 1838
Jacob George, 1836
William George, 1836
64 MILLER, Benjamin Lee 1994 Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
John Henry, 1831
Sara Ann Henry, 1835
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1835
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Hartman, 1836
Mary Bauer, 1836
David Hartman, 1840
65 SIMON, Gary Lynn 1994 Catherine Bender, 1838
Jacob George, 1836
William George, 1836
66 TSCHANTZ, Trisha Linn 1995 Catherine Bender, 1838
Jacob George, 1836
William George, 1836
67 BURKHOLDER, John Herbert 1995 Jacob Osbun, 1821
Samuel Osbun, 1832
Jane Luella Osbun, 1826
Rachel Bradley, 1821
68 SIGSWORTH, Karen Joyce Murphy 1995 David Parks, 1834
Thomas Parks, 1834
Elizabeth VanDorn, 1840
69 RHODEBECK, Janet Kay Murphy 1995 David Parks, 1834
Thomas Parks, 1834
Elizabeth Parks, 1840
70 SCHMOTZER, Mary Frances Barr 1995 Rudolph Barr, 1815
Wm. Hanley, 1818
Mary Bisset, 1818
Elizabeth Hanley, 1818
Wm. Barr, 1820
Mary Shull
David Scholl / Shull, 1826
Maria Hoffman, 1826
Jacob Hout, 1818
Catherine Simpson Hout, 1818
Peter Hout,
Sarah A. Boals
David Boals, 1828
Susannah Glover, 1828
71 DANIELS, Thomas Sherman 1996 Jacob Gries / Greece, 1831
72 LASER, Willough Nadine (Laser) 1996 Christan Leaser / Lasser, 1832
John Leaser / Lasser, 1832
Nancy Billman / Bellman, 1832
73 MILLER, Peter Joseph 1996 John Henry, 1831
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1831
Sarah Ann Henry, 1835
Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
John Laughery, 1836
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Hartman, 1836
David Hartman, 1840
Mary Bauer, 1836
74 MILLER, Sarah Elizabeth 1996 John Henry, 1831
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1831
Sarah Ann Henry, 1835
Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
John Laughery, 1836
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Hartman, 1836
David Hartman, 1840
Mary Bauer, 1836
75 RHODEBECK, Kent Robert 1996 David Parks, 1834
Thomas Parks, 1834
Elizabeth VanDorn, 1840
76 RHODEBECK, Levi Daniel 1996 David Parks, 1834
Thomas Parks, 1834
Elizabeth VanDorn, 1840
77 MILLER, Jason Robert 1996 John Henry, 1831
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1831
Sarah Ann Henry, 1835
Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
John Laughery, 1836
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Hartman, 1836
David Hartman, 1840
Mary Bauer, 1836
78 MILLER, Jonathan Edward 1996 John Henry, 1831
Lydia Ann Jamison, 1831
Sarah Ann Henry, 1835
Elizabeth Brandeberry, 1836
John Laughery, 1836
Israel Laughery, 1838
John Hartman, 1836
David Hartman, 1840
Mary Bauer, 1836
79 BAKER, Juanita Mae Laser 1996 Christian Leaser / Lasser, 1832
John Leaser / Lasser, 1832
Nancy Billman, 1832
80 HANSHAW, Theresa Shumate 1997 Catherine Leedy, 1825
Samuel Garber, 1825
81 GEYER, Janice Clark 1998 Moses B. Martin
Elizabeth (Adams) Hollenbaugh, 1834
Melvina "Mary" (Hollenbaugh) Stroup, 1834
Benjamin Hollenbaugh, 1837
Solomon Adams, 1835
John Adam Stine, 1835
William Martin, 1838
Elenor (Martin) Craig, 1838
Levi Stevenson, 1820
Elizabeth Kennedy, 1820
82 BURGE, Buddy L. 1999 William Burge, 1831
John Younger Burge, 1823
Mary Lowry, 1823
Elnathon Caravan Burge, 1830
Elizabeth Mackeral
83 SAUNDERS, Patricia Diane 1999 Lucinda "Lucy" Finicum, 1835
Mark S. Finicum / Finnicum, 1832
84 McFARLAND. Donald R. 1999 James Andrews, 1823
Levina (Carrick) Andrews, 1823
85 LASER, Thomas Alva 2002 Christian Laser / Leaser, 1832
John Laser, 1832
Nancy Billman / Bellman, 1832
86 BOOTH-MOTTER, Elsie Rose Yarger 2002 William Oldfield, 1812
Elizabeth Taylor, 1815
Richard Oldfield, 1812
Elmina Phelps, 1815
Lyman Andrews, 1823
Anna Oldfield, 1827
87 KAPLE, Della Susan Laser 2003 Christian Laser / Leaser, 1832
John Leaser / Lasser, 1832
Nancy Billman, 1832
88 LEVISON, Mary Eileen (Schuler) 2003 Mansfield Hedges Gilkison, 1811
Emeline Dukes, 1832
John C. Gilkison, 1810
Sarah Coffinberry, 1810
George Coffinberry, 1806
William F. Gilkison, 1836
89 BINSLEY, Martha Foulks 2003 William Foulks, 1825
90 BALLENGEE, Suzanne Renee 2003 Jacob Cooper, 1822
Lydia Oakley, 1822
William Atwater Cooper, 1835
91 BALLENGEE, Christian Rhett 2003 Jacob Cooper, 1822
William Atwater Cooper, 1835
Lydia Oakley, 1822
92 BALLENGEE, Jacob Michael 2003 Jacob Cooper, 1822
William Atwater Cooper, 1835
Lydia Oakley, 1822
Margaretta Grubaugh, 1819
93 BOSTATER, Jacob G. 2004 Margaretta Grubaugh, 1819
94 FINICAL, Allen Eugene 2004 Johann Adam Fenchel, 1840
95 ATHERTON, Ann Eliza SirLouis 2004 Joseph Ward, 1818
Charles Palmer, 1814
Elizabeth Dickens, 1818
Ann Dickens Ward, 1818
Francis Ashton, 1832
Elizabeth MacKinder, 1832
John Boals, 1830
Eliza Ashton, 1833
James Boals, 1830
Mary Francis, 1830
Phoebe Jane Palmer, 1837
Robert Hughes, 1833
John Hughes, 1832
Elizabeth Rogers, 1832
96 SMITH, Maxine Hartmann 2005 John Hartmann, 1836
Anna Mary / Maria Bauer / Bower, 1836
Christian Fast, 1815
Anna Barbara Mason, 1815
97 McCULLOUGH, Lois Marjory Robinson 2005 James Cunningham, 1820
98 SNOW, James Jr. 2006 John Pool, 1820
Jeremiah Pool, 1823
Sarah "Sallie" Mariah Church, 1823
99 GERRELL, Raymond Russell 2006 James Mitchell, 1834
George Hackett
Ira G. Hackett, 1836
Amon S. Chew, 1821
100 APPLEGATE, Deanna Kauffman 2007 Christina Fieser, 1835
John Kauffman, 1835
Sarah Hart Kauffman, 1835
101 APPLEGATE, Marleen Renee 2009
2012
2015
Capt. James Cunningham, 1809
Margaret Myers, 1809
Abraham Disbro, 1840
Jane Ferguson, 1840
John Disbro, 1840
William Ferguson
Thomas Simmons, 1813
Daniel Applegate, 1835
102 FIKE, Mary Lou Osbun [deceased] 2008 Charles Sharp Palmer, 1820
Ann Dickens Ward, 1820
Joseph Ward, 1820
Elizabeth Dickens, 1818
Mary Cook, 1835
Peter Zehner, Jr., 1828
103 HILLMAN, Norma Jeanne Mowry 2008 John Fogelsong, 1829
104 RINEHART, Cloyd Lowell 2008 Conrad Rinehart, 1836
Charles Schrack, 1815
Susanna Castator, 1815
Jacob Schrack, 1821
Mary Stimley / Stimely, 1821
105 METCALF, Linda Sue Berringer 2008 Mathias Krebs, 1821
Elizabeth Fast, 1821
Christian Fast, 1815
Anna Barbara Mason, 1815
106 MINNERY, James W. 2008 Joseph F. Sonnanstine, Jr., 1837
Sarah (Solona) Altdoerfer, 1837
107 FIKE, Judith Elizabeth 2008 Alfred Osbun, 1824
Jacob Osbun, 1815
Samuel Osbun
Charles Sharp Palmer, 1819
Fanny Ward, 1831
Ann Dickens Ward, 1818
Joseph Ward, 1818
James Zehner, 1835
Peter Zehner, Sr., 1828
Peter Zehner, Jr., 1828
Rachel Bradley, 1821
Leah Brown, 1836
Mary Cook, 1835
Elizabeth Dickens, 1818
108 GLENN, Barbara Sue Fike 2008 Alfred Osbun, 1824
Jacob Osbun, 1815
Samuel Osbun
Charles Sharp Palmer, 1819
Fanny Ward, 1831
Ann Dickens Ward, 1818
Joseph Ward, 1818
James Zehner, 1835
Peter Zehner, Sr., 1828
Peter Zehner, Jr., 1828
Rachel Bradley, 1821
Leah Brown, 1836
Mary Cook, 1835
Elizabeth Dickens, 1818
109 GLENN, Mary Jo  2008 Alfred Osbun, 1824
Jacob Osbun, 1815
Samuel Osbun
Charles Sharp Palmer, 1819
Fanny Ward, 1831
Ann Dickens Ward, 1818
Joseph Ward, 1818
James Zehner, 1835
Peter Zehner, Sr., 1828
Peter Zehner, Jr., 1828
Rachel Bradley, 1821
Leah Brown, 1836
Mary Cook, 1835
Elizabeth Dickens, 1818
110 KNIGHT, Marjorie Eugenie Paine 2009 William Steward, 1816
Mercy Clark, 1816
Calvin Steward, 1816
Elizabeth C. Garrison, 1833
Clarissa Marie Steward, 1838
John Hursh, 1837
111 NORRIS, Patricia Ann Pifer 2013 Joseph Reed, 1829
112 SPRENG, Sally Eileen (Zody) 2013 Henry Zody, 1830
David Zody, 1839
Susanna (Fessler) Zody, 1830
113 THOMAS, Patricia Ann (Echelberger) 2014 Samuel Echelberger, 1833
Gottfried Echelberger, 1826
Rosanna Echelberger, 1833
Mary Hough, 1823
John Hough, 1823
Hanna Hough, 1823
114 CHENEY, Ralph Edward 2014 Mary Tooker, 1822
William Tooker, 1822
Catherine Mary Peck, 1822
Nicholas Wittel, 1823
Michael Wittel, 1824
Nancy Frownfelter, 1823
John Ferguson, 1825
Jane Clingan, 1825
James Ferguson, 1825

* Files in red are missing from our lineage society files at this time.


Copyright 2015 The Richland County Genealogical Society.

This page was last edited on Sunday, September 06, 2015