<< Home

Richland County Genealogical Society - Richland County, Ohio

Index To

The Presswood Collection

(various years)

Quick Links

Instructions

INDEX PAGES


In September 2011 the Richland County Genealogical Society was contacted by a local historian and archivist, Marian Bailey Presswood, from Polk County, Tennessee.  Someone had offered her original documents from the Richland County, Ohio Courthouse that had found their way to Tennessee, probably about 1968, when the old courthouse was torn down.  Marian contacted the chapter to see if we wanted the papers.  She wanted to find them a caring home.  Chapter members gladly accepted the papers, sorted them, and named the collection after Presswood.  The collection contains an assortment of documents from common pleas and probate courts.  You may order copies from the chapter.


Instructions For Ordering Photocopies of the original documents in this collection

1.  Look at the index below to locate names of interest to your research.

2.  Email Sunda (sunda1960@yahoo.com) or Missy (missy44903@yahoo.com) with the BOX NUMBER, the NAME OF THE FILE and the DATE for the record you would like to order.  Be sure to mention that this order is for files from the Presswood Collection.

3.  Wait to receive an email informing you of the total cost and mailing address. 

4.  Mail your order and check to the address given.

5.  Your order will be processed and mailed to you.

*The photocopies themselves will be .25/page, but a document may contain several pages.  You will receive a photocopy of the original document.  A modest service fee will be added to your order to cover the cost of paper, envelope and postage.

* Documents may be incomplete - we can only photocopy what is in the collection.

* Documents with no dates may require further research on your part

* Page count numbers include the front and the back of the page as individual charges

* Page counts given in the tables below are rough estimates.  The researcher fulfilling your request will carefully copy the material and give you an exact bill when they contact you via email.

* Use the CTRL+F feature of your browser software to search for specific surnames (remember to search for alternate spellings)


BOX #1

BOX

NAMES

DATE

PAGES

OTHERS (and misc. notes)

1

Henry Ackerman

1869

14

-

“

Henry Ackerman vs. City of Mansfield

1869

20

Henry W. Lemon, John Hoover, Amelia Harding, Isaac Pleasants, Frederick G____tman

"

Joseph Allanas [Allonas] vs. Elizabeth Allanas

1879

35

-

“

Joseph Allonas (Michael D. Harter, Executor)

1879

5

-

“

Gustavus Allen

1869

35

Heirs: John E. Allen, Erasmus D. Allen, Saeratis Allen, Robert Booth, Susan Booth, Eliza Faulks, Arian Chew

“

Isaac M.M. Allen & Amon Chew (Executors of Gustavus Allen) vs. John E. Allen, etal.

1869

13

-

“

Agnes Alexander vs. Isaac Dick, Josiah Dick and David Dick

n/a

2

-

“

Wm. S. & Rachel Armentrout vs. City of Mansfield

1869

17

-

“

Henry & Michael Arter vs. Joseph & Susanna Curren

1852

42

-

“

Atlantic & Great Western Railroad vs. Thomas Bossler

1868

6

-

“

William G. Aungst & Charles A. Aungst vs. Mary Aungst, etal.

1901

29

-

“

Eliza Baker vs. Daniel Spayde

1860

15

-

“

John Baker vs. State of Ohio

1860

6

-

“

Elisha Barton (Guardian of Brubaker Minors)

1868

32

Benjamin Brubaker, Anna Brubaker, Harriet Brubaker, Sarah E. Brubaker, Andrew Brubaker, John B. Brubaker and William N. Brubaker

“

David S. Beal vs. James Mahood, Leah Mahood, Elizabeth Mahood and Cyrus Day

1896

4

-

“

William C. Beattie vs. Amanda Alexander, et al.

n/a

2

-

“

John Bill (guardian of Peter S. Bill) vs. Peter S. Bill

1869

19

-

“

John B. Brown (administrator of H.M. Brown) vs. Martha A. Imhoff

1868

33

-

“

J.R. Brown, et al. vs. F.E. Sperring

n/a

9

-

“

Lovina Brown vs. William Brown and Fannie Brown

1891

35

-

“

John Peter Buhr vs. Richland County Infirmary

1879

20

-

“

Barnabas Burns vs. John Englehart

1871

6

-

“

Alexander Calhoun vs. Mary B. Calhoun

n/a

2

-

“

James Cantwell vs. John Bastion & Uriah Simeon

1859

50

-

“

Geo. F. Carpenter vs. Elizabeth Cunning

1868

16

-

“

James Carrothers and John Phenix vs. Alexander Abernathy, et al.

1851

9

-

“

James & Jane Chambers vs. James W. Craig

1865

25

-

“

Milton Charles vs. Elijah & Ida A. Charles

1867

22

-

“

Fred Chirand vs. E.M. Wolff

1896

2

-

“

Solomon S. Loffland & Jno. B. Gehman (admin. For Guy W. Urith) vs. F.V. Chritte

1869

2

(names are very hard to decipher)

“

Citizens Savings & Loan Co.

n/a

n/a

A.P. Seiler, E.J. Stenger, Dollie Geddes, C.K. Hershey, John A. Jones

“

Citizens Savings & Loan Co. Vs. John A. Jones

1859

2

-

“

Joanna Clawson vs. Elizabeth Ellis, et al.

1879

67

-

“

William Clapper [sic]

1868

17

-

“

John Cline vs. J. Myers & George Carpenter

1870

3

-

“

Tobias Cline (ward of John Neal) vs. The Penn Co.

n/a

3

-

“

Eva Coale vs. Samuel F. Coale

n/a

4

-

“

Samuel Collingwood vs. State of Ohio

1860

5

-

“

Cook vs. Blymyer

1896

2

-

“

Henry N. Cooper vs. W.W. Pecht

n/a

3

-

“

John Crawford & William Lybarger vs. Otto Glasgo

1869

36

-

“

John Crawford vs. Jessie (11), Florence (9), Hazel (6) & Harry (4) Crawford

1891

28

-

“

John Crocker, Jr. vs. John Huston & Charles T. Sherman

1862

8

-

“

Calvin A. Croninger vs. Shelly Manufacturing Co.

1871

11

-

“

Joseph & Susannah Curren vs. Henry and Michael Arter

1851

9

-

“

George J. Davidson vs. Mary Davidson

1869

14

-

“

S.S. Dew, et al. vs. John Gailey, et al.

1889

3

-

“

Moses R. Dickey, et al. vs. David Beatty, et al.

1859

21

Rachel, Susan M., Nancy E., Noel C., Jabez and James M.B. Dickey; Frederick Dickerson, John Booth, John Inglehart, William Newland, Adam Gault

“

Rachel and Moses R. Dickey vs. David Beaty and William Newlon

1857

4

-

“

Thomas D. Evans

1875

2

Certificate to practice law in State of Ohio

“

Andrew Faust

1890

33

-

“

Jacob Felimmeron vs. State of Ohio

1861

2

-

“

Minnie Findley vs. George S. Harris

1896

2

-

“

Fischlowitz & Konigsberg vs. Fromlet & Ward

n/a

2

-

“

William Fleming vs. Jacob Lehman

1896

21

-

“

Doratha Foglesong (dec’d) vs. J.M. Foglesong, et al.

1892

9

-

“

Samuel N. Ford vs. Garfield L. Bennett

n/a

2

-

“

George N. Foster vs. Thomas P. Morgan, et al.        

1891

19

aka:  George N. Foster (administrator of Ann Powers) vs. Thomas P. Morgan, Maggie P. Buhrer, Thomas Patterson, John Patterson, Annie Dunn, David Patterson, William Patterson, Abraham L. Patterson and Mary W. Patterson

“

Enoch France vs. Amanda and C.B. Snyder

n/a

2

-

“

Charles W. Frazier vs. Charles T. Sherman

1862

4

-

“

John Fry vs. George N. Fry

1901

4

-

“

Jane Furney (guardian of Jerry Furney, a minor)

1891

31

-

“

Benton L. Garber vs. Herbert Patman

1895

41

-

“

Charles Garrison vs. Ida S. Shaver

n/a

2

-

“

Isaac Gates (guardian of John Bell) vs. Charles T. Sherman, et al.

1862

7

-

“

David M. Follin (guardian for Addison Gibson) vs. His Ward

1869

3

-

“

William Gilkison vs. State of Ohio

1860

4

-

“

Helen A. Goss vs. Lucretia F. Stofer

n/a

2

-

“

John Graf vs. The Pennsylvania Co.

n/a

2

-

“

Alexander Green (dec’d.) vs. Elizabeth Green

1891

29

-

“

Abraham Hare vs. The Bellville Mfg. Co.

n/a

3

-

“

Lodema Harris vs. Rebecca Kerstetter

n/a

2

-

“

Charles J. Hart vs. Charles Dickson and James M. Underwood

n/a

2

-

“

Henry C. Hedges vs. A.A. Brown and Sherman Brown

1896

2

-

“

Caroline Heibertshousen vs. Charles Heibertshousen

n/a

2

-

“

Samuel Henry vs. Maria C. Henry, et al.

1893

57

-

“

Samuel Henry & J.L. Henry vs. Maria C. Henry

1894

16

-

“

William S. Higgins

1879

52

-

“

H.W. Hildebrant (guardian of Minnie Smalley) vs. John W. Beal

n/a

3

-

“

Adam and John Hosack vs. George Bigbee, et al.

1859

23

-

“

John Heuts

1869

15

-

“

T.Y. McCray (guardian of ___ Houk) vs. Michael Dell

n/a

2

-

“

John Hout vs. Fanny Hout

1868

13

-

“

Joseph Hyatt vs. Jacob B. Stortenburg

1859

16

-

“

S.A. Jennings (guardian of Mary S. Mack)

n/a

25

-

“

James Johnson, et al. Vs. Rufus Parry

1859

46

-

“

Mary St. Clair Johnson vs. James and George Thrush

1871

8

-

“

David Jones, Garfield Jones and Beatrice Jones vs. Her Said Wards

1891

26

-

“

Frederick Keiser vs. Mathew M. Connell

1857-9

14

-

“

Jacob Kleinman vs. State of Ohio

1861

4

-

“

Jacob Kohler (ward of Abner Slutz) vs. His Ward

1869

21

-

“

Charles Krausse vs. Lizzie Henrietta Krausse, Frederick Erneste Krausse, Elizabeth Krausse, A. Barbara Krausse, Maria Krausse and Margaret Krausse

n/a

13

-

“

Samuel Laird vs. State of Ohio

1860

6

-

“

Henry Lane & Jefferson Garey vs. State of Ohio

1860

4

-

“

Abraham Lanier vs. Climena Armstrong

1891

23

-

“

T.J. Laser vs. Laura Laser

1895

36

-

“

Henry Law & Jefferson Groz vs. State of Ohio

n/a

2

-

“

Mary Lehr vs. Catherine Lehr

1869

13

-

“

Samuel S. Lightcap (guardian of Harry Lightcap, minor) vs. Harry Lightcap

1891

32

-

“

Daniel Lybarger vs. Lewis and Uriah Lybarger

1869

15

-

 

BOX #2

BOX

NAMES

DATE

PAGES

OTHERS (and misc. notes)

Box 2

Sarah R. Mamber (executrix for John F. Mamber, dec’d.) vs. Maria K. Croft, John J. Croft, Elizabeth R. Mamber, Joanna Frease and George A. Mamber

1877-9

19

-

“

Bank of Mansfield vs. W.L. Sewell

n/a

44

-

“

Mansfield Bldg. & Loan vs. Melvin & Minnie O’Hearn

n/a

2

-

“

City of Mansfield vs. various defendants

n/a

 

Defendants (and page count): J.C. Albright 3, E.A. Benedict 3, John Kerr 3, Charles Kabler 3, James Jackson 3, A.M. Hackett 3, William Grosvenor 3, M.E. Douglass 3, L.O. Doolittle 3, R.C. Davis 3, Robert Cairns 3, Joseph Bevington 3, James McBride 3

“

Mansfield Lumber Co. vs. Jimmie R. Baker

n/a

2

-

“

George W. Marks vs. Elizabeth Marks

1891

34

-

“

Isaac Markward

1879

32

-

“

John Martin vs. State of Ohio

1860

6

-

“

Joseph Matteson vs. State of Ohio

1862

2

-

“

Charles McAtee (estate) vs. N.S. Reed (administrator)

1869

17

-

“

Marion McClellan vs. Alice M. Leedy, et al.

n/a

8

-

“

Robert McComb and Charles Moulton vs. Bently J. Remy

1858

8

-

“

Mechanics Bldg. & Loan Co. vs. Eva M. Bennett, Garfield G. Bennett, The Carter-Mann Lumber Co., Boyd Keith and G.H. Krause

n/a

3

also: Mech. Bldg. & Loan Co. vs. Lizzie T. Connell (1); also: Mech. Bldg. & Loan Co. vs. Henry Beilstein, et al. (3)

“

Thomas Mickey vs. Catherine Wetz

n/a

7

-

“

Wellington Mills vs. The Fate-Gunsaullus Co.

n/a

1

-

“

Montague & Allen vs. August Schroeder

1871

3

also: Montague & Allen & A.C. Cummins vs. Georg Campbell (3); also: A.C. Cummins & Montague & Allen vs. George Campbell (3); also: A.C. Cummins & Montgue & Alllen vs. George Campbell (3)

“

Adam Moore (guardian of David Thrush)

1879

21

-

“

Christian Moterlein Brewing Co. vs. Jacob Brechiesen & Geo. W. Marks

n/a

2

-

“

John M. Mowry vs. Glenn & Co.

1859-61

28

-

“

John Murry vs. William D. Glenn

1859

14

-

“

Josiah and Olive W. Norrick vs. Mary F. Norrick

1868

23

-

“

Guy North vs. Tunis North

1869

19

-

“

State of Ohio - Summons 1871

1871

--

Individual cases and page counts:  Samuel S. Bloom & Thomas Mickey vs. Flavins J. Haight (3); Sturges, McVay & Allison vs. John Dickey (3); S.S. Bloom (executor of John Stentz) (5); Geo. Carpenter, et al. vs. James C. Longshone (6); James Carrothers vs. Joseph T. Herring & David Miller (3); Tobias Cline vs. William H. Dobbs & D.R. Maish (3); John C. Dougal, et al. vs. Charles Dougal (3); John Finicle vs. John Horner (3); James Hughes vs. George W. Cantwell (3); David Light vs. Charles Flack & wife (3); John McConkie vs. Daniel Mowrey (3); Henry Myers vs. Louisa Spade (3)

“

State of Ohio vs. Joseph T. Martin

1863

3

-

“

State of Ohio & City of Mansfield vs. John Winegardner

1860

5

-

“

State of Ohio & Richland County vs. John C. Taylor

1859

6

-

“

Jacob Patman vs. State of Ohio

1863

6

-

“

Sheldon Panken vs. D.H. and Annie M. Garrett

1896

3

-

“

James W. Paramour vs. Joseph Adams

1859

39

-

"

T.A. Parry vs. Lucas Stone Co.

n/a

4

-

"

Isabella Patten vs. Jacob Seidig & William G. Patten

1862

6

-

"

Purley Patterson - Ward of Ezekial Chew vs. His Ward

1865

3

-

"

Wilson Perse vs. Robert Bentley

1860

3

-

"

Joseph Pollock

1869

16

-

"

Pope Manufacturing Co. vs. F.D. Gadsby

n/a

2

-

"

Moses Porter vs. Charles T. Sherman

1862

5

-

"

James E. Price vs. Henry Hoover

1859

20

-

"

Archibald Purdy

1878-9

80

Also:  Margaret Purdy, Cunningham Purdy, Boyd W. Purdy, Andrew Purdy, William Purdy, Mary Scott, Leyon Scott, Sarah Purdy, Inez Purdy, James Purdy, William M. Sturges (administrator of Edward Sturges Estate), Farmer's Bank of Richland Co., Richland Natl. Bank

"

Esther Reece

n/a

3

-

"

James Reed vs. Levi Bricker

1859

4

-

"

John Peter Remy

1879

21

Also:  Herman C. Remy, Gustave Remy, Christian Remy, Ferdinand W. Remy, Charles A. Remy, August Remy, Christian Harmerick

"

Uriah Rice vs. Anna M. Rice

1899

47

Also:  T.G. Green (administrator of estate of Uriah Rice),  James F. Rice, Priscilla Rice, William H. Rice, Jennie Rice, Isaac Rice, Mary S. Rice, Mary E. Snider, William Snyder, Maggie E. Earl, Charles Earl, Sarah J. May, Hattie A. Post, Daniel Post, Mary Rice (wid/o Michael Rice, Jr.), Joseph Kirk & Mary Kirk, H.W. Hildebrant (administrator of the estate of Michael Rice, Jr.)

"

Richland Co. Appraisal Records

n/a

see notes

Individual Cases & Page Counts:  Gilbert Everets (2), Margaret Newgrove (4), Sylvanus F. Ward & wife (4), W. Ben Taggart (3), Theodore P. Cornell (3), J.D. Studebaker (3), Peter Deiihl (3), Catharine Snyder (3), Robert Meill & wife (3), Samuel Dyer (3), John Stewart & wife (3)

"

George Robisen vs.  State of Ohio

1860

3

-

"

Philander Rogers vs Susan Krider

1869

31

-

"

Bently Runyan vs. Lucinda Runyan

1869

14

-

"

Eliza D. Salsbury vs. Frederick W. Strong

1859

5

-

"

A.W. & J. Sampler vs. Sperring Dry Goods Co.

1896

2

-

"

Lacetta Schrack vs. William D. Schrack

1879

38

-

"

Seiberling & Miller vs. Wesley D. France & Clinton D. France

1896

2

-

"

Hester Shade (dec'd.) vs. Robert P. Shade, et al.

1893

41

-

"

Philip Shearer vs. Eli Slocum

1896

4

-

"

Christopher Simmerman vs. Elizabeth Simmerman & John Cromer

1869

20

-

"

Bedilia Slocum (Ward of Amon Chew)

1862

2

-

"

Abner Stutz vs. His Ward

1869

9

-

"

Ellen Snavely vs. Daniel Snavely

n/a

3

-

"

Thomas B. Snider & David M. Snider vs. Peter Snider

1891

25

-

"

Louisa Snyder (Guardian) vs. Anna L. Snyder & George W. Snyder

1891

31

-

"

W.H. Snyder vs. Louisa Snyder

1891

43

-

"

Samuel P. Sollinger

1869

15

-

"

M. Sonnenborn vs. Caleb  Liipeet, et al.

n/a

2

-

"

John Staman vs. Henry Sites

1869

13

also:  Benjamin Zercher, Susan Staman and Elizabeth Staman

"

Stern & Bloch, Henry & Bloch, Gottleif vs. George M. Geddes

n/a

3

-

"

Susan A. Staman (Ward of Elizabeth Staman) vs. Herward, 1869

1869

24

-

"

Hiram Stanley vs. State of Ohio

1860

4

-

"

John G. Stanton vs. his ward

1879

21

also:  Sarah Margaret Bell

"

Christian Sterick vs. Winfield Brown

1871

6

-

"

William Stevens vs. Cole & Conant

1859

12

-

"

Elizabeth A. Stocking vs. Mansfield City

1869

25

-

"

George M. Stone vs. James H. Stone

1896

3

-

"

George W. Stoner vs. George Robison

1860

4

-

"

Henry H. Sturges vs. Catherine Custer

1896

2

-

"

Abner Stutz (Guardian of Jacob Kohler)

1869

17

-

"

John C. Taylor vs. State of Ohio

1859

4

-

"

Wm. Taylor & Son vs. T.F. Black

n/a

2

-

"

W.H. Terman vs. Eudora Terman

1891

23

-

"

David Thrush

1879

2

also:  Adam Moore (guardian), Henry Conley, Rufus Sears and John Becker

"

Joseph Tillartin vs. State of Ohio

1863

2

-

"

Reguind Venturi vs. State of Ohio

1860

6

-

"

Martin Walters & T.M. Walters and Jacob Walters (deceased) vs. Ellen Stewart

1894

43

-

"

John W. Warrell vs. Hannah Warrell, William Warrell and Mabel Warrell

1895

29

-

"

James Washington vs. State of Ohio

n/a

4

-

"

Wellington Mills vs. Fate Gunsaullus Co.

n/a

2

-

"

Christian Welty vs. Daniel Besore

1869

19

also:  Athalinda Parry, James Parry, George W. Besore, John P. Besore, Ann M. Royer, Levi Royer, David M. Besore, Catherine Switzer, Hiram Switzer, Hiram Switzer, Samuel J. Besore, Apaleca Wigton, A.E.W. Wigton, Henry J. Besore, Jacob J. Besore, Jacob J. Besore, Mary J. Barr, John A. Barr, John A. Barr, Salena Barr, Susana E. Barr

"

Daniel Wertman vs. Frank Richey & Arch. Purdy

n/a

2

-

"

Harvey Westfall et al. vs. Eli Rambo and William Rambo

1853

26

also:  Harvey Westfall, Daniel Brewer, Lyman E. Strong, Eli Rambo and William Rambo

"

Tillman Wiggins vs. Charles Seeger

1871

9

-

"

Peter Willis vs. First Natl Bank & J. Freer & G. Lepper

1870-1

8

-

"

Daniel W. Wilson vs. Samuel B. Donel

n/a

8

-

"

George C. Wise vs. Mansfield Pressed Brick Mfg. Co. etal.

n/a

3

-

"

W.T. Wolfe & W.H. Felter

n/a

2

-

"

Jacob Zeigler vs Nelson Guello

n/a

2

-

"

Zoller vs. Horning

n/a

5

*Will be difficult to read because of the original paper

"

First English Lutheran Church

n/a

2

-

"

First Natl Bank of Ashland (Ohio) vs. F.E. Sperring

1896

17

-


Copyright ©2013.  The Richland County Genealogical Society (Richland County Chapter, OGS)

This page was last updated on Thursday, August 22, 2013