Richland Co., Ohio

 

Veteran, Secret & Benevolent Societies / Clubs


 

To submit information or a link, please contact Amy

 

This page will be updated as new information is found


A.M.C.

  • Secret group of Shelby school teachers, organized in Jan., 1897  [Semi-Weekly News:  08 January 1897, Vol. 13, No. 3]

Ancient Order of Hibernians  (an Irish organization)

Richland County Division No. 1

  • First Officers installed August, 1885 -- John B. Casey, County Delegate;  Patrick E. Doyle, President;  B. Flannery, Vice-President;  John T. Barrett, Recording Secretary;  Cornelius McCahill, Financial Secretary;  Patrick Hagerty, Treasurer.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  13 August 1885, Vol. 35, No. 39]

Arion Singing Society - Mansfield  [Mansfield News: 28 August 1901, Vol. 17, No. 152]


Banker's Fraternal Union - B.F.U.

Shelby Chapter  - Shelby

  • Instituted in August, 1900 with 18 charter members.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Benefits of membership include sick, accident and life insurance.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Meetings -- The first and third Thursday evenings of each month.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- M.W. Trago, pres;  Chas. Ault, V. pres.;  Jas. McCleary, past pres.;  H.L. Crowell, sec.;  W.J. Tremain, orator;  Daisy Sheldon, chap.;  Chas. Feighner, asso. ed.;  Dr. J.A. Kohler, banker;  John Feighner, mus. dir.;  R. Johnson, sergt. arms;  Harry Kuhn, cond.;  Roy Smith, inner guard;  L.B. Crittenden, outer guard;  John Cole, M.W. Trago and Miss Daisy Sheldon, trustees.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks - B.P.O.E.

Lodge No. 56 - Mansfield  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]


Catholic Knights of Ohio - C.K. of O.

Shelby Lodge - Shelby

  • Organized May 12, 1893 with 21 charter members, Rev. Jos. Smith being its first president holding office for one year, then succeeded by F.C. Schiffer, who remained as such for six consecutive years, after which Mr. Richard Dalton was chosen to fill the position.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Richard Dalton, Pres.;  Mr. Lon Mott, Vice-Pres.;  Chas. Schill, Secretary;  E.C. Boenau, Financial Secretary;  Wm. Longley, Treasurer;  Fred Wagner, Sentinel.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Catholic Ladies of Ohio - C.L. of O. 

Shelby Branch - Shelby

  • Organized Sept. 15, 1897, with Mrs. Wm. Casey being chosen as president and she remained in office for one year after which time Mrs. E.C. Boenau was elected.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32] 
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Mrs. E.C. Boenau, Pres.;  Mrs. Morris Schill, Recording Secretary;  Miss Anna Schill, Financial Secretary;  Mrs. Fred Wagner, Treasurer.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Columbian Tourists Club (Plymouth) [Semi-Weekly News:  26 February 1897, Vol. 13, No. 17]


Daughters Of America - D. of A.

Shelby Chapter - Shelby

  • Meetings -- First and third Tuesday evenings of every month in the Junior Order hall.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Mrs. Alice Slaybaugh, C.;  Miss Libbie Marvin, A.C.;  Mrs. D.V. Brickley, V.C.;  Mrs. R. Smiley, A.V.C.;  Mrs. F. Brougher, Jr. V.C.;  Mrs. Lizzie Dickerson, Sr. V.C.;  Mrs. Clara Dick, rec. sec.;  Mrs. Bloom, fin. sec.;  Mrs. Kinney, asst. reg. sec.;  Mrs. Laura Deaver, treas.;  Mrs. E.A. Palmer, cond.;  Mrs. Della Hiles, W.;  Mrs. Gundrum, I.A.;  Mrs. Weant, O.A.;  Mrs. McKee, org.;  Mrs. Dickerson, Mrs. H.P. Ott and Miss Libbie Marvin, trustees.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Daughters Of Rebekah

  • Miriam Lodge, No. 388 - Mansfield  [Semi-Weekly News:  29 January 1897, Vol. 13, No. 9]

Euterpean Society  [Shelby Independent News:  25 April 1872, Vol. 4, No. 26]

  • Disbanded 4/1872  [Shelby Independent News:  25 April 1872, Vol. 4, No. 26]

Farmers' Alliance

Worthington Twp. -- "A Farmers' Alliance was organized at Cave School house, Friday night of last week by T.O. Robinson, deputy county organizer.  The following officers were elected:  Pres., Daniel Garber;  Vice Pres., John Aungst;  Sec., D.S. Leedy;  and Treas., John Taylor."  [Worthington Enterprise:  09 October 1890, Vol. II, No. 45]


Father Matthew Total Abstinence Society  [Ohio Liberal:  28 November 1877]


Foraker Club  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  04 July 1891, Vol. LXXIV, No. 7]


G.A.R.

Conger Post - Lexington  [source:  (Mansfield) Semi-Weekly News:  04 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 1]

  • Organized June 10, 1883, with its' first commander being Col. Robert Carson Brown.  The post was named after Major Beech Conger.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  18 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 5]
  • Officers Elected 1898 -- John B. Williams, Commander;  Jacob Shue, Junior Commander;  B.F. Lantz, Adjutant;  George Myers, O.G.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  18 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 5]

Harker Post, No. 146 - Shelby  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  16 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 26]

  • Organized September 29, 1881, with 33 charter members, and named in honor of Brigadier General Charles G. Harker who was mortally wounded while leading an attack on the enemy's works at Kenesaw Mountain, June 27, 1864.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Meetings -- Second and fourth Monday evenings of each month in the DeYarmon Hall on W. Main St.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Henry Wentz, com.;  Jacob Freze, Sr. V. com.;  John Lysinger, Jr. V. com.;  D.V. Wherry, adjt.;  Samuel Whitney, quartermaster;  I.A. Myers, surgeon;  H.J. Byrer, chap.;  H.E. Kingsboro, O.D.;  A. Straub, O.G.;  J.S.B. Matson, S.M.;  Tip S. Marvin, Q.M.S.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Jacob Ward Post, No. 467 - Mansfield  [source:  Mansfield Evening News:  14 January 1890, Vol. 5, No. 266]

McLaughlin Post - Mansfield 

  • Officers Elected December, 1885 -- Col. S.E. Fink, Commander;  John B. Niman, Vice-Commander;  Elder G.M. Kemp, Chaplain;  George Knofflock, Quartermaster;  Comrade Martin, Officer of the Day;  Thomas Ford, Officer of the Guard;  Dr. A.V. Patterson, Surgeon;  Robert McFarland and W.W. Smith, Alternates;  Capt. T.T. Dill, Capt. A.C. Cummins and James Herring, Representatives to Department Encampment.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  17 December 1885, Vol. 36, No. 5]
  • Officers Elected December, 1889 -- Commander, Frank Pierson;  Senior-Vice, Abraham Eyerly;  Junior Vice, John Stone;  Surgeon, Dr. A.V. Patterson;  Chaplain, G.M. Kemp;  Officer of the Day, George Zellner;  Delegates to encampment:  T.T. Dill, W.M. Hahn, W. McIlvaine (alternate) and R.C. McFarland (alternate).  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]

Miller Moody Post - Bellville  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  16 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 26]

Ontario Post - Ontario

  • Officers Elected Jan., 1890 -- P.C., W.H. Grove;  S.V.C., E.C. Hartupee;  J.V.C., L.W. Eply;  Chaplain, C. Au;  Surgeon, W. Eply;  Q.M., W.G. Patterson;  O.D., J.H. Munnell;  O.G., J.B. Lohr;  Adjt, S.R. Ralston;  Q.M.S., T.E. Scott;  S.M., M. Hollabaugh.  [source:  Mansfield Evening News:  08 January 1890, Vol. 5, No. 261]

P.A. Swigart Post - Lucas  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  16 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 26]

  • Officers Elected 01 February 1898 -- P.C., C.C. Airhart;  S.V.C., W.L. Baughman;  J.V.C., M. Culler;  Adjutant, D.B. Leiter;  L.M., John Moffett;  Sergeant, J.L. Swigart;  Chaplain, T.A. Perry;  O.C., John Rohm;  O.G., John Douse;  Sergeant M., John Applegate;  Q.M.S., J.H. Leiter.  D.B. Leiter was selected delegate to department encampment and Vincent Dye alternate.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  01 February 1898, Vol. 14, No. 9]

Plymouth Post, No. 431 - Plymouth  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  16 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 26]

  • Member:  Frederick Layer of New Haven (born in Wurttemberg, Germany in 1833).  Died in Huron Co., August, 1915.  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser: 28 August 1915, Vol. 62, No. 40]

Samuel Bell Post, No. 536 - Butler  [Worthington Enterprise:  25 December 1890, Vol. III, No. 4]

  • Last surviving member - Benjamin F. Oberlin  (see article)
  • Officers Elected Dec., 1890 -- Post Com - John A. Miller;  S.V.C. - Harrison Cassell;  J.V.C. - Geo. Worley;  O.D. - Dan Yarger;  Chaplain - C.H. Miller;  Surgeon - John Spohn;  Q.M. - Charles Weant;  O.G. - J.N. Pritchard;  Trustees - J. Wilson, Daniel Spayde and Alex. Calhoon.  [Worthington Enterprise:  25 December 1890, Vol. III, No. 4]

Spriegel Post - Shiloh   [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  16 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 26]


Gounod Club [source:  Mansfield Evening News:  19 January 1890, Vol. 5, No. 271]


Granges [source for Grange names and locations:  First National Bank (Mansfield) Almanac, 1958 unless otherwise specified]

Bloomville Grange, No. 325 ... Shiloh  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 May 1876]

Butler Grange, No. 856 ... Butler Twp.

Columbian Grange, No. 1393 ... Troy Twp.

  • Organized March, 1893  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  26 April 1898, Vol. 14, No. 33]
  • Officers Elected, 1898 ... J.W. Palmer, M.;  Thomas Bell, O.;  Mrs. W.B. Logan, Lecturer;  Theodore Welch, S.;  Samuel Finney, A.S.;  Mary Wolf, L.A.S.;  R.O. Lawrence, Chaplain;  A.O. Gass, Treasurer;  A. Courtney, Secretary;  Jerome Shuler, G.K.;  Minnie Dickson, Pomona;  Nora Stough, Ceres;  Mrs. J.K. Moore, Flora;  Mrs. A.O. Gass, Librarian;  Fanny Siley and Clara Marlow, Organists.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  18 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 5]

Ganges Grange, No. 2548 ... Bloominggrove Twp.

Hazel Grove Grange, No. 2602 ... Plymouth Twp.

Ideal Grange ... Wolff's Ridge (Troy Twp.).  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  25 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 7]

  • Formed in Dec., 1896   [Semi-Weekly News:  11 December 1896, Vol. 12, No. 97]

Jefferson Grange, No. 251 ... Jefferson Twp.

Madison Grange, No. 63 ... Washington Twp.  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 May 1876]

Olivesburg Grange, No. 2641 ... Weller Twp.

Plymouth Grange, No. 2632 ... Plymouth Twp.

Richland Grange, No. 250 ... Bellville  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 May 1876]

Roseland Grange, No. 2668 ... Madison Twp.

Shenandoah Grange, No. 2521 ... Bloominggrove Twp.

Shiloh Grange, No. 2608 ... Cass Twp.

Troy Grange, No. 963 ... Troy Twp.  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 May 1876]

  • Master (2/1875):  D.O. Miller  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 February 1875]
  • Secretary (2/1875):  L. Campbell  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 February 1875]

Union Grange, No. 1648 ... Jackson Twp.

Weller Grange, No. 1072  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 May 1876]

Wooster Heights Grange, No. 2751 ... Madison Twp.

Worthington Grange, No. 2540 ... Worthington Twp.


Grover Cleveland Club  [Richland Shield & Banner:  14 June 1890, Vol. LXXIII, No. 4]


I.O.O.F. - International Order of Oddfellows

Canton Mansfield P.M., No. 6 - Mansfield

Mansfield Lodge No. 19 - Mansfield

  • Hall located at No. 4 North East Diamond Street, Mansfield (1885)  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  03 December 1885, Vol. 36, No. 3]
  • Officers Elected December, 1885 -- Noble Grand, R. Hooker;  Vice-Grand, H.E. Bell;  Treasurer, J.H. Todd;  Permanent Secretary, John U. Nunmaker;  Recording Secretary, C.V. McBride;  Trustees, J.D. Bell, E. Hade and A. Eyerly;  Relief Committee, Peter Berno;  Property Trustee, D. Hoover.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  03 December 1885, Vol. 36, No. 3]

Mohican Encampment, No. 13

  • Officers Installed 1/4/1875 -- W.M. Roop, C.P.;  Lowry Sibbitt, H.P.;  Jacob Drackert, S.W.;  D.N. Nagle, J.W.;  J.W. Porch, Scribe;  R.H. Grubaugh, Treasurer;  J.W. Porch was elected Representative to the Grand Encampment of Ohio from the district composed of the Encampments in Mt. Vernon, Bellville, Mansfield and Shelby.  [Richland Shield & Banner:  30 January 1875]
  • Officers Elected July, 1885 -- Stokes Hiestand, Chief Patriarch;  Philip Wappner, Sr. Warden;  C.V. McBride, Jr. Warden;  Peter Berno, High Priest;  S.F. Ottinger, Guide;  James D. Bell, First Watch;  C.W. Taylor, Second Watch;  John Powers, Third Watch;  J.M. Ferrell, Fourth Watch;  Ran. Hooker, First Guard;  E. McGinty, Second Guard;  J. Beilstein, Inner Guard;  D.S. Hoover, Outside Guardian.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  23 July 1885, Vol. 35, No. 36]

Moreh Encampment, No. 170 - Shelby

  • Meetings -- First and third Wednesday evening of each month.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02:  G.W. Schreck, C.P.;  H. Hollenbaugh, S.W.;  P.R. Bricker, Scribe;  Lewis Hines, Treasurer;  Louis Detrich, J.W.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Paris Lodge, No. 749 - Plymouth  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  30 January 1915, Vol. 62, No. 11]

Richland Lodge, No. 161 - Mansfield

  • Some members, 1885:  Fred Brinkle, John Scior, Jacob Schneider, Peter Miller and Fred Tershey.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  04 June 1885, Vol. 35, No. 29]

Sharon Lodge, No. 159 - Shelby

  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Henry Hollenbaugh, N.G.;  James Shetler, V.G.;  P.R. Bricker, Secretary;  J.C. Sutter, Treasurer;  W.A. Shaw, P. Secretary.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Sturges Lodge, No. 357 - Butler

  • Officers Elected, 1898 -- W.A. Noling, N.G.;  Daniel A. Freehafer, U.G.;  I.C. Ball, Treasurer;  D.L. Garber, Recording Secretary;  Joseph Grubb, R.S.N.G.;  G.H. Hammon, L.S.N.G.;  E.A. Bell, R.S.V.G.;  Winfield Kanaga, L.S.U.G.;  S.M. McBride, Warden;  W.S. Bender, Conductor;  E.E. Staunton, I.G.;  J.M. Hammon, O.G.;  Milt Wise, R.S.G.;  W.M. Wilson, W.S.L.;  J.W. Bell, Chaplain.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  28 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 8]

Wyanooski Lodge, No. 132 - Lexington  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  20 January 1894, Vol. LXXVI, No. 36]

  • aka:  Wyanooske Lodge  [source:  Mansfield Evening News:  07 February 1890, Vol. 5, No. 288]

Jolly Dozen Club -- Bellville  [Bellville Star:  26 October 1933, Vol. 12, No. 31]

  • Some members (1933):  Mrs. Dale Staunton, Mrs. Carl Spayde and Mrs. Russell Morgan  [Bellville Star:  26 October 1933, Vol. 12, No. 31]

Jr. O.U.A.M.

Bellville Lodge, No. 81 - Bellville

  • Officers Elected, June, 1898 -- Councilor, Oscar Force;  V.C., Eugene Hawley;  A.R. Sec., T.O. Robinson;  Conductor, D.O. Henry;  Warden, Samuel Dyer;  Inside Sentinel, Charles Hoeflick;  Outside Sentinel, James Gatton.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  14 June 1898, Vol. 14, No. 50]

Shelby Chapter - Shelby

  • Meetings -- Every Friday night in their hall on the third floor of the Dempsey block, over Randall's grocery.  
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Fred Lewis, J.P.C.;  Elmer Hines, C.;  L.R. Tracy, V.C.;  W. Snyder, chap.;  Robt. Brailey, W.;  Harry May, cond.;  James Woodruff, L.S.;  Chas. Sweeney, O.S.;  C.A. Metcalf, recording secretary;  J. O'Neil, asst. rec. sec.;  Geo. Shriver, fin. secy.;  Frank Ramey, treas.;  W.S. Lynch, state deputy;  Elmer Hines, D.W. Kirkendall and James Work, trustees.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32] 

K. of H. - Knights Of Honor

Pearl Lodge, No. 33 - Mansfield

  • Officers Elected December 1885 -- Dictator, A.J. Eggert;  Vice-Dictator, J.Y. Glessner;  Assistant Dictator, A.J. Myers;  Past Dictator, Wm. Herring;  Reporter, E.R. Endly;  Financial Reporter, J.L. Dehn;  Treasurer, Caleb Sipe;  Chaplain, George W. Cole;  Guide, J.R. Bristor;  Guardian, Abram Oster;  Sentinel, John Massa;  Trustees:  J.R. Richardson, J.M. Boyle and W.A. Voegele;  Medical Examiner, Dr. A.E. Keyes;  Representative to Grand Lodge, J.R. Richardson, and alternate W.A. Voegele.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  24 December 1885, Vol. 36, No. 6]
  • Officers Elected December 1889 -- Dictator, Geo. W. Welter;  Vice-Dictator, M. Gerrill;  Assistant Dictator, C.H. Sorg;  Past Dictator, B.O. Hildreth;  Reporter, E.R. Endly;  Financial Reporter, J.L. Dehn;  Treasurer, J.R. Richardson;  Chaplain, E.F. Carnahan;  Guide, C.N. Wentz;  Guardian, Geo. Mull;  Sentinel, D.C. Starrett;  Trustees:  A.J. Eggert, Henry Niman, W.F. Voegele;  Representatives to Grand Lodge:  J.Y. Glessner and W.F. Voegele (alternate).  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]

Pioneer Lodge, No. 10  [Mansfield Evening News:  27 February 1890, Vol. 5, No. 304]


K.G.E. -- Knights of the Golden Eagle

McPherson Castle - Butler [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  07 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 2]

  • Officers elected 28 December 1913:  P.C., John Spohn;  N.C., E.D. Long;  V.C., Dell Newcomer;  H.P., Mac Greer;  E.H., Miller Spohn;  M. of R., D.C. Severns;  C. of E., J.B. Pearce;  K. of E., Jackson Long;  S.H., J.S. Schumacher.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  07 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 2] 

Rock Castle, No. 30 - Lucas

  • A new lodge called Rock Castle, No. 30, K.G.E., was instituted at Lucas last Wednesday night.  Twenty-three members from McPherson Lodge were in attendance.  [source:  Worthington Enterprise:  26 June 1890, Vol. II, No. 30]

Unknown Name -- Mansfield  [Worthington Enterprise:  09 October 1890, Vol. II, No. 45]


K.L. & S.

Shelby Chapter - Shelby

  • Meetings -- Every Wednesday evening in the Junior Order hall, over Randall's grocery.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32] 
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Elmer Hines, pres.;  Cora Seydell, v. pres.;  Mrs. Wm. Seydell, 2nd. v. pres.;  Ola Brooks, cond.;  Mrs. M.M. Hunter, cor. secy.;  D.W. Kirkendall, fin. secy.;  Wm. Seydell, treas.;   Ellis Seydell, sentinel;  Jeff Henderson, guard;  Z. Stahl, prelate.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32] 

Knights of Pythias - K. of P. & U.R.K. of P. (Uniformed Rank Knights of Pythias)

Casca Lodge No. 382 - Bellville

  • The lodge celebrated it's 30th. anniversary in February, 1894  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  03 February 1894, Vol. LXXVI, No. 38]
  • Officers Elected 02 December 1889 -- C.C., Prof. D.F. Shafer;  V.C., C.J. Brown;  P.C., K.H. Robinson;  Prelate, Gustave Etz;  K.R.S., Morris Brown;  M.F., C.A. Ingham;  M.E., Cal Aungst.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  07 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 29]
  • Misc. Members (1897):  J.M. Garber, H.B. Farber, I.W. Howard, J.E. Howard, S.T. Walker, J.P. Lowe, S.H. Walker, J.E. Howard   [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]
  • Officers Elected 14 June 1898 -- C.C., J.M. Klotz;  V.C., Jacob Maglott;  Prelate, L.L. Myers;  M. of A., G.H. Olin;  M. of W., W.C. Walker;  Inner Guard, Fred Shafer;  Outer Guard, George W. Hissong.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  14 June 1898, Vol. 14, No. 50]
  • Officers Elected December 1893 -- C.C., Lynn A. LeFevre;  V.C., W.S. Lynch;  Prelate, M.H. Barrett;  M of A, Jas. E. Howard;  M of W, Harrison Myers;  M of E, J.B. Lewis;  M of F, Will Gass;  K of R and S, S.F. Worner;  Trustee, Levi Fry.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  09 December 1893, Vol. LXXVI, No. 29]

Crestline Lodge No. 266 - Crestline  [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

  • Misc. Members (1897):  O.S. Campbell, R.P. Glosser, J.F. Morkel, J.H. Shindle, John Bitzer, O.W. Talbott, J.G. Dixon  [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

Endowment Rank K. of P., Section 59 - Mansfield

  • Officers Elected, Jan. 1890 -- S.F. Ottinger, John J. Merrell, A.H. Berno, Dr. Harvey Craig, Edward Remy.  [Mansfield Evening News:  12 January 1890, Vol. 5, No. 265]

Luculus [Lucullus] Lodge No. 121 - Butler  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield): 17 June 1898, Vol. 14, No. 51]

  • Misc. Members (1897):  Mac Greer, T. Sheehy, S.F. McQuaid, Isaac Wharton, W.C. Pritchard, Frank Strater, W.A. Forbes, Joseph McCullough, D.W. McCloy, W.P. Weant, W.P. Brown, C. Weant   [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

Richland Lodge No. 446 - Lexington  [Worthington Enterprise:  20 November 1890, Vol. II, No. 51]

  • Misc. Members (1897):  William Lanehart, F.A. Lehnhart, C.S. Prosser, H. Griebling, T. Fike, H.J. Baggs, S. Dise  [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

Madison Lodge No. 26 - Mansfield

  • Officers Elected, June 1885 -- The following officers were elected Thursday night at the Madison Lodge -- Chancellor Commander, Albert Berno;  Vice-Chancellor, Norman Henry;  Prelate, Carl Leech;  Master-at-Arms, John Herring.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  11 June 1885, Vol. 35, No. 30]
  • Officers Elected December, 1889 -- Chancellor Commander, Chas. Bell;  Vice-Chancellor, Watson McCoy;  Prelate, Curtis Moore;  Master at Arms, John Stevick;  Master of Finance, J.R. Richardson;  Master of Exchequer, B. Sens;  K. of R. and S., Samuel Morgan;  Trustees, C.E. McBride, John J. Merrell and J.R. Richardson.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]  A week later, Samuel Morgan resigned as keeper of records and seals and Thomas Bollman was elected to fill the vacancy.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  21 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 31]
  • Officers Elected, Jan., 1890  -- John Fidler, Charles Bell, Watson McCoy, Curtis Moore, John Stevick, James R. Richardson, B. Sens, Thoams Bollman, C.E. McBride, James R. Richardson, John J. Merrell, Jacob Sheriff, Hiram Bell, A.H. Berno, Norman Henry, G.A. Hipp, Sanford Curtis, Henry Hughes, William Weidner.  [Mansfield Evening News:  12 January 1890, Vol. 5, No. 265]
  • Officers Elected December, 1893 -- J.P. Henry, P.C.;  Wm. Guthrie, C.C.;  Walter Grubaugh, V.C.;  Philip Ackerman, P.;  Dr. J.H. Craig, M of A;  D.F. Shafer, K of R and S;  J.R. Richardson, M of F;  John J. Merrell, M of E;  Ward Smith, J.R. Richardson and John Fidler, Trustees.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  16 December 1893, Vol. LXXVI, No. 30]
  • Officers (March, 1897):  Chancellor Commander, J.C. Coss;  Vice-Chancellor Commander, J.M. Reed;  Prelate, O.C. Riddle;  Master At Arms, W.G. Cappeller;  Master of Finance, J.R. Richardson;  Master of Exchequer, J.J. Merrell;  Inner Guard, Paul Mitchell;  Outer Guard, H. Huber;  Master of Work, W.J. Berno.  [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]
  • Deceased Mansfield Pythians Remembered, 1897
  • Deceased Members of the Knights of Pythias - Madison Lodge, 1901

Ontario Lodge, No. 536 - Ontario [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

  • Misc. Member Names (1897):  Charles Sheriff, S.S. Hackedorn  [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

Shelby Lodge, No. 392 - Shelby  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  10 July 1915, Vol. 62, No. 33]

  • Meetings:  Every Friday night at Castle Hall, on the third floor of the Garrett Building.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Misc. Member Names (1897):  Henry Wentz  [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- D.D. Landis, C.C.;  G.W. Kuhn, V.C.;  Bloom Buck, Prelate;  R.B. Hayes, K. of R.;  C.R. Mann, M. of A.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Plymouth Lodge, No. 490 - Plymouth  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  10 July 1915, Vol. 62, No. 33]

  • Misc. Members (1897):  H.S. Nelson, J.W. Melone, G.A. Artz, G.B. Drennan, Mack Roger, John Curry, Louis Gilbert, Dell Passel, Mart Bistline, F.A. Becker   [Semi-Weekly News:  30 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 26]

Uniform Rank of the K. of P. - Shelby  (number unknown / Lodge name unknown)

  • Meetings -- First and Third Thursday evenings of each month in Castle Hall in the Garrett Block.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02:  H.E. Kingsboro, Captain;  G.K. Sutter, 1st. Lieut.;  C.A. Moyer, 2nd. Lieut.;  Fred Sutter, Treasurer;  C.E. Becker, R.K.;  Henry Wentz, Lieut. Col. 9th. Reg't.;  M.H. Davis, Maj. 1st. bat. 9th. Reg't.;  D.V. Wherry, Adjt. 1st. bat. 9th. Reg't.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Membership (1901-02):  45 members.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

White Cross Temple, No. 101 - Pythian Sisters - Mansfield  [may be No. 10]


K.O.T.M.

Macabee Lodge - Shelby  

  • Instituted Jan. 6, 1888, with fourteen charter members.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Meetings -- Every Tuesday evening in their hall in the Dick block.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers (1901-02):  J.B. Cline, P.C.;  F.H. Williams, C.;  E. A. Johnson, L.C.;  S.M. Ward, Secretary and Treas.;  H.F. Pugh, Chap.;  C. Needham, Sergt.;  Wm. Oman, M.A.;  H.H. Beaver, 1st. M.G.;  A.M. Young, 2nd. M.G.;  Wm. Lysinger, Sentinel;  G.W. Wolf, Picket.   [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

L.O.T.M.

Mansfield Hive, No. 77 - Mansfield  [Mansfield News:  04 June 1899]

Shelby Lodge - Shelby  

  • Instituted in 1894 with 36 charter members, and had a membership of 137 by 1901.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32] 
  • Meetings  -- Lodge meets every alternate Monday evening during the year in the Maccabee hall in the Dick block.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32].
  • Membership composed of the leading ladies of the city.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Mrs. Julia Waite, L.P.C.;  Mrs. Sarah Hawk, L.C.;  Mrs. Helen Brickley, L.L.C.;  Mrs. Lizzie Dickerson, R.K.;  Mrs. Anna Bloomfield, F.K.;  Mrs. Mary Cline, L.C.;  Mrs. Francis Hoffstodt, L.S.;  Mrs. Mary Close, M. at A.;  Mrs. Blanche Deaver, L.S.;  Mrs. Augusta Myers, L.P.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Masons & Eastern Star

Bellville Lodge No. 376, F. & A.M. - Bellville

  • Officers Elected 03 December 1889 -- W.M., Dr. J.W. Kelly;  S.W., A. Calhoun;  J.W., C.W. Doudna;  Treasurer, J.B. Lewis;  Secretary, Wm. H. Elston;  S.D., E. Brown;  J.D., John Stuff;  Tyler, W. Geddes.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  07 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 29]
  • Officers Elected December, 1893 -- W.M., Lynn A. LeFevre;  S.W., A.B. Beverstock;  J.W., John Stuff;  S.D., C.W. Fisher;  J.D., J.J. Schuler;  Secretary, C.N. Ink;  Treasurer, J.B. Lewis;  Tyler, J.W. Geddes;  Trustee, I. Fisher;  Stewards:  J.A. Thoman and H.O. Shiedly.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  23 December 1893, Vol. LXXVI, No. 31]

Mansfield Chapter No. 28 R.A.M. - Mansfield

  • Officers Elected December, 1889 -- High Priest, G.L. Brooks;  King, A.J. Mack;  Scribe, Wm. Dow;  Capt. H., W.H. McCullough;  Prin. Soj., H.M. Alvord;  R.A. Capt., M.L. Branvan;  Treasurer, S.B. Day;  Secretary, J.L. Dehn;  M. 3 V., Theo. Crouse;  M. 2 V., W.H. DeLong;  M. 1 V., J.F. Stine;  Guard, J.S. Artz.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]
  • Members, 1918

Mansfield Commandery No. 21, Knights Templar - Mansfield

  • Members present at the annual conclave at Cleveland, 1885:  S.E. Bird, M. May, H.M. Alvord, J.E. Brown, W. Douglass, G. Newhouse, Captain Cockley, M.J. Shupe, C.L. Coyle, W. Koerber, John Blyth, E. Body, A. Clock, J. McNemar, S.D. Rule, W.H. Raymond, J.G. White, H.L. Webber, O. Barth, S.S. Bloom, W.H. DeLong, J.A. Myers, S.E. Fenner, W.A. Shaw, B.B. King, William Ritter, H.W. Hildebrand, E.S. Close, C.W. Jenner, G.W. Zirt, R. Laird, D. Babst, Thomas Mitchell, T.H.B. Cutter, W. Martin, M.L. Loewenstein, J. Opdyke, L.K. Reisinger, G.T. Ristine, J.W. Werts, ---- Hitchman, H.D. Lee, W.M. Hahn, H. Brown, O.L. Hayes, J. Massa, F.L. Robinson, J.B. Colby, K.X. McCracken, John Lloyd, George Seymour, A. Wright, F.A. Dubois, and W.T. Mickey.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  15 October 1885, Vol. 35, No. 48]
  • Officers elected for 1886:  M. May, Eminent Commander;  O.L. Hays, Generalissimo;  D.L. Cockley, Captain General;  J.E. Brown, Senior Warden;  J.M. Waugh, Junior Warden;  C.R. Hooker, Treasurer;  J.L. Dehn, Recorder;  Wm. Douglas, Standard Bearer;  L.O. Hays, Sword Bearer;  and O.F. Crall, Warder.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  19 November 1885, Vol. 36, No. 1]
  • Members, 1918

Mansfield Council, No. 94, R. & S.M., Cryptic Masonry, 1918 - Mansfield

Mansfield Lodge No. 35, F. & A.M. - Mansfield
  • Officers Elected December, 1889 -- W.M., C.W. Fritz;  S.W., G.L. Brooks;  J.W., W.P. Henry;  Treasurer, S.B. Day;  Secretary, J.L. Dehn;  S.D., W.H. McCullough;  J.D., M. Genther;  Tyler, Huntington Brown;  Trustees, J.E. Brown, I.S. Donnell, G.W. Zellner and L.A. Armentrout.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]
  • Officers Elected December, 1893 -- George W. Zellner, W.M.;  R. Brinkerhoff, Jr., S.W.;  Thomas Shocker, J.W.;  S.B. Day, Treasurer;  John L. Dehn, Secretary;  A.J. Shafer, S.D.;  S.L. Lutz, J.D.;  A.A. Douglass, Tyler;  R. Smith, H.M. Alvord, H. Young, J.E. Brown and George W. Zellner, Trustees.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  09 December 1893, Vol. LXXVI, No. 29]
  • Earliest Worshipful Masters  [source:  HISTORY OF MANSFIELD LODGE NO. 35, F. & A.M.:  1814-1951, pp. 18-25]
1.  John Garrison
2.  Peter Brown, elected 3/11/1819
3.  Charles Cheney, elected 12/11/1819
4.  James N. Ayers, elected 11/16/1821
5.  Samuel G. Wolf, elected 11/1/1822
6.  Rev. John Rigdon, elected 11/21/1823
7.  James Mumford, elected 11/12/1824
8.  Sylvanas B. Day, elected 11/25/1825
9.  Rev. Harvey Camp, elected 11/17/1826
10.  Clermont R. Pollock, elected 11/02/1827
11.  Joseph H. Reed, elected 11/15/1828 and 12/5/1829
12.  General William McLaughlin, elected 7/3/1841
13.  Robert W. McNeil, elected 10/27/1841
14.  Hiram Humphrey, elected 11/16/1842
15.  David McCullough, elected 1845 and again in 1850
16.  Joseph Hildreth, elected 1846
 

Order of the Eastern Star -- Ruth Chapter, No. 17 - Mansfield

  • Member List - 1918
  • Some Members, 1894 -- J.A. Hawkins, Mrs. B.F. Williams, Miss Jessie French, Mrs. A.J. Eggert, Mrs. James Jones, Mrs. Frank Taylor, Mrs. Hugh Young, Mrs. A. Homberger, Mrs. A.M. Young, Mrs. B.F. Harding, Mrs. Lou Jourdan, Mrs. W.M. Boughton, Lou Jourdan, Mrs. W.H. Taylor, Mrs. A.B. Dittenhoefer, Miss Mary McNeil, Mrs. Claud Platt.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  10 February 1894, Vol. LXXVI, No. 39]
  • Some Members, 1898  -- Carrie Clarke, Edward Homberger, B.F. Harding, E.G. Au, David Goonman, Will Herring, J.A. Hawkins, B.F. Williams, L.J. Jordan, W.H. Wintersteen, Joseph Scott, George W. Zellner, James Jones, Frank Taylor, W.H. Taylor, Margaret Platt, P.M. Ringer and A.W. Winder.  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  01 February 1898, Vol. 14, No. 9]

Order of the Eastern Star -- Plymouth Chapter, No. 231 - Plymouth

  • Worthy Matron, 1914 - Anna Fate.  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  11 April 1914, Vol. 61, No. 21]
Order of the Eastern Star - Rizpah Chapter, No. 153  - Shelby

Order of the Eastern Star -- Superior Chapter, No. 328 - Chicago Junction  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  18 April 1914, Vol. 61, No. 22]

Richland Lodge, No. 201 - Plymouth  [source:  PLYMOUTH ADVERTISER: 23 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 27]

  • Sol. Spear celebrated his 50th. year of membership in Richland Lodge on Nov. 5th., 1914, when an open meeting and dinner was held in his honor. He was presented a commemorative jewel from the Order.   [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  14 November 1914, Vol. 61, No. 52]

Shelby Lodge, No. 350 - Shelby

  • Instituted October, 1864 with sixteen charter members. [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Election of Officers Nov., 1887 -- Elected officers H.W. Hildebrant, W.M.;  W.F. Sonanstine, Senior Warden;  H. Beistline, Junior Warden;  James Anderson, Treasurer;  E.S. Close, Secretary;  D.B. Sipe, Senior Deacon;  L.C. Hayes, Junior Deacon;  and Robert Smily, Tiler.  [source:  Mansfield Weekly News:  10  November 1887, Vol. 3, No. 52]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- H. Crombie, Master;  Wm. McClure, S.W.;  F. Hollenbaugh, J.W.;  Jas. Anderson, Treasurer;  W.F. Sonnanstine, Secretary;  Jacob Keister, Sr. D.;  Geo. Koch, Jr. D.;  Chas. Mitchell, Tiler.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Had a membership of 121 in 1901, all in good standing.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Lodge building erected circa 1902 at the corner of Main and Mohican Streets in Shelby.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Venus Lodge, No. 152 - Mansfield

  • Officers elected December, 1885  -- J.A. Hawkins, Master;  S.F. Coale, S.W.;  B.O. Hildreth, J.W.;  Geo. W. Cole, Treasurer;  S.E. Fink, Secretary;  B.F. Platt, S.D.;  J.C. Artz, J.D.;  M.B.V. Finfrock, J.C. Anderson, Manuel May, J.A. Hawkins and B.O. Hildreth, Trustees.  [source:  Mansfield Herald:  17 December 1885, Vol. 36, No. 5]
  • Officers elected December, 1889 -- S.F. Cole, W.M.G.;  W. Pyle, S.W.A.;  A.J. Summerville, J.W.;  J.A. Guthrie, S.D.;  J.G. Gorham, J.D.;  M.V.B. Finefrock, Secretary;  Geo. W. Laver, Treasurer;  J.W. Artz, Tyler;  Trustees:  M.V.B. Finefrock, Dr. A.V. Patterson, Dr. A.E. Keyes, J.A. Hawkins and G.W. Cole.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  21 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 31]
  • Officers elected December, 1893 -- L.J. Jourdan, W.M.;  A.M. Young, S.W.;  J.A. Guthrie, J.W.;  Geo. Laver, Treasurer;  A.J. Summerville, Secretary;  A.W. Minder, S.D.;  J.J. Clinton, J.D.;  I.E. Finfrock, S.F. Coale, Geo. W. Pyle, J.W. Crim and George Laver, Trustees.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  16 December 1893, Vol. LXXVI, No. 30]
  • Membership, 1918
  • Charter Members of Venus Lodge
  • L.R. Wittemire Certificate

Modern Woodmen of America - M.W. of A. & Royal Neighbors of America - R.N. of A. 

-- R.N. of A. is the ladies auxiliary to the M.W. of A.

Freedom Camp, No. 2694 - R.N. of A. - Shelby  

  • Meetings -- Every second and fourth Wednesday of each month in the Maccabee Hall.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Organized -- August 30, 1901  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Nona Thompson, oracle;  Nancy Briner, vice oracle;  E. Reynolds, past oracle;  Catherine Webber, Chancellor;  Lida Ott, recorder;  Clara Strock, receiver;  Della Harriger, marshal;  Anna Bodley, ass't. marshal;  Mary Metz, I. sentinel;  Catherine Bender, O. sentinel;  Francis Sutter, physician;  Geo. Garnhart, Francis Hoffstodt and W. Hetrick, managers.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Richland Camp, No. 3575 - Shelby

  • Organized April 9, 1896, with Charles Huber being their first V. counsel.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Meetings -- Held in the Maccabee Hall every Wednesday evening.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Geo. W. Briner, V. counsel;  B. Brubaker, W.A. advisor;  H.P. Ott, clerk;  E.F. Shupp, banker;  Geo. J. Hagemeier, escort;  Guy Garnhart, watchman;  T. Anderson, secretary;  A.C. Taylor and A.M. Zebold, physicians;  E.Hunter, G.W. Webber and W. Reynolds, managers.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Needle Eye Sewing Club - Mansfield  [Mansfield Daily Shield:  05 November 1910]


Order of the Palm and Shell  [Ohio Liberal:  02 October 1878]


Order of Red Men (aka:  Improved Order of Red Men)

Metamora Tribe, No. 176 - Mansfield  [source:  (Mansfield) Semi-Weekly News:  31 May 1898, Vol. 14, No. 46]

  • Began May 1898  [source:  (Mansfield) Semi-Weekly News:  31 May 1898, Vol. 14, No. 46]
  • Charter Members -- J.M. Harvey, J.R. Scott, M.B. Keiser, F.M. Gorham, V.W. Jefferys, Brainard Hoffer, Peter Freitchen, Jr., O.A. Wharton, W. Alger, Frank Poling, G.H. Gaskill, H.B. Wharton, J.W. Miller, Samuel Hiller, Charles Ferree, Calvin Hefflefinger, Al DeWitt, Watson Carver, Harvey Freehafer, Walter Mateer, Henry Cole, Dr. J.L. Stevens, Daniel Kagey, George T. Main, Frank J. Anderson and John T. Newcomer.   [source:  (Mansfield) Semi-Weekly News:  31 May 1898, Vol. 14, No. 46]

Pathfinders

Highland Lodge, No. 32   [Mansfield News:  04 June 1899]


Patrons Of Industry

Patrons Of Industry - Washington, Washington Twp.   [Richland Shield & Banner:  09 February 1895, Vol. LXXVII, No. 39]

  • Organized in Feb., 1895 with President, J.J. Charles;  Vice President, Harvey McFarland;  Secretary, V.E. Dye;  Treasurer, W.S. Brandt;  Guide, Frank Taylor;  Sentinel, Wesley Keefer;  Minerva, Mrs. Harvey McFarland;  Demeter, Mrs. J.H. Secrist;  Trustees, Samuel McFarland, C.W. Stone, Henry Balliet;  Business Manager, J.H. Secrist.

Pioneer Singers  [Mansfield News:  25 June 1901, Vol. 17, No. 98]


Rathbone Sisters

White Cross Temple, No. 101 - Mansfield  [source:  (Mansfield) Semi-Weekly News:  04 January 1898, Vol. 14, No. 1]


St. Agnes Guild

Ladies guild of the Grace Episcopal Church, Mansfield  [Mansfield News:  19 June 1901, Vol. 17, No. 93]


Sisterhood of Foresters  [Semi-Weekly News:  16 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 22]

Mansfield Chapter.

  • Some Members, 1897 -- Mrs. A.W. McNary, Mrs. Adam Gross, Mrs. E.P. Croft, Mrs. George Ertly, Mrs. G. Hout, Mrs. J.G. Nixon, Mrs. Samuel Welty, Mrs. B.F. Cromer, Mrs. Frank Saltzgaber, Mrs. Gus Baer, Mrs. Henry Cole, Mrs. W.E. Kern, Mrs. J.W. Kelser, Mrs. Robert Morehead and Mrs. Thomas Piper.  [Semi-Weekly News:  16 March 1897, Vol. 13, No. 22]

Sons of Veterans 

G.W. Cummins Camp, No. 168 - Shelby

  • Meetings -- First and third Thursday evenings of each month in the DeYarmon hall on West Main St.
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- Lisle Howe, capt.;  H.J. O'Connor, 1st. lieut.;  A.J. Hollenbaugh, 2nd. lieut.;  H.P. Ott, Q.M.S.;  Geo. Moore, 1st. sergt.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Mansfield Camp - Mansfield

  • Officers elected December, 1889 -- (one year terms)  Captain, A.E. Heis;  First Lieutenant, O. Bradford;  Second Lieutenant, O. Pyle.  The following were elected to serve on the Camp Council:  R.T. Kennedy, B.C. Parker, A.F. Nall.  W.W. Carter was elected as delegate and O. Pyle [was elected] alternate to the encampment to be held in this city (Mansfield) next summer.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  14 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 30]

Spanish War Veterans - S.W.V.

Charles Dick Camp - Mansfield  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  16 May 1914, Vol. 61, No. 26]


Twentieth Century Circle

Plymouth Chapter - Plymouth

  • Membership (1914):  20 Members.  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  19 September 1914, Vol. 61, No. 44]
  • President (1914):  Mrs. Charles Waite  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  19 September 1914, Vol. 61, No. 44]

United Commercial Travelers

Mansfield Council, No. 13 -- Mansfield

  • Instituted Saturday, March 29, 1890, in the K. of H. lodge room with 25 charter members.  [Richland Shield & Banner:  05 April 1890, Vol. LXXII, No. 46]

W.C.T.U.  (Women's Christian Temperance Union)

Plymouth Chapter - Plymouth

  • Officer Elected 12 August 1914 -- President, Mrs. G.H. Crafts;  Vice-President, Mrs. Jas. Murphy;  Recording and Corresponding Secretary, Mrs. E. Howell;  Treasurer, Mrs. Jas. Clark.  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  15 August 1914, Vol. 61, No. 39]

White Shrine

Naomi Chapter - Mansfield  [source:  Plymouth Advertiser:  28 March 1914, Vol. 61, No. 19]


Woodmen of the World

Mansfield Camp, No. 62  [Mansfield News:  04 June 1899]


W.R.C. (Woman's Relief Corps)
  • Begun about 1883  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  05 April 1898, Vol. 14, No. 27]
  • Officers Elected December, 1889 -- Mrs. John Stone, President;  Mrs. J.P. Rummel, Senior Vice;  Mrs. Geo. Pifer, Junior Vice;  Mrs. Wm. McIlvain, Chaplain;  Miss Flora Niman, Conductor;  Mrs. Ella Ralston, Guard;  Mrs. J.S. Marquis, Treasurer;  Mrs. Ezra J. Potter, Secretary.  Miss Susie Day was elected delegate to the department convention and Mrs. A.L. Mosey, as alternate.  [source:  Richland Shield & Banner:  21 December 1889, Vol. LXXII, No. 31]
  • Officers Elected, Jan., 1890 -- President, Mrs. Naomi Stone;  Senior Vice-President, Mrs. Ora B. Rummell;  Junior Vice-President, Mrs. Sarah E. Piper;  Treasurer, Mrs. Mary E. Marquis;  Chaplain, Mrs. Amanda McIlvaine;  Conductor, Miss Flora Niman;  Guard, Mrs. Ella Ralston.  The president appointed the following staff:  Secretary, Mrs. Mary B. Potter;  Assistant Conductor, Miss Grace Atherton;  Assistant Guard, Mrs. Eliza Brumbaugh.  [source:  Mansfield Evening News:  15 January 1890, Vol. 5, No. 267]
  • President (1898):  Mrs. Cherry  [source:  Semi-Weekly News (Mansfield):  05 April 1898, Vol. 14, No. 27]

Young Men's Catholic Sodality - Y.M.C.S.

Shelby Chapter   

  • Organized in the fall of 1900, meeting the second Sunday of every month in the St. Mary's School Hall.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]
  • Officers, 1901-02 -- M. Simon, Pres.;  Alois Sutter, Secretary;  J. Armbruster, Treas.;  Rev. Father Graham, Spiritual Advisor.  [source:  Source:  SHELBY CITY DIRECTORY, 1901-1902.  Compiled and published by A.F. Schiffer & Co., Shelby, Ohio, pp. 28-32]

Young Men's Democratic Club - Y.M.D.C.

  • Organized in Mansfield with 150 enthusiastic young members in October, 1894.  [Richland Shield & Banner:  13 October 1894, Vol. LXXVII, No. 22]



<< Back to the Richland Co., Ohio Index

Sunday, July 08, 2012