Richland County, Ohio USGenWeb Site

Richland County Tax Map CD's

Cass Twp., 1900

Instructions:  Check each INDEX page for the name of your ancestor.  Once you've located the name, click on the coordinating section map to see where their property was located.

CLICK HERE to see how the sections in Cass Township are arranged.

** The NAMES of property owners can be found on the extreme RIGHT EDGE of the MAP page.

Section Index Map

Name Index

Section 1


Culver, O.

Maring, H.S. (sp. Marring on map)

Moorehead, C. J.

Noble, Wm. P.

Noble, John

Tongue, Henry

Fidler, C. A. & Loerena (sp. Loenna on map)

Old Salem Church & Co.

Chamberlain, M.

Dawson, Florence

Hoak, H. D. & Catherin U.

Hoak, Catherine

McBride, O. E.

Miller, Daniel

Moffett, Hiram

Seaman, Samuel

Davis, ?. & L.

Hulbert, Cornelia A. & Clay

Hulbert, Wilber

Brumback, E. S.

Whatman, Edgar

Spillette, Frank

Moser, ?.......?





Section 2


Bray, S. N.

Barnes, Tully A.

Barnes, A. B.

Moorhead, C. J.

Gilger, Sarah J.

Malone, Daniel

McBride, Arthur

McBride, Alex

McBride, Calvin

Martin, Wm.

Miller, F. W. & Cora

Opdyke, Sarah

Trame, F. J.

Willet, Wm.

Willett, Abraham J.

Mt. Hope Cemetery


Martin, Hattie

Darling, W. F.




Section 3


Barnes, R. R.

Cockburn, Algy

McBride, Lucy A.

McBride, Robert A.

White, J. F. (John on map)

Brown, Amelia J.

Carmichael, Anna

Carmichael, Robert

Davidson, Mary L.

Hodges, M. B.

Laughlin, Ned (sp. Lofland on map)

McBride, Robert

Miller, Jacob---heirs

Miller, Frank W.

Ruckman, Daniel

Rooks, Eliz. (Rochs on map)

Brumbach, E. S.

McClellan, Daniel V.

Shafer, Albert F.

McClellan, Emma E.

Brinkley, ?





Section 4


Brumback, E. S.

Deveney, M. M.

Deveney, Benford

Dick, Rachel (sp. Rachael on map)

Helfer, Peter

Myers, Andrew

Payne, Ardell (sp. Paine on map)

Reed, Geo. W.

Ruckman, Daniel

Seaton, M. W.---et al

Seaton, Maud M.

Willett, Wm.

Willett, H. & S.

Willett, Abraham

Fulliger, Mattie

Niebel, H. B. & B. A.

Echelbarger, Reuben W.

Weldon, Frank & Anna




Section 9 & 10


Flohr, Madison

Mellick, Daniel

Willett, Wm.

Willet, Wm.---heirs

Willett, Jas. R.

Willett, Abraham

Willett, H. & S.

Willett, John

Willett, A. J.

Willett, P. L.---et al

Baldwin, Wm. T.

Dawson, J. W.

Dawson, Ira & Mary

Dawson, Ira

Hodges, M. B.

Landis, Tobias

Mellick, Daniel---heirs

Nelson, Matilda

Nelson, F. B.

Powers, James

Smith, Lucy

Smith, A. E.

Mattison, Wm.---heirs

Gilger, John & Margary A.

Wolfersberger, C. G.

Crawford, John

Bushey, Nancy

Melick, David

Page, J. W.

Dawson, Ella

Barnes, C. M.

Steel, L. S.

Weldon, J. Frank & Anna

Bevier, W. A.

Barnes, Sarah C.




Section 11 & 12


Backensto, Henry

Wolf, John

Caton, Christina

Champion, Wesley

Ferree, W. A.

Gilger, John

Gilger, Joseph

Long, W. R.

McLaughlin, Wesley

Swanger, Eli

McBride. O. E.

Sloan, James R.

Shiloh Corporation




Section 13 & 14


Caton, Christina

Delancy, Jacob

Douglas, Nanna

Farree, W. A.

Glasgo, Eli

Henry, Abbie (Abba on map)

Henry, Wm.

Holenbaugh, Isaac

Kinsell, T. J.

Nelson, Cath.

Snider, Artie (sp. Snyder on map)

Smith, Carrie

Wilson, Cath.

Holenbaugh, Susan

Holenbaugh, Isa

White, H. N.

Backenstow, Henry (sp. Backensto on map)

Clemens, Mary

Delancy, Jacob

Guthrie, Oliver

Guthrie, James

Garrett, Sarah

Garber, John

Nelson, David

White, H. N.

Guthrie, B.R.

Howard, Marvin

Arnold, Jacob

Wolf, J.

Rose, C. H.





Section 15 & 16


Bevier, Samuel

Bevier, Anna

Clark, Z. J.

Mellick, J. A.

White, H. N.

Willett, Wm.

Willett, P. L.

Downend, T. E. (H. O. on map)

Flohr, Madison

More, J. & M. A. ( sp. Moore on map)

Ward, Sarah. E.

Willett, Wm.----heirs

Willett, H. & S.

Willett, Abraham

Morrow, Eugene

Powers, Wm. H.

Brown, Lillian W.

Brumbuch, E. S.

Rose, Chas. H.

Donald, Thos.

Moser, W.

Steel, L. S.

Griff???, Alice A.

Steel, John L.

Shriver, Lorman P.

Wolfenberger, C. G. & McBride, N. J.

some unreadable on map




Section 21 & 22


Bevier, Rebeca

Fitzmoris, H.

More, Catherine (sp Moore on map)

More, James         "    ''      "    "

More, J. L.            "    "      "    "

Malone, Matilda

Willett, Abraham

Adams, Isaac

Dick, David

Dick, Davis

Dick, Andrew

Dick, Levi

Kuhn, S. M.

Willett, H. A. & S.

Shambough, John B.

Powers, Wm. H.

Mor?ow, Eugene

Dri??nger, Bertha

Bevier, W. A.

The Robt. Bros. Co.

Willett, Hiram

Fackler, Henry F.




Section 23 & 24


Bloom, S.

Bloom, C. L.

Kester, Hester (sp. Kerster on map)

More, J. L. (sp. Moore on map)

Nelson, David

Stroup, H. B.

Garber, J. L.

Livenspire, J. S.

Bradley, Thomas

Fackler, Henry

Glasgo, Eli

Kohl, George

Lybarger, L. & A.

Lybarger, Andrew

Lybarger, Valentine

Lybarger, E. & A. C.

Lybarger, M. E. & A. E.

McBride, T. J.

Stevenson, D.

Wentz, M. M.

Richards, Geo. W.

Hass, John

Arnold, Jas. F.

School House

Gilger, M. M.

Graff, D. E.

Wolfersberger & McBride

Stamburgh, Jno. B.

Bradley, Thos. S.

Sprague, Geo. S.




Sections 25 & 26


Bloom, George

Cole, Daniel & Nancy E.

Dick, Chas. Jr.

Dick, Chas.

Glasgo, Eli

Lybarger, Wm.

Reynolds, F. D.

Shatzer, M. A.

Scholl, J. & J.

Stout, Augustus

Bistline, Michael

Briner, James

Earrick, J. M. (sp. Earick on map)

Fireovid, J. A.

Fackler, Henry

Fackler, Frank

Stroup, David

Sheely, F. W.

Wood, Andrew

Zeiters, David

Zeiters, Jacob

Dell, N. A.

Sohott, J. & J.

Shambes, Margaret

Reynolds, Tobias

Hoffman & Fritz

Green, T. J.

Heisheise, J. J.

Stroup, David O.

Ruse, B. M.

Holtz,   ?

Bevier,  ?

Flutter, J. M.




Section 27 & 28


Adams, Isaac

Briner, James

Dick, Levi

Fireovid, J. & A.

Metz, O. J.

Shover, J. C, (sp. Shoven on map)

Wentz, Elizabeth

Zeiters, David

Zeiters, Jacob

Dick Cemetery

Bushey, Jacob

Briggs, Mariah

Bistline, Eliza

Dalton, Richard

Fireovid, John

More, J. L. (sp. Moore on map)

May, Henry

Malone, Matilda (sp. Mahone on map)

Rowe, Ruben

Sheely, Levi

Stine, P. M.

Sutter, Adolph

Weaver, Flora A.

Miller, Amelia F.

Barger, John

Holtz, W. V.

Russel, C. A.


May, Louis F.

Mickey, Wilber C.

Hershiser, Adaline A.

Fitzmorris,   ?




Section 33 & 34


Adams, S. J. & G.

Bushey, A. Jr.

Bushey, Eliz.

Dick, H. M.

Hershiser, Lewis

Kincade, R. & C.

Miller, H. T.

Sheely, M. E. & O.

Shelby Server Farmer

Wentz, L. S.

Londen School

Barber, J. S.

Bloom, George

Cline, Benj.

Dick, H. M.

Eastley, John ( sp. Easly & Eastly on map)

Lybarger, Oliver

Miller, Isaac

Sheely, J. D.

Stroup, David

Wentz, L. S.





Section 35 & 36


Bloom, S.

Dempsey, John

Dick, H. M.

Fackler, Henry

Wiser, Adam (sp. Weiser on map)

Beech Grove School House

Frickes, A. J.

Frickes, Wesley

Holtz, Simon

Laudermilch, Austin F.

Laudermilch, John

Laudermilch, Geo. W.

Lybarger, Oliver

Russell, Seville

Russell, Charles

Shambs, M.

Arnold, Gideon

Thanks to Dina for indexing this map set.  (1/08)

<< Back to Richland County Tax Map CD's

<< Back to Richland Co., Ohio USGenWeb Site