Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Index to birth records, 1867-1908
Probate Court (Ross County)
Female Births

 


OHGenWeb NOTICE: In keeping with our policy of providing free information on the Internet, data may be used by non-commercial entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or for presentation by other persons or organizations.

Persons or organizations desiring to use this material for purposes other than stated above must obtain the
written consent of the file contributor. 

This file was contributed for use in the Ohio USGenWeb Ross County by County Coordinator


Microfilm of original records in the Ross County courthouse, Chillicothe, Ohio. Records are not in order by date.
Includes indexes at the beginning of each volume.  Birth record Includes date recorded, number, name, date of birth, place of birth, sex, color, name of father, name of mother, residence of parents, and by whom reported. The general index includes name, color, sex, name of father , name of mother, place of birth, volume number and page number.  This is not a complete listing.  Film can be located at LDS Library

Film

Index, v. 1-2 1867-1908 -  FHL US/CAN Film [ 281655 ]
Births, v. 1-3 1867-1889 -  FHL US/CAN Film [ 281656 ]
Births, v. 4-5 1889-1908 -  FHL US/CAN Film [ 281657 ]

SURNAME

GIVEN

BIRTH

TOWNSHIP

FATHER

MOTHER

ABRAMS Martha    16 FEB 1874 Chillicothe William Abrams Jane
ACKLEY _    13 JUN 1868   Nicholas Ackley Sarah Ann
ACKLEY Flora    19 OCT 1874 Liberty George W. Ackley Malissa Oliver
ACKLEY Mary E.    29 JAN 1875 Deerfield Johnathen Ackley Martha Stoveburner
ADLER _    29 SEP 1868   Henry Theresa
BALL Maggie   18 SEP 1872   Adam Ball Maggie Greisheimer

BIMES

Susan Pearson

  23 NOV 1874

 

John G. W. Bimes

_ Smart

BOBLET

Eliza

  23 NOV 1889

Liberty

George Boblet

Loulla M. French

BONSHER

Janette

  05 JUL 1875

 

Jacob L. Bonsher

Salena Crites

BOTTIGHIMER

Ophelia

  06 NOV 1873

 

Moses Bottighimer

Pauline Frilnry

BRYANT

Ioda

  28 JUN 1872

 

Gideon Bryant

Ann E. Mouser

CALDWELL

Silva May

  17 APR 1874

 

Francis Caldwell

Mary V. Coy

CASSET

Lizza

  13 AUG 1874

 

David Casset

Catharine Pain

CLARK

Dovie Ann

  04 JUN 1873

 

John M. Clark

Arabella Edwards

CLINE

Mina A.

  30 AUG 1874

 

Marion Cline

Mary D. Tutle

CODER

Mary Ellen

  03 FEB 1872

 

Jeremiah Coder

Levicha Timmons

CRYDER

Olive

  17 MAY 1888

West Springfield

William D. Cryder

Belle Grimer

DAWSON

Dannis Octr

  14 AUG 1889

Franklin

Thomas Dawson

Sarah McMullew

DENENBURG

Lillie J.

  15 DEC 1871

 

Joseph R. Denenburg

Mary A. Lewis

DONNEWITZ

Ruth E. A.

  28 DEC 1873

 

John F. Donnewitz

Mary M. Snyder

DRUMMOND

Nellie

  06 NOV 1875

 

Welsley Drummond

Emely Dail 

DU BOIS

Florence

  14 JAN 1874

 

Etting Du Bois

Sarah J. Jones 

EASTERLY

Mary F.

  05 AUG 1873

 

Jacob Easterly

Sarah E. Yoakem

FASTER

Donna May

  05 MAR 1873

 

William R. Faster

Elizabeth Sibole

FERNOW

Frank Laura

  NOV 1875

 

John Fernow

Elizabeth Speby

FRUST

July Ann

  07 JUL 1875

 

Solomon Frust

M. J. Hixon

GALLANGHER

Virginia

  05 NOV 1874

 

George Gallangher

Jane Heskett

GUIN

Ida M.

  16 MAR 1879

Chillicothe

Charles R. Guin

Sena Gray

HALVER

Sophia J.

  14 NOV 1873

 

Marion Halver

Dora L. Stratton

HARRIS

Lovina

  19 JUN 1875

 

John Harris

Rebecca M. Vaughn

HENRY

_

  12 MAR 1888

 Yellow Bud

_

Katy Elenback  

HERMIS

 Estell

  16 APR 1875

 

John Hermis

Elizabeth

HIRE

Francis M.

  02 MAR 1875

 

Charles Hire

Nancy Vaughn

HIRE

Zinaella

  04 DEC 1875

 

Newton Hire

Ella M. Collier 

HOLLY

Adella

  20 JUL 1873

 

Jacob Holly

Cintha Hayes 

HORROW

Sarah Elizabeth

  16 SEP 1873

 

John Horrow

Mary E. Weaver

HOUSEMAN

Henrietta

  10 JUL 1874

 

Burch Houseman

Sarah Bail  

HUGHES

_

  13 JUL 1888

East Scioto

George Hughes

Annie Polen 

HUMMEL

Carrie

  27 FEB 1890

Chillicothe

Ferdinand O. Hummel

Carrie Rittegor 

HURLES

Margaret

  25 DEC 1889

Franklin

Jacob Hurles

Elizabeth Wilkey 

HURLS

Margaret

  25 DEC 1889

Franklin

Jacob Hurles

Elizabeth Walker 

HURTT

Myrta

  11 JUL 1873

 

Evans Hurtt

Margaret M. Ziegler 

HUTCHINSON

Ida Odessa

  30 MAR 1890

Harrison

George Hutchsin

Angeline Tateman 

HYNE

Rosetta

  10 APR 1874

 

Jerome Hyne

 Sarah Dumont

HYNE

Maggie L.

  10 APR 1874

 

 Jerome Hyne

 Sarah Dumont

INGRAHAM

James

  14 MAR 1870

Chillicothe

 

Nellie Ingraham

JONES

Lulu Dill

  01 MAR 1885

 

 

 

KISSLING

Cora W.

  20 MAR 1890

Buckskin

W. H. Kissling

 

KLEPPER

Auriun

  20 JUL 1874

 

Conrad Klepper

Louisa Schenkle 

KRIEVEL

Ema Ann

  27 FEB 1874

 

George Krievel

Catherine Lohr 

KUNGELMAN

Elizabeth

  04 NOV 1874

 

Philip Kungelman

Agatha Loubsheimer 

LARRICK

May

  29 MAY 1875

 

Jacob Larrick

Jacob Larrick 

LEATHERWOOD

Lillie Ann

  10 AUG 1872

 

James E. Leatherwood

Mary E. Hatfield 

LITTERET

Mary

  13 OCT 1874

 

Charles Litteret

Caroline Bahr 

LOCKLEAR

Eliza

  04 MAR 1875

 

Elijah Locklear

Margaret Anderson

MADDU

Ella Bell

  16 NOV 1875

 

William Maddu

Manerva Brinn 

MANKER

Rachel

  28 FEB 1875

 

W. M. Manker

Gusta Wagoner 

MCSHIVER

Florence Birdie

  21 MAY 1874

 

James McShiver

Arabella Plyley

MEELLEY

Mollie

  03 MAR 1874

 

Edward Meelley

Elizabeth Gross 

MESSMER

Mary S.

  23 JUL 1875

Ross

Malinda Miller 

 

MOLES

_

  02 MAR 1872

Twin

E. C. Moles

Celeste Means 

MORRISON

Florence

  15 FEB 1886

South Union

Wm. Morrison

Mattie Sensor 

NEBERGALL

Mary E.

  15 JUL 1873

 

M. J. Nebergall

Allison Wade 

NEBERGOLL

Manda Ellen

  22 MAY 1872

 

Jacob Nebergoll

Margeret Mcginnis 

NOTH

Anna

  03 DEC 1871

 

Charles Noth

Magdalena Markle 

OST

Eva Christena

  21 DEC 1886

Chillicothe

Frederick Ost

Kate Rochenback 

OVERLY

_

  19 AUG 1873

South Union

David Overly

Emma Thomas 

PELL

_

  22 NOV 1874

Twin

Marcelles Pell

Rebecca E. Brown 

PRICE

Lavena Jane

  20 JUL 1872

Ross

Ella Morgan 

 

PYLE

Bertha May

  24 JUN 1888

Green

Elmer Pyle

Ida Crown 

RERELS

Mamie R.

  17 APR 1873

 

Robert Alexander

Margaret Rerels

RHODOCKER

Mary Eugenia

  08 JUN 1873

 

Sampson Rhodocker

Emma Cryder 

RITTENHOUSE

_

  23 MAR 1883

Bainbridge

O.N. Rittenhouse

Sarah S. Miller

RUDELL

Mary E.

  01 MAY 1873

 

Michael Rudell

Eliza J. Clingman 

SANTES

Katy

  23 JUL 1873

 

George U. Santes

Delilia Briggs 

SCOTT

Wilmurto

  20 JUN 1871

 

A. D. Scott

Armenia Bansbee

SEWARD

Setta M. B.

  13 OCT 1871

 

George Seward

Maggie Stewart 

SHOPSHEAR

Rache E.

  11 NOV 1875

 

Richard Shopshear

Debora Crago

STOOKEY

Dora Alma

  22 JUN 1875

Concord

Isaac W. Stookey

Martha E. White  

STRAWSER

Mandie B.

  05 JAN 1875

 

H. K. Strawser

Caroline Betz

VAN BUSKIRK

_

  03 OCT 1888

East Scioto

William Van Buskirk

Sarah Bradford

VAN GUNDY

Martha A. W.

  01 OCT 1872

 

Andrew J. Van Gundy

E. J. Clouser

VAN GUNDY

Della

  07 FEB 1875

 

George W. Van Gundy

Louisa Cline

WAITE

Triplet

  08 NOV 1886

Adelphi

Not Given

Mary Waite 

WAITE

Bessie Florence

  25 SEP 1889

South Union

Harmon Waite

Nancy Ellen Buskirk 

WATT

Eleanor

  10 MAR 1889

Buckskin

A. K. Watt

Eleanor J. Collier 

WILBURN

Nettie Maria

  11 SEP 1886

Twin

Moses Wilburn

Alpha Sherrow 

WOGAN

Hannah Jemmia

  22 OCT 1889

Harrison

Aaron Wogan

Hattie McCurty 

WOLFORD

Laura A.

  18 NOV 1873

 

James W. Wolford

Miranda J. Barnhart

WOUNSTAFF

Martha

  07 OCT 1872

 

George L. Wounstaff

Melinda Lemons 

YEOMAN

Elcie Ellen

  28 DEC 1873

 

E. F. Yeoman

Mary A. Painter 

YOAKEM

Edda Francis

  20 FEB 1872

 

Allen C. Yoakem

Mary J. Grubaker