This page is part of a FREE site located at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohross/biographies.htm. If you
have arrived here from somewhere else, and are in a frame, you can
click the correct url of this page here, to break free of the frame.


 Ross County, OHGenWeb

Home | Contact Us | FAQs | Search This Site

Biographies

Historical Collections of Ohio in Two Volumes, Henry Howe, LL.D. C.J.Krehbiel & Co., Printers and Binders, Cincinnati OH ( 1888, Henry Howe)

  1. Edward Tiffin
  2. Thomas Worthington
  3. John McDonald
  4. Nathaniel Massie
  5. Duncan McArthur
  6. Allen G Thurman
  7. William Allen
  8. William Creighton
  9. Thomas Scott
  10. Michael Baldwin
  11. Richard Douglass
  12. John Porter Brown
  13. John Hancock
  14. William H Safford
  15. William Sooy Smith
  16. Seneca W Ely
  17. Ephraim George Squire
  18. Edwin Hamilton Davis

Taylor, William Alexander. History of Columbus and Franklin County, Ohio. Vol. 1 & 2. Chicago, IL, USA: S. J. Clarke Publishing Co., 1909.

  1. Major Robert W. Caldwell

  2. Marcus G. Evans

  3. J. O. Hoffhine M. D.

  4. James Edward McKenney

  5. Judge John Nell McLaughlin

  6. F. K. Newman

  7. Milton E. Thompson

  8. John Unverzagt

William G. Cutler's History of the State of Kansas was first published in 1883 by A. T. Andreas, Chicago, IL

  1. Rev Samuel L. Adair

  2. Nelson Adams

  3. J. H. Bell

  4. Samuel Brown

  5. William S. Brown

  6. J. Q. Burchfield

  7. Jacob Combs

  8. Judge W. F. Compton

  9. John W. Dennis

  10. James De Viney

  11. Benjamin Franklin

  12. Clinton Gault

  13. Granville Griffith

  14. Robert J. Harper

  15. James H. Hayes

  16. D. N. Heizer

  17. James A. Henry

  18. George W. Hixson

  19. P. C. Hughes

  20. Joseph Kirk

  21. Hon Samuel Latta

  22. J. N. McConnell

  23. S. McLeod

  24. Josiah R. McProud

  25. Joseph Moore

  26. Samuel Ring

  27. George T. Pricer

  28. Osborne Shannon

  29. Lewis S. Steele

  30. G. W. Stinson

  31. Robert H. Taylor

  32. James E. Thompson

  33. Jacob Welchhans

  34. Dr. F. H. Wilson

  35. George Wilson

  36. Anthony Zimmerman

The Biographical Encyclopedia of Ohio of the Nineteenth Century
Columbus, OH
, USA: Galaxy Publishing Co., 1876.

  1. AYLOR, James, M.D., D.D.S.

  2. COLLINS, Charles H.

  3. DELANO, Lincoln Goodale

  4. DICKEY, Alfred S.

  5. DUNLAP, Milton M.D.

  6. GORDON, Thomas Winslow M.D.

  7. HOGHLAND, Brice V. M. D.

  8. JONES, Aquila

  9. JONES, Wells S.

  10. LARIMORE, Frank C.

  11. MACE, John S.

  12. MILLIKAN, William

  13. PURSEL, Smith 

  14. WALKE,  Anthony

  15. Wilson, James Leighton M.D.

  16. WILSON, John G. M.D.

  17. WHITE, Alexander

History of Clinton County, Indiana Published 1913 by A. W. Bowen & Company

  1. BAILEY, Grover Cleveland

  2. BAILEY, Nun

  3. BAILEY, Tighlman

 

Biographies submitted to web site by various individuals

PIONEERS AND EARLY SETTLERS: 1787 - 1820
  1. ANNO, John

  2. BISHOP, Henry

  3. CARTER, Samuel

  4. COCHENOUR, John

  5. COCHRAN, Joseph

  6. COCHRAN, William

  7. CUNNINGHAM, Nancy

  8. CUNNINGHAM, Robert

  9. DILL, Calvin

  10. EARL, James

  11. EBENHACK, Johann

  12. ELY, Henry

  13. FINLEY, James

  14. HEWITT, William

  15. HOFFMAN, Absalom

  16. HILL, Benjamin Shaugh

  17. HILL, John Benjamin

  18. JONES, Evan

  19. JONES, Mark

  20. KERR, James Elder

  21. KIRKPATRICK, George

  22. LEWIS, Brandon

  23. NEBORGALL, L

  24. NUCKOLS, Andrew J. (James A. Nuckols)

  25. O'NEALE, Barton

  26. SELIG, Jacob

  27. SHOTTS, David

  28. THOMPSON, Thomas (contributed by Roy Thompson)

  29. VANSCOY, Aaron 

SOME PIONEERS WHO PAVED THE WAY
  1. HURST, Levi
  2. ZURMEHLY, Robert
  3. BROWN, John W.
THE FAMILIES: 1820 - 1900
  1. ALBRECHT, Johann Ulrich

  2. BLUE, James

  3. COCHRAN, Hugh

  4. DAUGHERTY, Thomas

  5. DeHART, Allen

  6. DeHART, William

  7. DUNLAP, James

  8. FIDLER, Joseph

  9. GARROTT, Isaac

  10. HESS, Edward

  11. HESTER, Jackson

  12. HESTER, Taylor

  13. HILL, Samuel

  14. KIRKPATRICK, O.A.

  15. LUCUS, George

  16. McFARLAND, Daniel

  17. MILLER, Orley

  18. NAGLE, William

  19. O'NEILL, Joseph H.

  20. OVERLY, Allen

  21. PURDUE, John

  22. SHERRY, Montgomery

  23. SNYDER, Martin

  24. STEEL, Burton

  25. SUMMERS, Michael

  26. THOMAS, John

  27. TRUITT, Rev. Elijah

  28. WATSON, Alexander

  29. WEIDINGER, Howard

  30. WEIDINGER, Johann

  31. WINSHIP, Edwin

20th CENTURY
  1. JENKINS, Ruby Ervin
  2. PRICE, EarlAvrill
  3. WEIDINGER, Charles "Jack"
  4. Doctors and Dentists: 1905

 

Templates in Time