This page is part of a FREE site located at http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ohross/cemeteries.htm. If you
have arrived here from somewhere else, and are in a frame, you can
click the correct url of this page to break free of the frame.


 Ross County, OHGenWeb

Home | Contact Us | FAQs | Search This Site

Cemeteries

The following is a listing of the Cemeteries by Township for Ross County, Ohio. Some of these cemeteries may have had different names in the course of history, so this list may contain duplicates or the cemetery may be listed here under a different name than you know. It is also not all inclusive. Refer to the USGS National Map for locations of these Cemeteries.
 

Buckskin Twp. 
  1. Black
  2. Dean
  3. Finch
  4. Harper
  5. Hixon
  6. Jameson
  7. Kerr
  8. Mount Pleasant
  9. Murray Farm
  10. Old Stone
  11. Robbins
  12. Satched
  13. Scott Wilson Farm
  14. South Salem
  15. Waugh (offsite)
  16. Wilson
  17. Wright

Colerain Twp.

  1. Belleview
  2. Green Summit 
  3. Hallsville/Dresbach
  4. Hinkle
  5. Leasure
  6. Maple Grove
  7. Old Luthern
  8. Old Methodist
  9. Pleasant Hill
  10. Salem White Church

Concord Twp.

  1. Acton-Blue Farm
  2. Barclay
  3. Briggs/Bridges
  4. Christie
  5. Concord Methodist
  6. Concord Presbyterian
  7. Coyner
  8. Day
  9. Flesher
  10. Greenland
  11. Greenlawn
  12. Hardy
  13. Harrod
  14. Hire
  15. Lane
  16. Lattaville
  17. Mallow-Hegler
  18. Old Baptist
  19. Old Methodist
  20. Parish
  21. Pisgah
  22. Sam Blue Farm
  23. Sharron
  24. Shobe-Mallow
  25. Stewart
  26. Strader Hill
  27. Stulz
  28. Unnamed
  29. Wilson
  30. Wornstaff

Deerfield Twp.

  1. Ater
  2. Browns Chapel
  3. Clarksburg
  4. Methodist
  5. Collins
  6. Evans
  7. Hall
  8. Hickle
  9. Lutz
  10. Mount Zion
  11. Old Baptist

Franklin Twp.

  1. Bland
  2. Edward Farm
  3. Gibson
  4. Higby
  5. Hurles
  6. Sandy
  7. Snyder
  8. Three Locks
  9. Winchell

Green Twp.

  1. Bethel (partial)
  2. Crouse Chapel (offsite)
  3. Miller
  4. Mount Pleasant (offsite)
  5. Salem Reform
  6. Union Chapel

Harrison Twp.

  1. Blue Lick
  2. Charleston
  3. Esery Family
  4. Hanson
  5. Jones (offsite)
  6. McGee-Stanhope
  7. Timmons
Huntington Twp.
  1. Amann
  2. Baptist Hill
  3. Bishop Hill
  4. Catholic
  5. Christian Union
  6. Denver Methodist Episcopal (offsite)
  7. Floral Hills
  8. Golden Gate
  9. Gordon
  10. Hankee Hill
  11. Klutz
  12. McWhirt
  13. Moore Farm
  14. Mount Tabor
  15. Pentecostal Church of Christ
  16. Ralson
  17. Reiley
  18. Riehle
  19. Seelig
  20. Thomas
  21. Tubell
  22. Yankee Hill Lutheran

Jefferson Twp.

  1. Beals
  2. Caldwell
  3. Caldwell Farm
  4. Elliott
  5. Little Mound
  6. Sigler
  7. Stockman
  8. Stratton

Liberty Twp.

  1. Ackley
  2. Claypool
  3. Concord Methodist
  4. Freshour
  5. Londonderry
  6. Peecher (offsite)
  7. Schooley
  8. Station
  9. Tweed

Paint Twp.

  1. Brake
  2. Dwyer
  3. Edmiston
  4. Garman
  5. Grey
  6. Hamilton
  7. Holby
  8. Knisley
  9. Nixon
  10. Nuckols
  11. Old Benner
  12. Old Pricer
  13. Pepple
  14. Sheely
  15. Snyder
  16. Waller

Paxton Twp.

  1. Bainbridge
  2. Benner
  3. Burke
  4. Dill
  5. Garner
  6. Jewett
  7. Jones
  8. Mann
  9. McMichen
  10. Mount Carmel
  11. Old Methodist-Yellow Hill
  12. Old Potts
  13. Pake
  14. Platter
  15. Pleasant Hill
  16. Potts Hill

Scioto Twp.

  1. Bourne
  2. Caldwell
  3. Chandler
  4. Chillicothe
  5. Mausoleum
  6. Davis
  7. England
  8. Findley
  9. Grandview
  10. Greenlawn
  11. Hamilton
  12. Haynes
  13. Hoggard
  14. Johnson
  15. Malone
  16. Massieville
  17. McDade
  18. McDill
  19. Minsell
  20. Mischal
  21. Mount Carmel
  22. Ott-Geil
  23. Payne
  24. Renick
  25. Saint Margaret's
  26. Western Methodist
  27. White
Springfield Twp.
  1. Boblet
  2. Curtis
  3. Fairfax
  4. Mt. Carmel Methodist

Twin Twp.

  1. Baum
  2. Bourneville Methodist
  3. Benner-Myers
  4. Christian Hollow
  5. Core
  6. Fells/Fels
  7. Floral Hill Memory
  8. Fuller
  9. Harris Station
  10. Igou
  11. McDonald - not extant
  12. McNabne
  13. Minney
  14. Mitchell
  15. Moore
  16. Nessel
  17. Newlan Farm
  18. Newman Pool
  19. Old Bournesville
  20. Old Storm
  21. Palmer
  22. Pettiford
  23. Platter-Morris
  24. Pool
  25. Prather
  26. Rowe
  27. Schultz
  28. Taylor
  29. Teeter
  30. Tinker
  31. Tuvell
  32. Twin
  33. Wesley Chapel

Union Twp.

  1. Anderson
  2. Beaver
  3. Biers
  4. Bowdle
  5. Cook
  6. Crispin
  7. Dry Run
  8. Duckworth
  9. Fulton-Schafer
  10. Hicks
  11. Hurst
  12. Hutton
  13. Infirmary
  14. Mace
  15. Maughmep
  16. Mount Union /Pleasant Valley
  17. Noble
  18. Old Mace
  19. Poole
  20. Rowland
  21. Snyder
  22. Springbank
  23. Thompson
  24. Tootle
  25. Union Chapel
  26. Watt
  27. Wheeler
  28. Williams
  29. Winder
  30. Wright

 

Offsite

OHGenWeb - Ross County

  1. Tombstone Transcription Project
  2. Tombstone Photo Project
  3. Ross County Archives
  4. Watch here for new cemetery related links, soon!

 

Templates in Time