Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Richland County – Shelby Chapter
Of The Ohio Genealogical Society

- - - GAMBLE SCHOOL - - -
 
 
 
Class of 1900
 
 
 
Photo ca. 1900 - courtesy of Haven Hummel
 
 
Class of 1900
 

1. _______?______

5. Gates Hummel 

 9. ______?______

 13. ______?______

2. ______?______

6. Carrol Hummel 

 10. Anna Menchan

 14. Charles Keck

3. ______?______ 

 7. _______?_______

 11. ______?______

 15. ______?______

4. ______?______ 

 8. _______?_______

 12. ______?______

 16. ______?______
 
(Note: The teacher appears to be the same lady in both 1900 and in 1902.)
 
Class of 1902?
 
 
Photo ca. 1902 - courtesy of Haven Hummel
 
 
 
Class of 1902?
(Both pictures were taken the same day)
 
 
 
Photo ca. 1902 - courtesy of Haven Hummel
 
 
Classmates of 1902:
(numbers apply to both 1902 photos - above)
 

1. Gates Hummel

 6. _______?_______

 11. Charles Keck

 16. _______?_______

2. _______?_______

 7. _______?_______

 12. Anna Menchan

 17. _______?_______

3. _______?_______

 8. _______?_______

13. _______?_______

 18. _______?_______

4. _______?_______

 9. Carroll Hummel

 14. _______?_______

 19. Clara Dick - Teacher

5. Leroy Rogers

 10. _______?_______

 15. _______?_______

 20. _______?_______
 

 
Can you help with identifying the remainder of the Gamble classes of 1900 and 1902?
If so, please contact us!
 
 
 

 
Class of 1939 - 1940
 
 
 
Photo 1940 - courtesy of David Tarvin
 
 
 

 
Class of 1947- 1948?
 
 
 
Photo ca. 1949 - courtesy of Janet Viers - Ansley
 
Class of 1947 -1948
 
Front Row (left to right):
Tom Thompson, Gordon Robertson, Darlene Mabre, Joe Stacklin, Jerry Furr,
Junior Hurrell, Joseph Karl, Joe Bates, Byron Wagoner, Janet Viers, Ivan _________,
Loy Ebersole
 
Second Row (left to right):
Mrs. Query - Teacher, Phyllis Scott, Delilah Hurrell, Jeanette Will, Mary Kathryn Glower,
Faye Ebersole, Pat Pitney, Karen Whiteman, Russell Karl, Patty Smith, Patricia Trout
 
Back Row (left to right):
Fred Ebersole, Robert Bonecutter, Robert Needs, Herbert Furr, Donald Roberts,
Robert Karl, Cecil Pitney, Gene Whiteman, John Thompson, Jerry Scott
 


Please tell us of any uncorrect names or spellings!
 
 
If you have additional information that you would like to add to this page, we
would be happy to hear from you. Please email us!!

Copyright © 2000 - 2008 Richland County - Shelby Chapter of The Ohio Genealogy Society