Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

The Richland County – Shelby Chapter
Of The Ohio Genealogical Society
 

 
- - - MORTON SCHOOL - - -
Sharon Twp., Richland Co., School District # 1
 
 

 
 
Photo ca. 1918
 

 
MORTON SCHOOL MEMORABILIA
 
 
(Photo courtesy of Richard Wheeler)
MORTON SCHOOL CLASS - 1913 / 1914
(Photo taken behind the school facing west)
 

CLASS MEMBERS:
Top row (left to right):
Waldo Crum, Joseph Yohn, Henry Scherer, Merritt Winbigler, Clifford Crum, Johnny Clowes, Donald Orewiler
 
Second row (left to right):
Iona Winbigler, Mary Scherer, Lois Gates, Charles Gates, Paul Scherer, Zanita Winbigler, Minnie Scherer,
Miss Dora Summer - Teacher
 
First row (left to right):
Freda Yohn, Gladys Yohn, Elda Wheeler, Naomi Stough, Eva Wheeler, Olive Yohn, William Scherer
 

 
MORTON SCHOOL CLASS - 1916 / 1917
 
 
(Photo courtesy of Richard Wheeler)
 
(Note: The front door of the schoolhouse has not been enclosed at this date)
 

CLASS MEMBERS:
 
Top row (left to right):
Henry Scherer, Dale Snyder
 
Third row (left to right):
Julia Harter - Teacher, Inez Hutt, Minnie Scherer, Zanta Winbigler, Dorothy Latterner, Asa Hutt, Lois Gates,
Paul Scherer, Olive Yohn, Eva Wheeler, Mary Scherer, Geraldine Johnson
 
Second row (left to right):
Charles Gates, Harley Ebersole, William Scherer, Gladys Yohn, Corliss Baker, Doris Orewiler,
Margaret Fulmer, Iona Winbigler, Avis Latterner
 
Front row (left to right):
Naomi Stough, Elda Wheeler, Clara Snyder, Freida Yohn
 

 
1917 Class Souvenir
(Courtesy of Richard Wheeler)
   
Class of 1917
 
 
 
MORTON SCHOOL CLASS - 1921 / 1922
 
(Photo courtesy of Richard Wheeler)
 
(Note: The front door of the schoolhouse has now been enclosed with a south facing door)
 

CLASS MEMBERS:
 
Top row (left to right):
Harold Chew, Arthur Thomas, Merle Rowe, Charles Schreck, Harley Ebersole, Doris Orewiler,
Lawrence Schon, William Scherer, Martha Garnhart, Marian Stough, Nellie Rowe, Donald Smith,
Bertha Whatman, Corliss Baker, Margaret Fulmer, Nellie Whatman,
Julia Harter - Teacher
 
Second row (left to right):
Elnora Wheeler, Annie Thomas, Glenna Rowe, Mable Schreck, Carrie Orewiler, Emily Thomas,
Mable Ebersole, Geraldine Nelson
 
Front row (left to right):
Louis Schon, Donald Baker, Ervin Smith, George Fulmer, John Williams, Roger Chew,
Russell Orewiler, Horace Whatman, Dudley Marsh, William Rowe



 
(Photo & classmate identification - courtesy of Richard Wheeler - Fred Mc Kinney - Kathryn Rhodes/Keinath & Leona Clabaugh/Short)
 
MORTON SCHOOL CLASS - 1922 / 1923
 
1. George Fulmer
2. ___________ ?
3. Roger Chew
4. Walter Hartman
5. Howard Mitchell
6. Evelyn Winck
7. Arthur Thomas? or
7. Rutherford Clabaugh
8. Walter Baker
9. Fred McKinney
10. Lola Garnhart
11. Geraldine Nelson
12. Alex Innis
13. Harold Rhodes
14. Hazel Mitchell
15. Ralph Winck
16. Kathryn Rhodes
17. Annie Thomas
18. Russel Landis
19. Eugene Chew
20. Amy Stevens - Teacher
21. Mabel Schreck / Kissell
22. Doris Orewiler
23. Emily Thomas
24. Verna Clabaugh
25.___________
26. Charles Thomas
27. Margaret Innis
28. Charlie Schreck
29. Effie Mitchell
30. Elda Wheeler
31. Corliss Baker
32. Mildred Landis
33. Eleanor Wheeler
34. Merle Rowe? or
34. Marshall Clabaugh
35. Leona Clabaugh
36. Russell Orewiler
37. Donald Baker
38. Harold Chew
39. Dudley Marsh
 

MORTON SCHOOL SOUVENIRS:
(Courtesy of Richard Wheeler)
   
Class of 1912-1913
 

 
 
 
   
Class of 1918


 

   
Class of 1920

 

A Century of Morton School Teachers:
 

 1852 - 1853

.

1853 - 1854

 Samantha Smith

1854 - 1855

George W. Huntley /  Watson Castor

1855 - 1856

.

1856 - 1857

 Martha Brown / E. B. Dye

1857 - 1858

 Hetta Ayres

1858 - 1859

 Sarah Orton - d/o Treat & Rosetta

1859 - 1860

Mattie Buckingham (prob. Matilda - d/o Christopher

1860 - 1861

Henry Brubaugh / S. J. Buckingham (Sarah Jane)

1861 - 1862
 

1862 - 1863

.

1863 - 1864

 Orilla Morton - d/o Norman & Anne Elizabeth

1864 - 1865

Sarah Orton / Mary L. Dunkin

1865 - 1866
 

1866 - 1867
 

1867 - 1868
 

1868 - 1869
 

1869 - 1870
 

1870 - 1871
 

1871 - 1872
 

1872 - 1873
 

1873 - 1874
 

1874 - 1875
 

1875 - 1876
 

1876 - 1877

 Miss Morton (prob. Orilla d/o Norman & Anne E.

1877 - 1878

John W. Cook / Oliver G. Brown.

1878 - 1879

 Mary L. Bareford / Oliver G. Brown

1879 - 1880

R. Belle Wert / F. C. Rutan 

1880 - 1881

 R. Belle Wert / Laura J. Doty

1881 - 1882

Laura J. Doty / B. F. Williams / Cyrus H. Shoup 

1882 - 1883

Lulu Wheeler / P. B. Rogers / Grace Rogers

1883 - 1884

 Burton D. Sipe / Rufus B. Hayes

1884 - 1885

 Rufus B. Hayes / Mary L. Chew

1885 - 1886

Albert W. Davis / Clara Cattey / Mary L. Chew

1886 - 1887

 W. L. May / Clara Cattey

1887 - 1888

 W. L. May / Clara Cattey/ Mary L. Chew

1888 - 1889

Clara V. Cattey / Inez Gortner

1889 - 1890

Elmer Kerr / Clara V. Cattey

1890 - 1891

Elmer Kerr / Clara V. Cattey

1891 - 1892

Clara Cattey / Sylvester Tucker / Viola Myers

1892 - 1893

Sylvester Tucker / Mary E. Price

1893 - 1894

 Sylvester Tucker / Lotta Gundrum

1894 - 1895

 James Gundrum / Lotta Gundrum

1895 - 1896

 James Gundrum / Lotta Gundrum / Lou Taylor

1896 - 1897

 Lou Taylor / James Gundrum / Adline Bistline

1897 - 1898

 James Gundrum / Lada Bloom / Lotta Gundrum

1898 - 1899

 James Gundrum / Lucil Taylor

1899 - 1900

Lucil Taylor / Lotta Gundrum / James Gundrum

1900 - 1901

Lotta Gundrum / James Gundrum

1901 - 1902
 

1902 - 1903
 

1903 - 1904

  Nellie Lybarger / Harry Orewiler

1904 - 1905

Harry Orewiler

1905 - 1906

Harry Orewiler

1906 - 1907

 Harry Orewiler / Frances Sutter

1907 - 1908

 Frances Sutter

1908 - 1909

 Edith Mc Bride

1909 - 1910

Ethel B. Dury

1910 - 1911

Ethel B. Dury

1911 - 1912

Ethel B. Dury

1911 - 1912

Ethel B. Dury

1912 - 1913

 Harriet Brown

1913 - 1914

 Dora Summers - d/o Nathan & Ester

1914 - 1915

Julia Harter *

1915 - 1916

Julia Harter & Alice Stephens (Music) * *

1916 - 1917

Julia Harter

1917 - 1918

Faye Hamman / Oliva Stine

1918 - 1919

Oliva Stine

1919 - 1920

Julia Harter

1920 - 1921

Julia Harter

1921 - 1922

Julia Harter

1922 - 1923

 Rhoda Walters /Amy Stevens / Shreck

1923 - 1924

Miss Metcalf

1924 - 1925

Zanta Winbigler

1925 - 1926

Cathryn Sprague

1926 - 1927

 Cathryn Sprague

1927 - 1928

 Cathryn (Sprague) McKinney

1928 - 1929

 Cathryn (Sprague) McKinney

1929 - 1930

 Miss Metcalf

1930 - 1931

 Russell Orewiler

1931 - 1932

 Russell Orewiler

1932 - 1933

 Miss Patterson/ Russell Orewiler

1933 - 1934

 Russell Orewiler

1934 - 1935

 Russell Orewiler

1935 - 1936

 Russell Orewiler

1936 - 1937

 Russell Orewiler

1937 - 1938

Russel Orewiler / Greta Russell

1938 - 1939

Greta Russell

1939 - 1940

Greta Russell

1940 - 1941

Minor M. Scott

1941 - 1942

Minor M. Scott

1942 - 1943

Minor M. Scott

1943 - 1944

 Minor M. Scott / Genevieve Griffith

1944 - 1945

Genevieve Griffith

1945 - 1946

Genevieve Griffith

1946 - 1947

Genevieve Griffith

1947 - 1948

Genevieve Griffith

1948 - 1949

Genevieve Griffith

1949 - 1950

Genevieve Griffith

1950 - 1951

 Genevieve Griffith / Cathryn McKinney

1951 - 1952

Genevieve Griffith
 
* In August of 1914, the six Sharon Township Schools were consolidated. Morton
School received the students from the discontinued Myers School (District #2).
 
* * A route was established to transport pupils to and from Morton School.
 
 

 
If you have additional information that you would like to add to this page, we
would be happy to hear from you. Please email us!!

Copyright © 2000 - 2004 Richland County - Shelby Chapter of The Ohio Genealogy Society