The Richland County – Shelby Chapter
Of The Ohio Genealogical Society

 
NORTH SCHOOL - - -
Plymouth Twp., Richland Co., School District # 6
Built in 1888
 
 
 
 
photo Fall 2000
 
North School - Today
 
 
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller
 
North School - ca. 1936
 
 
School Location and Early Neighboring Landowners
 
 
1873
Map
<------
 
 
 
 
1896
Map
------>
Location: North of Henry Road, at the St. Rt. 98 intersection.
 
North School 1922
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller
 
Teacher - Beatrice Stock
 
 
North School Class of 1922
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller
 
1922 Class Members
 
Front Row (Left to right):
 
Ruth Vanasdale, Ruth Moore, ___?___, ___?___, LaVerne Moore, Glenn Sponseller
 
Second Row (Left to right):
 
Edward Ervin, ___?___, ___?___, ___?___, Marshall Henry, ___?___, ___?___,
Raymond Hatch, Dorothy Sponseller
 
Back Row (Left to right):
 
___?___, ___?___, Harry Curren, Lucille Henry, Edna Graham,
Beatrice Stock - Teacher, ___?___
 
 
Some things never change!
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller
 
North School Coalhouse Gang - 1922
 
1. ___?___, 2. ___?___, 3. Glenn Sponseller, 4. Marshall Henry, 5. ___?___,
6. ___?___, 7. Edward Erwin, 8. Carl Sponseller, 9. Raymond Hatch,
10. ___?___, 11. Harry Curren, 12. ___?___, 13. ___?___
 
 
 
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller
 
1922 School Bus
 
This converted horse drawn vehicle was occasionally used to transport students in
the New Haven Twp. school district, directly north of this North school district area of
Plymouth Twp. It could seat up to 15 or 16 children.
 
 
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller - ca. May, 1930
 
1930 North School Graduating Class
 
Left to right:
Charles Rhine, Jane Henry, Mable Dreier, Glenn Sponseller
Mrs. Amy McConnell - Teacher
 
 
 
 
Photo provided courtesy of Robert Sponseller - ca. May, 1930
 
Picnic, June 1930 - North School Students & Friends
 
1. Russell Wilkinson 2.Mildred Wilkinson 3. Mable Dreier 4. Marie Williams
5. Geneva Weaver 6. Jenaette Weaver 7. Mildred Payne 8. Helen Brothers
9. Mable Hatch 10. Marguerite Brothers 11. Marie Dreier 12. Leona Dreier
13. Lee Bixler 14. Raymond Hatch 15. Carl Sponseller 16. Lewis Williams
17. Robert Brothers 18. Ralph Hatch 19. Clifton Gilbert 20. Glenn Sponseller
21. Edgar Dreier 22. Jim Coe 23. Lonnie Payne 24. Chester Brothers
 
 
 
 
A Few Teachers at North School
 

.
 

  1912 - 1913
 

  1913 - 1914
 

  1914 - 1915
 

  1915 - 1916
 

  1916 - 1917

Rachel Stein 

  1917 - 1918

 Mary Stein / Roscoe Hutchinson

  1918 - 1919

Beatrice Stock 

  1919 - 1920

Cloyce Pugh 

  1920 - 1921

Cloyce Pugh 

  1921 - 1922
 

  1922 - 1923
 

  1923 - 1924
 

  1924 - 1925
 

  1925 - 1926
 

  1926 - 1927
 

  1927 - 1928
 

  1928 - 1929
 

  1929 - 1930
 

  1930 - 1931 
 

   1931 - 1932 
 

   1932 - 1933 
 

   1933 - 1934 
 

   1934 - 1935 
 

.
 
 
'Please help us add some names more to this list.
 
 
If you have additional information that you would like to add to this page, or if
you would like to help identify more of the students shown above, we
would be happy to hear from you. Please email us!!

Copyright © 2000 - 2005 Richland County - Shelby Chapter of The Ohio Genealogy Society