Pioneer Families of Van Wert Co., Ohio

(Settled in Van Wert County between 1 Jan 1861 to 31 Dec 1880)

Inductions November 2000 thru November 2001




Member: Irma Jean Myrlee Morgan    Certificate # 27
Mary A. CLINGER HOLDEN
Franklin Chitister HOLDEN, Sr.
Franklin Chitister HOLDEN, Jr.
Clara Catherine BINKLEY
Jacob BINKLEY
Maria Emmarette STAUP BINKLEY
1865
1865
1873
1876
1876
1876
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.

Member: Rufus H. Duprey Certificate # 28
Ellsworth Grant DUPREY
Christian R. HILLER
Margaret DAUT HILLER
1867
1875
1875
Ridge Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.

Member: Leonard B. East Certificate # 29
Jeremiah EAST
Abraham EAST
Jane Mcmillen EAST
Elizabeth SNODGRASS EAST
1863
1870
1870
1870
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.
Ridge Twp.

Member: Samuel V. Schmitz Certificate # 30
Johann (John) KALSCH
Anna Maria Elisabeth KOHN KALSCH
1866
1866
Washington Twp.
Washington Twp.

Member: Harold L. Wallace Certificate # 31
Mary L. MATHEWS WALLACE
Jacob MATHEWS
Cinderilla UTTER MATHEWS
Hugh WALLACE
Albert WALLACE
Mary KESTER UTTER
1870
1870
1870
1872
1872
1873
Union Twp.
Union Twp.
Union Twp.
Ridge Twp.
Ridge Twp.
Union Twp.

Mmber: Ruth Dustman Wallace Certificate # 32
Jesse K. COOPER
Hester A. KISTLER COOPER
Darius 0. COOPER
Marquis Elliot DUSTMAN
Mary Etta GAMBLE DUSTMAN
Henry DUSTMAN
1864
1864
1864
1867
1867
1868
Pleasant Twp.
Pleasant Twp.
Pleasant Twp.
Ridge Twp.
Pleasant Twp.
Pleasant Twp.

Member: Jeannine C. Roediger Certificate # 33
Joseph H. R. RIDER
Mahala Jane RUPERT RIDER
1870
1870
Jennings Twp.
Jennings Twp.

Member: Nathan Andrew Berkebile Certificate # 34
William Henry WALDRON
Martha GIBSON WALDRON
Jonathan Lee GRUBAUGH
Caroline YOUNG GRUBAUGH
Elzina Susan GRUBAUGH HARVEY
Thomas Elza WALDRON
Charles D. ALLISON
Alice May QUACKENBUSH ALLISON
Myrtle Wilza ALLISON WALDRON
1863
1864
1872
1872
1874
1875
1877
1877
1880
Union Twp.
Union Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Union Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.

Member: Deborah Ann Waldron Berkebile Certificate # 35
William Henry WALDRON
Martha GIBSON WALDRON
Jonathan Lee GRUBAUGH
Caroline YOUNG GRUBAUGH
Elzina Susan GRUBAUGH HARVEY
Thomas Elza WALDRON
Charles D. ALLISON
Alice May QUACKENBUSH ALLISON
Myrtle Wilza ALLISON WALDRON
1863
1864
1872
1872
1874
1875
1877
1877
1880
Union Twp.
Union Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Union Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.

Member: Faye Finch Crowley Certificate # 36
Caroline YOUNG GRUBAUGH
Jonathan Lee GRUBAUGH
Elzina Susan GRUBAUGH HARVEY
1872
1872
1874
Hoaglin Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Union Twp.

Member: Linda Margaret Waldron Jeknavorian Certificate # 37
William Henry WALDRON
Martha GIBSON WALDRON
Jonathan Lee GRUBAUGH
Caroline YOUNG GRUBAUGH
Elzina Susan GRUBAUGH HARVEY
Thomas Elza WALDRON
Charles D. ALLISON
Alice May QUACKENBUSH ALLISON
Myrtle Wilza ALLISON WALDRON
1863
1864
1872
1872
1874
1875
1877
1877
1880
Union Twp.
Union Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
Union Twp.
Hoaglin Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.
York Twp.


Go to Van Wert Co., Ohio O.G.S. page


Inductions index



For questions about this page contact Donald Kear, dkear@zoomtown.com, Dayton, Ohio. The page is updated annually after member induction into Pioneer Families of Van Wert County, Ohio.

Copyright © 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2011 by Donald L. Kear.

Saturday, 04-Feb-2012 09:43:34 MSTUpdate; 22 January 2011