This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb
You are visitor since 28 May 2003
In 1882, the W. H. Beers & Co. of Chicago published
containing
A History of the County; its Townships, Towns, Schools, Churches
etc.; general and local statistics; Portraits of early
settlers and prominent men; History of the North-
west Territory; History of Ohio; Map of Warren County; Constitution of the
United States, Miscellaneous
Matters, etc., etc.

The book has been reprinted a number of times that I know of:

Transcription

A complete transcription of Beers History of Warren County is now (6 Nov 2005) available on line as part of the Warren County OHGenWeb Project. You may access the varous passages from the book from the linked Table of Contents below or by using the FreeFind Search Engine. We would like to thank all of the volunteer transcribers who made this possiible, especially Martie Callihan of Columbus, Ohio who did the bulk of the transcription work. The pages were proofed before putting on line but with any such project we would strongly encourage you view the original pages of the book. Please let us know of any errors that you might find so that we may correct them. Also see the Collected Portraits from Beers History of Warren County Ohio

Part I, History of the Northwest Territory

Part II, History of the State of Ohio

Part III, History of Warren County

Part IV, Township Histories

Part V, Biographical Sketches

Portraits
Illustrations

Miscellaneous


CONTENTS

Page Section
iii Preface

Part I History of the Northwest Territory (back to Top)

Page Section
19 Geographical Position
20 Early Explorations
32 Discovery of the Ohio
34 English Explorations and Settlements
59 American Settlements
65 Division of the Northwest Territory
69 Tecumseh and the War of 1812
73 Black Hawk and the Black Hawk War
79 Constitution of the United States of America and its Amendments

Part II History of the State of Ohio (back to Top)

Page Section
93 History of Ohio
96 French History
105 Ordinance of 1787, No. 32
122 The War of 1812
126 Banking
128 The Canal System
129 Ohio Land Tracts
132 Improvements
136 State Boundaries
137 Organization of Counties & Early Events
160 Governors of Ohio
174 Ancient Works
177 Some General Characteristics
179 Outline Geology of Ohio
182 Ohio's Rank During the War
191 A Brief Mention of Prominent Ohio Generals
196 Some Discussed Subjects
200 Conclusion
204 Comments upon the Ordinance of 1787, from the Statues of Ohio Edited by Salmon P. Chase, and Published in the year 1833

Part III History of Warren County by Josiah Morrow (back to Top)

Page Section
214 Preface

Chapter I. Organization and Boundaries

Page Section
215 Organization and Boundaries
215

Hamilton County

216

Virginia Counties: Illinois and Botetourt Counties

216

Boundaries of Warren County [Acts of 1803 & 1815]

Chapter II. The Indian Owners

Page Section
218

The Indian Owners

220

Indian Mode of Life

221

Gen. Harrison on Indian Character

221

Extinguishment of Indian Titles

Chapter III. Explorations - Surveys - Land Grants

Page Section
223

Explorations - Surveys - Land Grants (Christopher Gist, O'Bannon and Fox, Maj. Benjamin Stites)

224

Symmes' Land Speculation

227

Adventures of Early Surveying Parties

228 Method of Survey
229   Numbering of Sections
230 Land Tracts
230   Virginia Military Lands
231   Symmes' Patent
231   Ministerial Sections
231   School Sections
232   Military Range
232   Forteitures
233   Congress Lands
233   Pre-empted Lands
233 Chain of Land Titles

Chapter IV. Pioneer History

Page Section
237

Pioneer History

237 Stations for Defense Against the Indians
239 Premiums for Indian Scalps
240 First Settlements
241 Rapid Growth of the County
242 States from which the Settlers Came
243 Prices and Commercial Intercourse
243 Friendly Indians
244 Early Mills
244 Deerfield Township, Hamilton County, Northwest Territory
247 Early Elections
247 Members of the Territorial Legislature
248 Members of the Constitutional Convention
249 Pioneer Life
249 Clearing of the Land
249 Dwellings and Furniture
250 Wearing Apparel
250 Horseback Travel
250 Horse Thieves
251 Copper Distilleries
252 Character of the Pioneers
252 The Backwoods Age not a Golden Age
253 Josiah Espy Quoted
253 The Primitive Forests
257 Streams
258 Wild Animals
258 Premiums for Wolf and Squirrel Scalps
259 Snakes and Leeches
259 Bear Hunt Described

Chapter V. Early Schools and Churches

Page Section
261 First Teachers and Schoolhouses
262 Francis Glass
262 Pioneer Preaching
263 The Baptist Church
264 The Methodist Episcopal Church
264 The Presbyterian Church
267 The Great Revival of 1801, 1802, 1803, and the Introduction of Shakerism1
268   Rev. Richard McNemar
269   The Jerks and Other Nervous Disorders
271   Scenes of Religious Tumult
272   First Vist of Shaker Missionaries
273   Presbyterians become Shakers

Chapter VI. - General Progress

Page Section
274

Civil and Judicial

274   First Court and Grand Jury
278   First Financial Exhibit
278 Seat of Justice
279 County Buildings
279   First Jail
280   First Court House
280   Second Jail
280   Third Jail
281   Second Court House
281   Fourth Jail
282   Infirmary
282   Orphans Asylum and Children's Home
283 Roads
287 Turnpikes
287 Canals
287 Warren County Canal
289 Little Miami Canal and Banking Company
289 Railways
290 First Excursion Train on Little Miami Railroad
292 Post Offices
294 The Bench and the Bar
298   Lists of Lawyers in 1830 and 1840
299   Lawyers' Fees and Judges' Salaries
299   Opposition to the Code
300   List of Judges
300 The Medical Profession
303   Lists of Physicians in 1830 and 1840
304   Medical Censors
304   Dr. Samuel Thompson's Botanic System
307   Lebanon Medical Society
309 The Newspaper Press
311 Education
312   Teachers' Institutes
313   Religion in the Common Schools
313   County School Examiners
314 Religion
318   Changes in Worship and Belief
319   Sunday School
320 Agriculture
321   Horses
322   Cattle - Sheep
323   Swine - Poland-China Breed
324   Review of Agriculture in 1849
328   County Agricultural Society and Fairs
330   Warren County Horticulural Society
330 Growth of Population and Wealth
333 Value of Real Estate
337 Politics
338   Nominating Candidates
339   Campaign of 1840
340   Statistics of Votes

Chapter VII. Military History

Page Section
342 The Militia Muster
343 Corwin's Reply to Gen. Crary
343 The War of 1812
347   The Wagoner Boy
347   Shakers Drafted
348 The Mexican War
348   Corwin's Speech
349 The Civil War

Chapter VIII. The Distinguished Dead

Page Section
353 The Distinguished Dead
353 Robert Benham
357 Francis Dunlevy
360 Jeremiah Morrow
367 Matthias Corwin
369 Joshua Collett
370 John McLean
371 Thomas R. Ross
372 Thomas Corwin
379 George J. Smith
382 Joseph Whitehill
383 John Probasco, Jr.
387 John Milton Williams
388 George Kesling
389 Ephraim Kibby
390 John Bigger
391 William S. Schenck
391 Michael H. Johnson
392 Thomas B. Van Horne

Chapter IX. Physiography and Antiquities

Page Section
393 Topography
397 Table of Elevations
397 Climate
398 Geology
400   Bowlders and Fossils
401 Antiquities
401   Fort Ancient
402   Fort of Burnt Earth
403   Archaeological Relics
404   Opening of a Mound

Chapter X. Historical Notes and Collections

Page Section
407 Historical Notes and Collections
407 Routes of Expeditions Against the Indians
407   Col. John Bowman's Expedition
408   Gen. George R. Clark's First Expedtion
410   Gen. George R. Clark's Second Expedition
410   Gen. Josiah Harmar's Route
411 Journey Through Warren County in 1797
413 Pilgrims of 1818
414 Visit of Gov. De Witt Clinton
418 Visit of the Duke of Saxe-Weimar
419 Butler and Warren Pioneer Association
419 Towns Laid Out
420 Eaton Township (Extinct)

Chapter XI. List of Officers

Page Section
421 Recorders - Sheriffs - Prosecuting Attorneys
422 Auditors - Clerks - Treasurers
423 County Commissioners
424 Associate Judges
424 Probate Judges
424 Members of the Legislature
429 Members of the Constitutional Convention, etc.

Part IV Township Histories (back to Top)

Turtlecreek Township by Josiah Morrow (back to Top)

Page Section
433 Introduction
433 Organization
434 Early Settlements
440 Two Indians Killed on Turtle Creek
441 Shaker Swamp
442 The Shakers of Union Village
442 Mob Against the Shakers
446 A Visit to Union Village in 1811
448 Important Events [in the history of the Shaker Society]
449 Lebanon
451 The Site of Miami University
452 Postmasters
452 Electric Telegraph and Telephone
452 Fire Department
455 Public Ground
457 The Old Town Hall
457 Washington Hall
458 Lebanon Public Hall
460 The Lecture System
461 Celebrations of the Fourth of July
465 Industrial Interests
467   Printing and Publishing
468   First Bank
469   Wagon and Carriage Making
469   Masons' and Plasterers' Bill of Prices, 1815
470 An Eccentric Character
471 Cemeteries
475   Baptist Graveyard Burials
475   Methodist Graveyard Burials
476   Presbyterian Graveyard Burials
477 Schools of Lebanon
479   Lebanon Academy
480   National Normal School
487 Churches
487   Baptist Church at Lebanon (1781-1836)
490   East Baptist Church at Lebanon (1836-1881)
491   West Baptist Church at Lebanon (1836-1881)
492   First Presbyterian Church of Lebanon
497   Methodist Epsicopal Church of Lebanon
498   Cumberland Presbyterian Church of Lebanon
499   The Methodist Protestant Church at Lebanon
499   Congregational Church at Lebanon (1857-74)
499   St. Paul's Evangelical Lutheran Church
500   The Zion Baptist Church at Lebanon
500   African Methodist Episcopal Church at Lebanon
500   Bethany Christian Church
500   Turtle Creek Friends' Society
501 Societies
505 The Women's Anti-Liquor Crusade
507 County Seat Removal Contest of 1879
508 Efforts of Lebanon to Obtain a Railroad

Franklin Township by W. C. Reeder (back to Top)

Page Section
509 Early Settlements
512 Manufactures
512 Ancient Remains
515 New Jersey Presbyterian Church
517 Old-School Baptist Church
518 Carlisle Station
518 The Town of Franklin
520   Officers of Franklin
526   Protection from Fire
    Situation of the Town and its Growth
527   Public Buildings
528 Schools and School Buildings
529 Churches
529   The Presbyterian Church of Franklin
529   Franklin Baptist Church
530   The Methodist Episcopal Church
531   The Christian Church
531   The Union Meeting House
532   St. Mary's Catholic Church
532   The African Methodist Episcopal Church
532   The African Baptist Church
532 Prominent Buildings
535 Canal and Railroad
535 Franklin Hydraulic and Mills
539 Prominent Men
539   J. N. C. Schenck
539   Robert C. Schenck
540   Lewis D. Campbell
540   Samuel Campbell
540   O. C. Maxwell
541   John F. Gallaher
541   John Kell
541   A. D. Schenck
542   William Kell
542   Peter M. Dechant
542 Young Men's Christian Association and Public Library
545 Temperance Movements
546 Franklin Suspension Bridge
546 Grain Elevators
547 Newspapers
547 In the War
548 Cemetery
548 Hotels
548 Secret Societies
549 List of Township Officers

Wayne Township by Judge John W. Keys (back to Top)

Page Section
555 Wayne Township
555   Contract of Symmes, Smith, Heighway and Banes
557   Agreement of Smith, Heighway and Banes
557 Samuel Heighway's Journey to Waynesville
568 Religious Societies and Organizations
570 Schools
570 Physicians
571 Taverns
572 Distilleries
572 Early Industries
575 Bridges
575 Stores
576 Prices of Land
577 Marriages
579 Some Early Settlers
581 Mills
582 Officers
585 Towns
586 Concluding Notes

Clearcreek Township by W. B. Thacker (back to Top)

Page Section
587 Clear Creek Township
587 Situation and Organization
589 List of Township Officers
593 Schools
594 Churches
595 Societies
597 In the War
597 Manufactures
598 Post Offices and Roads
598 Early Settlers
603 Incidents

Hamilton Township by Horace Clinton (back to Top)

Page Section
604

Hamilton Township

606 Early Settlements
608 Geological Structure
609 Topography
609 Roads
610 Schools
611   Maineville Academy
612   Members of Board of Education of Hamilton Township from 1853 to Present Time
613 Early Manufactures
614 Early Graveyards
615 Early Reminiscences - Miscellaneous
615 Township Officials
616 Politics
617 Justices of the Peace
617 War of 1812 and Mexican War
617 War of the Rebellion
618 Post Offices
618 Villages of the Township
621 Maineville
622 Maineville Business Directory
622 The Churches
623   M. E. Church of Zoar
623   Maineville Methodist Episcopal Church 
623   Maineville Free-Will Baptist Church
624   United Presbyterian Church, Hopkinsville
624   Bethel Presbyterian Church
629   Bethel Temperance Society

Deerfield Township by Louis F. Coleman (back to Top)

Page Section
630
Deerfield Township
630 Topography
631 Early Settlements
633 Township Officials
634   Justices of the Peace
634   Other Township Officials
636 Roads
639

Churches

640 Schools
641 Societies
642 Mills and Distilleries
642 Graveyards
643 Post Offices
643 Politics
643 The War Record
645 Towns

Massie Township by Hon. Thomas M. Wales (back to Top)

Page
Section
647
Massie Township
647 Location and Survey of Land Warrants
648 Organization
650 Early Settlers
651 Churches
652 Industries
652 Harveysburg
654 Dr. Jesse Harvey

Salem Township by J. L. Mounts, M. D. (back to Top)

Page Section
660
Salem Township
660 Organization
661 Land Warrants
662
Settlements
665
Justices of the Peace
665
Churches
667
Roachester
667 Fredericksburg
667 Millgrove
668 Morrow
669 Col. Thomas Worthington
669 E. D. Mansfield

Harlan Township by J. A. Runyan (back to Top)

Page Section
671
Harlan Township Organization
672
Ancient remains, etc.
673
Early Roads
674
Railroads
674
Towns and Villages
677
  Butlerville
677
  Osceola
678
  Black Hawk
678
  Middleborough
678
  Pleasant Plain
678
  Level
678
Religious Denominations
679
Societies
680
Early Elections
680
Early Settlements 
683
Justices of the Peace
684 Township Officers

Washington Township by Samuel Harris (back to Top)

Page Section
685
Washington Township
685 Topography
686 Ancient Works
686 Wild Animals - Game
687 Timber
687 Indians
687 Early Settlements
696 Incidents
697 Sketch of William Smalley
698 Organization and Records
703 Roads
704 Churches
706 Cemeteries
706 Schools
707 Villages
707   Fort Ancient
708   Freeport, Oregon Post Office
709   Hammel
709 Military

Union Township [author not identified] (back to Top)

Page Section
710
Union Township
710   Organization
710   Early Settlements
711   Deerfield laid out
714   Description of the Miami Woods
714   First Methodist Sermon
714 The Stites Family
715 Mills
716 Churches
716 Justices of the Peace
717 Ancient Works
717 The Roosa Murder

Part V Biographical Sketches (back to Top)

Turtle Creek Township (back to Top)

Page Section
725 Luther Babbitt
725 Amos Babbitt and Isaac Beals
725 S. R. Bailey
726 Rev. William Beller
726 David P. Bennett
727 William H. Bean
727 Thomas H. Blake
728 John Bone
728 William V. Bone
729 Peter Boyd
729 Martin Brown
729 J. Appleton Brown
729 Nathan M. Brown
730 John E. Brown
730 George W. Carey
730 Charles Clapp
731 Charles S. Colvin, Sr.
731 Edwin E. Corlis (deceased)
731 Robert Griffin Corwin
732 Robert Boake Corwin
733 Charles R. Cowan
733 David R. Cowan
733 Ezra Craver
734 Richard Davis
734 John E. Dey
735 William Francis Dill
735 John Drake
735 John R. Drake
736 Robert Duckworth
736 Henry J. Dunham
736 George W. Dunnegan
737 Dr. D. T. D. Dyche
737 George Dynes
738 William F. Eltzroth
738 David P. Egbert
738 P. F. Finch
739 John Gallaher (deceased)
739 William A. Gallaher
740 David B. Glasscock
740 West Glenny
740 J. P. Gilchrist
741 James B. Graham
742 H. J. Greathouse
742 Frank H. Greely
742 William F. Gunther
742 Cephas Guttery
743 Levi Gustin, Sr.
743 Charles E. Hale
743 William H. Hamilton
744 Emily W. Hampton
744 Peter B. Hatfield
744 John M. Hatfield
744 Smith Hatfield
745 J. P. Hathaway
745 George Henderson
745 Augustus F. Hinsch
746 Henry Hizar
746 Prof. Alfred Holbrook
748 William Hollcroft
748 Joseph Hollingsworth
748 David Holloway (deceased)
749 Cephas Holloway
749 Silas Hurin (deceased)
749 Thomas P. Hutchinson
750 Frederick Hutchinson
750 Thomas J. Hutchinson
750
Joshua Iorns
751 Eli F. Iorns
751
Nicholas S. Iorns
751 G. W. Iutzi
752 Joseph Jameson
752 Thomas Keever
753 George Keever (deceased)
753 Nathan Keever (deceased)
753 Abe Keever
754 James M. Keever
754 William Oscar Keever
754 Albert Keever
754 John Knox
754 G. L. Krieger, M. D.
755 Enos Lackey
755 J. R. Lawler
755 William C. Lewis
756 Charles A. Lewis
757 John V. H. Lewis
757 Rev. L. H. Long, D. D.
758 Michael Maher
759 George R. March (deceased)
759 John T. Mardis
760 A. W. Mathews
760 A. G. McBurney
761 William C. McClintock
762 Eli McCreary
762 Robert T. McMahan
762 James McMullen
762 Peter Miller
763 A. S. Monfort
763 E. B. Monroe
763 John Morris
764 Isaac Morris (deceased)
764 Jehu Mulford
764 Henry Mull
765 Benjamin Mull
765 Hiram Nelson
765 W. C. Nixon
765 Allen Nixon
766 J. Kelly O'Neall
767 Joseph W. O'Neall
768 John Osborn (deceased)
768 John N. Oswald
769 Dr. J. B. Owens
769 David Parkhurst
769 Clarissa Patterson
770 George P. Patterson
770 Samuel Pauly
771 J. C. Pence
771 William C. Perrine
771 Daniel Perrine
771 Stephen B. Probasco (deceased)
772 George W. Probasco (deceased)
772 Robert Ralston
772 Joseph W. Rhodes
772 Nathan Richardson (deceased)
773 William Ritchey (deceased)
773 A. A. Roland
773
Theodore Ross
773 Charles E. Sausser
774 Jacob Schwartz
774 L. E. Schwartz
775 Hon. James Scott
776 Dr. Seldon Smith Scoville
777 L. M. See
777
Rev. Richard Simonton
778 Thomas Simpson
778 E. K. Snook
778 Ellison Snook
779 Rev. Jesse Porter Sprowls
780 Moses Steddom
780 Isaac K. Steddom
781 Aaron Stephens
781 J. L. Stephens, M. D.
782
John Stephenson
782 Dr. E. B. Stevens
783 Robert Stewart
783 Seth St. John
783 W. S. Stokes
783 William H. Storer
783 Pomeroy Stoddard (deceased)
784 John Strawn
784 John L. Swink
784 Joseph H. Thompson
785 William D. Thompson
785 William M. Thompson
785 John S. Thompson
785 William Todhunter
786 Thomas Unglesby
786 Shubal D. Vail
786 I. N. Walker
787 Durbin Ward
787 Wesley Warwick
788 Joseph West
788 James M. White
788 Jonathan K. Wilds (deceased)
788 Columbus Williams (deceased)
789 John D. Williams
789 Robert Wilson (deceased)
790 J. Henry Winner
790 William Wood (deceased)
791 David M. Worley
792 Lot Wright

Franklin Township (back to Top)

Page Section
793 Lewis G. Anderson
793 George Balintine (deceased)
794 William B. Ballinger
794 William T. Barkalow
794 Arthur D. Barkalow
795 William V. Barkalow
795 James A. Barnett
795 Elias L. Bone
796 Thomas Brady
796 Daniel Brininger
796 James C. Brown
796 John R. Bundy
797 William H. Butt
797 Samuel Campbell (deceased)
797 Joseph Chamberlin
798 John Chamberlin
798 Daniel H. Clutch
798 Washington Coleman
799 Enoch D. Compton
800 Joseph Conover (deceased)
800 Anthony Cook (deceased)
800 Edward P. Crist
801 William M. Cumming
801 John M. Dachtler
801 David Deardoff (deceased)
802 Perry H. Deardoff
802 Frederick Dechant
802 George L. Denise
803 Peter T. Dickey (deceased)
803 Joseph Dubois
803 James Eberhart
804 Lewis H. Eisenminger
804 Joseph Ely
804 Samuel Emans
804 Edward Emerson
805 G. W. Emley
805 George R. Feerer
805 J. C. Fleming, M. D.
805 William Green
806 David O. Greene
806 Mordecai M Gregg
806 W. C. Hankinson
807 James Johnson
807 Henry P. Lane, Jr.
807 Ransom S. Lockwood
808 James Marshall
808 Harvey B. Meeker
808 William B. McAroy, M. D.
809 Joseph McKinley
809 George McLane
809 James McLane
810 Warren C. McWhinney
810 Mordecai Millard
810 Casper Miller
810 James H. Miller
811 William Miltenberger
811 Loton Miltenberger
812 Thomas C. Mitchell
812 Frederick Morey
812 Jacob Morningstar (deceased)
812 Harry Orsborn
812 Daniel S. Parker
813 Charles P. Parker
813 William M. Robison
813 Edward Rossman
813 James Rossman (deceased)
814 Ner Rothrock
814 Benedict G. Schenck
815 John C. Schenck
815 Jacob W. Shertzer
816 William A. Snuff
816 Joseph D. Stanton
816 Lloyd Stockman
817 James S. Stoutenborough
817 Henry Stoutenborough
817 John L. Thirkield
818 Eden B. Thirkield
818 William B. Vail (deceased)
819 John W. Vail
819 William C. Vail
819 Thomas Van Dyke
819 Abraham Van Tuyl
820 Michael Van Tuyl
820 Sayles Walling
820 John Ward
820 James Warrick
821 George C. Weaver
821 William M. Wilson

Wayne Township (back to Top)

Page Section
822 John Wesley Borden
822 Robert S. Braddock
823 Benjamin Brown (deceased)
823 William G. Burnet
824 Edward B. Butterworth
825 Septimus L. Cartwright
826 Charles F. Chapman
833 James M. Chenoweth
833 John D. Clements
833 John H. Coleman
834 James C. Collett (deceased)
834 Levi and Elisha Cook
835 William H. Duke
836 Samuel Dunwiddie
837 John M. Earnhart
837 Peter Eberly
838 John Edwards
838 Samuel E. Elliott
839 Joel Evans
841 Davis Furnas
842 Robert F. Furnas
843 Seth W. Furnas
843 Samuel C. Gard
844 Clarkson Gause
844 Jesse Gibbs
845 Hon. Seth Silver Haines
848 Allen Haines
848 Ner Haines
849 Albert D. Haines
849
Israel Hopkins Harris
851 Amos Hartsock
852 Phillip Hawke
852 William H. Heighway
853 Rev. John Hisey
853 Jacob R. Hisey
854 William H. Hoblit
854 Mrs. Elizabeth Hoel
858 Reeve Holland
859 Josiah Hough
859 William Humphreys
860 John Hunt
861 Charles L. Janney
861 Nathan Jones
862 Capt. James A. Kearney
862 Samuel Kelly
864 Levi H. Kelly
864 Judge John W. Keys
866 Hiram Kilbon
866 David Lashley
867
John R. Lincoln
867 John W. Marlatt
868 David Mason
868 Acquilla C. McComas
869 Joshua C. McKay
870 Henry McKinsey
871 Madison McKinsey
871 Abraham Mendenhall (deceased)
872 George Myer
872 Isaac Michener
873 John F. Missildine
874 Benjamin Morris
874 James O'Neall
875 A. P. & G. T. O'Neall
876 Henry Prater
877 Jesse Pugh
877 Samuel Pugh
878 John T. Roberts
879 Samuel W. Rogers
879 Empson A. Rogers
880 George S. Sale
880 Jonah Sands
881 Abel Satterthwaite
882 Henry Sherwood
882 Amos B. Sides
883 Albert Stacy
883 Drew Sweet
884 Edwin Sweney
885 Hiram C. Taylor
885 Andrew J. Thorpe
886 J. Woodrow Warner
886 Alexander Williams
887 Francis A. Williamson, M. D.
888 Andrew H. Williamson
889
George M. Zell

Clear Creek Township (back to Top)

Page Section
890 Phillip Alexander
890 W. Wallace Baird
891 William H. Ballard
892 Jonathan J. Baner
892 John M. Blackford
893 Christopher Blin
894 George E. Bunnell
895 Stephen Clevenger
896 Samuel R. Crane
897 Caleb M. Crane
897 Amos Crane
898 Marmaduke Crockett (deceased)
899 William L. Dearth
899 Isaac N. Dearth
900 Joseph Decker
901 Arthur D. Easton
901 Charles H. Eulass
902 Christopher Fry
903 Evan E. Githens
903 David Graham
904 Jonah R. and James A. Gregg
906 William Harrison Gregg
907 Benajah Gustin
908 John Gustin
909 Mahlon T. Janney
909 Napoleon Johnson
910 Samuel Kirby
911 Harrison Kirby
911 Nathan E. Lupton
913 Caleb Merritt (deceased)
913 James C. Merritt
914 Henry H. Merritt
914 Thomas Miller
916 Lewis N. Miller
916 John C. Miltenberger
917 Peter Monfort
917 George Monger
918 Job Mullin
919 Clayton W. Mullin
920 Jonathan Munger
922 Joseph Nedry
923 Jonathan J. Null
923 George W. Null
924 Edward A. Null
924 Henry Elijah Null
924 John Plunkett
925 George W. Read (deceased)
926 George E. Riley
926 Lindley M. Rogers
927 Frederick Rosnagle
928 Solomon Rosnagle
928 Joseph Stanton
929
Benjamin A. Stokes
930 John Stroop
931 Monroe Sweny
932 W. B. Thacker
933 Edmond Throckmorton
934 Thomas Tibbals
934 Robert H. Todd
935 Wilson Unglesbe
935 Aaron Wilson
936 David Witterman
937 Jonathan M. Wright, M.D.

Hamilton Township (back to Top)

Page Section
938 Edwin Adams
938 Levi Baker
938 Joseph Baker
938 Isaac C. Burton
939 William Burton
939 William Butterworth
939 Henry K. Cain
940 Horace Clinton
940 Robert Cook
941 Lucius A. Cottle
942 Frank Cummings
942 Rev. Isaac J. Cushman (deceased)
943 H. P. Dove
943 John M. Dyer
943 Benjamin Eltzroth
943 Daniel Eltzroth
944 Jacob Ertel
944 John Ertel
945 Henry Ford
945 Richard Ford
945 Samuel D. Ford
946 Charles Ford
946 E. D. Foss
947 Joseph Gillis
947 David Gillis
947 M. Girton
948 John P. Grandin (deceased)
948 Isaac Hall
949 W. H. Haney
949 Daniel Hewitt
950 James Hopkins
950 J. A. Jameson
950 B. F. Johnson
950 George Kroener
950 Josiah Lownes
951 Richard Ludlum
951 Benjamin F. Ludlum
951 John F. Marsh
952 Samuel H. McFerren
952 W. R. Merrill
952 James H. Monce
953 William P. Mounts
953 James W. Mounts
953 Lindsey Mounts
954 William G. Mounts
954 J. C. Redman
954 George J. Roach
955 William Roat
955 H. Schlotman
955 Daniel H. Shields
956 P. W. Skillman
956 Peter W. Snook
957 John Spence Jr.
957 Milton Spence
957 Joseph Stryker
957 William Swank
958 A. L. Thompson
958 William Harrison Walker
958 Thomas Dickey Walker
959 Samuel Walker
959 Andrew Jackson Walker

Deerfield Township (back to Top)

Page Section
960 James Baxter
961 William R. Baxter
961 John Baxter
961 Andrew J. Baxter
961 R. H. Bennett
963 David E. Bennett
963 J. C. Bennett
964 Sam C. Bennett
965 John Bercaw
965 Thomas M. Bercaw
966 Hamilton L. Bercaw
966 Thomas J. Blackburn
967 James Bowyer
969 John S. Bowyer
968 John W. Bowyer
968 John N. Brewer
969 W. M. Burch
969 Jacob Bursk
970 William W. Casseday
970 Samuel M. Casseday
970 Alonzo Casseday
971 Frederick Cline
971 Aza Coleman
972 William F. Coulson (deceased)
973 Joshua Cox
973 William Cox Jr.
974 Richard M. Cox
975 Erastus Cox
975 John E. Cox
975 John B. Crawford
976 John Dill
976 Col. William S. Dodds
977 James H. Foster (deceased)
978 S. B. Greely
978 Reuben Hoff
979 William Jackson
979 John Kohl
980 Jacob and Mary (Jackson) Le Fevre
981 Joseph McClung
981 Jonas McCurdy
981 Ephraim L. Mehan
982 Robert Merchant
982 Alonzo Miller
983 Joseph Mulford
984 Jonathan J. Myers
984 J. T. Nixon
985 M. Obergefell
985 Thomas L. Pendery
985 J. N. Perrine
986 A. W. Pittinger
986 Abner L. Ross
987 John Sanders
988 James Scott
988 Thomas Scott
989 J. M. Thompson
990 John L. Thompson
990 L. C. Thurston
991 Alfred Voorhis
992 William C. Williamson
992 Peter W. Wikoff
993 John C. Wodrey

Massie Township (back to Top)

Page Section
994 Hiram Allen
994 Isaac H. Antram
995 Clarkson Burgess
996 Joseph C. Carroll
997 George T. Champlin
997 John D. Cleaver
998 William H. Cleaver
998 William J. Collett
999 Israel D. Compton (deceased)
1000 Frank M. Cunningham
1000 Joseph J. Downing
1001 James W. Ellis
1002 Harvey C. Ellis
1002 Milton Hadley
1002 Samuel Harlan
1003 Wilson Harvey
1004 Jervis J. Hatton
1004 Christian Hisey
1005 Edward P. Kirvan
1005 Herbert A. Laurence
1006 Joseph Lukens
1006 Salathiel Lukens
1007 John Lukens
1007 Levi S. Lukens
1008 E. L. and J. G. Macy
1009 Dr. David Mason
1010 Luke McGuinn
1010 Conrad Miller
1010 William Miller
1011 William Morgan
1011 John Morris
1012 Nathan Mullin (deceased)
1012 Thomas Rich
1013 Josiah C. Rogers
1014 Daniel Romine
1014 George P. Ross
1015 Joseph Sears
1015 Thomas Sherod
1016 Jonathan Sherwood
1017 Charles H. Sherwood
1017 Bushrod Singleton
1017 Jonas Stump
1018 Jonathan Vandervoort
1019 John Vandervoort
1019 Thomas M. Wales

Salem Township (back to Top)

Page Section
1020 Albert Brant

1022

Jonathan P. Coddington
1022 James Skinner Couden
1023 Dr. John T. Couden
1023 S. Belle Geopper
1023 Enoch A. Hill
1024 Huston Hopkins
1024 William Ireland
1024 W. H. McKinney
1025 J. L. Mounts
1025 Gilbert Mount
1026 William T. Mounts
1026 Samuel Reed Nickerson
1026 Artemas Reed Nickerson
1027 Joseph C. Newport
1027 John Scheer
1027 Joseph G. Sellew
1027 Lewis Stibbs
1028 Robert Whitacre (deceased)

Harlan Township (back to Top)

Page Section
1029 Mary A. Addis
1029 Jacob Balzhiser
1029 Daniel S. Bird
1029 Jackson Clinton
1030 James B. Collins
1030 George Constable
1030 John W. Couden
1031 D. T. Cox
1031 George Crosson
1031 Jacob Diebold
1032 Phillip Enz
1032 Andrew Fryburger
1033 John D. Hamer
1033 Moses R. Hill
1033 William H. H. Hitesman
1034 George Holmes
1034 James Hutchinson
1034 John Ingle
1035 William Jackson
1035 George Jackson
1035 Thomas J. Jones
1036 Michael Keller
1036 Fannie Klippart
1036 Israel Lundy
1037 Sarah E. Meneley
1037 James E. Nichols
1038 William Noscar
1038 Thomas J. Patterson
1039 John A. Peel
1039 Herschel W. Price
1039 James W. Ross
1039 John R. Ross
1040 Charles Romber
1040 Samuel Sharp
1041 David H. Smith
1041 Samuel S. Smith
1041 Estle Snell
1042 Gustavius A. Spence
1042 William Symons
1043 F. M. Van Tress
1043 George Veidt
1043 William Young

Washington Township (back to Top)

Page Section
1044 Isaac Campbell
1044 Isaac Clements
1044 George W. Elbon
1045 Aaron W. Ertel
1045 James Harris
1045 Samuel Harris
1046 Jabez Hollingsworth
1046 Dr. T. C. Kersey
1046 George Koebel
1047 Thomas McCray
1047 Cornelius H. Nixon
1047 Stephen Penquite (deceased)
1047 George Ridge
1047 Ezra R. Robertson
1048 Huston H. Robertson
1048 Baylis N. Settlemyre
1048 Frank Sherwood
1049 William J. Sherwood
1049 Isaac Stubbs
1049 William Vandoren
1049 Barkley Vandoren
1049 George Vandoren
1050 E. T. M. Williams

Union Township (back to Top)

Page Section
1050 James I. Benham
1051 J. E. Bolmer
1051 Stephen H. Bowyer
1051 Samuel Bowyer
1051 David Brown (deceased)
1052 Benjamin Bunnel (deceased)
1052 S. W. Burdsal
1052 B. Cavolt
1053 J. T. Cochran
1053 Henry Dilatush
1053 William J. Dilatush
1053 W. F. Downey
1054 Peter B. Dunham
1054 John E. Dunham
1054 Samuel S. French
1054 John Hackett
1055 Rev. R. S. Hageman
1055 J. H. Harrell
1056 John Harper
1056 David J. Hopkins (deceased)
1056 Daniel Hufford
1057 Albert T. Jones
1057 A. J. Keever
1058 James Keever
1058 Nathan Kelley
1058 Henry B. Kelley
1059 A. King
1059 Franklin B. Lytle
1059 Nathan K. Lytle
1060 John W. H. Monfort
1060 Alexander L. Mounts
1061 Nathaniel Murphy (deceased)
1061 James Perrine
1062 James H. Perrine
1062 John H. Phillips
1063 Nathaniel B. Roszell (deceased)
1063 Aaron Scull
1063 William W. Shuets
1064 Moses Thompson (deceased)
1064 James S. Totten
1065 Wilson & Sons
1065 A. G. Wright

Portraits (back to Top)

Page
115
Jeremiah Morrow (deceased)
134 J. W. Keys
151 A. G. McBurney
170 Alfred Holbrook
187 I. H. Harris
206 Benjamin A. Stokes
211 S. S. Haines
225 Henry Dilatush
235 Isaac K. Steddom
246 Davis Furnas
255 T. C. Kersey, M. D.
266 S. R. Crane
275 W. C. Lewis
286 T. M. Wales
295 John E. Dey
306 David Graham
315 Charles F. Chapman
326 Job Mullin
335 Aron Wilson
346

John Drake

366 John Perrine
376 James Perrine (deceased)
385 David Brown (deceased)
396 Samuel Harris
405 D. M. Worley
416 Nathan Keever (deceased)
425 Thomas P. Hutchinson
434 John T. Mardis
443 Jabez Hollingsworth
454 J. L. Stephens, M. D.
463 Aaron Stephens (deceased)
474 John N. Oswald
483 W. H. Heighway
494 William Hollcroft
503 Joseph Lukens
514 Salathiel Lukens
523 Thomas Rich
534 Jonathan Sherwood
543 John Morris
554 Mahlon T. Janney
563 James Bowyer
574 S. B. Greely
583 William Butterworth
602 R. M. Cox
619 William Jackson
638 Frederick Cline
655 John L. Thompson
656 Mrs. Eleanor Thompson
676 William Swank
693 A. Voorhis

Illustrations (back to Top)

Page  
22
Sources of the Mississippi
24 La Salle Landing on the Shores of Green Bay
26 Buffalo Hunt
28 Trapping
31 Mouth of the Mississippi
33 High Bridge
42 Pontiac, the Ottawa Chieftain
55 Indians Attacking Frontiersmen
58 Present Site Lake Street Bridge, Chicago, 1833
60 A Pioneer Dwelling
62 Lake Bluff
68 Tecumseh, the Shawnee Chieftain
71 Indians attacking a Stockade
74 Black Hawk, the Sac Chieftain
91 Perry's Monument, Cleveland
92 Niagara Falls

Miscellaneous (back to Top)

Page  
14 & 15
Map of Warren County
79 Constitution of the United States
203 Population of the United States
203 Miles of Railroad in Operation
203 Area of the United States
203 Area of Principal Countries in the World
203 Population of Principal Countries in the World
202 Population of Ohio
330 Population of Warren County
355 & 356 Autographs of Old Settlers of Warren County
1079 Business References

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page last updated 30 October, 2008
© 2003-2005 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved