This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb Project
You are our 4156 visitor since 27 Oct 2004 -- thanks for stopping by!
Warren County Local History by Dallas Bogan

Early Post Offices And Post Masters In Warren County, Ohio

Contributor:
Dallas Bogan on 4 September 2004
Source:
original article by Dallas Bogan. Name index compiled by Arne H Trelvik
Return to Index to see a list of other articles by Dallas Bogan

Index to Post Office Names

Blue Ball, Brown's Store, Butlerville,
Camp Hagerman, Carlisle Station, Corwin, Cozaddale,
Dallasburgh, Deerfieldville, Dodds, Dunlevy,
Edwardsville,
Fort Ancient, Foster #1, Foster #2, Foster's Crossings, Franklin,
Gainesboro,
Harveysburgh, Henpeck,
Hopkinsville,
Kings Mills, Kirkwood,
Lebanon, Leelan, Level, Liberty Hall, Lowe's, Lytle,
Mainville, Mason, Mill Grove, Morrow, Mount Holly, Murdock,
Onward, Oregon, Oregonia,
Pekin, Pence's Mills, Pleasant Plain,
Red Lion, Ridgeville, Roachester, Rossburgh,
Scottsville, Shaker, Socialville, South Lebanon, Springboro, Springborough,
Twenty Mile Stand,
Union Village,
Waynesville, Wellman,
Yukon,


Blue Ball (Butler County)

15 Aug 1844 Robert McChesney
1 Nov 1845 John Auld
19 Jan 1853 James R. Morrison
4 Sep 1854 James Logan
30 July 1858 Jesse Baud
8 May 1861 James Logan
28 Feb 1868 Benew D. Shurte
22 June 1868 Elder W. Piper
10 May 1869 Peter D. McChesney
9 Sep 1870 Sanford Young
30 Oct 1885 John Meyer
2 Feb 1887 Emil P. Kennel
3 Nov 1891. Changed to Franklin Township, Warren County
3 Nov 1891 Nora McCandless
20 Apr 1894 Changed to "Blue Ball"
20 Apr 1894 Craig Hankinson
27 Nov 1899 George Martin
19 Nov 1902 Discontinued
29 Nov 1902 Moved to Middletown.
   

Brown's Store, Hamilton Township

31 Aug 1841 Samuel Brown
26 Feb 1849 Eli Cook
15 July 1853 Daniel H. Maleham
29 Apr 1858. Discontinued
   

Butlerville, Harlan Township (Was Rossburgh)

7 Dec 1838 Jefferson Stevens
9 July 1841 Isaac Leming
9 Feb 1843 Absalom Fox
5 July 1848 Robert C. Shurtz
12 Apr 1850 William Vaughn
30 Nov 1856 Lewis W. Ludlum
14 May 1857 Lewis F. Sawyer
30 Nov 1856 Levi W. Ludlum
19 Jan 1863 Hiram L. Runyan
28 Sep 1865 John S. Ely
7 Sep 1866 Mrs. Sally Blackstone
10 Mar 1884 Daniel S. Bird
27 Aug 1885 Franklin P. Roll
17 July 1889 Francis A. Benn
3 Aug 1893 Deelas D. Runyan
14 July 1897 Thornton Thompson
22 Mar 1905 Discontinued
15 Apr 1905 Moved to Blanchester, Clinton Co., Ohio
   

Camp Hagerman, Union Township

9 May 1877 John B. Jack
31 Aug 1883 R.S. Hagerman
17 Sep 1883 John B. Jack
2 Oct 1895 Henrietta Jack
26 Oct 1895 Andrew Monfort
22 Dec 1898 Theodore Hageman
6 Jun 1903 Albert P. Kemper
19 May 1906 Eli M. King
3 Oct 1906 William McFadden
9 Sep 1907 J.L. Harshbarger
4 Apr 1908 Discontinued. Moved to Lebanon
   

Carlisle Station, Franklin Township

3 Dec 1852 Jacob M. Tapscott
18 Feb 1854 Henry Eby
30 Sep 1858 Tunis V. Dubois
31 May 1865 Alfred S. Craig
14 May 1868 Rescinded
30 Sep 1858 Tunis V. Dubois
15 June 1869 Alfred S. Craig
29 Nov 1882 Changed to "Carlisle"
29 Nov 1882 Alfred S. Craig
2 June 1893 Albert W. Barr
21 Apr 1897 Charles Mount
   

Corwin, Wayne Township

4 Feb 1893 Jacob R. Hisey
20 Mar 1893. Rescinded
10 Jan 1898 Jacob R. Hisey
26 Sep 1902 Dora L. Stiles
15 Oct 1918 Discontinued. Moved to Waynesville
   

Dallasburgh, Hamilton Township

22 Aug 1848 Wiliam Wene
13 Aug 1851 James L. Eston
22 Feb 1855 William I. Hill
15 Oct 1858 John A. Spence
28 May 1869 John J. Cozad
2 June 1871 Changed to Cozaddale
   

Cozaddale, Hamilton Township (Was Dallasburgh)

2 June 1871 John J. Cozad
23 June 1874 William Renshaw
15 Dec 1885 Austin P. Simonton
6 Aug 1887 Charles N. Tigar
18 June 1889 William Renshaw
12 Aug 1892 Nicholas Sanning
6 Dec 1893 Charles N. Tigar
17 Nov 1897 William Masters
13 Dec 1902 Edson C. Gaskill
21 Aug 1913 Frank C. Fryburger
13 June 1917 Theodore A. Tigar
   

Dunlevy, Clear Creek Township

17 June 1850 Benjamin A. Stokes
27 Jan 1853 Jonathan S. Powell
22 Feb 1855 William W. Ivins
30 Nov 1860 Joseph T. Earnhart
18 Jan 1870 John Throckmorton
27 Sep 1875 Amos L. Corey
15 Dec 1879 Discontinued
5 Jan 1880 Returned
5 Jan 1880 Daniel F. Kling
29 Aug 1881 Changed to Dodds
   

Dodds, Clear Creek Township (Was "Dunlevy")

29 Aug 1881 Samuel F. Kling
10 Apr 1882 Amow L. Carey
26 Feb 1883 Marcus Unglesbee
24 Jan 1884 Benjamin H. Crane
1 Apr 1892 William Frazer
27 Aug 1901 Discontinued
30 Sep 1901 Papers to Lebanon
   

Edwardsville, Harlan Township

8 Aug 1825 Thomas Adams
20 Dec 1833 Lewis Sever
2 Mar 1846 Benjamin Baldwin
7 Nov 1856 John Mason
26 Jan 1859 Havilah Bailie
15 Dec 1860 Truman Holmes
5 May 1864 Abraham C. Bowman
20 Sep 1864 Jesse Baldwin
5 Feb 1868 Truman Holmes
21 Oct 1875 A.C. Bowman
10 Dec 1875 Samuel H. Cawley
21 Aug 1889 Absalom Riley
22 Jan 1894 James M. Ferris
15 July 1897 Absalom N. Riley
31 July 1901 Discontinued
31 Aug 1901 Papers to Morrow
   

Fort Ancient, Washington Township

28 May 1846 Thomas C. Nelson
19 Jan 1853 George Harner
18 Dec 1857 Oliver H. Parshall
1 Oct 1858 Joseph H. Coulter
13 Feb 1860 Ephriam Sellers
3 Apr 1862 William H. Hart
28 Mar 1867 Francis Cunningham
19 Feb 1869 John L. Hizar
15 Mar 1872 Daniel Perrine Jr.
28 Sep 1888 Miss Lillie M. Perrine
4 Mar 1890 John J. Van Riper
13 Apr 1894 Lewis F. Clevenger
4 June 1896 Edward Corrigan
No Date Given Walter W. Apgar
7 Mar 1921 Stella Supinger
25 Jan 1923 Discontinued
15 May 1923 Moved to Oregonia
   

Foster's Crossings, Deerfield Township

27 Oct 1859 Joseph T. Matthews
17 Nov 1863 William S. Foster
13 Oct 1865 Daniel K. Gordon
7 Mar 1866 George W. Thompson
18 Nov 1867 Albert A. Cooling
6 Jan 1874 William W. Burroughs
28 Aug 1883 changed to "Foster" (#1)
   

Foster #1, Deerfield Township (Was "Foster's Crossings")

28 Aug 1883 George B. Fouche
7 Jan 1884 Changed to Fosters
   

Foster #2, Deerfield Township

7 Jan 1884 George B. Fouche
2 Feb 1887 Peter B. Hall
10 May 1889 George B. Fouche
7 June 1893 Changed to "Foster"
7 June 1893 Jacob Englert
29 May 1897 Ernst Hoppe
18 Oct 1910 Louise Hoppe
8 Jul 1915 John Maag
   

Franklin, Franklin Township

9 Jan 1805 John N.C. Schenck
7 Aug 1829 Jane W. Lanier
18 Oct 1830 James McEwen
28 June 1849 Joseph A. Brown
2 Feb 1853 John E. Kinder
26 July 1853 James McEwen
3 Feb 1854 John E. Kinder
8 Feb 1858 John Kell
30 Mar 1861 John S. Haller
5 June 1861 Jason S. Evans
13 Mar 1865 Richard F. Ireland
30 Apr 1877 William T. Barkalow
7 Jan 1884 John M. Dachtler
16 Jan 1888 Patrick Gaynor
8 Feb 1892 John M. Dachtler
13 Mar 1896 Catherine Riley
28 May 1900 Joseph B. Woodward
10 Feb 1905 Seymour S. Tibbals
23 June 1913 Arthur L. McCarthy
7 Apr 1922 John R. Miller
   

Gainesboro, Turtle Creek Township

18 Jan 1822 Jacob Reeder
30 Aug 1825 Discontinued
   

Harveysburgh, Massie Township

3 Aug 1839 Robert E. Lafetra
11 July 1844 Budd Scroggy
11 Aug 1859 Joseph H. Taylor
26 Oct 1865 Hiram Madden
5 Apr 1869 Augustus T. Lloyd
29 May 1873 Hiram Madden
18 Dec 1878 Miss Eliza Nedry
27 Aug 1885 William A. Merritt
25 Jan 1889 Francis Van Tress
24 July 1893 Changed to "Harveysburg"
24 July 1893 William A. Merritt
12 June 1897 Robert Wilson
1 July 1901 Samuel Stoops
29 May 1913 William A. Merritt
1 Dec 1924 Mrs. Clara Merritt
24 Mar 1925 Gail W.Gordon
12 May 1926 Charles Madden
   

Hopkinsville, Hamilton Township

12 Dec 1818 James Hopkins
25 Dec 1823 Robert Wilson
25 Feb 1825 James Hopkins
14 May 1830 John Hopkins
23 Aug 1845 Calvin Ketchel
30 Dec 1845 Matthias Rapp
15 Apr 1852 Pliny Dudley
10 Feb 1853 David Coddington
24 July 1855 William Haney
18 Feb 1857 James H. Johnston
26 Jan 1859 Anthony H. Semler
18 July 1863 John Hopkins
31 Mar 1875 Pliny D. Hopkins
7 July 1899 Charles Townsend
2 June 1903 Henry Graf
18 Sep 1903 Discontinued
30 Sep 1903 Papers to Foster
   

Kings Mills, Deerfield Township

15 Mar 1886 William G. White
30 Aug 1886 Silas Drake
5 Apr 1889 James T. McClelland
28 July 1893 Myra Burkett
15 June 1897 John W. Wilson
15 Oct 1910 Ida H. Cline
   

Lebanon, Turtle Creek Township

1 Apr 1805 William Ferguson
1 Oct 1808 Jeremiah Lawson
1 July 1810 Matthias Ross
28 Feb 1811 Daniel F. Reeder
21 Oct 1816 George Harnsberger
21 July 1825 John Reeves
19 Sep 1831 George Kesling
3 June 1841 Thomas F. Brodie
3 May 1853 Elijah Dynes
3 Mar 1859 Ira Watts
6 Dec 1861 Hiram Yeo
23 July 1866 Mrs. Belle Parshall
19 Dec 1878 Thomas H. Blake
14 Feb 1887 John W. Lingo
9 Feb 1891 Thomas Starry
1 Mar 1895 Mary V. Proctor
9 Oct 1896 Mary V. Wilson
18 May 1897 Owen S. Higgins
5 July 1901 William H. Antram
13 Aug 1909 John M. Mulford
10 June 1910 E.S. Conklin
23 June 1914 Charles B. Dechant
29 Jan 1923 Miss Mary E. Ross
   

Leelan

28 Jan 1888 Martha Adams
10 July 1890 Alonzo C. Ross
1 Nov 1897 Mary L. Ross
10 Oct 1902 Discontinued effective 15 Nov 1902
   

Level, Harlan Township

20 Feb 1834 Thomas Adams
18 May 1854 William McFerren
14 Feb 1866 Andrew M. Robison
16 Apr 1867 Joseph R. Geran
4 May 1881 Joseph W.Gustin
1 June 1883 Solon L. Jackson 1
11 May 1885 Hiram Constable
24 Dec 1900 James M. Garrison
13 Mar 1903 Claude W. Leever
3 May 1905 Discontinued
31 May 1905 Moved to Cozaddale
   

Liberty Hall

25 Oct 1848 David L. Brown
12 Aug 1851 Discontinued
   

Lowe's

16 Mar 1826 Jacob D. Lowe
29 Jul 1829 Discontinued
   

Lytle, Clear Creek Township

5 June 1882 John A. Kelsey
15 July 1895 Elmer E. Keever
5 Feb 1896 Samuel L. Williamson
16 Dec 1897 Charles E. Johns
30 Nov 1918 Discontinued. Moved to Waynesville
   

Mainville, Hamilton Township

14 June 1854 James Ford
18 June 1863 Sullivan F. Stevens
2 July 1863 James Ford
7 Apr 1865 Thatcher Lewis
22 Apr 1865 Henry H. Dunham
23 Nov 1877 John A. Cottle
26 Jan 1886 Charles Ford
17 June 1886 Changed to "Maineville"
17 June 1886 Charles Ford
19 Apr 1889 Frank T. Stevens
26 May 1893 Alby F. Simonton
10 June 1897 Frank T. Stevens
14 Sep 1898 Josephine Stevens
10 June 1905 Wright Hill
7 Oct 1917 LeRoy Eltzroth
31 May 1919 Discontinued. Moved to Foster
   

Kirkwood, Deerfield Township

27 Jul 1829 William P. Kirkwood
25 Apr 1835 Mason Seward
27 Dec 1837 Changed to Mason
   

Mason, Deerfield Township (was "Kirkwood")

27 Dec 1837 Mason Seward
5 Nov 1845 William S. Dodds
6 Apr 1853 Asahel C. Bates
8 Jan 1855 David W. Van Dyke
20 Jan 1858 Mason Seward
20 July 1861 Thomas J. Blackburn
10 Sep 1873 Mrs. Dorcas Blackburn
28 May 1874 Thomas J. Blackburn
5 Mar 1878 Mrs. Sena W. Ross
20 May 1878 Mrs. Floye Sanner?
1 Dec 1879 Felix S. Welton
27 Aug 1885 Marion C. Wicoff
23 Apr 1889 Benjamin D. Welton
27 Aug 1885 Marion C. Wicoff
29 May 1897 John C. Rebold
14 June 1901 Clyde P. Seward
23 Feb 1905 John W. Buck
15 Oct 1910 Orville L.Girton
26 Feb 1915 Hardie E. Bursk
16 Nov 1918 Joseph W. Cole
12 Apr 1919 Hardie E. Bursk
5 Aug 1919 Charles E. Penquite
   

Mill Grove, Union Township

4 Feb 1832 James T. Duvall Jr.
13 Dec 1833 William Hamilton
4 Feb 1836 William Potter
31 July 1845 Discontinued
   

Morrow, Salem Township

5 Nov 1845 Warren Morrison
28 Jan 1846 James L. Ward
19 Nov 1850 Franklin Fairchild
9 July 1851 Charles A. Foster
22 Aug 1853 James Turk
19 July 1856 Joseph Vandervoort
9 Oct 1857 David Hatfield
13 Sep 1860 William A. Johnson
12 Apr 1861 James L. Mounts
6 Feb 1879 Smith D. Ludlum
10 July 1885 Apollo Opes
10 May 1889 Adolphus D. Haney
29 June 1893 James Ireland
29 May 1897 Adolphus D. Haney
28 Apr 1913 Albert Schnell
30 Apr 1919 Walter F. Eltzroth
1 Mar 1924 Clem Couden
   

Mount Holly, Wayne Township (Was Translyvania in Greene County)

8 Mar 1843 Samuel Hill
7 Mar 1844 Peter DeHaven
26 June 1845 Aaron Mintle
29 July 1845 Josiah Craft
4 Sep 1861 George Sims
20 Apr 1863 Discontinued
   

Murdock, Hamilton Township

4 May 1866 William H. Walker
29 Sep 1873 Isaac Cushman
27 Dec 1881 Alexander Robb
5 Feb 1883 Mrs. Ellen Walker
17 Dec 1884 Charles H. Conover
6 Nov 1885 Mrs. Anna M. Hill
12 Sep 1888 William Knott
17 July 1889 Charles H. Conover
4 Aug 1893 Elizabeth Knott
20 July 1897 Melville M. Rankin
  Changed to "Murdoch"
24 Mar 1898 Melville M. Rankin
9 Sep 1898 Emma Conover
26 Feb 1902 Discontinued Effective 31 Mar 1902
31 Mar 1902 Papers to Loveland, Clermont County.
   

Onward

1 Feb 1893 David Carroll
1 Mar 1895 Discontinued. Papers to Morrow
   

Oregon, Washington Township

5 Feb 1846 William H. Hamilton
22 Jan 1850 Jonathan Sherwood
4 Apr 1859 Daniel Robertson
2 June 1859 John M. Dougal
9 Apr 1860 Martin T. Ely
8 Dec 1882 Francis Sherwood
8 Dec 1882 Changed to "Oregonia"
8 Dec 1882 Francis Sherwood
2 Feb 1887 Mrs. Rebecca Mason
28 May 1889 Jefferson D. Smith
16 May 1893 David Mason
10 June 1897 Frank Sherwood
21 Jan 1905 Jonathan Sherwood
15 Mar 1915 David Mason
3 Dec 1930 David Mason Jr.
1 Jan 1931 Jonathan Sherwood
   

Pekin, Clear Creek Township

8 Dec 1874 David W. Earnhart
13 Jan 1881 William W. Earnhart
26 May 1882 Charles Roser
17 Mar 1884 David L. Earnhart
2 Mar 1887 George Atkinson
15 Mar 1887 George H. Atkinson
5 Dec 1889 Miss Nellie Atkinson
7 Mar 1891 John A. Decker
9 Mar 1898 William Sweny
23 Jan 1901 Discontinued effective 15 May 1901
15 May 1901 Papers to Lebanon
   

Pence's Mills, Wayne Township

21 June 1867 Edward H. Pence
26 July 1872 Discontinued
   

Pleasant Plain, Harlan Township (Established in Clermont County)

16 Apr 1851 Joseph B. Young
21 June 1856 Edward Gregory
(Warren County)
29 June 1857 Peter C. Spurling
27 Aug 1885 William R. Goodwin
6 Sep 1888 Edward K. Starry
18 June 1889 Albert W. Hill
4 Feb 1892 Daniel S. Bird
8 Mar 1894 Jacob Debold
21 Aug 1894 Albert Schnell
14 Sep 1894 William Chaney
4 Aug 1898 W.V. Strickland
10 Aug 1898 Milton M. Bird
24 Jan 1900 William H. Kenney
9 Apr 1914 Alva Smith
27 Apr 1916 John A. Keller
   

Red Lion, Clear Creek Township

17 Nov 1828 P. Brown
5 Mar 1829 Joseph Hildreth
28 July 1829 Conrad Snyder
7 Feb 1834 Moses Crane
6 May 1836 Michael McGinley
1 Feb 1838 John S. Todd
7 Mar 1844 John G. Law
12 June 1844 John S. Todd
8 Apr 1847 William H. Ballard
3 Dec 1856 Erastus D. Crossfield
22 Apr 1861 William H. Ballard
3 Nov 1885 Lawrence Furlong
10 May 1889 William H. Dearth
23 Aug 1893 Lawrence Furlong
22 July 1897 William H. Dearth
31 Mar 1899 Willard F. Wright
14 Sep 1903 Discontinued
30 Sep 1903 Moved to Franklin
   

Ridgeville, Clear Creek Township

2 Aug 1815 John Blair
9 Apr 1818 William Blair
6 Aug 1824 Thomas Morrow
24 Oct 1829 John Clymer
3 Oct 1834 Jacob Light
25 Aug 1836 Nathaniel McLean
5 July 1839 William P. Blair
19 Jan 1844 Nathaniel McLean
9 Dec 1845 Jackson Lewis
30 Nov 1846 Ezekiel M. Mulford
20 Dec 1849 Charles P. Russum
3 Jan 1856 Samuel Graham
27 July 1876 Charles H. Eulass
24 Sep 1883 William B. Russum
20 Apr 1886 Edwin Sweny
8 Nov 1887 Martin F. Busseer
5 July 1888 Theodore M. McCandless
13 May 1908 Discontinued
31 May 1908 Moved to Lebanon
   

Roachester, Salem Township

13 Sep 1825 Oliver Cook
2 Nov 1830 John B. Ayres
18 Oct 1833 William S. Mickle
21 July 1840 Jehu Trimble
7 Mar 1844 Lewis Fairchild
2 June 1845 William N. Kirkwood
21 Feb 1850 Henry W. Coughanour
8 Mar 1851 Isaac H. Stout
16 July 1853 Discontinued.
   

Rossburgh, Harlan Township

19 Jan 1833 Jefferson Stevens
25 Apr 1835 Isaac Leming
28 Jan 1837 Jefferson Stevens
17 Dec 1838. Changed to Butlerville
   

Scottsville

8 July 1852 John C. Bercaw
20 Mar 1855 Jacob Weaver
18 Sep 1855 Discontinued.
   

Socialville, Deerfield Township

1 May 1878 Abel Conover
24 Apr 1882 Mrs. Elizabeth Conover
24 Feb 1887 Martha J. Conover
19 Nov 1895 David M. Conover
1 Nov 1898 Clinton P. Rhodes
12 Feb 1900 William Donson
23 Mar 1906 George L. Miller
15 Dec 1913 Discontinued. Moved to Foster
   

Deerfieldville, Union Township

18 Jan 1828 David Sutton
20 Oct 1834 John L. Armstrong
25 July 1837 William B. Lytle
11 Feb 1847 James M. Roosa
23 June 1852 Clinton D. Roosa
9 July 1856 Alfred F. Bramble
20 June 1857 John W. Roosa
15 Mar 1860 John Drake
27 Sep 1860 John Cooper
30 Aug 1866 Nathan K. Hopkins
11 Mar 1867 John Cooper
28 July 1871 Changed to South Lebanon
   

South Lebanon, Union Township (Was Deerfieldville)

28 July 1871 John Cooper
16 Aug 1876 Bethuel Cavott
12 Aug 1878 J.E. Bohner
13 Mar 1879 Irwin Snook Jr.
27 Aug 1885 Selby Wiley
26 Apr 1889 William H. Parsons
24 July 1893 Noah A. Emerson
14 June 1897 Mrs. Frances J. Snell
24 Sep 1902 Newton Brown
8 Mar 1906 John P. McCarty
23 May 1906 Charles H. Canton
8 May 1907 John A. Cavott
2 Apr 1917 Francis J. Lewis
7 May 1918 John H. Cavolt
26 Aug 1927 Edward S. Bretney
15 Nov 1928 Mrs. Mabel Edwards
   

Springborough, Clear Creek Township

3 Mar 1821 John Pennington
27 Apr 1827 Joseph Stanton
Now "Springboro"
31 Aug 1835 Mahlon Wright
29 Apr 1856 Jeremiah Stansell
Now "Springborough"
10 Apr 1861 Mahlon Wright
6 Feb 1873 David Mering
27 Aug 1885 George Dumbacher
19 Apr 1889 John M. Fox
Now "Springboro"
17 July 1893 John M. Banta
12 June 1897 John M. Fox
28 June 1901 David Mering
10 June 1903 Ardela K. Whitacre
25 May 1906 Mattie Welsh
2 Mar 1910 Nellie A. Fitts
12 June 1922 Charles M. Fitts
   

Twenty Mile Stand, Deerfield Township

1 Dec 1819 John Ross Jr.
28 Apr 1824 Samuel Clendenin
21 Mar 1826 Henry Foster
8 Aug 1853 Alvan Drew
28 June 1854 George W. Thompson
20 June 1857 John D. Breeding
8 June 1859 Reading Goty
17 Nov 1863 Jacob F. Rothenhoefer
13 June 1864 Henry Foster
10 Jan 1867 Samuel Clendenin
6 Jan 1868 James Scott
5 July 1878 Mrs. Elizabeth Haney
9 Feb 1883 Joseph Bragg
12 Jan 1904 Discontinued
30 Jan 1904 Papers to Loveland
   

Shaker, Turtle Creek Township

3 July 1882 Matilda A. Butler
31 Dec 1885 Changed to Union Village
   

Union Village, Turtle Creek Township (Was "Shaker")

31 Dec 1885 Matilda A. Butler
20 Jan 1886 Ezra T. Leggett
30 Nov 1894 Hewett Norton
13 Sep 1895 William C. Ayer
23 Dec 1897 Leander Divine
3 May 1901 Discontinued
15 May 1901 Papers to Lebanon
   

Waynesville, Wayne Township

1 Apr 1804 Samuel Highway Sr.
2 Sep 1813 David Pugh
10 Dec 1816 Noah Haines
31 July 1834 John M. Hadden
16 Apr 1850 Samuel M. Goode
21 Jan 1852 John T. Cadwallader
9 July 1853 Henry W. Printz
6 Nov 1857 Edward R. Printz
9 Apr 1861 Absalom E. Merritt
23 Nov 1866 John A. Irvin
20 Jan 1869 Gordon J. Wright
4 June 1873 Absalom E. Merritt
7 Jan 1874 Charles E. Merritt
30 Nov 1874 Atkinson L. Farr
22 Apr 1881 James A. Kearney
13 Apr 1885 Avary Needles
8 Dec 1888 Jonas Janney Jr.
17 July 1893 Frank Barnhart
26 Apr 1897 George E. Randall
7 Mar 1901 James Stoops
1 June 1906 Frank H. Farr
23 June 1914 Frank C. Carey
11 July 1917 Mary E. Salisbury
16 Apr 1918 John P. Cummings
24 Aug 1922 Ross H. Hartsock
   

Henpeck, Massie Township

28 May 1890 William E. Warwick
17 May 1894 Changed to Wellman
   

Wellman, Massie Township (Was "Henpeck")

17 May 1894 William E. Warwick
13 Apr 1896 John W. Sears
18 Jan 1899 John Wolf
7 Apr 1899 Rescinded
2 Nov 1900 Discontinued
15 Nov 1900 Papers to Harveysburg
14 Nov 1900 Walter T. Jordan
27 Aug 1901 Discontinued
30 Sep 1901 Papers to Waynesville
   

Yukon

2 Aug 1899 Austin F. McGrail
2 May 1904 John C. Dalton
20 Feb 1904 Discontinued
5 Mar 1904 Papers to Monroe, Butler County

FOOTNOTES: [a place to add additional information that you might want to submit]

     

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 4 September 2004 and last updated 28 September, 2008
© 2004 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved