This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb project
You are our 4888 visitor since 3 August 2005 -- thanks for stopping by!

Warren County, Ohio Virtual Cemetery Project
a project of the Warren County Genealogical Society a chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society
in partnership with the Warren County OHGenWeb Project.

Baker Cemetery
Variant Names: Barrett Cemetery, Ditmar Cemetery & Zoar Cemetery
[Some records incorrectly also refer to it as the Mounts Cemetery]
Hamilton Township, Warren County, Ohio


photographic records are arranged alphabetically.
Click on the following links to see photos and transcriptons

A - C D - J K - R S - Z [no name]
[Return to main page for Baker Cemetery]

Location:

  • Route 22 & 3, between Morrow and Zoar. The cemetery is just south of the east end of Stubbs Mill Road in Hamilton Twp opposite the street address of 1798 Route 22.
  • It appears to be on the west end of a 1.168 acres of county parcel #17302270010 (account #2616297)
  • Baker-Barrett Cemetery #12230 in "Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003" by the Ohio Genealogical Society
  • Virginia Military Survey #520
  • Coordinates: 39° 21' 17"N, 84° 10' 52"W

Cemetery Transcriptions:

Links:

 

Variant Names:

  • The USGS GNIS uses the name Barrett Cemetery with a variant name of Mounts Cemetery given for the location citing "Ohio Genealogical Society. Ohio Cemeteries. Mansfield, Ohio: The Society, 1978."
    [I believe that calling this the Mounts Cemetery is a mistake. The
    Mounts Cemetery is a much earlier burial ground located on the north side of US 22 and west of the Baker Cemetery location.]
  • The entry for Darby Shawhan on page 380 of "Official Roster of the Soldiers of the American Revolution Buried in the State of Ohio", (Columbus, Ohio: Ohio Adjutant General's Dept., 1929-1959) refers to it as the Zoar Cemetery although that name is usually thought to apply to the Plum Run Cemetery
  • A Shawhan researcher indicates that Ditmars Cemetery is another variant name applied to the cemetery

photographic records are arranged alphabetically.
Click on the following links to see photos and transcriptons

A - C D - J K - R S - Z [no name]
[Return to main page for Baker Cemetery]

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 3 August 2005 and last updated 4 July, 2010
© 2005-2006  Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved