This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb project
You are our 2779 visitor since 18 December 2004 -- thanks for stopping by!
Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Turtlecreek Twp, Warren County, Ohio
also known as

Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page
[Click on the thumbnail images for larger photos]
photos are reduced to a 600 pixel width and thumbnails to a 100 pixel width. Larger images "may" be available]

  Florence I. Dilatush
daughter of C. D. & I Dilatush
died Sep. 29, 1854
aged 2y 8m 11d
by
Arne H Trelvik

4 Aug 2003
In Memory of
Eliza Dunham
daughter of Ephraim & Eliza Dunham
who departed this life June 15, 1833
aged 10 month & 1 day
by
Arne H Trelvik

3 Aug 2003
5 May 2009

Sacred to the memory of
Eliza Dunham
consort of Ephraim Dunham
who departed this life
June 10, 1844
aged 55 years 5 months 2 days

[broken & worn stone - inscription partly from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
  In memory of
Eliza C. Dunham
daughter of John R. & Sarah Ann Dunham
who departed this life August 18, 1843
aged 1 year 1 month and 18 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
      by
Arne H Trelvik

3 Aug 2003
In Memory of
Ephraim Dunham
son of Ephraim & Eliza Dunham
died Aug 22, 1830
aged 10 years ... [rest of age illegible]
by
Arne H Trelvik
3 Aug 2003
5 May 2009  

In memory of
Hamton C. Dunham
son of Ephraim and Eliza Dunham
died Mar. 25, 1821
aged 6 months 18 days

[worn stone - date & age from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009

Sacred to the memory of
John Dunham
who departed this life
Mar. 12, 1843
age 29 years 8 months 29 days

[worn stone - inscription partly from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
 

In memory of
Sarah E. Dunham
daughter of Ephraim & Eliza Dunham
who departed this life Aug. 31, 1830
aged 6 years 1 month 19 days

[worn stone - inscription partly from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
  Evans Family -the remains of 3 stones lying on the ground by the fence on the east side of the cemetery. From left to right
left center right
remains of footstone with the letters W. E.

In Memory of William Evans
died Jul 25, 1827
aged 68 years

In Memory of Rebecca Evans
who died on Nov 12, 1839
aged 3 years & 25 days

  [also see William Evans Estate records] [Rebecca's connection to the Evans family is not known but it is thought that she is probably the daughter of Thomas Evans & Sidney Hyser and that she is buried next to her grandfather, William Evans.]
by
Arne H Trelvik
17 Aug 2003
  Robert Frazer
son of Peter and Elizabeth
died May 6, 1859
aged 6m 23d
by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003
  In memory of
James R. Goe
born June 20, 1814
died Sep. 7, 1840
aged 26 years 2 months and 18 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
 

Abraham Green
died Feb. 28, 1859
AE 45 years

[worn stone - date & age partly from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Mary J. Guttry
dau. of G. & B. Guttry
Died Aug 11, 1840
Age 8yrs 11ms 6ds
by
Arne H Trelvik

2 Aug 2003
 
    
Nathan Harrell Ann Harrell

born May 8, 1763
died May 24, 1824
aged 61y 16d

Revolutionary War Flagholder

born Sept. 12, 1768
died Aug. 6, 1835
aged 66 years 10 months 25 days
by
David R. Webb
19 Feb 2012
by
Arne H Trelvik

3 Aug 2003
4 May 2009
Frances Hartfelter
wife of W. H. Hartfelter
died Apr 22, 1874
aged 23 years 9 months & 12 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009

Mary A. Hartfelter
wife of W. H. Hartfelter
died Jan. 5, 1883
aged 29 years 4 months 5 days

[broken & worn stone - inscription mostly from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  HIZAR
Eva Hizar
dau. of Henry & Ann Hizar
Died oct 14, 1870 aged 24y, 11m & 9d
Emma wife of A. G. McDonald & Dau. of H. & A. Hizar
died Aug. 28, 1870 aged 22y 11m & 3d
by
Arne H Trelvik

26 Jul 2003
Frank Hizar
Died June 30, 1871
Aged 33Ys & 16Ds
by
Arne H Trelvik

26 Jul 2003
  J. A. Homan
Co A
12th Ohio Inf.
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Jno. Hughes
Co. E
79th Ohio Inf.
by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003
 

Robert Hughs
died June 7, 1879
in the 85.year of his ___ [broken stone]

[Veteran of the War of 1812]
[Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships has "85 yrs this Nov."]

by
Arne H Trelvik

2 Aug 2003

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page
[Click on the thumbnail images for larger photos]
photos are reduced to a 600 pixel width and thumbnails to a 100 pixel width. Larger images "may" be available]

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 26 Jul 2003 and last updated 19-Feb-2012
© 2003-2012 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved