This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb project
You are our 6678 visitor since 18 December 2004 -- thanks for stopping by!

Warren County, Ohio Virtual Cemetery Project
a project of the Warren County Genealogical Society a chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society
in partnership with the Warren County OHGenWeb Project.

Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Turtlecreek Twp, Warren County, Ohio
also known as

Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page



Page 488 of Beers 1882 History of Warren County contains the following passage in an article about the Turtle Creek Baptist Church in Lebanon.
"In May, 1810, seventeen members were dismissed “that they might form a separate church.” The minutes give no further light, but our information is that this is the church called “Bethel” near Fort Ancient. This church has now its connection with the Anti-Mission Association."
This church is also mentioned on Page 263 and Page 491 of Beers 1882 History of Warren County.

The following is written in Chapter IV of the History of the Miami Baptist Association, prepared by A. H. [Anthony Howard] Dunlevy in 1869.
"In 1810, Bethel Church was added. This church still exists in connection with the anti-mission association. In two years after its organization Hezekiah Stites became their pastor; and has been continued such to this time, 1857."

Chapter VI of the same work has the following:
"HEZEKIAH STITES has been the pastor of the Bethel Church, six miles east of Lebanon, from about 1812, to the present time, 1857. He is mentioned in connection, with the Columbia Church, where he was baptized in 1801. In early times, he preached a short time for the Staunton Church. He is now aged, and lame from a fall, but still preaches occasionally."

The Old Bethel Burial Grounds (or Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery) is an inactive cemetery now maintained by Turtlecreek Township. The old church building next to the cemetery is said to date back to the 1850s. The current owners indicate that the church was disbanded in the early 1920s and converted into a residence. It is now occupied by an antique shop.

Location:  
  • North side of State Route 350 about 2/5 miles east of State Route 123 and opposite the entrance to Camp Kern.
  • "Ohio Cemeteries 1803-2003" by the Ohio Genealogical Society , Cemetery #12295 [Bethel-Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery]
  • Coordinates: 39° 24' 21"N, 84° 06' 26"W
  • TRS: Range 3 North Township 5 East Section 4 between the Miamis
Links:  
Transcriptions:  
Variant Names:  
  • Often referred to as the Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery

Depression era WPA Plat #9 of Bethel Cemetery, Turtlecreek Twp, Warren County, Ohio
Plat showes 288 grave sites arranged in 16 rows of 18 graves
A [partial] list of veterans buried in the cemetery includes
1 Revolutionary War grave for John St. John
5 Civil War veteran graves for Wm. B. Belt, Elwod Browser [or Bowser], Wm. B. Hughes, Leonidas Payne, Amos Williams [also John Q. A. Schoonover]
1 Mexican-American War veteran, John H. Williams.

See Name Index for other veterans buried in the cemetery


SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 26 Jul 2003 and last updated 9 December, 2013
© 2003-2009 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved