This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb project
You are our 2096 visitor since 18 December 2004 -- thanks for stopping by!
Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Turtlecreek Twp, Warren County, Ohio
also known as

Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page
[Click on the thumbnail images for larger photos]
photos are reduced to a 600 pixel width and thumbnails to a 100 pixel width. Larger images "may" be available]

 

Elizabeth Mardis
wife of J. T. Mardis
died May 28, 1868
aged 34 years 1 month 15 days

[worn stone - inscription from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
 

John McDonald
died May 27, 1861
age 67y

[War of 1812 Veteran]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 Aug 2003
  Maria McDonald
wife of J. McDonald
died Sep 8, 1882
aged 81y 10m 24d
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 Aug 2003
  Wm. Noah Michael
son of F. & P. Michael
died Nov. 18, 1846
aged 9 months 26 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
 

Jeremiah Mills
born near Westfield, Essex County New Jersey March 1, 1769
emigrated to this state about 1802
died Dec 11, 1860 aged 91y 9m 10d
as soldier, pioneer and citizen he served his country well
[the 1776 marker reported to be on this gravesite was missing when the photo was taken 2 Aug 2003]

21 Mar 2009 from Linda Bunnell,
"Jeremiah Mills - Born Near Westfield Essex County New Jersey March 1, 1769 Emigrated To This State about 1802 Died Dec 11, 1860 Aged 91y. 9m. & 10D. As a soldier pioneer, and citizen, He served His Country well."

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 Aug 2003
 

Amanda E. Parker
dau of ___ Parker
died Nov. 5, 1860
aged 10 years 1 month 27 days

[worn & broken stone - surname from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
Leonidas H. Payne
son of T. J. & L. Payne
died June 18, 1862
aged 19 years & 28 days
Co. A
35th Ohio Inf.
G.A.R. flagholder
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Martha Ann Payne
daughter of Susan D. Payne
died Sept. 15, 1856
aged 3 years & 5 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  In memory of
Sedate P. Payne
son of T. J. & L. Payne
born Feb. 5th 1837
died Oct. 26th 1838
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
       

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page
[Click on the thumbnail images for larger photos]
photos are reduced to a 600 pixel width and thumbnails to a 100 pixel width. Larger images "may" be available]

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 26 Jul 2003 and last updated 13-Oct-2009
© 2003-2009 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved