This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb project
You are our 2497 visitor since 18 December 2004 -- thanks for stopping by!
Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery, Turtlecreek Twp, Warren County, Ohio
also known as

Fort Ancient Hilltop Cemetery

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page
[Click on the thumbnail images for larger photos]
photos are reduced to a 600 pixel width and thumbnails to a 100 pixel width. Larger images "may" be available]

 
John Terry Osee Terry
died June 6, 1857
aged 84 years 2 months 12 days
wife of J. Terry
died Jan. 3, 1869
aged 89 years 8 months 2 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
  William Terry
born May 20, 1807
died Jul 14, 1888
aged 81y 1m 24d
by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003
 

Jane Thompson
wife of
G. Thompson
died Aug. 23, 1840
aged 35 years 5 months 3 days

[worn, partially buried stone - inscription partly from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009

Sally Thompson
wife of G. Thompson
died Jan. 18, 1830
aged 35 years 8 months 4 days

[worn, partially buried stone - inscription nearly all from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  George E. Trapp
son of C. L. & J. A. Trapp
died Nov. 30, 1854
aged 2 years 9 months 26 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009

Julia A. Trapp
wife of C. L. Trapp
died Sept. 22, 1852
aged 27 years 1 month 26 days

[Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships has Julia A. Kincade wife of Caleb L. Trapp]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009  
  J. H. W.
[footstone]
by
Arne H Trelvik
5 May 2009
 

James Watkins
son of
Joseph & Catharine
Watkins
died Dec 29 1861
aged 22ys 1m 6ds

[Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships has year as 1864]

by
Arne H Trelvik

2 Aug 2003

A. S. Williams
Co. A
4th Ohio Cav.

[note: name listed as Amos S. Williams in military records]

by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003
4 May 2009
  Alfred J. Williams
1874-1890
by
Arne H Trelvik

3 Aug 2003
  Daniel W. Williams
died Nov. 15, 1864
aged 80 years
by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003

J. Henry Williams
born in Ballston Spa, NY Mar. 8, 1820
died July 27, 1851
[Mexican American War Veteran]

[worn & broken stone - dates from Warren County Cemetery Records Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships]

by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009  
  Martha Williams
dau. of A. W. & M. E. Williams
1887 - 1905
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Jeremiah Wood
born May 11, 1810
died July 12, 1892
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Jeduthun S. Wood
died Nov. 11, 1864
aged 30 years 4 months 23 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Mary Wood
wife of Jeremiah Wood
born Aug. 19, 1811
died Nov. 23, 1884
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Beriah Wood
1768 - 1843
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
  Rhoda Wood
wife of Beriah Wood
died Sept. 27, 1866
aged 90 years 10 months 27 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
M. B. Worley
1839 - 1898
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009  
  Milton Young
son of J. & E. Young
died Nov. 22, 1847
AE 7 years 3 months 9 days
by
Arne H Trelvik
4 May 2009
    Zentmeyer Family - Inscriptions on 2 facing sides of monument
[Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships has name spelled Zentmyer]
 
 

David W. Zentmeyer
died Dec 19, 1884
aged 82y 10m 9d

Mary Terry wife of D. W. Zentmeyer
died Dec 19, 1890
aged 87y 26d

by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003
 

Mary J. Zentmeyer
[no dates on stone - Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships lists 1836-1857]

Louiza Zentmeyer
[no dates on stone - Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships lists 1849-1853 & spells name as Louise]

Sarah Zentmeyer
[no dates on stone - Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships lists 1840-1858]

Amanda Zentmeyer
[no dates on stone - Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships lists 1832-1859]

Charlotte Locke
[no dates on stone - Vol 6 Old Cemeteries in eight townships lists 1834-1878 & lists name as "Zentmyer, Charlotte Locke"]

by
Arne H Trelvik

5 Aug 2003

SURNAME INDEX
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z  Bethel Cemetery Home Page
[Click on the thumbnail images for larger photos]
photos are reduced to a 600 pixel width and thumbnails to a 100 pixel width. Larger images "may" be available]

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the submitter, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 26 Jul 2003 and last updated 05-May-2009
© 2003-2009 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved