This page is part of the Warren County Ohio GenWeb project
You are our 561 visitor since 2 October 2011 -- thanks for stopping by!

Springboro Hicksite Quaker Cemetery
West Factory Road, Springboro, Ohio

1977 LIST OF BURIALS BY ROW AND GRAVE
complied by Emma Jane Null


Index to Available Gravestone Photos
 Name Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Row/Grave List
[no surname/illegible] [Springboro Hicksite Quaker Cemetery Home page]

THE NAME WILL BE HYPERLINKED IF A PHOTO OF THE GRAVESTONE IS ON LINE
[To contribute your photos email them in jpg format to Arne H Trelvik with any other details that you would like to share]

Our thanks to Terry Easton who has contributed this list of 195 burials arranged by Row and Grave, which he described as

"COMPILED FROM NOTES AND READINGS OF THE FRIENDS BURYING GROUND, W. MILL ST., SPRINGBORO, OHIO c. 1977, BY EMMA JANE NULL, ET AL."

Terry   "For quite some period, Emma Jane Null was the defacto overseer of the Old Springboro Quaker Cemetery (Factory Rd), probably because she had so many ancestors there. Emma Jane Null was quite confident in the accuracy of this description of the cemetery."

Except for converting the data into a tabular format, the material is as listed in the text file provided by Terry.  If we have a photo of the gravestone, we have also added a hyperlink from the name to the gravestone photo.

Row 0 — North of Row 1, On North Side Of Graveyard, Beginning At The East End.
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
0 1 ______ Barnhart 1867      
0 2 John Mullen 1867      
0 3 Josephine Mills 1867      
0 4 Joseph Thomas 1867      
0 5 Henry Barnhart 1868      
0 6 Julie Hankle 1894      
0 7 John Hardy 1894      
0 8 Florence Lukens 11 JUL 1897      
0   (One book records Mary Clevenger 3rd from gate) 25 SEP 1879      
 
Row 1 — North Side, East End, Adults
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
1 0 Mary Clevenger AUG 1860      
1 1/2 Ann Taylor 8 JUN 1851      
1 1 William Bateman 24 JUL 1742 member    
1 2 Johnathan Pugh 1820      
1 3 Joseph Silver 14 JUL 1773 — 6 NOV 1849      
1 4 Hannah Bateman   member    
1 5 John Youse        
1 6 Jesse Thomas        
1 7 Rebecca Millard        
1 8 Elizabeth Rich        
1 9 Susannah Hughes   member    
1 10 William Peacock        
1 11 John Silver        
1 12 Hannah Mullen        
1 13 Elizabeth Matthews   member    
1 14 Jemima Haines       wife of John Haines, mother of Sarah Haines (a Sheehan relative)
 
Row 2
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
2 1 Joseph Fisher 8 MAR 1820      
2 2 Jason Davis        
2 3 William Mullen        
2 4 Joel Wright JUN 1750 — 31 JAN 1829 member    
2 5 Mary Livingston   member    
2 6 Charles Fisher   member    
2 7 Elizabeth Mullen   member    
2 8 Deborah Bailey   member    
2 9 James Livingston   member    
2 10 Josiah Peebles        
2 11 Amanda Gregg 3 JAN __ — 1 JAN 1832      
2 12 Edna Dabney APR 1832 member    
2 13 Hannah Shotwell        
 
Row 3
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
3 1 Elizabeth Bateman 24 OCT 1748 — 22 JUN 1832 member    
3 2 William Brittenham        
3 3 Deborah Stanton   member    
3 4 Elizabeth Short        
3 5 Doctor Mulford     colored  
3 6 James Balanger   member    
3 7 Jane Borton   member    
3 8 Thomas Bedford   member    
3 9 Isaac Thomas        
3 10 Joseph Newby     colored  
3 11 James Hargrave        
3 12 Jane Hargrave     colored  
3 13 Samuel Rich       2 records say Susannah
3 14 Rebecca Carpenter        
3 15 Rebecca H. Lownes   member    
3 16 Miriam Lownes   member    
3 17 Elizabeth Kinney        
3 18 Adolphus Carpenter 1 JUl 1839     (William Carpenter’s son)
 
Row 4 — East And North Side
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
4 1 Ann Taylor        
4 2 Daniel Griest   member   made walnut table for Edw. Heston
4 3 Dr. Joseph Stanton JUN 1835 member    
4 4 Johnathan Butter        
4 5 Ann Carpenter        
4 6 Edward Mumford     colored  
4 7 Eli Mullen 28 JUN 1836 member    
4 8 Benjamin Bacon 26 AUG 1836      
4 9 Elizabeth Taylor 21 SEP 1836 member    
4 10 Hannah W. Plummer 24 SEP 1836 member    
4 11 Frances Taylor 28 DEC 1836 member    
4 12 Mordicai Taylor 13 MAR 1843 member    
4 13 Charles Miller 3 JAN 1837      
4 14 Mary Carpenter 8 JAN 1837      
4 15 Susannah Boone 25 MAR 1837 member    
4 16 Elizabeth Hibbered 4 APR 1837      
4 17 Aaron Vail 2 MAY 1837 member    
4 18 Sarah Carpenter 13 JUL 1837      
4 19 Eunice Ann Newport 8 FEB 1838 member    
4 20 Mary Elizabeth Hibbered 24 MAR 1828 member    
 
Row 5 — Begins At West End, North Side For Adults
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
5 1 Isaac Mullin 31 AUG 1838 member    
5 2 Edward Janney 19 AUG 1838 member   from Goose Creek
5 3 Elizabeth Thomas 20 APR 1829      
5 4 George Taylor 20 JUL 1829      
5 5 Johnathan W. Adams 3 DEC 1839      
5 6 Patience Silver 2 JAN 1840      
5 7 Sarah Coles 8 APR 1840      
5 8 Susannah Lippencot 22 NOV 1840 member   “Haines” penciled in
5 9 Sarah Coleman APR 1841      
5 10 Abagail Ballinger AUG 1841 member    
5 11 Elizabeth Bigsly 1842   colored  
5 12 Anna Wright 22 JUL 1842      
5 13 Angelina Farr 1843      
5 14 Joseph Wilkerson 20 MAY 1843      
5 15 John Mullin, Sr 25 JUL 1843 member    
5 16 Hannah Hibbered SEP 1843      
 
Row 6 — Commencing South Side, East End
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
6 1 James Farr OCT 1843 member    
6 2 Mathilda Ballinger 21 DEC 1843      
6 3 Rachel Hibbered 2 JAN 1844 member    
6 4 Pemberton Silver JAN 1844      
6 5 Anna Bailey 18 JAN 1844 member    
6 6 Benjamin Bigsly 5 FEB 1844      
6 7 Martha Carpenter APR 1844      
6 8 Reuben Ambour MAY 1844      
6 9 Elizabeth Hibbered JUL 1844     infant
6 10 Isiah Boone 1 AUG 1844 member    
6 11 Calvin Waterford, 31 AUG 1844   colored  
6 12 Joseph Larick 29 SEP 1845      
6 13 Asa Borton 15 APR 1845      
6 14 Rebecca Janey 28 MAY 1845 member   Janney?
6 15 Ann Thomas 31 MAY 1845 member    
6 16 Lucy Mitchell JUL 1845      
6 17 Mercy Haines NOV 1845      
6 18 William H. Peacock 29 NOV 1845      
 
Row 7 — South Side - East End
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
7 1 Amy Bedford 31 DEC 1845      
7 2 Isaac Thomas MAR 1846      
7 3 Jane Bedford 31 MAY 1846 member    
7 4 Wm. Buchannon NOV 1847      
7 5 Caroline Carpenter JAN 1847      
7 6 Rachel Haines FEB 1847      
7 7 unknown        
7 8 James Cooper 12 APR 1847      
7 9 Harriet Ryan 12 AUG 1847      
7 10 George Wilson 28 MAR 1847      
7 11 Rachel B. Jones 13 DEC 1847 member    
7 12 Seth Mullen NOV 1847 member    
7 13 Emmor Bailey, Sr 6 JAN 1848 member    
7 14 Elizabeth Bailey 21 AUG 1852 member    
7 15 Abraham Bailey JUL 1848 member    
7 16 Elias Rowland JUL 1848      
7 17 Ann Haines 19 FEB 1849 member    
7 18 Jane Coleman JUL 1849      
7 19 Susan Miller AUG 1849 member    
7 20 Elizabeth Wright 9 SEP 1849 member   age ten years
 
Row 8 — South Side, East End
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
8 1 Jesse Wilson 6 NOV 1849 member   or Jessee
8 2 Elizabeth Wilson JUN 1850 member    
8 3 Catherine Millard JUN 1850 member    
8 4 Mordicai Millard, Sr MAR 1851      
8 5 Lucretia Hargrave JUN 1850   colored Creesy
8 6 Samuel Potts 6 OCT 1850 member    
8 7 Mary Wright 12 DEC 1850   colored  
8 8 Elijah Willis 20 JAN 1851     Elizah
8 9 Jessee Ferguson 3 FEB 1851   colored  
8 10 James Mumford     colored  
8 11 Elizabeth Farr 18 NOV 1851 member    
8 12 Ellen Haines 18 MAY 1852 member    
8 13 Lucretia Amber     colored  
8 14 George Mullin 29 SEP 1852      
8 15 Sarah Fergusion     colored  
8 16 *Mary Witheral 10 JAN 1853     aged 71 years
8 17 Garnet Richardson        
8 18 John Haines 4 MAY 1853 member    
8 19 **Barbara Malsby JUN 1853      
8 20 Elizabeth Youse        
    *(Mary Witheral lived with Bethula Lownes - mentioned in Joseph Lownes will. Bethula bought house - 3rd house, south side of North St. on Main St., west side of street.)
    **3 Oct 2011 Terry Easton email:
I wonder if "Malsby, Barbara" is Barbara Maltby....?
Aunt Leticia m. 1868, William Maltbie. Will was one of nine children, but no Barbaras. [see photo]
Will had brothers George, Benjamin & John, but I have no spouses for them.
Their parents were Hiram & Elizabeth (Gregg) Maltbie.
 
Row 9
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
9 1 Elvira Spergin 15 AUG 1853      
9 2 Rebecca Crockett 30 APR 1854      
9 3 Bersheba Mullin 27 JAN 1855 member    
9 4 Johnathon Wright 13 FEB 1855 member    
9 5 Mary Wright 17 AUG 1866 member    
9 6 Nancy Lewis 15 MAR 1855   colored  
9 7 Simeon Pine 16 JUN 1855 member    
9 8 William Janney 8 JUL 1855 member    
9 9 Charles Wright 15 SEP 1857 member    
9 10 Joseph Penrose 27 DEC 1858 member    
9 11 Mary Penrose 1872 member    
9 12 Lydia Mullin   member   10 yrs?
9 13 William Heston 21 MAR 1857 member   10 yrs?
9 14 Jacob Hibbered        
9 15 Tacey Peacock 8 JAN 1859      
9 16 Marahanna Heston        
9 17 Charles Heston        
9 18 Zachariah Lownes        
9 19 Bethulah Lownes 21 FEB 1876 member    
9 20 Edward T. Heston 10 MAY 1815 — 24 SEP 1878 member    
9 21 Letitia J. Heston 5 Jul 1916 member    
9 22 Susan J. Heston 10 May 1910 member    
 
Row 10 — East End
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
10 0 Emma Mullin 1887      
10 1/2 Jane W. Bateman JUN 1886      
10 1 Lydia Thomas JUN 1859      
10 2 Elizabeth Thomas JUN 1860      
10 3 Letitia Lownes FEB 1861      
10 4 Jacob Bateman 9 AUG 1862      
10 5 Rachel Bateman AUG 1867 member    
10 6 Elizabeth Janney 12 OCT 1867 member    
10 7 Aaron Janney OCT 1867 member    
10 8 George Oakley APR 1867      
10 9 Phebe Oakley SEP 1864      
10 10 Charlotte Mullin 1 DEC 1865      
10 11 Alice Cleaver 5 JAN 1866 member    
10 12 Jonah D. Thomas 5 FEB 1867 member    
10 13 Edward Wright 5 FEB 1867 member    
10 14 Letitia Janney 24 NOV 1874 member    
10 15 Stephen Janney OCT 1863 member    
 
Row 11 — East End
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
11 0 Mary Wright        
11 1/2 Esther Ann Thomas Dec 1908      
11 1 Kersey Bateman FEB 1894      
11 2 Charles W. Bateman FEB 1888      
11 3 Anna Wright DEC 1884      
11 4 Emily Wright 22 JAN 1817 — 26 APR 1903      
11 5 Josiah Wright 27 SEP 1808 — 30 AUG 1870      
11 6 Aaron Mullin About 1 APR 1875      
11 7 Levi Mullin DEC 1871      
11 8 Hezekiah Hardy NOV 1872      
11 9 Job Mullin, Jr NOV 1875      
11 10 Job Mullin 1879     infant
11 11 Ruth Mullin 24 JUN 1879      
11 12 Lydia Lukens 26 JUN 1885      
11 13 Perry Lukens 22 JUN 1891      
 
Row 12 — Beginning At East End
 ROW  GRAVE NAME DATES MEMBER RACE COMMENTS
12 1 Elizabeth Farr 12 Dec 1926      
12 2          
12 3 Alfred T. Wright 17 Aug 1934      
12 4 Emma Weir Wright 11 Dec 1929      
12 5 Jane F. Wright 11 Jan 1935      
12 6 Jessee Wright 1 Jul 1925      
12 7 Hannah Wright 15 Jun 1919      
12 8 Infant Daughter of Albert & Margaret Heston Feb 1917      
12 9 Perry Lukens, Jr. 4 Dec 1926      
12 10 Selinda Thayer 4 Dec 1926      
12 11 Alfonso Thayer 21 Nov 1927      
12 12 Charles Lukens 18 Nov 1938      
 

Index to Available Gravestone Photos
 Name Index A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Row/Grave List
[no surname/illegible] [Springboro Hicksite Quaker Cemetery Home page]

THE NAME WILL BE HYPERLINKED IF A PHOTO OF THE GRAVESTONE IS ON LINE
[To contribute your photos email them in jpg format to Arne H Trelvik with any other details that you would like to share]

NOTICE: All documents and electronic images placed on the Warren County OHGenWeb site remain the property of the contributors, who retain publication rights in accordance with US Copyright Laws and Regulations. These documents may be used by anyone for their personal research. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or their legal representative, and contact the listed Warren County OHGenWeb coordinator with proof of this consent.

This page created 2 October 2011 and last updated 18 October, 2011
© 2011 Arne H Trelvik  All rights reserved