ZETA CORDIA 

Published by The Senior Class of Bryan High School

1924

Superintendent, J. W. WYANDT

Principal, R. C. BAKER

_____________

Teachers:

O.C. AMSTUTZ, B.A. - Chemistry, Biology

Ruth B. VOLLMER, B.A. - Latin

Franklin S. HUYCK, B.A. - Modern History

Victoria S. HUGGINS, B.A. - English

Walter R. ROBROCK, B. A. - Physics

Harry C. ATWOOD, B.S. - Agriculture

Gertrude E. MARSHALL, B. A. - English

Letha C. WINCE, Ph. B. - French

Emily L. ROE, B. C. S. - Commercial

A. R. WHITE, B. A. - Mathematics

Forrest A. TUBBS, Mus. Bac. - Music

Sylvia WHINNERY, B. S. - Home Economics

Ross C. LYONS. G. G. - Physical Education

Margaret E. HALL, B. A. - Latin and Physical Education

Earl F. CHASE, M. A. - Junior High Principal, History, Mathematics

Mildred FULTON - Jr. High English

Elden R. BUFFENBARGER - Jr. High Agriculture, Mathematics

Leah BARSTOW - Jr. High Geography, Sewing

Lowell F. BROWN - Jr. High Manual Training, History

Edythe M. BOOTHMAN - Jr. High Music, Physiology

______________________

Seniors:

Carmen Elizabeth AMES William Donald AUNGST
MarianElizabeth BARBER Lelah Belle BRANNAN
Otha Ralph BRANNAN Amanda Marie BURBIC
Naomi Marguerite CARLIN Virginia Hartford CARROLL
Grace La Verne COLE Stephen George CORWIN
Naomi May CUNNINGHAM Bessie Six DREHER
Albert Wilber EATON - Class President Carroll Henry ELSASSER
Elsie La Vancha ERLSTEN Claire E. EYSTER
Geneva Pearl FARR Dorothy Lucille FISHER
Fausta Pauline GILBERT Francis Margaret GRIM
Elizabeth Hughes HARMON Ethel Minnie HEER
Dorothy Carolyn HESTRICK Clayton Edward HILL
Eugene E. HOFFMAN Selma Leone HUMMEL
Warren D. JACKSON Majel Sydna KELLY
Edwin Dale KERR Wallace LAWRENCE
Eugenia Perrin LONG Charles Paul MALLORY
Ruth Carmen MAY Rufus Pierre McKARNS - Class Secretary, Treasurer
Olive Anna MOORE Harold Frederick MOTTER
Josephine Chaffer PHILLIPS Ocena Mae PRICE
Jay William RANSOM Helen RAY
Marian Lydia REED Wando RESNICK
Pearl Naomi RICHARDSON Gale Emerson SALSBURY
Grant Joseph SCHUMACHER Jake C. SHEETS
Bernice SHUDER Orpha May SMITH
Carlton R. SNYDER Pauline Lucille SPANGLER
Donald STOMBAUGH John Maurice TRESSLER
Thelma Maurine WAMPLER Irene Winona WONSETLER
Owen Heaton WYANDT  

___________________________________



JUNIORS:

ARNOLD, Geneva BAILEY, LaVerne
BAIRD, Janice BOUCHER, Dean
CARLIN, Oscar CASTOR, Lucille
CLAY, Cleo CONNIN, Bernard - Class President
COOK, Lawrence COOK, Wayne
CORWIN, Clinton DIMLER, Clark
DROUT, Lulu GARDNER, Kenneth
GLENN, Naomi HALL, Dorothy
HENRY, Charles HESTER, Harry
HILL, Kenneth HUDKINS, Lois
JULLIARD, Lillian KIMBLE, Earl
KINTNER, Samuel KYSER, Edith
LOWE, Robert MEECH, Undine - Class Secretary, Treasurer
MILLER, William MUSSER, Lena
OLIVER, Helen PARKER, Frederick
PINKERTON, Mildred PRIEST, Mable
RAMSEY, Edith RECTOR, Richard
ROBINETT, Veda ROTSELL, Dorothy
ROTSELL, Margaret - Class Vice President SCHAFF, Ardis
SNYDER, Deah SPROW, Margaret
STAUFFER, Walter VINCENT, Charles
WALKER, Millerd WEBER, Lucille
WILSON, Langdon WINZELER, Robert
WOODWARD, Edna YANNEY, Nadine
YARNELL, Wayne - Athletic Booster YOUNG, Howard

_______________________________



SOPHOMORES:

AMES, Howard BANKEY, Mable
BARNES, Paul BENNER, Raymond
BOYNTON, Charles BROWN, J.T.
BRENNER, Kenneth BUDA, Ilo
CALVIN, Lucille CALVIN, Francis
CASTOR, Marie CHRISTMAN, LaMoille
CHURCHMAN, Robert COOK, Maurice
COTTER, Carmen CRONK, Arthur
DARGITZ, Ellsworth DEAL, Clarence
DOUGHTEN, Olive DOWNS, Tommy
ELLIS, Virginia ELSASSER, Glenn
ENSIGN, Marvel ESSI, Margaret
EWAN, A. J. FRAPPIER, Francis
FRITZCHE, Celia GARVER, Freda
GLEASON, Robert HINEMAN, Helen
HOFFMAN, Dorothy HUFFMAN, Helen
HUFFMAN, Robert IMPTON, Flossie
JOHNSON, Carlton KERNEN, Elsie
KIRBY, Moultrie KUNKLE, Martha
LANE, Garwin LAVERTY, Donald
LONG, Delber LUKE, Virgil
MANON, Avona MASON, Lenore
McKEE, Verona MEEK, Olive
MEEK, Violetta MEISER, Charles
MICK, DeMorse MILLER, Clark
MILLER, Lionel MOON, Olin
MYERS, Richard NEILL, Nelda
NEWCOMER, Dorothy PAYNE, John
PERKINS, Doris RICHARDSON, Loyd
RUSSELL, Roswell SCHARTZER, Leone
SCHUG, Evelyn SILCOX, Marjorie
SIX, Eloise SMITH, Dorothy - Class Vice President
SOLIER, Richard SPANGLER, Helen
STEELSMITH, Forest - Athletic Booster STOUGH, Myron
STULLER, Rachel - Class Secretary, Treasurer VAN GUNDY, Paul - Class President
VINCENT, John WILES, Ruth
WILSON, Leroy WINEGARDNER, Helen
WINELAND, Arlene YOUNG, Clara
YOUNG, Maude YOUSE, Frederick
ZUBER, Dondus  

____________________________________



FRESHMEN:

ABLAN, James ADAMSON, Esther
AMES, Sylvia ARTLEY, Hubert
ATHY, Eldo BEAMER, Robert
BEAVIERS, Gertrude BENNER, Margaret
BLOSSER, Clarence - Athletic Booster BOUCHER, Louys
BRANNAN, Ford BROWN, Edith
BURNS, F. Robert CHRISMAN, Frieda
CHRISMAN, Helen CONKEY, Nada
COOLEY, Viola DeLONG, Carlton
DeMUTH, Robert DIERKS, Rainey
DIEMER, Mabel DONLEY, Madge
DREHER, Denver EBINGER, Leah
EASTERLY, Vane - Class President ETOLL, Louise
FINKEN, Arthur FAVOURITE, Viola
FISHER, Clayton FLIGHTNER, Estella
FRAZIER, Ruth FRITZCHE, Dorothy
GARBER, Beulah GILBERT, Emma
GOLDING, Louise GOLDING, Lucille
GOLLER, Edwin GROSS, Helen
HARDY, Mildred HEARN, Robert
HENRY, Thelma - Class Vice President HINEMAN, Blanche
HITT, Cornelia HITT, Dorothy
HUDKINS, Helen HUMBARGER, Lois
HUMBARGER, Clyde IMPTON, Albert
INGLE, Kermit JACOBS, Maurine
KNISELY, Denver KNOX, O'Neill
KOEPPE, Gale LEWIS, Effie
LILLY, Ruth LOWE, Ora
LUKE, Gladys LYONS, Willobelle
MALLORY, Mary - Class Secretary, Treasurer MARCH, Clarence
McCORD, Burton McKARNS, Donald
McNAMEE, Howard MILLER, Ethelyn
MILLER, Herbert MILLER, Walter
MOON, Dalton MOON, Mildred
MOORE, Helen MOTTER, Gertrude
OBERLIN, Wilma O'NEIL, Norman
OVERLY, Carl PALM, Harry
PARNHAM, Doris PARTEE, Ellwood
PERKINS, Robert PETERSON, Bernadine
PHILLIPS, Ruth RIDENOUR, Ola
RINKEL, Eloise ROBARGE, Gladys
ROSENBURY, Velma ROSENDAUL, Ray
RUSSELL, Mildred SALSBURY, Cleland
SCHARTZER, Arleen SHACKLEY, Georgia
SHAFFER, Harriet SHANKSTER, Lucille
SHARP, Marion SCHAULL, Elizabeth
SHUCK, Budford SIMONS, Walter
SINDEL, Celia SMITH, Gail
SOLIER, Robert SPROW, Ned
STEFFY, Lawrence STENGER, Beulah
STEVENS, Luella STEWMAN, Ruby
STOUGH, Frances THIEL, John
WAGNER, Evelyn WALTON, Edla
WAMPLER, Carter WEAVER, Hazel
WEAVER, Kenneth WILHELM, Herbert
WONSETLER, Ned YARLOTT, Lenore

_________________________________________



EIGHTH GRADE:

BOYS:

Russel ARTLEY Lester AUSTRAW
Randolph BARD Olin BISHOP
Larue BOWERS Dean BRANNAN
Carl CARPENTER Arthur CASTOR
Burnell CASWELL Edgar CHAPPUIES
Charles CHRISTMAN Jack CLINGER
Carson CONNIN Philip ESSI
John ETOLL Willard FREYMAN
Clifford GARBERSON Howard HALL
Keith HARRLAND George HESTER
Mose ISAAC Ernest KERNEN
George LAVERTY Heman LEEK
Harold LESLIE Herbert LEWIS
Cobwin LINDSEY Tom MASON
Richard McDONALD Virgil McNAMER
Donald MOTTER Kermit MOTTER
Robert MYERS John NEFF
Milton NEIKIRK William OLIVER
Donald SNYDER Cletis STOMBAUGH
Ralph STROEH Herman SVOBODA
Quinn THIEL Max WALTON

EIGHTH GRADE:

GIRLS:

_________________________________________



Doris ALLISON Gertrude BEAMER
Gladys BERGMAN Grace BROWN
Pauline BROWN Frances CAMERON
Velma CHASE Winona CLINGER
Marjorie COTTER Doris COY
Selma DIETRICH Vena EASTERLY
Agnes FARLOW Ruth FULMER
Kathryn GOETZ Irene HARROLD
LenoreHITT Elinor HOWEY
Lois KOCH Grace LITCHFIELD
Laura MICK Erma MYERS
Helen NEFF Helen NEIKIRK
Dortha OBERLIN Naome OBERLIN
Clara OLIVER Marjorie PINKERTON
Claudene ROLLINS Margaret RUSSELL
Vera SALTER Elizabeth SHAFFER
Iona SMITH Ruby SHAFFER
Virginia SPROW Julia STAUFFER
Nellie ST. JOHN Hulda VINCENT
Martha WHITNEY Bessie WIRICK
Mildred YOUNG  

SEVENTH GRADE:

BOYS:

Donald ALLISON Robert BENNINGTON
Ralph BERGMAN LeRoyBISHOP
Grant BROWN Adam BURHART
Waldron CAMPBELL Merle CASTOR
Robert CROMWELL Harold DAVIS
Raymond DARLEY Paul EDWARDS
George ETOLL Gilbert FARLOW
Alton FRAKER Norbert FRIEDEL
Maynard GONTER George HEMENWAY
Harry HUMBARGER Woodrow LINDSEY
Orville LINK Brue LYONS
Harry McCORD James McQUILKIN
Orwell MOOG Jimmie MOORE
Gale NEISWANDER Darrel PAGE
Olen PETERS Lowell PRICE
Orvile REX Ned RUSSELL
Robert RUSSELL Howard SHOUF
Charles SPANGLER Harlan SPANGLER
Robert SPEAKMAN Robert WEAVER
Randolph WINEGARDNER Clarence WYGANT
William YARNELL James YOUNG

 

SEVENTH GRADE:

GIRLS:

Beryl BARBER Gertrude BEHNE
Noma BRANNAN Blanche BOWERS
Thelma BEAVERS Ruthe BISHOPP
Wilda CASWELL Evelyn CONNOLLY
Barka COOROD Beatrice CRANTZ
Dortha CRITES Mary CROMWELL
Wilda DAVIS Frances DASO
Donna DEWEES Lamoile EASTERLY
Clara ENGEL Leona ETOLL
Leona EVANS Hellen FREYMAN
Ruby GATES Lois GOELTZENLEUCHTER
Bonnibel GONTER Marie GONTER
Mary GRACE Elizabeth HALL
Ruth HAVILAND Marie HOWEY
Mildred HUMBARGER Adelle ISAAC
Lois KERR Clara LIECHTY
Ruth LININGER Bethel McKELVEY
Ruth MICK Frances MOTTER
Elizabeth NEWCOMER Eugenia PARTEE
Ruby PREMER Opall RHODES
Marvel RICHARDSON Arlene SCHAAF
Wilda SCHARTZER Wilma SCHARTZER
Dorothy SILER Donna SIMMONS
Pauline SMITH Helen TRESSLER
Kathryn VAIL Bernice WERDER
Retha WINRIGHT Vera WORTHINGTON

____________________________________________________________________________________________

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Selected Advertisements

from 1924 Zeta Cordia

 

So-Da-Licious Soda

Bryan Ice Cream Parlor

ESSI & HUENEFELD

Featuring SCHRAFT's and SPANGLER's Chocolates

128 W. High St.

 

KRONE's Music Shop

209 S Main St. - Bryan

 

G. J. SCHUCK

The Reliable South Main St. Jeweler

 

Temple Theatre

"Pick-o the Pictures"

J. S. CANGNEY

 

L. S. HALL

Dry Goods

Ready-to-Wear

 

B. F. REPP & Son

Repp's Leather Store

 

Pleased to meet you again at

110 East High

J. W. MATTOX

 

GARNS Drug and Jewelry Store

 

Dry Cleaning

Dyeing

Pleating

C. E. BANKEY

W. Butler St.

 

Carl C. PRAY

Sincere Service

 

Our name's been in every Annual since they have been printed

We are still in business

CARROLL Grocery Co.

 

American Akron Cord Tire

Geo. J. ARMBRUSTER

Bryan, Ohio

 

SCHARTZER's

Billiards

Pocket Billiards

Candies and Tobaccos

 

Bart F. HIRSCH

West Side Clothier

 

The Raymond P. LIPE Co.

Buy hay and grain also jobbers of bale ties

 

T & I News Stand

W. J. READY, Prop.

 

EAGER Studio

"Eager to please"

 

R. A. RUSSELL & Sons

Northwestern Ohio's Greater Store for Men and Boys

 

The Atlas Pocket Billiards

R. H. WILSON & Sons, Props.

 

Nathan COX

Dodge Bros. Motor Vehicles

126 North Main

 

A. L. GEBHARD, Attorney, Bryan, Ohio

 

Lisle M. WEAVER, Lawyer, Etoll Bldg., Bryan, Ohio

 

Dr. C. C. SCHWARTZBEK, Dentist

 

Ben J. SPROW Agency

Masonic Temple, Bryan, Ohio

Life Insurance Specialist

 

Dr. F. M. FRAZIER, Optician

 

J. J. HALPIN, D.C. M. B.

Bryan's Chiropractor

Postoffice Bldg.

 

KELLY Bros. Insurance

 

PRICE Studio

 

The Ruth Restaurant

WARD Bros., Props.

 

M. D. KERR

Values in school supplies

 

The MOORE Store

Dry Goods, Ready-to-Wear, Floor Coverings

 

NEIKIRK  & Son

Department Store

 

The CARROLL-AMES Company

The Hardware on the West Side of the Square

 

FOUST Brothers, Furniture, Floor Covering

 

WALTON's Pastry Shop

 

MICK Bros. Groceries, N. Main

 

H. W. ELLIS & Son, Insurance

 

Roy A. SNYDER Dry Cleaning, N. W. Corner Square

 

SHAFFER Dependable Footwear

 

D. A. HOWEY & Son Groceries

 

WONSETLER's Flowers

 

H. ELSASSER, Custom Tailor

Over Culbertson's Drug Store

 

CHRISTMAN Hotel

 

Theodore NICHLAS - Hat Cleaning, Shoe Shining

 

HOLLAND Furnace Co., 124 Lynn St.

 

Paul R. HATHAWAY - Northwest Mutual Life Insurance Co.

 

CULBERTSON's Drug Store

 

MATHEWS' Drug Store, four doors north of postoffice

 

PINKERTON Bros.

City Meat Market

 

L. E. MILLS - Akron Vulcanizing Co. , W. High St.

 

MIGNERY & CLINE - Cigars, Tobacco, Pipes

 

PETERSON & ELDER - Jewett - Paige Chevrolet

 

C. C. BEEBE - Bryan Steam Laundry, 717 East Mulberry St.

 

The CAMPBELL Lumber and Mill Co.

 

Chas. T. STAHL - Attorney-at-Law

 

O. A. KEISER - Dentist

 

D. A. WEBSTER - Attorney-at-Law

 

STINE Lumber Co.

 

L. A. STROEH - West Side Meat Market

 

Bryan Candy Kitchen

Cyrus DEMAS, Prop.

Next to the bank

 

J. E. JACOBS - Jeweler, Optometrist

 

Harry DEWEES - City Meat Market

 

J. C. MASON Dairy

 

Chas. WEBER - Jeweler, Optometrist

West Side Square

 

H. E. DECK - Funeral Director

129 N. Main St.

 

_____________________

_____________________



Home    Ancestry Charts    Biographical Index    Biographies

Cemeteries    City Directories    County Records    Emanuel M.E. Church    Family Histories    Look-Ups

Mail List    Marriages    Obituaries    Personal WebPages    Photos

Queries    Surnames    Township Map    Villages    Zeta Cordia


    OHGenWeb     OHGenWeb Archives     USGenWeb Home




Website Content Copyright © 2017-2011 Williams County, OHGenWeb.
Site maintained by County Coordinator Kathy Gies