Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Bretz Cemetery

Last CSS update 16-Jun-2008 10:59 PM

Photo of cemetery loading... Please wait...

Located in Sycamore township on SR 231 as it angles west then north off SR 67N abt 1.5 miles north of Sycamore.
It is .2mile north of Old Sycamore cemetery. Lies to south of a small lane up on a hill
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com
If you would like to help with placing cemeteries on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Interested in a photo of a tombstone from this place? Drop me a request.

This spreadsheet created for me by of 188 burials by Darlene Clinger

click--->Wyandot county cemetery locations

SURNAME FIRST....NAME BIRTH...date  DEATH....date  AGE..AT..DEATH NOTES LOT
Bargar John H. 1863 1938      
Bargar Rose Ellen 1865 1898      
Bender Phebe   7 Oct. 1833 21y 3m 6d w/o James  L15
Betzer Rellie 1852 1915     L142
Betzer Susannah   3 Jun. 1889 83y ?m 7d w/o William Betzer L142
Betzer William   13 Apr. 1898 92y 1m 29d   L142
Bogard Roy   17 Jun. 1891 19y 10m 12d   L180
Bogard Sarah   7 Jun. 1881 85y 6m 18d w/o William Bogard L180
Bogard William 1845 1915   Civil War, Co. F. 123rd O.V.I. L180
Bope Barbara Baum   27 Jul. 1879 68y w/o D.M.  
Bope D.M.   25 Mar. 1911 78y    
Bope Maggie 1863 1924      
Bretz A.J. 1823 1902     L187
Bretz Eliza 1824 1903     L187
Bretz James A. 1853 1926     L187
Bretz Lucy F. 1855 1922     L187
Bretz Minnie ? ?     L187
Bretz Winnie 1881 ?     L187
Brimley Chloa E. 1899 1967     L143
Brimley Edward W. 1894 1956     L143
Brimley George F. 1857 1895     L140
Brimley Mary A. 1858 1937     L140
Brown  Alice S. 1859 1942     L194
Brown  Catherine D. 18 Dec. 1940 ?     L188
Brown  Clarence F.   15 Apr. 1860 17y 1m 20d s/o Jeptha & Sally   
Brown  Clarence F. 25 Feb. 1843 15 Mar. 1850      
Brown  Dorothy 1880 1880     L194
Brown  Eliza Lucas 21 Oct. 1921 ?     L188
Brown  Florence V. 1896 1948     L194
Brown  Frank O. 1894 19??     L194
Brown  Henry   1 May 1898 68y 3m 27d Civil War L150
Brown  Jeptha 23 Sep. 1812 18 Jun. 1905      
Brown  Loretta 1881 1886     L194
Brown  Loretta I. 24 Jan. 1857 9 Oct. 1873      
Brown  Nancy   23 Jul. 1908 73y 3m 1d    
Brown  Sally 1 Mar. 1824 May 31 1904      
Brown  Wilber   29 Mar. 1898 66y 9m 16d Civil War L188
Brown  Wirt H. 1857 1929     L194
Caughey Hugh Lee 1856 1935      
Caughey James P. 1830 1911     L160
Caughey Lora E. 1860 1943   World War I  
Caughey Sarah Ford 1835 1909     L160
Clapsaddle M.G.       Civil War, Co. G 49th O.V.I. L145
Clapsaddle Nora 7 Dec. 1857 20 Mar. 1908      
Clapsaddle Rachel 21 Mar. 1838 18 Sep. 1907   *information shows her husband as being buried in L145, but headstone shows both names. L133
Coon Byron H.   18 Oct. 1890 1y 6m 8d   L13
Coon Henry 25 May 1835 6 Nov. 1912     L9
Coon Henry       Civil War  
Coon  Nancy J. 6 Apr. 1837 19 Apr. 1919   w/o Henry Coon L9
Coon  Sarah    2 Apr. 1891 25y 20d w/o John W. L11
Crippen Cornelia 1844 1926   w/o J. O. Crippen L5
Crippen Cornelia L. 1844 1926   w/o Q. Crippen  
Crippen J. O. 1842 1916     L5
Crippen Q. 1842 1915   Civil War, Co. H 123 O.V.I  
Culver James   10 Apr. 1890 61y 9m 24d Civil War  L77
Culver Letitia E. 20 Jul. 1884 18 Aug. 1917   w/o James Culver L77
Dall Edith 1872 1897      
Dall Iva 1896 1906   d/o Edith  
Eaton  Catharine 1860 1942      
Eaton  George F. 1862 1941      
Ekleberry Alice 1847 1918   w/o Levi Ekleberry L76
Ekleberry Levi   28 Mar. 1878 38y 2m 12d    
Flack  Clarence (Infant)       s/o A.L. & A. Flack   
Fox Isabel 1864 19??     L201
Fox Ladusky C. 1853 1895     L201
Fox Minnie 1873 1894     L201
Fox Tom B. 1844 1921   Civil War, Co. H. 55th O.V. I. L201
Foy George W.   6 Apr. 1879 24y 10m 27d   L183
Freece William  1871 1946     L12
Freece Zoe C.  1886 1918     L12
Hawk Philana W 15 nov 1858 19 sep 1912   in Jump plot  
Heistand Florence 16 Apr. 1859 ?     L191
Heistand George 28 Jan. 1822 31 Jan. 1907  

Civil War; h/o Mary E (birth date also noted as 1832)

L191
Heistand Isaac 22 Feb. 1859 22 Apr. 1928    s/o George & Mary E (VanGrundy) Heistand; h/o Mary Bender L191
Heistand Mary E. 11 Sep. 1821 30 May of 1900    w/o George; d/o Michael and Hannah (Eyestone) VanGrundy L191
Heistand Sara E.       d/o J. & M. L190
Heistand Susen C. 19 Mar. 1848 21 Jun. 1918     L191
Hill Ada Mae 1895 1963     L225
Hill Harry H. 1882 1938     L225
Ingerson Anna L. 1862 1916 54y 3m 27d w/o/ Reason W. Ingerson L163
Ingerson Reason W. 1850 1925 74y 11m 15d   L163
Jaqueth B.F.   17 Oct. 1886 1m 27d s/o W. &  J. Jaqueth L206&207
Jaqueth Charles H. 1855 1926     L206&207
Jaqueth Effie V.   28 Aug. 1892 21y 9m 18d   L206&207
Jaqueth Mary E. 28 Mar. 1858 26 Nov. 1898     L206&207
Jaqueth Mary J.   8 Nov. 1901 74y 20d   L206&207
Jaqueth Mattie G.   24 Aug. 1898 29y 3m 25d   L206&207
Jaqueth Paul W.   19 Oct. 1892 3m 3d s/o G.H. & E. Jaqueth; NOTE: fourth side of large stone is weathered and illegible L206&207
Jones  Andrew H. 1852 1932     L182
Jones  Ann C. 1852 1917     L182
Jones  Armina ? ?     L182
Jones  Ben   5 Jun. 1872 9m c/o Andrew & H. Jones L182
Jones  Infant       d/o L.A & A.F. Jones L 80 & 81
Jones  Sarah   12 Jan. 1874 2y   L182
Jump Grace 1887 1962     L203
Jump Hulda Wilson 28 Sep. 1853 13 Nov. 1890 57y 1m 15d w/o Virgil Jump L203
Jump Ida Wilson 21 Dec. 1860 20 Jul. 1929     L203
Jump Leta S. 1896 1962   Plot photo2 L203
Jump Virgil mar 1850 9 mar 1915   Plot Photo L202
Kisor Agnes 1876 1952   stone toppled over on the side of hill L17
Kisor Carl 1872 1938     L17
Lamon  Joel   1873 79y 11m   L76
Lamon  Phebe 11 Mar. 1907 30 Aug. 1887   w/o Joel Lamon L76
Lee Hugh 26 Jul. 1810 12 Jun. 1882      
Lee Joana   13 May 1884 64y 5m 28d    
Lee Mary R.   29 Nov. 1888 35y 3m 22d     
Lee Robert    3 Dec. 1868 24y 9m 16d    
Leiby H.O. 1861 1907     L162
Leiby Mary 1864 1917     L162
Little Hugh W. 1874 1910     L2
Little Jesse H. 1869 1947     L2
Little Mary A. 1839 1908     L2
Lorah Emmor 1875 1881     L157
Lorah Grace 1880 1909     L157
Lorah Harriett M 1886 1976      
Lorah John H. 1851 1917     L157
Lorah Leafy 1878 1881     L157
Lorah Leland 1873 1933   WWI, Co. H. 196 Inf. 37th Div. L157
Lorah Myron H. 1887 1969      
Lorah Pheby 1857 1931     L157
Lundy Charlie       s/o W.J. & L. J.  
Lundy Louisa J. 1861 1954      
Lundy William J. 1859 1940      
Lupton Adelia 1848 1911   w/o Reason W. Lupton L141
Lupton Nettie   27 May of 1902 8y 10m 26d   L141
Lupton Reason W. 1847 19??     L141
Lupton Tillia   11 Jun. 1882 7y 11m 17d   L141
Lupton William 1849 1916     L73
Lytle Charles L. 1864 1922     L4
Lytle Mary F. 1867 1903   wife, nee Gaver L4
-McPike Edith 1872 1897      
-McPike Iva 1896 1906   d/o Edith  
McPike Lucy Hill 7 Jan. 1876 12 Feb. 1897   d/o L. & J. McPike  
Miller Efica 1879 1892   d/o I.L. & E. Miller L214
Miller Elizabeth 1847 1923 `   L214
Miller Elvira 1869 1953     L214
Miller Isaac 1840 1903     L214
Miller Olivette 1883 1892   d/o I.L. & E. Miller L214
Miller Victor 1874 1892   s/o I. L. & E. Miller L214
Pancoast Amy A.   31 Aug. 1911 77y 3m 9d   L198
Pancoast Casper C.   12 Dec. 1884 58y 2d Civil War, Co. G. 144th Reg. O.V. I. L198
Park  Laura 1882 1909      
Paulin Daise   18 Dec. 1882 8m 17d    
Paulin George M.   12 Dec. 1873 2y 11m 6d    
Paulin Louisa 2 Mar. 1853 11 May of 1929   w/o Jacob Paulin  
Paulin Marcy   9 Dec. 1870 2y 3m 17d    
Paulin Matilda 25 Dec. 1831 25 Apr. 1909   w/o Peter Paulin & A.Z. Willson L199
Paulin Peter 3 Nov. 1823 11 Jul. 1860     L199
Paulin Ury   23 Oct. 1900 53y 8m 6d Civil War ?  
Pierson Maude Franks   8 May 1889 18y 5m 28d    
Pontius Addison M. 1857 1932     L159
Pontius David Riley 1855 1910     L159
Pontius Sarah E. 1859 1931     L159
Rank Jesse   19 Feb. 1882 46y 11d s/o William & K. Rank L179
Rank Laura G.   20 Sep. 1880   d/o William & K. Rank L179
Rank Pearlie V.   14 Sep. 1878 1y 6m 13d d/o J. & E.E.  
Rank Philana Wilson 15 Nov. 1858 19 Sep. of 1912      
Riedel Mildred 1905 19??     L223
Riedel Russel R. 1903 1958     L223
Schwartz Frank  1875 1914     L186
Shedenhelm Lucy H. 1858 1901     L161
Sheldenhelm John G. 1852 1926     L161
Sheldenhelm Laura S. 1881 1974     L161
Sheldenhelm William O. 1874 1934     L161
Speer Frank E. 1865 1911     L137
Speer Olivia J. 1829 1896     L137
Speer Robert L. 1821 1886     L137
Stokely William C.   1859 41y    
Stokley Charlotte 1828 1883      
Stokley Van T.          
Stover Boyd W. 1918 1919     L197
Stover Gerald L. 1912 1931     L197
Stover Levi 1890 1949     L196
Stover Loyd W. 1918 1919     L197
Stover Unice M. 1892 1953     L196
Stubbs Theo       Civil War, Co. D. 5th O.V I. L189
Van Gundy Harry 1878 1955     L192
Van Renssaleer Jacob 1844 24 Apr. 1903      
Vance Oscar 1852 1935     L222
Wilgomouth Claude A.   28 Aug. 1880 11y 3m 7d s/o W. L74
Willson Albert Z. 20 Aug. 1837 6 Aug. 1918     L199
Willson Eva F. 20 May 1871 8 Apr. 1874     L199
Willson Frances 20 Aug. 1838 16 Nov. 1873 ` w/o  Albert Willson L199
Willson Rosella R. 29 Jun. 1860 30 Oct. 1881     L199
Willson William T. 18 Jan. 1867 28 Mar. 1869   c/o A. Z. & Frances Willson L199
Willson Frank E.   10 Dec. 1891 6y 2m 29d s/o Z. S. & S. E. L156
Wilson George A.   16 Mar. 1896 44y 10m 18d    
Wilson John L. 22 Feb. 1821 2 May 1896      
Wilson Susannah 6 Sep 1826 7 Apr. 1884   w/o John L. Wilson  
Wisler Ada M. 1878 1963      
Note:  from Sandra McGee

I have also received information from the Mohawk Historical Society 101 North Sycamore Ave. P.O. Box 336, Sycamore, OH  44882-0336 that

  • Edith McPike 1872-1897
  • Iva McPike (daughter of Edith) 1896-1906 are buried in the Bretz Cemetery in Sycamore Township

This page created & maintained by kkkrumm@hotmail.com