Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Old Mission Cemetery

Last CSS update 03-Feb-2009 7:02 PM
Located: in Marseilles twp. it is west side of SR 67 abt 1 mile north of Marseilles village and south of TR 71
This website created by: Kristina L Kuhn; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com  
If you would like to help with placing cemeteries on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Click "back" on your browser to return to alphabet or CLICK HERE

Interested in a photo? drop me a line!

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname Given Name Birth Death age at death Notes ROW SECTION War involvement
Parks Bruce 1859 1870     G3 row 9 3  
Parks Roland H   16 sep 1856 4m 28d s/o T & AM G9 row 15 3  
Parks Thomas 1829 1970     G2 row 9 3  
-Patchet Dorothy V 23 jan 1914 2 jul 1989          
-Patchet Raymond M 2 apr 1911 4 dec 1983          
Perry Edna       w/o William L29 1  
Perry William L 8 jun 1884 16 jul 1954     L29 1 1st Sgt Co I 2nd Inf. ONG   WWI
-Pfleider Ivalou F 1918 1990          
Pfleider Walter W 1907 1980     L43 5  
Phillips Charles   Jul 1857 broken stone s/o Wm & C G3 row 6 3  
Phillips Harlan 1861 1862   child of S & M A G4 row 1 3  
-Phillips Harlan       child of S & M A      
Phillips Hattie O   15 may 1862 broken stone d/o Wm & C G5 row 6 3  
Phillips Mary A 1863 1871   child of S & M A G4 row 1 3  
Phillips Phillella   7 oct 1850 10y 8m 15d d/o Wm & C G1 row 6 3  
Phillips Selover 1868 1873   child of S & M A G4 row 1 3  
Phillips Sofronia   13 nov 1864 22y 3m 2d d/o Wm & C G4 row6 3  
Phillips W Irvin       s/o Wm & C G2 row 6 3  
-Pickett James W 28 dec 1929 1 sep 1993   (military marker)      
-Pickett Laura Mae 17 jan 1929 --          
-Potter BFW   23 jan 1863 2y 2m 6d s/o WS & SA G11 row 15 3  
Potter George A   18 aug 1849 11y 11m 11d s/o Josiah & Mary A G1 row3 3  
Potter Josiah   8 dec 1890 83y 6m 11d   G3 row 3 3  
Potter Katherine A   4 jun 1837 3m 7d d/o WS & P G9 row 1 4  
Potter Mary   26 mar 1869 57y 6m w/o Josiah G2 row 3 3  
-Potter Philetta   16 aug 1852 36y 4m 3d w/o WS G12 row 15 3  
Probst Ruah Clinger   1906 1988        
-Reed Annabelle 1931 --          
-Reed Elvin 1920 1986          
Riser         no stone L60 2  
Risher Annie    6 sep 1864   w/o David  G15 row 13 3  
Risher David A   5 jun 1861   s/o LM & B G12 row 13 3  
-Robinson Infant       d/o JM & L      
Robinson Marie       d/o J H & B G14 row 5 3  
Rodig Dr. G. J.   16 dec 1861 44y 6d   G5 row 9 3 1st Lieut.Co.D Reg OVI Killed @ battle of Nashville, TN
-Rodig Ernst R   14 nov 1862 1y 1m 2d   G7 row 9 3  
Rodig Morton C   2 sep 1864 9m 3d s/o JG & C G6 row 9 3  
Rose Elizabeth   28 nov 1863 32y 8m w/o Daniel G12 row 8 4  
Rose Nancy    9 feb 1857 11d d/o Daniel & Eliz G13 row 8 4  
Roszman Carl F 1878 1953     L48 2  
Roszman Pauline K 1879 1928   w/o Carl F L48 2  
-Roszman Carl F, Jr 26 dec 1914 2 nov 1991          
-Roszman Lillie A 30 sep 1919 8 nov 1991   w/o Carl F, Jr      
-Roszman Danny Kay   11 apr 1949          
-Roszman Neil S 27 jul 1910            
-Roszman Evabel 21 oct 1915            
-Sammet Christian W 1871 1942   Third photo      
-Sammet Daisy E 1875 1955   Third photo      
-Sammet Dale L 1937            
-Sammet Homer F 1896 1918   s/o CW & DE     Wagon Co No 4; 23rd US Engineers
-Sammet Martha J 1940 1995          
-Sammet Ralph L 1900 1987          
-Sammet Wilda A 1903 2000          
-Sanford Alvin K 19 oct 1924            
Sanford John F 1848 1932   h/o Nancy J G14 row 11 3  
-Sanford Nancy J 1851 1927     G13 row 11 3  
-Sanford Marguerite V 17 feb 1913 25 nov 1997          
-Sayre Daniel Craig 27 oct 1985 18 dec 1985          
-Sayre Garnett E 17 mar 1919 11 jan 1997   h/o Lavetta; (military marker)      
-Sayre Lavetta E 28 jan 1924            
-Sayre Woodrow H   23 jun 1984          
-Schertzer Alva James 30 aug 1896 16 jan 1977     L16 1 Pvt. WWI
-Schertzer Frances 1897 1982   w/o Alva L16 1  
-Schertzer Maryett   18 jun 1850 26y 6m w/o Charles G6 row 13 4  
-Scott Emma M   29 may 1853   d/o J & M G1 row 2 3  
-Scott Mary M   21 oct 1865 ?y 1m 6d d/o HJ & S G1 row 4 4  
Seaman Livia W   17oct 1844 19y 6m 15d   G13 row 5 4  
Sethman infant   21 jul 1826 3d child of SL & LR G14 row 16 3  
Sharp Mary J   stone broken   w/o John G10 row 8 4  
Sherwood Laurana   19 oct 1871 3y 8m 12d d/o HH & S G14 row 6 4  
Sherwood Lurana   18 sep 1864 67y 9m 25d   G12 row 6 4  
Sherwood Mary   3 mar 1869 31y 9m 17d   G13 row 6 4  
-Shields Earl E 25 jul 1912 7 jul 1985   h/o Mary M      
-Shields Mary M 25 dec 1918            
Shields Steven J 18 aug 1951 11 dec 1976     L6 5  
-Shilling John K   6 aug 1852 79y 7m 6d   G1 row 7 3  
-Shilling Joseph, twins   10 sep 1852 4d s/o J & H; on same stone w/ Josephine G2 row 7 3  
-Shilling Josephine, twins   29 sep 1852 22d s/o J & H; on same stone w/ Joseph G3 row 7 3  
-Shilling Infant   sunken stone   s/o Joseph and H      
Shilling       broken stone I/o J & H G4 row 7 3  
Shippey Ross 1782 1875     G13 row 2 3  
-Shumate R Franklin 1906 1990          
-Shumate Nina E 1913 1986          
-Simmons Jeaneen R Sanford 11 jul 1950 15 jul 2001   d/o Alvin and Marguerite Sanford      
Smith Adam       stone broken G6 row 14 3  
-Smith Elmer E   13 oct 1868 1y 4m 13d s/o WH & RA G10 row 11 3  
Smith No name 1865 1866 1y 3m 28d s/o WF & E G5 row 14 3  
Snider Phebe Ann   28 jun 1866 59y 1m 28d w/o Jacob G12 row 11 4  
Snyder Jacob   16 jan 1847 42y 8m 4d   G11 row 11 4  
-Soule Vera Lucille 21 jun 1921 4 mar 1968          
Stalder Harold       no stone L55 2  
-Stansbery Lewis Richard 2 apr 1924 21 apr 1978     L17 1 R 1  US Navy WWII
-Stansbery Lona M 17 feb 1928            
-Stansbery Louella S 6 may 1954 26 nov 1984          
Straw Daniel   13 jan 1858 48y 6m   G13 row 15 4  
-Straw Rhomelia   28  mar 1852 6y 6m 11d d/o Charles & M G11 row 14 4  
-Stowe Robert Omer, Jr 23 aug 1976 19 jul 1984   "Pruitt"      
-Stowe Thelma Jean 17 may 1923 2 jul 1996          
Sturgeon Catherine H Taylor 13 dec 1950 13 may 1974     L 14 1  
-Swartz Anna E   1 sep 1852 52y 6m w/o Henry G4 row 8 4  
-Swavel Ernest J 21 jul 1911 17 mar 1998   h/o Minnie      
-Swavel Macey Danielle   10 apr 1991          
-Swavel Minnie M 22 jul 1910 --   (back of stone)      
-Swavel Susan E   19 sep 1986          
Thomas Arthur 1891 1937     L59 2  
Thomas Bertha A 1887 1968     L20 1  
Thomas Carl D 1916 --     L7 5  
Thomas Carl S 1913 1940     L58 2  
-Thomas David 18 sep 1939 9 dec 1987   h/o Joan      
Thomas E Babies         L28 1  
Thomas Elizabeth 1866 1946     L59 2  
-Thomas Flora E 1882 1950          
-Thomas Frances L 28 jan 1899 10 may 1972   nee: Booth L28 1  
-Thomas Gazel L 1894 1982   w/o Oswald L25 5  
Thomas Harry          L55 2  
-Thomas Joan 25 jul 1940     w/o David      
-Thomas John E 12 mar 1925 4 apr 1980       WWII  
-Thomas Karen R Queen 16 may 1940 23 oct 1992          
Thomas Lena E 1921 1964   w/o Carl D L7 5  
Thomas LeRoy O 4 Dec 1920 3 sep 1944     L28 1 Sgt 351 AAF Bomber Group WWII
Thomas Lillie B 1870 1956     L55 2  
-Thomas Lois I 1894 1980   w/o W. Leslie L8 5  
-Thomas Lucinda W 1859 1939   w/o Wm C      
-Thomas Margaret A 1928            
-Thomas Maud E 1889 1978   w/o Samuel A L58 2  
-Thomas May 1884 1966          
Thomas Mrs. V O         L55 2  
-Thomas Oswald B 1889 1969     L25 5  
-Thomas Ronald C 14 may 1940 --          
Thomas Ruth Ellen   3 apr 1928     L20 1  
Thomas Samuel  1855 1934     L59 2  
Thomas Samuel A 1889 1954     L58 2  
-Thomas Todd C 1958 1978     L15 1 WWII
Thomas W Oswald 1859 1937     L55 2  
Thomas W. Leslie 1889 1956     L8 5  
Thomas Warren S 4 sep 1893 28 jun 1961     L28 1 PFC Co D 166 Inf  WWI
-Thomas William C 1846 1922          
Thompson Leroy    15 dec 1862 1y 1m 7d s/o Wm M & EJ G2 row 11 4  
Titus Oglevee Essex 13 sep 1900 15 jan 1974     L26 1  
-Turner Maud  1906 1996     L7 5  
Turner Ralph       no stone L29 5  
Turner Truman R 1902 1976     L7 5  
Turner Verona Lee 25 jul 1966 27 jul 1966   d/o Ralph and Anna L7 5  
Tuttle Elizabeth   29 sep 1842 21y   w/o Simeon E G15 row 8 4  
Uncapher Andrew   12 nov 1861 50y 2m 18d father; h/o Mary A G14 row 12 3  
Uncapher George   1 jan 1857 26y 10m 6d s/o A & Mary A G11 row 12 3  
Uncapher Mary A   23 jan 1898 77y 6m 3d w/o Andrew G15 row 12 3  
-Uncapher Sarah E   15 apr 1862 13y 3m 8d d/o A & Mary A G12 row 12 3  
Uncapher Theodore 15 jul 1842 3 apr 1911     G9 row 12 3 Co G 144 reg OVI    CW
-Uncapher Thomas M   5 apr 1862 5y 5m 20d s/o A & Mary A G13 row 12 3  
-Vanarsdall Charles M   10 Mar 1840 2 y 2m 25d s/o PQ & C   4  
-Vanarsdol Hubert   2aug 1833 or 55   s/o John & Marietta G11 row 12 4  
-Van Buskirk Harry D 9 may 1932            
-Van Buskirk Joann 10 aug 1938            
-Van Scoder James Ovel 28 sep 1985 4 dec 1985          
-Van Scoder Lulah K 1918 2000   w/o Thomas      
-Van Scoder Philip 1939? 1???          
-Van Scoder Thomas H 1919 1993          
Von Derau Birddella K 1897 19--     L19 1  
Von Derau Dawn C   26 mar 1954     L30 1  
Von Derau Leo & Leon   21 dec 1963     L30 1  
Von Derau Roman A 1890 1966     L19 1  
Wells Ellamay 1888 19-   w/o Jess L41 2  
Wells Jessie 1886 19-     L41 2  
Wells Jessie Jr 1920 1923     L41 2  
-Wells Robert M 1918 1986          
-Wells Shelby J 1937 1988          
West David              
Whaley George W (3rd photo) 24 feb 1854 20y broken stone G1 row 16 3  
Whaley John H       stone broken G2 row 16 3  
Wigle Elva G         L53 2  
-Wilks Luke   20 sep 1850 64y 2m 25d   G15 row 15 3  
Williar infant   stone broken   s/o CW & J G14 row 8 4  
Williar James I   18 oct 1857 4y ? 10d s/o CW & J G8 row 9 4  
-Williar Simon A   6 mar 1853 2y 9m 11d s/o CW & J G10 row 9 4  
Wise Gerald       no stone L57 2  
Wise Harry A 8 aug 1919 19 jul 1955     L35 1 PFC SVC Battry 879 FABN WWII Philipines
Wise Lillie  1890 1957   w/o Lowell L57 2  
Wise Lowell 1887 1977     L57 2  
Wogan Almond E 1883 1958     L71 2  
Wogan Melissa Delle 1888 1970   w/o Almond E L71 2  
-Wonder James Allen 11 nov 1939 9 aug 1987         US ARMY
-Wood Claudia Jeanne 31 aug 1948            
-Wood James Essex 7 dec 1940 30 jul 1995          
-Wood James M 1916 1983          
-Wood Lois V 1922 2001   w/o James      
Wooley Charlotte    31 jul 1863 19y 7m 2d w/o GW G1 row 14 3  
-Wooley Hannah   13 feb 1857 5y 11m 7d On same stone w/ Louis G2 row 14 3  
-Wooley Louis S   22 feb 1857 4y 8m 6d   G3 row 14 3  
-Yeager Henry 1829 1919   Third Photo      
-Yeager Lorindia E 1849 1935   Third Photo      
-                
Yencer Barbara   15 feb 1879 56y w/o SF G8 row 12 3  
Yencer Elen   5 sep 1852 41y 11m 19d w/o SF G1 row 12 3  
Yencer George    (military marker)     G5 row 12 3 Co F 49th OVI    CW
                 
Yencer Samuel F   8 jan 1880 71y 3m 3d   G7 row 12 3 CW
Yencer W J   (military marker)     G2 row 12 3 Co F 49th OVI    CW
  Anna   stone broken     G4 row 13 4  
  Mary   28 dec 1856 45y 3m 7d w/o (broken stone) G8 row 11 3  
                 
Young Mary Buckingham 1904 1988