Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Old Mission Cemetery

Last CSS update 28-Nov-2008 1:45 PM
Located: in Eden twp. is west side of SR 231, .3mile south of SR 30 east
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com   

If you would like to help with placing cemeteries on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Marge Gish created the spreadsheet for this cemetery, with burial records provided to me by Cora Hursey

Thanks Marge and Cora!

Return to Main Nevada Page

I have photos of many tombstones in this cemetery.

Interested in a photo? drop me a line

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname given name at death Grave Lot Section Birth Death/Burial date cremation or notes Funeral home
Abnett Jennie C. 4W 41 A-2 1851 1924  (in the Gray plot)  
Abnett W. H.  1W 41 A-2 1846 1916 pneumonia Bret:
Ackerman Jerry Donald 5W 15 A 10 jul 1914 8 Jul 1988 military marker Mumi- Pirnstill
Ackerman Mildred   15 A 1915 1996    
-Adams Aldyth A       5 jun 1916 12 nov 2000    
-Adams Benjamin H 1W 32 K 1889 11 Sep 1961   Lucas
-Adams Camilla S       4 aug 1918 9 may 1997    
-Adams Carol D       1951 --    
Adams Edith 2W 39 K 2 may 1938 22 Jan 1981 w/o Herbert H Lucas
Adams infant 1E 27 H   7 Oct 1949 no marker found Bender & Lucas
-Adams Herbert H       Nov 22 --    
-Adams Ithiael 4W 32 K 25 jun 1912 23 Jun 1973   Wise
-Adams J Willard       25 jul 1916 16 dec 1992    
-Adams Marie A       1931 --    
Adams Marvin 1E 73 H 1891 12 Apr 1956   Bender & Lucas
Adams Matilda 3E 73 H 1887 30 Mar 1934 w/o Marvin Bender & Lucas
Adams Merrilee   73 H 1914 no date    
-Adams Odessa P       4 apr 1917 --    
-Adams Ruth B       1894 1966    
Adams Ruth (Mrs. R. N?) 2W 32 E   5 Sep 1965   Lucas
-Adams Wilbur F       18 jul 1921 --    
-Adams William R       1929 --    
Agan  Elizabeth  4E 235 D2   1923    
Agnew Emma 5E 56 A-2 1871 1873    
Agnew Leut. J. K.  3E 56 A-2 1836 1875 Military marker; 2nd photo  
Agnew Marie 2E 56 A-2 1869 1904 Main Stone  
Agnew Mrs. J. K. 4E 56 A-2 1831 1912    
Aiman Rachel A 1W 172 C2 1840 1923 in Phillips plot  
Alban  Ralph 3W 28   21 Dec. 1988   Lucas
Alban Charles A. (Barney) 4 71  W   1 Feb 1965   Lucas
Alban Charles E. 2E 71 E   ll Jul 1940   Bender & Lucus
Alban  Charles W. 1E 251 D2 1827 1902    
Alban Clarance D.  1E 88 E   2 Oct 1956   Bender & Lucas
-Alban Donald E       17 mar 1923 --    
Alban  Frozantha Reed 2E  251 D-2 1852 12 June 1937    
-Alban Hazel Wanda 4W 28 K 1901 1 Dec 1976   Lucas
Alban Marie A. 2E 88 E   8 Oct 1979   Lucas
-Alban Mary Jean       28 oct 1923 --    
Alban Mrs.Charles E. 3E 71 E   15 Mar 1933   Bender & Lucas
-Alban Ralph A   28 K 1898 1988    
Alban Ray 2E 16 K 1893 8 Jul 1974 (military marker) Lucas
-Alban Rena G   16 K 1896 2000    
Albein Henry Harrison 2E 64 A-2   13 Mar 1936    
Albein Hulda (Mrs. Vernon) 3E 29 K2   17 Dec 1971    
Alheim Barbara 2E 261 D2 4 nov 1836 7 sep 1910    
Alheim Ida M 2W 25 H 1869 26 May 1946   Bendar & Lucus
Alheim Philip 2E 25 H 1865 1926    
Alheim Philip 1E 261 D2 8 nov 1834 28 apr 1900   military marker
Albein Vernon E. 2E 29 K2   12 Jan 1951   Lutz
Albright  Alice N. 2E 38 J 1905 2 Jun 1980   Mumi - Pirnstill
Albright Catherine 3W 158 C2 1833 1917 w/o Emanuel  
Albright Clara G Hilborn 1W 158 c-2 1867 19 Feb 1937    
Albright Emanuel 2W 158 C2 1834 1897 civil war; Co.B 179th OVI  
Albright George H. 2E 158 C2 1862 1931    
Albright Harriet A 3E 158 A2 1967 16 Dec 1939 w/o George  
Albright  Harry D 1E 38 J 1898 10 Nov. 1975 ashes Wise
-Albright Imo   4 C2 1908 1999    
Albright Lloyd S.  1E 158 C2 1889 1911    
Albright Robert V 5W 4 C2 1902 31 Jul 1973   Wise
Albright Wilda Bell 4E 158 C2 1907 1908    
Albright  Wm . W.  4W 158 C2 1859 18 Oct 1937   Henderson & Lutz
Allen  Laura B. 1E 107 B2 1858 1929    
Allen  Leefe F Renk Samson 2 84 I see Samson 1 Feb 1954 ashes Schaffner, Marion
Allen  Malcolm F 1W 107 B2 1855 1930    
Ahmann Dora E   38 G 1915 1995    
Ahmann Frank 1E 38  G 1915 5 Jun 1989   Lucas
Alsep Linda 2E 101  I no marker found 18 sept 1948 (Taylor child)  
Alspach Mary E.  3E 1 E   1916    
Alspach Mona B 1E 24 J 1893 30 Jul 1986   Maison - Dardenne, Mausee
Alspach Vernon F 2E 24 J 1882 30 Apr 1941   Bender & Lucas
Alten Flora Amanda 1E 189 C2   27 Jun 1945    
Althouse Bessie I Bell 4W 25 J 1881 16 Mar 1968 w/o Lewis Bringman
Althouse Bessie Jane  2E 45 F 1876 21 Jul 1962   Moores, Sycamore
Althouse Lewis A.  3W 25 J 1879 26 Aprl 1945   Bringman
Althouse Robert   3E 37  J 1909 12 Mar 1989   Lucas
Althouse Rowena 4E 37 J 1907 11 Apr 1990   Lucas
Althouse Wm. R.  1E 45 F 1868 3 Oct 1948    
-Altman LuLu M       13 mar 1946 --    
-Altman William M       31 dec 1934 --    
Alway Louis James 1W 85 B2 12 sep 1906 4 apr 1907 s/o JH & AV  
-Amlin Amanda M. 3E 231 D2 abt 1843 29 jul 1891 d/o J & L Balliet; age: 48y 5m 3d  
-Anderson Barbara       no dates      
-Anderson Carl   22 A2 1886 1938 Ashes, south of Mom  
-Anderson Elizabeth 2e 22 A-2 27 dec 1819 19 sep 1892 w/o James  
Anderson Harriet 3W 22 A-2   20 Dec 1934 w/o J.L.  
-Anderson Isable Cox 2E 22 A2 1886 3 Dec 1956 cremate  
-Anderson J.L. 4W 22 A-2 1847 1925    
-Anderson James  1E 22 A-2 9 sep 1813 27 jan 1907    
Anderson Mary Jane 3E 22 A-2   no dates    
Anderson Sherman 5e 22  A2 1887 7 Dec 1939    
Anderson  Laura   2W 22 A2   7 Jun 1960   Finnefrock, Manns
Andreas Amelia C.  3W 170 C2   28 aug 1871 12y 12d d/o J & M
Andreas Josiah 1W 170 C2   25 jun 1909 73y 6m 8d Bretz
Andreas Mary  2W 170 C2 1839 1921    
Andreas Mary M. 5W 170 C2   16 apr 1894 23y 11m 16d d/o J & M
Andreas Valeria B. 4W 170  C2   24 may 1881 12y 8m 2d d/o J & M
Andrews Daisy E. 3E 84 B-2 closeup 20 sep 1891 20y Main stone  
Andrews Dr. James C. 2E 57 A 8 jan 1846 14 apr 1900    
Andrews Joanna 2E 204 D 1845 11 Feb. 1911   Bret:
-Andrews John 2E 50 A-2 no date 14 oct 1878 38y 10m 13d  
Andrews Luscy    84  B2   9 Sep. 1919    
Andrews Mrs. Clara 3E 57 A   1934    
Andrews Mrs. Myrtle O 2W 49 H 1884 1 Feb 1963   Wise
-Andrews Nancy J.   50 A-2 no date 6 mar 1884 34y 1m 5d  
Andrews R. 2E 84 B2 closeup 19 nov 1880 65y 8m 10d  
-Andrews Rebecca E. 3E 50  A-2 24 may 1844 18 aug 1926 w/o John  
Andrews Sarah Lydia Miller     C2 6 nov 1848 27 may 1867 18y 6m 21d;
in Miller plot
d/o Wm B & Mary; w/o Thos.B
Angler  Mathias         no dates    
-Ankum A. Justice 4E 116 B2 1881 1906  stone says A Justin  
-Ankrum Emma E 2E 116 B2 1844 1929    
-Ankrum John A 3E 116 B2 1835 1909  (military stone) Corpl. Co C 46 Ind. Inf.  
Anstutz Louise Scott 2E 4 K   11 Oct 1980   Lucas
-Ard Ethard       1912 --    
-Ard Montie       1917 --    
Armstrong Anna Edna !W 123 B2 1882 3 Oct 1956   Bender & Lucas
Armstrong Anna Mae  5E 6 I 1889 12 Aug 1965   Moores
Armstrong B. Berniece 4E 36 H 1888 1919    
Armstrong baby 1W 21 E   no dates    
Armstrong Beattie 1E 15 H   7 Oct 1970     
Armstrong Caroline Beer 3E 123 B-2 1842 1931    
-Armstrong Elizabeth S 4E 15 H 1840 20 May 1915 stone says: 1916  
Armstrong Ella (Mrs. J. H.?) 2E 17  G   29 Jan 1973   Lucas
Armstrong Fontinelle J 1W 5 I 1874 12 Apr 1956   Snyder, Galion
Armstrong Frank 2E 5 H   29 Aug 1933   Bender & Lucas
-Armstrong Gaylord E 2E 15  H 1866 15 Oct 1947 stone says:1948 Bender & Lucas
-Armstrong George       1876 1970    
Armstrong Harriet Floy 2W 17 A 1886 8 Jan. 1945 w/o Robert  
Armstrong Howard  1E 37 H 1868 19 Feb 1942   Bender & Lucas
Armstrong Ida Haas 2E 37 H 1871 7 Feb 1951   Bender & Lucas
Armstrong infant 3E 36 H -- no dates    
Armstrong Jeremiah M.  1E 100 B military marker no dates Co. H; 55th Ohio Infantry Civil War  
Armstrong James L. E2 122 B-2 1800 1883    
Armstrong James N. 1E 17 G 1873 4 Sep 1955   Bender & Lucas
Armstrong Jane E. 3E 122 B-2 1798 1885    
Armstrong Jane P 4E 122 B-2 1839 1857    
Armstrong John J. 4E 6 I 1873 25 Feb 1954   Moore
-Armstrong Julia   102 B-2 1841 1874    
Armstrong LaVerne K 3E  6 I 1915 3 May 1959   Moores, Sucamore
Armstrong Lucy & Dolly 3W 102 B-2   no dates illegible  
-Armstrong Lucy V Thomas       1950 1950    
Armstrong M Ellen   17 G 1874 1973    
Armstrong Marian Ethel   17 G 1919 28 Jun 1919    
Armstrong Mary A   38 G 1919 1992 w/o Robert S  
-Armstrong Mary Jane @   102 B-2 1823 1871    
Armstrong Mary, Hattie, Hunter 4E 123 B-2   1856, 1865, 1870    
Armstrong Myrtle Marge 4E 123 B-2 1879 20 Feb.1916   Bret:
Armstrong Robert A. 1W 17 G 1884 16 Sep1961   Seiferd, Lima
Armstrong Robert S   38 G 1914 1992    
-Armstrong Ross       1909 1995    
-Armstrong Ruth E       1910 1995    
-Armstrong Samuel   102 B-2 1819 1895    
-Armstrong Samuel B 1E 15 H 1882 15 Nov 1951   Moore
Armstrong Thaddues B.  2E 123 B-2 1830 1919    
Armstrong Tom and Frank 4W 102 B-2   no dates    
Armstrong Ursula 1E 122 B-2 1833 1902    
Armstrong William  1W 21 E   19 Jan 1963   Mumi - Pirnstill
-Armstrong Wm. Wilson 3E 15  H 1830 17 jul 1916 stone says:1917  
Arnold Alice McVay 1 W 40 F 1910 4 Oct 1940.  w/o T.L  
-Aten Alfred R   189 C2 6 oct 1908 18 dec 2001    
-Aten David Ross 5W 189 C2 7 may 1911 27 jan 1929 s/o Thos & Ruth; born in Lima, O; died in N. Olmstead, Oh  
Aten Edith 3W 40 A   27 Jan 1960   Bender & Lucas
-Aten Eleanor 4E 189 C2 20 aug 1837 2 may 1909 closeup  
Aten  Eugene 2W 19 E   21 Apr 1962   Bender & Lucas
-Aten Flora A   189 C2 19 mar 1868 25 jun 1943    
Aten Frank S. 2W 40 A   13 Feb 1947   Bender & Lucas
-Aten Henry Harrison 3E 189 C2 29 nov 1826 26 jul 1912 closeup  
-Aten H. McClellan 6E 189 C2 19 nov 1862 5 sep 1864    
Aten infant F. S. & Edith 1E 40 A   no dates    
-Aten J. James 5E 189 C2 22 apr 1861 7 sep 1864    
Aten Joseph 1W 19 E   26 May 1950    
Aten Lyman  1E 65 A   30 Aug 1934   Bender & Lucas
Aten Myrle E. 4E 65 A   1925    
-Aten Ruth B. R.   189 C2 10 jan 1877 13 jul 1969 born in Wabash, ID; died in Clearwater, FL interred ashes 20 Sep 1970
Aten Samuel 2E 65 A   1924    
Aten Samuel Lee  1W 40 A-2   1917    
Aten Sarah J. 3E 65 A   1925    
-Aten Thomas R   189 C2 8 mar 1874 27 apr 1957 born Nevada, OH; died Clearwater, FL Florida; ashes interred Aug 1957
-Aten Wm. Thomas ? 189 C2 1915 1915 s/o Thos & Ruth  
Athouser May Gaber 3E 73 E   1 Apr 1933   Bender & Lucas
Aungst Elizabeth   39 A2 1843 29 Mar 1919    
Aungst John 1W 39 A-2 1838 6 Jan 1911 chronic cystitis  
Aungst John   39 A2   1911 @    
Aurand Alvin E   38 G 21 apr 1918 1 apr 1997 military marker  
Aurand Virginia L   38 G 1921 2000    
Austin  J. W.  2E 221 D2   no dates  GAR Co. K  8th NY H.A.?  
Autin Arian 3E 221 D2   2 Oct 1913    
This page created & maintained by kkkrumm@hotmail.com