Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Nevada Cemetery

Last CSS update 28-Nov-2008 4:15 PM
Located: in Eden twp. is west side of SR 231, .3mile south of SR 30 east
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com   

If you would like to help with placing cemeteries on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Marge Gish created the spreadsheet for this cemetery, with burial records provided to me by Cora Hursey

Thanks Marge and Cora!

Return to Main Nevada Page

I have photos of many tombstones in this cemetery.

Interested in a photo? drop me a line

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname given name at death Grave Lot Section Birth Date Burial or Death date Age at death cause of death Funeral home
Bachelet Lillian Rae  3 41 E       31 Jan 1969 81y    
Bachtell Carrie 3E 80 B 1851 1923      
Bachtell Clara (Mrs. Elton 2W 80 B 1876 27 Feb 1961 83y   Bender & Lucas
Bachtell David 2E 253 D2 no date 21 jun 1900 78y 4m 26d    
Bachtell E. E. 2E 80 B 1849 1904      
Bachtell Elton 1W 80 D 17 Feb1876 15 Oct 1958   comp. Bender & Lucas
Bachtell Fanny  3E 253 D2 no date 11 aug 1890 72y 6m 25d w/o David  
Bachtell Ida C. 3E 17 B 1869 1919 w/o Thomas    
Bachtell Ilene M 1W 17 H infant 2 Jun 1932   d/o Clarence  
Bachtell Thomas 2E 17 H 14 Jul 1870 20 Aug 1956   comp Bender & Lucas
Bacon Capt. Irvin  5E 257 D2 1 dec 1837 24 jan 1913      
Bacon Carl 4E 257 D2 24 oct 1884 4 mar 1902      
-Bacon Lydia Grove 3E 210 D2 1844 1932      
Bacon  Lydia  3E 210 D2   no dates      
Baer Grace B. 2E 38 G 1883 15 Sep 1987 103y w/o Herman Lucas
Baer Herman   28 G 1872 1951      
Baird Elizabeth 1W 16 A   no date      
Baird John 3W 16 A   6 Aug 1934      
Baird John  2W 16 A   no date      
Baker  Ann Elizabeth 3W 1 A   17 Sept1952 93y infirmed Bame
-Baker Catherine 3E 214 D2 1856 1925   w/o Wm  
Baker Elmer C 1W 82 H 1903 27 Dec 1982      
Baker Elroy Carlton 1E 77  D 1887 19 Apr 1957 1888 cancer Bane, Tiffin
-Baker Evelyn F   82 H 1912 2000 w/o Elmer    
Baker Gertrude May 4E 244 D2   23 mar 1938      
Baker Harry W.  2W 1 A 1865 30 Nov1946      
Baker Ira B 3W 1 K2   5 Apr 1977 78y   Pahl & Neneth
-Baker Mildred R   67 K 1 aug 1920 11 feb 1996      
-Baker James Allen 3W 67 K 1 may 1943 3 Apr 1989 95y   Lucas
-Baker Wellington J   67 K 1 jun 1921 --      
Balliet A. H.  2E 60 A   1929      
Balliet Allen 1E 4 E2 1 Dec 1895 19 Oct 1962     Bender & Lucas
?? Alonzo                
Balliet Anise Welch 3W 53 A2 1848 1905      
Balliet Arle 4E 60  A   1903      
Balliet Calvin   30 A2 illegible 1868   2nd photo  
Balliet Catherine 2E 5 F 1852 13 Feb 1940      
Balliet Clara Bacon 3E 60 A   15 Nov 1950 83y 4m 11d cancer Bender &  Lucas
Balliet Cleo 3W 60 A   11 May 1973 80y   Lucas
Balliet Clora A   5 F 1878 1947      
Balliet Cuba Welch 2S 21  F Mar 1871 2 Jun 1960   stroke; w/o Ira Moore
-Balliet David 2E 145 C2 1820 1914      
Balliet Elizabeth 4E 150 C2 1837 1916      
-Balliet Elizabeth 3E 145 C2 1815 1866   w/o David  
Balliet Elva (Mrs. Leo 2E 17 E2   21 Sep 1971 74y   Lucas & Son
Balliet Emanuel H. 2E A2 1846 1867   (main stone)  
Balliet George W. 3W 236 D2 29 Jun 1873 14 may 1956     Bender & Lucas
Balliet George W. Sr 3E 173 C2 1840 1923      
Balliet Ira Smith 2S 21 F 1868 11 mar 1937     Bender - Lucas
-Balliet Iva E.  2E 193 D2 1849 12 Jan 1939   (close-up photo) Bender - Lucas
Balliet J Elmer 4E 173 C2 1863 1931      
Balliet Joseph L. 3E 5 F 1846 25 Jan 1941      
Balliet Juda 4E 1 A2 1814 1904   (main stone)  
Balliet Lee 2E 17 E2   16 Jul 1977 84y   Lucas
Balliet Leonard   3E 1 A2 1815 1908   (main stone)  
-Balliet Leonard H. 1E 231 D2 1854 9 Jan 1934      
Balliet Lloyd A   5 F 1884 1927      
Balliet Lloyd B 1E 5 F 1927 1932      
Balliet Lloyd 4W 5 F   24 Sep 1970 79y re-interment Wappner (Lloyd A??)
-Balliet Lodemia Smith 3E 194 D2 1847 1928      
Balliet Louise Caroline 6E 173 C2 1864 3 May 1935      
-Balliet Lydia 4E 145 C2 1848 1875      
Balliet Mae T. (Geo.)   236 D   28 Jan 1947     moved from Ft Wayne
Balliet Maggie   30 A2   1869   d/o JB & E  
Balliet Marian A 4E 173 C2 1843 1921      
Balliet Marvin 4E 4 E2   11Jul 1972 49y   Lucas & Son
-Balliet Mary Judy 2E 231 D2 1859 1924   w/o Leonard H  
-Balliet May J       1882 1940   w/o Geo  
Balliet Nelson W 5E 150 C2 1874 5 Oct 1942      
Balliet Nora Louella 3W 5 F 1891 12 Sep 1970   wife of Stanley Wappner
Balliet Russell 2W 60 A   30 Jun 1984 86y   Lucas
Balliet Ruth E. 2E 4 K2   5 Apr 1980 77y   Lucas
Balliet Stanley 2W 5 F 1889 14 Apr 1972 82y   Wappner
-Balliet Stephan P. 2E 194 D2 1846 1920      
-Balliet Thomas J. 1W K 29 JUL 1950 21 Dec 1980 30y   Lucas
Balliet Tillman 3E 150 C2 1836 1896      
-Balliet William  !E 193 D2 1845 1924   (close-up photo)  
Balliet William Stephen   173 C2 1866 12 Dec 1947     Pancoast Bloomville
Banks Ruth N.? 4W 27 E2   2 May 1984 69y   Walton & Moore
-Bantzhaff Dessie 4W 214 D2 1886 7 Jul 1968 82y   Moore
-Bantzhaff Lorraine R 4E     1910 1990      
-Bantzhaff Peter 4E 214 D2 1851 1905      
-Bantzhaff  Victor R       1888 1939 80y   Walton & Moore
Bantzhaff Victor 1E 214 D2   19 May 1990     check death date
Barber G.S   243 D2 Civil war no dates   Co.B, 179th Ohio Infantry two identical stones side by side
Barber George S. 2E 243 D2 Civil War 1888   Co.B, 179th Ohio Infantry  
Barber Mary  3E 243 D2 no date 11 mar 1890   on stone w/ George  
Barber Mrs. Mollie 4W 97 B   1899 no date   Hopp, Nevada
-Bardon Anna E. 3E 140 C 1845 1905      
Bardon Charles H 2E 48 F 1888 8 Apr 1946      
Bardon Donald J. 2W 48 F 1925 16 Apr 1984 59y military marker Lucas
Bardon Robert Allen 1W 48 F 28 Oct 1958 31 Oct1958 s/o Donald premature Bender & Lucas
Bardon Frances Daisy 1E 91 E 13 Jul 1875 26 Jul 1962      
Bardon Frank Cyrenes 1W 91  E   15 Dec 1949 78y cancer Lucas
Bardon J. A. 1E 140 C 1882 1918      
-Bardon J. E. 2E 140 C 1845 1930      
Bardon Liddie L 3E 48 F 1891 4 Jun 1976 84y   Lucas
Bardon Maybelle R Haraway   48 F 1909 1944      
Bardon Maxine J   48 F 1926 1994      
Barger Charles J   210 D 1885 1899      
Barger Earl C   210 D 1891 1899      
-Barnes Clyde C       21 jan 1926 --      
--Barnes Janet I       3 aug 1930 --      
Barrett Arthur B  MD 1E 22 G 18 oct 1901 18 Sep 1983 81y military marker Hodapp, Cin. 
Barrett Burt C. 1E 25 H   23 sep 1917?? photo bad    
Barrett Clara V. 4W 1 G 1869 1927      
Barrett Clarence C. 5W 1 G 1871 10 Aug 1941      
Barrett David E. 4E 25 H 1st sergeant no dates Co.F 64OVI military marker  
Barrett Myrtle 1 13 F 1886 15 Apr 1975     Lucas
Barrett Mary M 4E 22 G 1900 Jun 1979 79y ashes Saxton & Blanke
Barrett Sabina Bever 3E 22 G 1873 4 Feb 1941   w/o Sam S Bender - Lucas
Barrett Sam S. MD 2E 22 G 1861 8 Nov 1942      Bender - Lucas
Barry Hiram  1E 10 A   1912      
Barth Albert William 3W 3A W   2 Jul 1984 11y   Lucas
Barth Benjamin Eli 1E 102 H 1863 12 May 1938     Bender - Lucas
Barth Dwight D. s/o ?   3 E   25 Sep 1921      
Barth Howard 2E 3 E   15 Aug 1936      
Barth infant of Ward 1W 4 F   22 Mar 1923      
Barth Mary Heistand  3 or 4 E 21 G   4 Oct 1942      Henderson - Lutz
Barth Rebecca Belle 2 101 H 1864 12 Jun 1947   w/o Eli Bender & Lucas
Barth Thelma M   18 J 1916 2003      
Barth  Virgil 1W 3 E   10 Sep 1915   Cholera Bretz
-Bassett Charles M 1E 46 K 20 dec 1913 14 Oct 1987 73y (military marker) Lucas
-Bassett Edith D   46 K 1924 --      
Basore Opal R 1E 26 I 29 apr 1918 27 aug 1988 70y   Lucas
Batchelet John Wm. 2E 41  E   10 Sept 1935      
Batchlet Norma Jean 1E 41 E   no date      
Baublets,  ? C. 2W 196 D   20 Oct 1941     Henderson 
-Baublitz Bess   36 J 1892 1997      
Baublitz Catherine 2E 1 E   1914      
Baublitz David 1E 196 D   no dates      
Baublitz Ellen Elmira 3 196 D   28 Jul 1948     Lutz
Baublitz Frank   4E 1 E   1921      
-Baublitz Fred U.  3W 36  J 1891 30 Mar 1983      
Baublitz Henry 1E 1 E   1915      
Baublitz John  2E 196 D   no date   monument  
Baublitz Madge Marie 4W 197 D   no date      
Baublitz Susan 3E 196 D   9 Mar 191      
Baublitz Urias C. 2W 196 D   30 Oct 1941     Henderson - Lutz
-Bauer Andrew 1E 209 D2 1812 1889      
Baum Alma L   76 I 1907 1983      
Baum Bertha   74 @ A2   26 Nov 1919      
Baum Charles B 3W 74 A2 1861 1929      
Baum Chesney 2W 74 A2   no dates      
Baum Correll C. 1W 24 A   1919      
Baum Guy L. 1E 24 I 14 Nov 1891 1 Aug 1953   heart Wise & Son
Baum Jack C. 3E 24 A   30 Nov 1978 54y   Wise & Son
Baum Jackson   74 A2 8 mar 1821 5 dec 1902      
Baum James David 4E 89 K 14 feb 1934 10 May 1987 53y (Military Marker) Wise
-Baum Joyce Marie 1W 74 K 15 sep 1928 31 dec 1982      
Baum Lenora   74 A2 1870 1908      
Baum Margaret J   74 A2 10 mar 1838 17 jul 1900      
Baum Nathan 2W 24 A   12 Jan 1934      
Baum Nellie 2E 24 A   1 Mar 1976 79y   Wise & Son
Baum Rufus N. 1E 76 I 1892 12 Jan 1951   58y4m 24d heart  Wise & Sons
Baum Sevilla   74 A2 7 nov 1854 22 may 1877      
Baum Leona Reed 3W 24 A   1 Dec 1937     Henderson - Lutz
Bautzbaff Victor  3W 214 D2   2 Aug 1939     E. W. Moore
Baylous Cletus N? 65 H   19 Apr 1922     Bretz
Beam Cassie 3W 47 A   29 Apr 1983      
Beam  James    2W 47 A   31 Oct 1964     Lucas
Beam Rosa   176 D 1895 1911      
Beamer Anna E 3E 27 H 22 Oct 1872 29 Apr 1956   comp Bender & Lucas
Beamer Arnold J 1 31 K 1899 30 Sep 1966 67y cancer Lucas
Beamer Bessie Ethel 12E 39 F 1906 26 Dec 1944   w/o Gerald Bender & Lucas
Beamer Dimmie M 4E 176 D 1898 30 Dec 1916   killed by train Bretz
Beamer Emma E. 4E 134 B2   9 apr 1887 22y 9m 7d d/o H & H  
Beamer Floyd 5E 176 D 1904 1907      
Beamer George   2E 47 E   1928      
Beamer Gerald  1E 39 F 1904 14 Aug 1973 69y   Lucas
Beamer Henry 2E 134 B2 1839 9 jan 1923 "father" closeup  
Beamer Infant dau.   134 B2 infant 5 sep 1882   d/o H & H  
Beamer John Calvin 1E 176 D 1866 9 Apr 1942     Bender - Lucas
Beamer John S. 2E 173 D 1852 1912      
-Beamer Mamie M   31 K 1902 1981      
Beamer Martha Jane "Jennie" 2E 176 D 1872 1 Dec 1949 77y hodgskin Bender
Beamer Myron J. 4E 27 H infant 1917      
Beamer Nobel C.  2E 27 H 1870 26  Mar 1935      
Beamer Raymond H. 3E 176 D 1895 1921      
Beamer Rebecca 3E 134 B2   22 dec 1887 43y 5m 27d w/o Henry closeup
Beamer Robert W. 4E 27 H 1914 1921      
Beamer Sarah "Alice" 1E 134 B2 1857 21 Jul 1935 "mother"    
Beamer Sarah 1E 178 C2   27 Jun 1941      
Beard Anna Jacobine 4E 262 D2 26 jul 1820 9 jan 1896 closeup    
Beard Clara   3E 4 E   15 Aug 1938     Bender - Lucas
-Beard Emma Lea 2W 192 D2 1874 1912      
Beard  George 1E G 1844 1924      
Beard Jacob 3E 262 D2 13 jan 1813 18 feb 1897   monument  
Beard Jacob 2E 4 E   193?      
Beard Mary 2E 7 G 1837 1920   wife of George  
Beard Sheridan 1E 4 E   1921   killed  on bicycle  
Beattie Mayme L 4N? 3 A2 1895 8 Mar 1976 80y   Munz & Pirnstill
-Beattie Robert William 1W 42 K 21 apr 1921 20 Apr 1992 70y (military marker) Munz & Pirnstill
Beattie Russell 3W 3 A2 1896 4 Feb 1972 75y   Munz & Pirnstill
--Beattie Vivian Myrtle   42 K 3 oct 1922 --   (back of stone)  
-Beck Albert P 1W 224 D2 1860 4 Jul 1932      
-Beck Sarah Etta Frost 2W 224 D2 1 Aug 1863 10 May 1952   comp. Bender & Lucas
-Beck Roscoe C 3W 224 D2 16 Jun 1887 10 May 1958   comp. Bender & Lucas
Bedore Philip E.  1W 98 I 14 Feb 1899 14 Apr 1953 WWI heart Lucas & Son
-Beer Adam 1E 204 D2 no date 6 jul 1889 51y 1m Co.H 55th OVI civil war
-Beer Eleanor   239 D2   1 oct 1895 86y 5m 22d (close-up photo) monument backside
-Beer Nicholas   239 D2   11 july 1894 87y 1m 10d (close-up photo) monument backside
-Beer Sarah L. 2E 204 D2   1 apr 1885 37y 7m 9d w/o Adam  
Beery Arthur 2E 18 A 1875 1925      
Beery Elizabeth Frances 2E 43 A2 1844 28 Mar 1935      
-Beery Elmira 2E 10 A 1850 1909      
Beery George W.    3E 43 A2 1869 1914      
-Beery Hiram       1848 1912      
Beery Jeannette 2E 18 A 1880 4 Oct 1950 70y pneumonia Hughes
Beery Lola Margaret 2E 66 K 1916 28 Nov 1976 60 y   Boyd
Beery Miller A 1E 66 K 1912 8 Feb 1969     Boyd
Beery Robert 1E 18 A 1907 1908      
-Beidleman Jacob C 2E 238 D2 1864 1917   third photo  
-Beidleman Carrie 2E 48 F 1863 4 Feb 1946   w/o Jacob C Bender Lucas
-Belford Dr. E. A. 3E 162 C2 1850 1921 closeup    
-Belford Martha J. 4E 162 C2 1847 1899      
Belford  Brodie 4E 162 C2   no marker found no date    
-Bell Abi J. 3E 198 D2 1844 1922      
Bell Allen 1W 184 D 1909 14 Sep 1964   killed by race horse Moore
Bell infant 4E 184 D no marker found 1928      
Bell Lesta Leora Ulrich 3E 184 D 1880 9 May 1934 closeup w/o Samuel; d/o Reuben & Anna Baublitz, Wayne OH
Bell Mary E. 2E 184 D 1912 19 Nov 1987 75y   Lucas
Bell Miriam May   184 D 1913 1913      
Bell Mrs. Helen 3W 98 E 17 Apr 1910 19 Apr 1955     Bringman
-Bell Sam R 2E 198 D2 1844 11 Nov 1932      
Bell Samuel T 2E 184 D 12 Dec 1876 25 Nov 1952 closeup stroke Bringman
Bemenderfer Lanah B. 5W 213 D2   April 1872 ??? 23d d/o HF & ? Photo of base
Bender Josie E. 2W 187 C2 1858 1891      
Bender  Tressa E 2E 14 A 15 Dec 1888 17 Feb1958   comp Bender & Lucas
Bender Wm. Alton 1E 14 A 18 May 1877 6 Oct 1953   diabetis Bender & Lucas
Benedict Nellie H. 1W 144 B2   17 apr 1867 1m 10d d/o ?? & Mary  
Benner Nelson F. 2E 85 I   15 May 1936      
Bennett John H.  1 39 G 10 Jan 1880 29 Aug 1959     Wise
Bennett Martha Jane  2 39 G 1885 30 Jan 1969 83y   Munz & Pirnstill
-Benson Alice K 2E 86 K 30 jan 1890 3 Nov 1978 54y   Lucas
-Benson Betty Maria 4E 36 K 1928 19 Sep 1992 64y   Allen, Marion
-Benson Bryon 2W 190 C2 1849 1920     Bender Bros.
-Benson Edward B 2E 86 K 1 jan 1893 17 Apr 1969 76y (milit. marker) Lucas & Son
-Benson Elizabeth M. 1W 190 C2 1848 1923      
-Benson Lena 3W 190 C2 1883 1902   d/o B&E  
-Benson Nancy A   36 K 1949 no date w/o Steven    
-Benson  Mary 4W 190 C2 1878 1899   d/o B&E Bender Bros.
-Benson Steven K 2W 36 K 1949    14 Feb 1972 22y   Hughes Deming
-Benson Willard Jr 3E 36  K 22 dec 1925 18 Oct. 1981   (military marker)  
Bentley Carl L. 1E 90 E   10 Apr. 1982      
Bentley Mrs. Vera 2E 238 D2   29 Aug 1946      
Berkley Eliz. Mrs. J. B 2E 43 A   3 Mar 1943     Bender - Lucas
Berkley Emma C.  3E 43 A   1909      
Berkley Ernest 4E 43 A   21 Aug 1945     Bender & Lucas
Berkley  Evalina Chance 4E 38  H 1915 1 Oct 1979 64y   Lucas
Berkley Homer C 1 87 B 1891 6 May 1977 85y   Lucas
Berkley John B.  1E 43 A   14 Dec 1936      
Berkley Marian Armstrong  2E 38 H 1894 1928      
Berkley Myron A   38 H 1917 no date      
Berkley Walter R 4W 26 G 31 aug 1900 2 Feb 1986 86y military marker Lucas
Bertele Julia E. 1W 5 K 1903 10 Nov. 1981      
Bever Addie H. 3E 169 D 1871 1930 w/o Earl    
Bever Byron Earl 4E 169 D   1912   no marker found  
-Bever Christiana 5W 191 C2 1835 1911   w/o Samuel  
Bever  Earl R. 2E 169 D 1863 1928      
Bever Prudence 4E 105 B2 1862 10 Dec.1932 w/o Ross    
Bever Ross A 3W 105 B2 1860 15 Feb 1938     Bender - Lucas
-Bever Samuel 4W 191 C2 1833 1910      
This page created & maintained by kkkrumm@hotmail.com