Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Nevada Cemetery

Last CSS update 15-Jan-2010 4:51 PM
Located: in Eden twp. is west side of SR 231, .3mile south of SR 30 east
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com   

If you would like to help with placing cemeteries on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Marge Gish created the spreadsheet for this cemetery, with burial records provided to me by Cora Hursey

Thanks Marge and Cora!

Return to Main Nevada Page

I have photos of many tombstones in this cemetery.

Interested in a photo? drop me a line

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname given name at birth Grave Lot Section Birth date Death date Age Cause of death Funeral Home
Gallentine Jack A     K 3 aug 1930 --      
-Gallentine Steve A     K 4 sep 1947 12 mar 1993 s/o J & EJ (military marker)  
-Gallentine E Joan     K 4 may 1929 --      
Garber Mrs. Elfie F. 2E 73 E   7 Jun 1947     Bringham
Gardner Geneva  2E 182 D 1900    11 Apr 1985 85y   Lucas
Gardner Grave V. 4E 182 D 1872 1912      
Gardner infant 91  I not found 27 Aug 1969     Lucas & Sons
Gardner John E. 1E 188 D 1838 1921   monument  
Gardner John F. 182 D 1907 27 Dec 1964 59y   Moores
Gardner Neil 3E 182 D 1867 1926      
Gardner Sarah E. 2E 188 D 1842 1929   monument  
-Garrett Lewis W.   33 A2 illegible 22 jan 1867      
Garrigues Cora E. 3E 135 1877 13 Jun 1938      
Garrigues Fonda N Walton   33 F 1901 2001   w/o Harry  
Garrigues Harry W. @ 4E 33 F 1896 13 Nov 1978 82y   Bringman
Garrigues Richard T. 3W 135 C 1825 1910      
Garrigues Sarah A. E. 4E 135  C 1833 1911      
Garrigues Tommy Walton @ 4E 33 F 1931 13 Jun 1935      
Garrigues  William H. 2E 135 C 1864 3 Jan 1946     Munz
Garton Alonzo D. 1E 174 D 1858 1921      
Garton Ann 4E 174 D 1834 1908      
Garton Elmer Harrison 2E 22 F 1865 18 July 1936   plot photo  
Garton G Beth   22 F 1900 1993      
Garton Julia A. 2E 174 D 1858 1923      
Garton Julia Ann 22 F 1872 27 May 1945   plot photo  
Garton Ralph E3 22 F 1898 27 Mar 1967 68y plot photo Lucas & Sons
Garvin J. P.   264 D 5 jun 1888 11 Apr 1899      
Gatchell Edith E   84 I 1918 no date      
Gatcbell Jessie F. @ 3E 66 A   19 Jul 1948     Bucyrus
Gatcbell Rebecca 4E 66 A Oct 1878 3 Aug 1958     Wise & Sons
Gatchell Robert 4 84 I 1915 9 Feb 1972 56y   Wise & Sons
-Gay Joanna   1st row B2   13 jun 1879 58y 11m 17d w/o Henry L  
Gehrke Charles 3E 250 D2 1861 1909      
Gehrke Gottlob 4E 250 D2 1864 1917      
Gehrke Julia 1E 250 D2 1839 1903 on Hauff 2nd marker  
Geise infant 3W 65 A   6 May 1939      
George Donna May 4E 76  I 1892 16 May 1958 65y   Pancoast
George Roy 3E 76 I 1887 25 Jun 1957      
-Gerber Agnes M   22 K 1905 1995      
Gerber  Elise 4E 26 F 1878 27 Sep 1963 84y   Bringman
Gerber Ernest 2W 22 K 1904 26 Jul 1990 85y   Lucas
Gerber  Gottfried 3E 26  F 1870     28 Jul 1938      
Gerber John 3W 26 F   29 Oct 1989 79y   Bringham
Gerber Joyce Eileen 1W 26 F   2 Mar 1936      
Gerber  Rose N. 5E 26 F 1900 1929      
Gerber Wayne E. 1W 19 K   4 Mar 1987 58y   Lucas
Gerhart Adaline (Heft)   50 A 27 Oct 1863 10 Aug 1954   comp Wise & Sons
-Gerhart Eliza J. 5E 116 B2 1808 1888      
-Gerhart Thomas J. 5W 116 B2 1847 1920      
-Gerstenberger W. Irene   143 C 1913 1993   in Smith plot  
-Gibson Linda Kay     K 31 dec 1944 1 feb 1994      
Gifford Mrs. Goldia J. 1E 94 I 1909 25 Sep 1942      
Gillam Austin   55 A2 illegible 1832      
Gillam Chauncey D. 1W 35 F 1876 30 Jan 1942      
Gillam Clara K. 3W 60 E   6 Apr 1983 89y    
-Gillam Eliza       1825 1912      
Gillam Frank B. 3W 60  E   24 Sep 1967 74y ashes  
Gillam Helen Jones 1W 60 E   Aug 1989 77y ashes int. D. 12 Dec. 1985
Gillam infant   55 A2   1832      
-Gillam J. H.   63 A2   9 jun 1863 43y 11m 2d    
Gillam J. Wilson 1W 60  E   Aug 1989 80y ashes int. D. 29 Sep 1986
Gillam Joseph   55 A2   1832      
-Gillam Libbie   63 A2   23 sep 1875 13y 3m 20d    
Gillam Lt james   55 A2   1863      
-Gillam Mary   63 A2   13 sep 1884 61y 2m 16d w/o J.H  
Gillam Ida A 2E 100 B2 1853 1 Jan 1940 stone says 1935    
Gillam James M 1E 100 B2 1852 1904      
Gillam W. P. 2E 60 E 4 Dec 1868 18 Dec 1951   stroke Bender & Lucas
-Gillam William K   55 A2 1824 1903      
Gillam Zoe 3E 100 B2 1882 1892      
Gillam Mrs. W. P. 3E 60 E 27 Jul 1870 15 Oct 1951   stroke Bender & Lucas
Gillam Pauline 4W 60  E   12 Feb 1971 79y   Saxtons
Gilliland Cordellia M. 4E 38 E   13 Mar 1978 82y   Bringman
Gilliland Catherine     no info   8 Apr 1916 83y pneumonia Bretz               
Gilliland Chas. 2E 31 F 1 Feb 1863 14 Mar 1950   comp; marker says 1953 Bender & Lucas
Gilliland Chester F 1E 90 I 1894 17 May 1961 67y military marker Lucas
Gilliland Edward D. 1E 182 C2 civil war no date Co.K 55th OVI widow is Amanda enlisted 29 dec 1864; mustered out 11 jul 1865 in Louisville, KY
Gilliland  Eliza Jane 2E 153 D   1 Mar 1943      
Gilliland Elmer Harrison 4W 31 F 23 jan 1896 8 Jan 1964 67y military marker Lucas
Gilliland Elza   military marker 2E 31 F 24 jul 1895 7 Mar 1960 65y ashma Bender & Lucas
Gilliland Evelyn   1E 148 D 1910 Aug 1912 2y burned Bretz
Gilliland Foster A. 2E 148 D 1905 1923   monument  
Gilliland Gladys L 2E 90 I 1903 22 Jan 1985 82y   Lucas
Gilliland Grace    153 D   14 Sep 1919     Bretz
Gilliland  Gurnie H. 3E 53 J 23 aug 1895 16 Jun 1985 89y   Lucas
Gilliland Homer L   90 I 28 aug 1933 25 may 1993   military marker  
Gilliland Irene 3 89 I   15 Aug 1941      
Gilliland Iva M. Carr   148 D 1877 28 Jun 1946   monument Bender
-Gilliland Jacob 3E 106 B 5 oct 186? 19 Aug 1909 42y t.b.  Bretz
Gilliland Jennie Carr (Mrs. Chas.) 3E 31 F 1871 25 Aug 1938 87y    
Gilliland Jessie M 2E 182 C2 no dates 1 Jul 1917 Sp.Am.War drown, Waterville, Oh Co.B; 2nd Oh Inf
Gilliland John H 2E 38 E   7 Sep 1942      
-Gilliland Laura Larick 4E 106 1872 1901   wife o Jacob  
Gilliland Lester 4E 153 D   27 Jun 1963 67y   Bender & Lucas
Gilliland Lester  military marker   31 F 19 apr 1899 27 mar 1996      
Gilliland Levi Coon @ 2E 83 I   28 Feb 1939      
Gilliland Mrs. John H. 3E 61 E   18 Jun 1933      
Gilliland Nelson Ray 1W 25 A   30 Jul 1980 91y   Lucas
Gilliland Otto F 5E 106 B 1893 14 Sep 1918 26y t.b. Orians & Bender
Gilliland Rebecca 2W 25 A   12 Aug 1991 98y   Lucas
Gilliland Robert M. 1E 38 E   1928      
-Gilliland Vendome 1E 106 B 1908 1909      
Gilliland Walter Lee @ 3W 31 F   31 Mar 1970 72y   Lucas & Sons
Gilliland Wilbur E. E 148 D 3 Jan 1869 11 Dec 1952 monument comp Bender & Lucas
Gilliland Wm. Russell @ 3W 106 B2       26 Oct 1916                la grip Bretz
Gilman Luther   210 D   12 apr 1834 10y ?m 20d    
Gingery Florence 2E 37 F 24 May 1872 23 Aug 1957     Rutherford, Col.
Gingery Jonathan Jay 2E 37 F 1869 1939      
Guinther Alice Kinsley   15 E 7 mar 1890 8 Nov 1976 w/o Irvin   Bringman
Ginther Elenora Evans 4W 2 F 1900 1928 w/o Wesley Main Stone  
Ginther Huldah Roth 3E 2 F 1849 1914 w/o Wm    
Guinther Irven W.   15  E 26 Aug 1882 1 Sep 1957 s/o Wm & Hulda pneumonia Brinman
Ginther Matha 5W 2 F 1919 1919      
Ginther Wesley W 3W 2 F 10 sep 1895 19 may 1924 s/o Wm & Hulda    
Ginther William 2E 2 F 1842 1921 58y Co.B 82nd OVI; s/o Christian & Catherine (Corpman) Ginther enlisted 29 sep 1864; mustered out 10 jun 1865 at Wash., DC
Glass Roger Michael, Jr. 5E 13 K2 1966 12 Oct 1985 18y ashes int. D. 10 May 1985
Glosser Albert C 1E 183 D 1869 23 Jun 1950 81y 5m 4d heart Bringham
Glosser Emery 4W 183 D 1876 20 Jan 1963 86y   Lucas
Glosser Henry 3E 183 D 1842 1913      
Glosser Jennie 4E 183 D 1848 1928      
Glosser Lelah (Mrs. Henry) 1W 183 D 1878 21 Jun 1947      
Glosser  Minnie L   185 D 1870 7 May 1946      
Golling C. Ronald military 4W 42 F 17 jun 1946 23 aug 1968 22y   Lucas & Sons
Golling  Carl S 3W 129 C 27 Sep 1882 19 Oct 1954   paralysis Bender & Lucas
Golling  Charles H. 2E 129 C 1857 1932      
Golling  Charles Ned 3E 129 C 1894 1918      
Golling Clara U E 43 F 1887 11 Aug 1976 89y   Lucas
Golling Delta L (Mrs. Tod) 2W 50  G 1886 19 Sep 1969     Moores
Golling Eleanor Marie 3E 42  E 11 Aug 1906 23 Apr 1954 w/o Ronald heart Bender & Lucas
Golling  Eliza E. 4E 129 C 1858 15 Jul 1932      
Golling  Glenn G.  4W 129 C 1884 22 Mar 1950 66y 4m 8d cancer of bladder Bender & Lucas
Golling  inf/o of Todd C. 5E 129 C   no date   Marker not found  
Golling Jean Edward military 3W 42 F 1947 16 Jan 1982 34y   Lucas
Golling  L. Jean E. 1E 42 F 1897 24 Mar 1987 89y   Lucas
Golling L. Madge 3W 50 F 12 jun 1916 15 May 1979   ashes int. 11 Oct 1981 Worthington Cremation
Golling   Ronald  2E 42 F 1908 Mar 1958   hodgskins Bender & Lucas
Golling Stephen E. 2 43 F 1889 6 Feb 1948   heart Bender
Golling Tom U Sr. military   43 F mar 1924 apr 1994      
Golling Wm. Tod 1W 50 F 1887 7 Aug 1964 77y   Moores
Gongwer Grace Evalina (Mrs. Pearl Gongwers child)     no info   10 May 1912 7m t.b. Bretz or Munz
Gongwer Guy C. 1W 77 B 1885 1902      
Gongwer Ira A. 1W 114 B2 29 Nov 1874 6 Nov 1952   comp Bringman
-Gongwer Jacob E1-2 70 K 19 jan 1895    22 Feb 1968 73y (military marker) Lucas & Sons
Gongwer Jennie E. Owen 3W 11 A2 1901 9 Dec 1977 76y w/o Ray Lucas
Gongwer John C 1E 13 A2 1851 1908      
Gongwer Kathryn 2E 13  A2 1856 1 Apr 1935      
Gongwer Mrs. Roy 1W 11 E   31 Aug 1959     moved from old Mission no other info
Gongwer Ocena 2E 114 B2   24 Sep 1981 80y   Lucas
Gongwer Pearl   13 A2 1880 26 Sep 1962 82y   Bringman
Gongwer Ray H 2W 11 A2 1890  12 Nov 1984 94y   Lucas
Good Henry L. 4E 11 E 28 May 1883     accident. cut with meat knife Lucas
Good Loretta Tivenan @ 3E 11 E   7 May 1957 81y   Lucas
-Goodbread Agnes 1E 146 C2  1786 1842      
-Goodbread Donna May Souder 4W 147 C2  1879 7 Oct 1936     Lautz, Ada OH
-Goodbread Harry Leith @ 3W 147 C2 1873 4 May 1956 82y comp Bender & Lucas
-Goodbread James N 1W 147 C2 1851 1905      
-Goodbread John J. 2E 146 C2  1788 1867      
-Goodbread Mary Leith 2W 147 C2 1852 1911      
-Goodbread Susannah Wolfe 4E 146 C2 1828 1902      
-Goodbread William F. 3E 146 C2  1828 1887      
Goodin Catherine 3E 81 B2 1846 27 Jul 1935      
Goodin William 2E 81 B2 1837 1921      
Goodney Robert M. 1W 88 B2   23 Feb 1952 69y heart C. R. Beckma
Gordon  Winnie 2E 29 G   15 Jun 1949   stroke Bendeer & Lucas
Gordon Caroline  5E 136 C 1851 1927      
Gordon Elva & Lettie 2E 136 C   no dates      
Gordon Florence L. 3E 136  C 1876 1878      
Gordon Henry 1E 29 G   20 Aug 1946     Bender
Gordon John 4E 136 C 1849 1923      
-Gordon Nina Belford 1W 162 C2 1877 1929      
-Gordon Robert M. Belford 3W 162 C2 22 Jan 1905 28 Apr 1957   ashes Cones, Mans.
Gortner Gertrude R Neuman   6 A2 23 dec 1913 30 sep 2002      
Goure Mary Alice (Smyth) 2W 51 H   1 Mar 1943     cremated in Calif.
Graban William T. 4E 32 G   15 Nov 1934      
Graber  Edward C. 5W 130 C 1919 12 Jan 1988 68y   Bennett & Brown
Graber Grant C.     no info   26 Mar 1919 1m heart Bretz
Graber Gerald C   10 H 1917 1918      
Graber Louis J.  1E 73 E   1932      
Graber Mary Elsie 2E 12  J 1900 21 Feb 1951 50y 10m 25d cancer of bladder Bender & Lucas
Graber Oren L. 4E 73 E   9 Aug 1936      
Graber Sylvia Marie (Mrs. Virgil 4E 95 I   4 May 1945     Wise
Graber Virgil L 3W 130 C 1911 22 Feb 1974 67y marker says 1979 Stofcheck, LaRue
Graber Walter Lee 1E 12 J 4 Feb 1908 14 Mar 1953   sudden heart Bringham
Graf Ethel Haas   40 G 1905 no date      
Graf Wilbur E   40 G 1899 1966      
Graham Alma 3E 32 G 12 Apr 1872 7 Aug 1952   comp Bender & Lucas
Graham Theodore   32 G 1851 1934      
Grandtisch Harvery 1E 27 E2   9 Mar 1956     by Hall / infant moved from Larick lot
Grau Delta  4E 82 E   20 Jul 1978 82y   Lucas
Grau George 3E 82 E 8 Jul 1892 20 Jul 1958   stroke  
Gray Charles R. 1E 41 A2 1867 1868   (Main stone)  
Gray Lauren 2E 44 A2 1823 1892   (Main stone)  
Gray Phidelia 3E 41 A2 1829 1914   (Main stone)  
Green Dessie F. 2W 3 J2 1913 13 Jan 1982 68y   Lucas
Green Fern B. 2W 54 A   7 Apr 1982 77y   Lucas
Green John LeRoy 1W 3 J2 1912 4 Jun 1979 66y   Lucas
Gregg  Louise J. # 9 Crypt mausaleum       15 Jun1936      
Gregg Carrie (Mrs. F. M? crypt no. not given mausaleum     18 Dec 1868 19 Dec 1951   stroke Bringman
Gregg Dr. Albert L. @ 1E 24 E Feb 1866 4 Sep 1955   comp Sazon, Cleve
Gregg Dr. F. N? crpt #11 mausaleum 25 Nov 1956   1867       Bringman
Gregg Estella @ 2E 24 E   3 Jun 1950 80y heart Saxton
Gregg  Millie Gertrude 2E 41 F 1873 25 Mar 1948 w/o Layton cer. Hem. Bender & Lucas
Gregg Robert C. 3E 41 F 1903 29 Mar 1987 84y   Lucas
Gregg  Layton H. 1E 41 F 1856 9 Sep 1946     Bender
Gregg Velmalee E   41 F 1914 no date      
Griffith David 3E 74 E   12 Mar 1939      
Grof Wilbur 3W 45 G   20 Oct 1966     Boyd
Gross Paul J. 1E 54 A2 14 Oct 1885 21 Feb 1958   accident.  
Gross Fern B   54 A2 1905 1982      
Grove  Aaron A. 1E 210 D2  1869 1908      
Grove Acsah E. E 5 J2 1883 22 Dec 1981 99y ashes int 4 May 1981
Grove  Bessie A 4E 28 H 1881? 1918      
Grove Dora V. 2W 8 G 1864  1934     Bender & Lucas
Grove Dorsey L. 4E 210 D2 1871 21 Dec 1941      
Grove Esther   28 H 1911 2002      
Grove Gordon K. 2E 28 H 1911 10 Dec 1984 73y   Bringman
-Grove Harrison  2E 210 D2   8 oct   1878  40y 3m 9d    
Grove James H.  2E 5 J2 1876     4 May 1951 75y heart comp. Douds
Grove Jonas Etha @ 3W G 7 Oct 1862 5 Oct 1951   old age Bender & Lucas
Grove Kate (Mahley) 2W 209 D2   2 Sep 1950 81y 3m 2d acute heart Bender
Grove Nina (Welty) 3W 160 C2   21 Dec 1968     Lucas & Sons
Grove Paul E 1W 8 G 1894 1928      
Grove Wm. Harrison 3E 28 H   7 Sep 1957     Bender & Lucas
Grubb Emmett 2E 136  B2 1868 1886      
Grubb Ethel 1E 136 B2   14 Nov 1962 84y   Bender & Lucas
Grubb Rhoda A. 3E 136 B2 1849 1901      
Grubb Wesley   136 B2 1845 12 Oct 1912   heart Bretz
-Grubel Floyd H 3E 4 K 1890 17 Feb 1963 72y (military marker) Bender & Lucas
-Grubel Loretta A 4W K 1901 5 Apr 1991 89y   Bringham
Grundetisch Gladys E. @ 4E 20 K2   21 Aug 1978 79y   Moores
Grundtisch Harvey L. 3E 20 E2   27 Feb 1985 86y   Walton & Moore
Gucher Eugene L. @ 1E 61 E   1931      
Gucher Gorge 3E 61 E 23 Feb 1879 18 Aug 1958      
Gucker Anna 3E 61  E     27 July 1972 92y   Moores
Gunder Dora 3E 106 B2 1851 1930      
Gunder James M. 2E 106 B2 1842 1901      
Gunder Luemma 4E 106 B2 1869 1890      
Guttenberg Jeffery A   26 I 10 jul 1961 17 feb 1995 s/o Art & Darlene    
Gustenslager Fred 1E 129 B2   no date      
Gustenslager Louise F. 2E 129 B2 7 jun 1852 13 feb 1894   w/o Fred  
This page created & maintained by kkkrumm@hotmail.com