Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Old Mission Cemetery

Last CSS update 08-Nov-2008 4:12 PM
Located: Crane twp. in Upper Sandusky, on East Church St., abt. 500 feet east of SR 53 and 67, on north side of town
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com
If you would like to help with placing cemetery's on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries: Click Here

Return to Main Old mission page

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname First Name Birth...Date Death..Date Age at Death Notes Section Lot Row Grave
-Sams Ardis W 1913 1998            
-Sams Dwight 1914 1981

O 134

-Sanchez Daniel Barry 31 oct 1960 15 dec 2002            
-Sanborn Eugene 1919 1990            
-Sanborn Gladys 1894 1968

L Lot 6

-Sanborn Herman E. 1896 1974

L Lot 6

SANDBORN Lowell E.



L Lot 6

Sanderson Catherine 1811 1850

F 8

Sanderson James P 1847 1891

F 8

-Sandridge Beulah L 1911 1993     R      
-Sandridge Lorence L 1912 1997     R      
Saver Angelina 1850 1892
nee: (Hadsell) F 5

-Savidge Betty I 21 feb 1927 19 nov 1989            
-Savidge Doris M 10 mar 1910 4 dec 1999            
-Savidge Lester H 1 feb 1921 uncut            
-Saxton Henrietta 13 jan 1835 25 dec 1919
AKA Patterson nee: (Myers)w/o John E 60

-Saxton John S 22 mar 1828 2 oct 1901
C. W. E 60

Saxton Louis Dickey 30 jan1886 21 feb 1966
W. W. I Q 33

-Saxton Mary Elizabeth 1897 1959
nee (Lowry) Q 33

-Sayre Forest Earl 31 dec 1917 6 jan 1993
Plot photo
D 105

-Sayre Richard A 1942 1945

D 105

Sayre Mathew Chain 1968 1968

D 105

-Scaggs Dorothy 1919 uncut            
-Scaggs Roy 1921 1992            
-Schaeffer Alice Elizabeth 1914 1924

E 33

-Schaeffer Carl Howard 1890 1915

E 33

Schaeffer Edward
1942
ashes D-OLD 79

-Schaeffer Elizabeth 1861 1927
nee: (Seeback) E 33

-Schaeffer Frank 1886 1926

E 33

-Schaeffer Frieda Ariene 1892 1912

E 33

-Schaeffer John 1857 1905

E 33

Schaeffer Violet 1882 1926
nee: (Freet) D-OLD 79

Schatzel Amelia
1871

E 55

Schatzel Jacob



E 55

Schatzel John
1865

E 55

-Scheff Dorothy Ellen 1927 1960
nee (Moses) Q 42

-Scheff Robert A 1924
uncut

Q 42

Scheidegger Eva (Bastel) 1839 1923

A 96

-Scheidegger Gordon 1912 1978
WWII
O 149

-Scheidegger Evelyn Imogene 1911 uncut

O 149

Scheidegger John 1867 1941
W. Sp. A A 97

Scheidegger John F (Sr) 1835 1921

A 96

Scheidegger Katherine (Cooper) 1872
1901

A 97

Scheidegger Minne Belle 1869 1953
(Stevens)
A 69

Scheidegger William Wilhelm 1870 1948

A 69

Scheitegger Jacob A 1850 1879

F 14

Scheitler Harold 1906 28 aug 1971

P 15

Scheitler Doris



P 15

Schell Eva E 1841 1890

F 7

Schell I/s
1870

F 7

Schell Jacob (Sr.) 1844 1913

G 1

Schell Jacob Henry 1840 1909

F 7

Schell Jacob Jr 1869 1936

F 7

Schell Julia A 1869 1939
nee: (Plag) F 7

Schell Katherine Josephine 1866 1903
nee: (Roup) F 7

Schell Minnie 1875 1891

G 1

Schell Ronald P. 1908 1956

P No Lot #

Schell Rosa 1886 1907

G 1

-Schertzer Chad Alan 30 nov 1969 1 dec 1969            
Schertzer Dorothy
1969

P 19

-Schertzer Dorothy R 1916 1981

P 38

-Schertzer James Lester 5 may 1920 5 apr 2005   WWII Purple Heart        
-Schertzer J. Newton 1914 1995

P 38

Schertzer Newton J.



P 19

-Schertzer Ruth 8 mar 1920 13 may 1987   w/o James        
-Schertzer Veronica Marie infant 28 oct 1965

P 19

Scheuffer Caroline 1861 1929
nee: (Gottfried) F 7

Scheuffer Christian Frederick Sr 1835 1916
C. W. F 7

Scheuffer Godfrey Fred 1859 1944

F 7

Scheuffer Johanna 1825 1889
nee: (Wideman) F 7

Scheufler George Frederick 1853 1877

H 29-30 7 4
-Schick Rev. Wm 1928 1983            
Schilegel Henry 1794 1873

E 55

Schilling Katherine
1894
(Amlung)
G 7

-Schilling Louis H 1919 1995     K      
-Schilling Opal E 1913 uncut     K      
-Schindler B. Evelyn 8 jun 1913 28 jan 1994   WWII D      
Schindler Christian H 1856
1901

A 94

Schindler Clarence L 1896 1972
Peacetime Service A 94

-Schindler Claude Elsworth 6 dec 1916 28 may 1944
1st Lt in WWII
D 51

-Schindler Dennis W 18 aug 1945 uncut     S      
Schindler Emery B. 1873 1909

G 8

Schindler Garrett M 1908 1954

D 38

-Schindler Helen R 18 oct 1945 14 nov 2002   w/o Dennis S      
Schindler Iona 1884 1955

Q 5

-Schindler Lorn Emery 1885 1960

Q 5

-Schindler Mabel Elnora 1888 1943
AKA (Miller) D 57

Schindler Malinda E 1869 1953
(Ahlefeld)
A 94

-Schindler Marjorie 1925
uncut

P 42

-Schindler Ora Ann 1883 1971
AKA (Kuenzli) D 51

Schindler Svea


AKA (Borg) D 38

-Schindler Vernon Orestes 1877 1957
plot photo D 51

-Schindler Victor H 1882 1943

D 57

-Schindler Wayne 1924 1984

P 42

-Schleich David W 1902 1957
backside
Q 58

-Schleich Edna 1907
1994
nee (Still) Q 58

Schleif George Louis 2 jan 1889 24 may 1954
s/o Louis and Julia Schleif; h/o Odessa E (Hall) Schleif; enlisted in the National Army in May, 1918, and was part of the American Expeditionary Forces W.W.II C Lot 194

Schleif Odessa 14 feb 1890 14 jun 1953
born in Tymochtee twp.; w/o George; d/o Elza E. Hall and Ida May (Hayman) Hall C Lot 194

-Schlup Frederick 1850 1934

B 76

-Schlup Margaret 1854 1940
(Karg)
B 76

-Schlup Muriel Evaline 1891 1963
(Smith) C Lot 28

Schlup Samuel Arthur 1892 1951

C Lot 28

-Schmidt Anna Marie 1883 1934

D-OLD 64

Schmidt Bernice B 1897 1969
w/o Otto
K Lot 5

Schmidt Cora Ella 1880 1918
(Bachman)
A 33

Schmidt Fredericka Rachel 1857 1941
nee: (Gottfried) D-OLD 64

-Schmidt H. Edward 1898 1989            
Schmidt Ida May Bachman 1867 1943
(Nagel)
A 2

-Schmidt John 1856 1918

D-OLD 64

Schmidt John M 1870 1952

A 104

Schmidt John Nicholas 1850 1943

A 34

Schmidt Mary 1873 1949
(Still)
A 104

-Schmidt Otto W 1902
1997


K Lot 5

Schmidt Philippina 1851 1918
(Rausch) plot pic
A 34

Schmidt William Adam 187 1951
plot pic
A 33

Schmidt Philip



H 29-30 3 14
Schmidt Lena or Magdalena


(Kraus)
H 29-30 2 14
Schneider Jonathan 21 apr 1971 10 feb 1985            
Schnelker Annabelle 1910
1994
(Clinger)
A 126

Schnelker Carl H 1909 1970

A 126

Schoenberger Albert 1876 1957

B 76

-Schoenberger Anna Elizabeth 1892 1972     D      
-Schoenberger Avis 1913 1998

P 112

Schoenberger Carrie 1882 1976
(Schlup)
B 76

-Schoenberger Catherine 1917 2002            
Schoenberger Donna 1919 1973
nee Beidelschies O 126

Schoenberger Elizabeth 1858 1931
(Stephens)
A 138

-Schoenberger Evelyn 1918 1992            
-Schoenberger Foster 1911 1982

P 112

-Schoenberger Galen 17 jun 1916 6 apr 1994   WWII        
-Schoenberger George N 1879 1959   plot photo        
Schoenberger Ira 1885 1944

B 126

Schoenberger John 1847 1933

A 138

-Schoenberger Julia 1852 1928            
-Schoenberger Lulu Adell 3 aug 1882 28 dec1935   d/o Wm & Salinda (Shirk) Zeller; w/o Wm Schoenberger; Great Grandaunt to Kris Kuhn Krumm        
Schoenberger Mabel


(March) C Lot 203

Schoenberger Matilda Louise 1884 1963
(Binau) C Lot 203

-Schoenberger Mayme M 1888 1973
AKA Kneisley, (Kent) B 126

-Schoenberger Michael 1881 1937

C Lot 203

-Schoenberger Otta E 1881 1975            
Schoenberger Paul



C Lot 203

-Schoenberger Ralph 1888 1986     D      
-Schoenberger Reuben 1919 1988

O 126

-Schoenberger Samuel 1847 1930   plot photo        
-Schoenberger William H 1876 1960   s/o Samuel & Julia (Schatzel) Schoenberger; h/o Lula Adell Zeller        
Schotthoefer Philippine 1845 192?
(Christman)
A 105

Schrenk Pauline 1921 1947
AKA (Emptoase) D 4

Schrenk Thomas



D 4

-Schrote Richard L 16 feb 1933 28 dec 1998            
-Schrote Shirley 8 jun 1935 uncut            
Schuler Birdier Grey 1883 1915
nee: (Little) F 1

Schuler Harry 1879 1938

G 2

Shultz Benjamin F. 1858 1930

C Lot 222

Schultz Charles and Blanche



B 28

Schultz Horace Wiley 1862 1937

C Lot 222

Schultz Josiah W.
1854

G 6

Schultz Mary M. 1846 1853

G 6

-Schultz Rosa 17 jun 1875 5 jul 1936
(Bartholomew)
B 27

Schultz Mary Jane 1825 1895
(Medlam)
G 6

Schultz-Fisk Martha Ann 1843 1921
(Harman)
H 29-30 9 3
-Schultz Oliver E 22 sep 1911 13 jul 2004            
-Schultz Sylvia 6 aug 1910 17 mar 2000            
Schumaker John Keenan 1835 1925

E 47

Schumaker Rachel 1839 1911
nee: (Wagner) E 47

-Schwabel Carl A 9 feb 1921 19 aug 1990   WWII        
Schwabel Charles 17 nov 1892 26 oct 1969
WWI marker A 138

Schwabel Effie Isabel 1891 1965
(Rose)
A 153

Schwabel George Christian 1889 1946

A 153

Schwabel Harold Thomas 1929 1929

A 138

Schwabel Jacob 1861 1933

A 153

Schwabel Katherine Pearl 1894 1976
(Schoenberger)
A 138

Schwabel Mary 1859 1925
(Matz)
A 153

-Schwabel Virginia 18 aug 1922 uncut   (Wilson)        
-Schwartz Carl 1907 1968

P 12

-Schwartz Evelyn 1907 2006

P 12

Schwein L. C.



P 26

Schwein Winona 1899 1952
nee Culver P 26

Schwilk Anna


nee: (Scheuffler) E 25

Schwilk Carl



E 25

-Schwilk Garnet 27 oct 1931 12 sep 2002            
-Schwilk Margaret Elizabeth 1923 feb 1923

E 25

-Scott Clifford G 25 jun 1927 uncut            
-Scott Irene 1897
1980
nee (Wagner) Q 73

-Scott June 9 jun 1932 uncut            
-Scott Walter W 1887
1957

Q 73

-Scribner Janice 3 feb 1941 uncut            
-Scribner Robert D 5 jun 1940 15 dec 2000            
-Sealey Arthur 15 feb 1920 uncut            
-Sealey Mildred F 21 jan 1925 8 jan 2004            
SEAMAN Henry Volney 1852 1928

I-Old part 2

SEAMAN Isabel Serena 1856 1862

I-Old part 2

SEAMAN Lewis M. 1859 1861

I-Old part 2

SEAMAN Nancy (Peterson) 1858 1960

I-Old part 2

SEAMAN Rollin R. 1854 1941

I-Old part 2

SEAMAN Jessie L. 1863 1864

I-Old part 2

-Searfoss Carol A 17 jan 1942 uncut   w/o Herman R      
-Searfoss Herman F 28 jul 1941 8 jul 2001     R      
-Searls Irene 1905 1998

O 125

Searls I/s 1921 1921

E 52

-Seckel Margaret Jane 15 no 1916 25 jan 2006
(Flock); w/o Wm K Lot 25

-Seckel Susan Christiana 1876 1951
AKA (Swartz) D 128

-Seckel William Calvin 13 jan 1913
21 jan 2000
US Army in WWII K Lot 25

Seebach Catherine 1871 1950
(Hensel)
A 38

Seebach Calvin C 1917 1917

A 93

Seebach Carlyle 1897 1937

C Lot 127

Seebach Elizabeth 1827 1896
nee: (Yochum) F 9

-Seebach Edwin R 16 jul 1906 5 may 1979            
Seebach Frank 1872 1948

C Lot 127

Seebach Helen Margaret 1911 1963

A 38

Seebach Jacob 1846 1912

F 9

Seebach Karl 1869 1913

A 38

Seebach Lillian Mae 1872 1963
(Hinkleman) C Lot 127

-Seibert Alice V 5 apr 1892 2 mar 1965

B 127

-Seibert Dorothea 1922 uncut            
-Seibert John 1920 uncut            
Seibert George Ludwig
1885

F 9

Seibert Katherine 1849 1910
nee: (Seebach) F 9

Seibert Louis 1878 1900

F 9

-Seibert Otto J 18 sep 1883 8 nov 1947

B 127

Seiferle John 1922 1910

D-OLD 6

Seiferle Julia 1831 1897
nee: (Bauslinger) D-OLD 6

Seiferle Willie 1858 1876

D-OLD 6

-Seiler Catherine M 27 mar 1898 4 jun 1971

R 44

Seiler Florence A 1907 1982

A 172

Seiler Gottleib 1870 1972
plot photo
A 71

-Seiler Homer F 26 oct 1895 29 jun 1968
W. W. I R 44

-Seiler Homer F Jr 23 nov 1932 1 oct 1997
Marine R 43

Seiler Marilyn Jo 1936
1 jun 1936
d/o Ralph & Florence A 172

-Seiler Marilyn June 21 jun 1932 16 mar 1969

P 16

Seiler Myrta May 1867 1916
(Williams) plot photo
A 71

Seiler Paul 22 dec 1926 21 apr 1995
WWII P 16

Seiler Ralph G 1906
1979
WWII marker A 172

Seiler Rose 1874 1945   plot photo        
Seitz Roy 1820 1938

O County

-Sell Catharine 1848 3 aug 1864 16y 8m d/o ? & D D-OLD 72

-Sell Lydia A 1844 12 oct 1851
d/o M & E Sell E 12

-Sell Wilson S 1841 10 oct 1851 10y 1d
s/o H & E E 12

Sessler Michael 1816 1904

G 4

Sessler Susan 1854 1899

G 4

Sessler Elizabeth


(Burkhardt)
G 4

Sessler Louisa
1917
(Hastings)
G 4

-Sexauer Ethel
1976

O County

Sexton Katherine 1864 1942
(Hagenmaire)
H 29-30 15 5
Shaeghtele Adam 1794 1878

D-OLD 3

Shaeghtele Catharine 1795 25 mar 1863
w/o Adam D-OLD 3

-Shackleford Chloetta Mae 23 apr 1922 7 mar 2006
AKA Sayre (Miller) Plot photo D 105

-Shafer Charles Clayton 1874 1956

C Lot 106

-Shafer D. Otis 1899 1978            
Shafer Edgar LeRoy 1866 1950

A 98

Shafer Edith R 1902 1989            
Shafer Elizabeth 1817 1911
nee: (Shumaker) F 2

Shafer Emanuel
1890

F 2

Shafer Gordon Keith 1905 1954

Q 70

Shafer Harry Jr 1924 1924

A 5

Shafer Harry F 1903 1992            
Shafer James A. and Marilyn



P 14

-Shafer Loraine L 1909 1989
nee (Kuenzli) Q 70

Shafer Mary 1868 1938
(Ashton) (Prerost)
A 98

Shafer Michael 1792 1872
W. 1812 F 2

Shafer Michiel


W. 1812 F 9

-Shafer Nettie Viola 1871 1948
(Berry) C Lot 106

-Shafer Nova G 1902 1994            
-Shafer Pamela Lynn 13 oct 1963 24 jun 1968

P 14

Shaffer Abraham 1817 1908

F 2

Shambaugh Mary Elizabeth 1856 1920
(Ulrich)
A 31

Shambaugh George 1920

(buried in Oak Hill) A 31

Shambaugh Harry Albert 1885 1960

A 31

-Shambaugh Leefee 1894 1981

P 7

-Shambaugh Walter E. 1887 1968

P 7

Shambaugh William 1879 1959

A 31

-Shane E Marjorie 1912 uncut
Reite nee: ((Wyss) D 170

-Shane Wilber O 1912 1983

D 170

Sharp Catherine


nee: (Allen) D-OLD 53

Sharp Charles 1868 1916

D-OLD 53

-Sharp Florence 1866 1944
(Frazier)
B 14

-Sharp Ida May 1877 1878

D-OLD 53

-Sharp Lester 1883 1884

D-OLD 53

Sharp Miles J 1855 1935

B 14

Sharp Samuel
1926

D-OLD 53

-Sharp William W 1873 1880

D-OLD 53

Shaver D. O. 1900 1978

P 175

Shaver Dewey Otis



A 165

Shaver Nova G.


nee Carpenter P 175

Shaver Nova Glenn


(Carpenter)
A 165

Shealy Adam LeRoy 1890 1916

A 108

Shealy Florence E 1891
1985

A 108

-Shealy Jennie Elizabeth 1871 1919
nee: (Vetter) D-OLD 63

-Shealy John Edward 1869 1922

D-OLD 63

Shealy Katherine 1861 1948
(Gottfried)
A 108

-Shearer Beaulah 30 nov 1915 6 jul 2004            
-Shearer Dorothey 1915 uncut            
-Shearer Howard M 18 aug 1909 8 aug 2001            
-Shearer O. Everett 1906 1981            
-Sheidler Ida Rosemarie 22 jul 1929 uncut
w/o Herbert K Lot 26

-Sheidler Herbert Eugene 6 nov 1926 26 apr 1977

K Lot 26

Shemer John Corwin 1862 1939
moved from Nevada in 1957 Q 72

-Shemer Mamie Jane 1880 1969
nee (Taylor); w/o John Q 72

-Shepherd Daniel 12 nov 1939 3 aug 2003            
-Shepherd Susan K 24 jan 1943 uncut            
Sheppard Elizabeth 1848 1857

G 5

Sheppard Ida Lucille 1899 1899

G 5

Sheppard Robert Ward 1875 1877

G 5

-Sherman Dorotha B 4 feb 1924 19 oct 2001   WWII        
-Sherman William D 20 dec 1925 23 jun 1997   WWII        
Sherritt Abraham 1831 oct 1859 28y 3m 19d
I-Old part 6

Shewell William 1870 1939

B 11

-Shick William E 1928 1983   US Airforce        
Shiffler Russell Eugene 1913 29 may 1942

A 174

-Shifflet Shirley E 1941 2002            
Shikofoky Susan 1875 1953
nee: Swartz, Ashe (Heil) D-OLD 27

Shively Elizabeth D 1860 1910

D-OLD 68

Shively Elizabeth Dora 1826 1910
nee: (Moll) D-OLD 68

-Shively Emma 1865 1940
nee: (Burkhart) D-OLD 67

Shively John 1828 1910

D-OLD 68

Shively John (Jack) 1856 1929

D-OLD 68

-Shively Joseph 1857 1933

D-OLD 67

-Shively Marilla E 1887 1888

D-OLD 67

-Shively Mary M 1861 1931

D-OLD 68

Shively-Ehrhart Emma 1879 1957
(Sweinstch)
H 29-30 5 1
-Shoemaker Lainey Raye infant 27 jun 1900            
-Shull Clayton 1921 1984   WWII        
-Shull Mary 1922 2000   Ruehle        
-Shumaker John K 1834 1925            
-Shumaker Rachel 1839 1911            
Shuman Anna Rachel Wise 1871 1926
(Cramer)
A 141

Shuman Charles E 1869 1937

A 141

Shuman Henry Ray 1897 1928
W. W. I A 174

-Shuman Laura Mae 1914 1947

D 117

Shuman Mary Elizabeth 1867 1921
(Gatchell)
A 141

Shuman Winifield Scott 1862 1937

A 141