Wyandot Co., OH

scroll down...

Old Mission Cemetery

Last update 12-Jul-2006 05:18 PM

This page takes 52 seconds to load on a 28.8 connection

Located: Crane twp. in Upper Sandusky, on East Church St., abt. 500 feet east of SR 53 and 67, on north side of town
This website created by: Kristina L (Kuhn) Krumm; Email: kkkrumm@hotmail.com
If you would like to help with placing cemetery's on the web please write me.  Please stop by my homepage for more cemeteries:
Click Here

Return to Main Old mission page

I have photos of many tombstones in this cemetery.

Interested in a photo? drop me a line!

This spreadsheet prepared for me by Mary Ann Sieberg
Ken and I have taken photos of the graves that are in bold. The first transcription of tombstones contained year only, of birth and death.
Charlotte Holubeck has taken time to look at each photo and provide additional full dates, etc. as you see below.

Listing for Section H - Surnames K-Z

Wyandot county cemetery locations

Surname Given Name Birth  Death  Notes Lot Grave Row
Kern Hattie M 8 Sep 1893 15 mar 1895   29-30 5 14
Kern J.H. 1 oct 1878 31 jan 1879   29-30 6 14
Kern Jacob 1850 1914   29-30 8 14
Kern T.S. 1 mar 1898 1 mar 1900   29-30 4 14
Kern Willie 31 oct 1872 24 dec 1874   29-30 7 14
Kern Clara F. (Schmidt) 1853 1926   29-30 9 14
Kurtz-Baldwin Sarah J. 1861 1919   29-30 17 3
Laur Frederick C.   9 dec 1886  36y 6m ?d 29-30 3 3
Lear John W. 1886 1967   24 2  
Lear Margaret A. 1884 1968   24 3  
Lear Violet Esther 1911 1911   24 1  
Lindsey A. Britten 1839 1869   29-30 12 6
Lindsay Alexander B. 1816 1857 Co.F 123rd Ohio Inf.;Service-prob Mexican War 29-30 10 6
Lindsey Amanda 1842 1926   29-30 9 6
Lindsay Catherine   24 Aug 1890 79y 9m 19d 29-30 11 6
Lindsey David   1864   29-30 8 6
Little-Dannenhauer Matilda 1859 1941  on stone with brother, George Dannenhauer 29-30 5 6
Maley David abt 1835 in Germany  aft. 1890
no dates
Co.K. 55th Ohio Inf. (CW) 29-30 4 18
Martin (I)   1849   29-30 5 16
Martin Henry H.   1847   29-30 1 16
Martin John   1873   29-30 4 16
Martin Philo N.   1847   29-30 2 16
Martin Lydia Elizabeth (Brobst)   1903  wo John Martin 29-30 3 16
Mathys Minnie Shumaker 1880 1970   29-30 17 5
Mays David 1843 1910 (CW) 29-30 13 1
McCann Mary 1857 1871   14y 10m 9 1  
McClain Wesley 1833 1885   29-30 6 11
McDonald Frank 25 Nov 1852 17 Apr 1897   21 1  
McMahon Margaret (Dannenhauer) 1866 1950   29-30 7 6
Mealey William B.   30 apr 1881 s/o M.C.& E. Mealey 29-30 7 17
Mealey Adam       29-30 2 17
Mealey Milton C.   1917 Corp'l  Co. I.,101 Ohio Inf; (CW) 29-30 4 17
Mealey   1848 1874   29-30 6 17
Mealey Emily (Compton) 1848 1895   29-30 5 17
Mealey Mary C. (Sheppard) 1837 1924   29-30 3 17
Meinzer Carl J. 1906 1909 s/o J. C.L. & E.GMeinzer 1 2  
Meinzer Charles Louis 1846 1918   1 4  
Meinzer John  Charles Louis 1874 1959   1 3  
Meinzer  Bertha Crisman 1878 1907 w/o J.C.L. Meinzer 1 1  
Miller Frank 1857 1937   19 2  
Miller Ellen (Long) 1862 1910   19 1  
Mills Catherine 1836 1867   29-30 15 3
Mills Thomas   9 Aug 1866 30y 1m 14d 29-30 16 3
Moore John       29-30 11 18
Moore Marietta 1858 1914   29-30 13 18
Moore William (Little Billie) 1882 1896   29-30 14 18
Moore  (Weenie) Wesley 1875 1906   29-30 12 18
Moore Isabella R.(Schackey) 1935 1922   29-30 10 18
Morris  Helen 1888 1922   29-30 2 24
Morris  John D. 1856 1928   29-30 8 24
Morris Julia  (Frederick) 1857 1942   29-30 7 24
Myers (I)       29-30 11 5
Norris Elisha G. 1819 1889  Co G, 107th OH Inf 29-30 1 11
Oestrley Mary   25 Jan 1890 63y 7m 15d 29-30 8 4
Piery John     (CW) 6 1  
Plag Adam  1828 1877 "father" 29-30 4 7
Plag  John Lafayette 1875 1940  "son" 29-30 6 7
Plag Katherine(Karg) 1832 1921  "mother" 29-30 5 7
Ream  Nicholas   22 Jul 1848 61y 3m 12d Plot 29-30 1 3
Ream  Susanna   22 sep 1848 15y 7m 29-30 2 3
Reamsnider or Riemenschfineider Adam 30 Aug 1884? 25 nov 1901  base of stone 29-30 6 5
Reamsnider Frederick (Jr.) 1919 1921   29-30 9 5
Reamsnider Katherine(Grundisher) 1859 1939   29-30 7 5
Reamsnyder George 1883 1951   29-30 10 5
Reamsnyder William Frederick sep 1898 17 jan 1953   29-30 8 5
Riedinger George 1837 1901   29-30 14 3
Riedinger Catherine (Hensel) 1841 1907   29-30 13 3
Ritter John K. 1839 1919   29-30 5 2
Ritter Elizabeth (Burkhart) 1843 1927   29-30 6 2
Robey (Belle) Jenneta 1863 1864   29-30 3 19
Robey Walter Franklin   1894   29-30 2 19
Rothgeb Cloyd Franklin 1922 1929   15 1  
Roush Louis       29-30 1 14
Ruopp Clemens 1833 1915   29-30 10 4
Ruopp George 1867 1913   29-30 13 4
Ruopp John 1829 1907   29-30 12 4
Ruopp Catherine (Geoth)   1875   29-30 11 4
Scheufler George Frederick 1853 6 mar 1877   29-30 7 4
Schmidt  Philip       29-30 3 14
Schmidt Magdalena (Kraus)       29-30 2 14
Schultz-Fisk Martha Ann (Harman) 1843 1921   29-30 9 3
Sexton Katherine (Hagenmaire) 1864 1942   29-30 15 5
Shively-Ehrhart Emma (Sweinstch) 1879 1957   29-30 5 1
Southward Charles Glen 1912 1912   7 1  
Southward William Franklin 1872 1948   7 4  
Southward Leona Maria (Bowman) 1871 1944   7 3  
Spencer Edward 1836 1891 Co.F, 123rd Ohio Inf; (CW) 29-30 8 1
Spencer, Farman Charles   1863 (CW) 29-30 1 1
Stephey Edward       4 3  
Stephey Gale   1908   4 1  
Stephey Merl 1897 1918   4 2  
Straw Amanda   9 nov 1863 30y 5m 5d?; w/o W.F 29-30 5 19
Swanger George Joseph 1880 1894 s/o PS and J 29-30 2 20
Swanger Josephine E 1885 1893 d/o PS and J 29-30 4 20
Swanger Josephine (Gravelle) 1845 1911  w/o Peter S 29-30 3 20
Swanger Peter S. 1850 1898  close-up 29-30 1 20
Swanger Rudolph 1873 1875  s/o PS and J 29-30 5 20
Thatcher Catherine 1832 1861   29-30 12 1
Thacher Samuel   22 jul 1850 1y 2m?; s/o J & N 29-30 11 1
Theil Josephine   no dates   16 5  
Thompson Edward B. 1898 1918 (WW 1) 29-30 20 3
Thompson Elizabeth E.   1916   29-30 9 18
Thompson John Alexander 1856 1916   29-30 15 1
Thompson Martha 1848 1914   29-30 17 1
Thompson Mary 1845 1915   29-30 14 1
Thompson Richard Watson   15? Jun 1834 2y 7m 15d; s/o T & J; departed this life at the Wyandot????? 29-30 16 1
Tieay Audrie Reed 1904 1905   29-30 7 18
Tirey Jno 1825 1896  192nd Ohio Inf 29-30 5 18
Tirey Edna (Trickey) 1827 1920   29-30 6 18
Tracht Anney 1860 22 sep 1861 10m 2d; d/o A & A 29-30 10 1
Tripp John 1789 1869   29-30 6 3
Tripp John  1827 1913   29-30 7 3
Tripp Catharine (Hugg)    14 nov 1872 80y 10m 21d/ w/o John 29-30 5 3
Ulrich Barbara (Gehweiler)  1848 1912   29-30 4 3
Vangundy (I)   1863   29-30 3 2
Vangundy Mary Ann 1810 1895   29-30 5 2
Vangundy Samuel 1809 1872  marker 29-30 4 2
Vonstein Lenard (Dr.)   1911   29-30 6 8
Vonstein Mary (Battner) 1852 1903   29-30 5 8
VonStein Elizabeth (Retig) 17 jun 1816 25 dec 1886   29-30 7 8
Wagner Louis  1848 1919   29-30 19 3
Walter John 1847 1901   29-30 6 4
Watson Richard 1832 1834   29-30 8 18
Wheeler Truman H. 1840 1843   29-30 3 18
Williams  Elizabeth   10 jun 1839 19y 4m 9d; d/o Geo. & Eliz. 29-30 1 12
Williams  Elizabeth   24 aug 1841 53y; w/o George D 29-30 2 12
Wilson Evelyn Fern (Southward)   1945   7 2  
Young Alice Josephine   1917   3 1  
Young-Wagner Amanda (Yochum) 1851 1925   3 3  
Young Edith Romaine 1906 1908   3 2  
Young John 1819 1903   29-30 5 4
Young Katherine  (Christman) 1856 1940   29-30 4 4
Young Lucinda 1830 1906   29-30 1 18
Young Minerva (Epley) 1858 1914   3 5  
Young Mary E. (Good) 1886 1919   3 4  
Young Michael H. (Rev.) 1818 5 feb 1876   29-30 2 18
Young Robert L. 1854 1926   3 6  
Zaves Ebenezer 1771 1836   29-30 1 10
(Illegible)   1879 or 1880 1894   29-30    

This page created & maintained by kkkrumm@hotmail.com